REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from both home and away games and from both wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know.

NOMINATE ?ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays to be displayed in Ready, Set, Play each Thursday. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

football

State Finals

Today’s Games

DIVISION VI

Newark Catholic (12-2) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (12-2), 11 a.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

———

DIVISION IV

St. Clairsville (14-0) vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (14-0), 3 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION II

Toledo Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (12-2), 7 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Saturday’s Games

DIVISION III

St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-2) vs. Bellevue (13-1), 11 a.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

———

DIVISION V

Kirtland (14-0) vs. Coldwater (14-0), 3 p.m., Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

———

DIVISION I

Toledo Whitmer (14-0) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (11-3), 7 p.m., Canton Fawcett Stadium

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Ellet 57, North 50

Northwestern 65, Dalton 34

Rootstown 67, Alliance 45

Smithville 48, Norwayne 33

Scoring Summaries

ROOTSTOWN 67, ALLIANCE 45

Alliance 11 7 15 12 — 45

Rootstown 24 16 18 9 — 67

ALLIANCE (0-1) — Harris 5-5-15, Mancini 3-0-7, Daniels 1-0-2, Retterer 4-0-10, Phillips 0-2-2, Mays 1-3-5, Mason 1-0-2, McBride 1-0-2. Totals: 16 10-24 45.

ROOTSTOWN (2-1) — Myers 2-0-4, Miracle 11-6-28, Goodpaster 2-0-4, Barkhurst 3-1-7, Hartung 4-1-11, Durbak 1-0-2, Breznak 2-0-4, Eackelbary 1-0-2, Cramer 1-2-4, Grass 0-1-1. Totals: 27 11-23 67.

3-point goals: Retterer 2, Hartung 2, Mancini. Fouls: Roo., 20-14. Rebounds: All., 41; Roo., 39 (Miracle 13). Turnovers: All., 32-17. JV score: Rootstown, 47-17.

SMITHVILLE 48, NORWAYNE 33

Smithville 8 19 14 7 — 48

Norwayne 10 6 15 2 — 33

SMITHVILLE (3-0, 1-0) — D. Besancon 2-0-5, O. Besancon 3-1-8, Fike 2-0-4, Gerber 3-0-6, Indermuhle 2-1-5, Caldwell 2-1-5, Kylie Frizell 6-3-15. Totals: 20 6-9 48.

NORWAYNE (1-1, 0-1) — Kent 2-2-7, Booth 0-2-2, Craig 2-1-5, Holcomb 1-2-4, Vance 5-2-15. Totals: 10 9-17 33.

3-point goals: Vance 3, Kent, D. Besancon, O. Besancon. Fouls: Smi., 16-8. Rebounds: Smi., 26 (Indermuhle 7); Nor., 27 (Holcomb 11). Turnovers: Nor., 12-5. JV score: Norwayne won.

NORTHWESTERN 65, DALTON 34

Northwestern 17 18 17 13 — 65

Dalton 12 10 6 6 — 34

NORTHWESTERN — Hostettler 3-0-6, Garrison 2-0-5, Markley 4-3-13, Ferriman 3-0-6, McKean 8-0-20, Forbes 6-1-13, Chaffee 1-0-2. Totals: 27 4-6 65.

DALTON — Schlabach 3-0-8, Briceland 4-7-12, Himes 1-3-5, Merriman 4-0-9, Gerber 0-0-0. Totals: 12 7-18 34.

3-point goals: McKean 4, Markley 2, Schlabach 2, Garrison, Merriman. Fouls: Nor., 16-6. Rebounds: Dal., 26. Turnovers: Dal., 18. JV score: Northwestern, 36-29.

Late Wednesday

WALSH JESUIT 53, PARMA HOLY NAME 35

Holy Name 8 10 9 8 — 35

Walsh Jesuit 18 12 9 14 — 53

HOLY NAME — Em. Davis 7-0-14, Cook 2-1-5, Kucharczyk 2-0-5, Verba 1-0-2, Er. Davis 1-0-2, Adams 0-4-4, Wise 1-0-3. Totals: 14-5-35.

WALSH JESUIT (2-0) — Gilberto 7-0-16, Hall 4-0-8, Keough 1-1-3, Piper 5-2-12, Simone 5-2-12, Bandwen 1-0-2. Totals: 23-5-53.

3-point goals: Gilberto 2, Kucharczyk, Wise. Rebounds: Wal., 24 (Piper 12).

MANCHESTER 60, NORTON 54 (OT)

Manchester 7 11 13 25 5 — 60

Norton 14 12 9 18 1 — 56

MANCHESTER (2-1) — Krzynowek 6-11-24, Cowles 1-0-3, Kreakbaum 1-0-2, Klein 4-2-11, Porter 0-4-4, Dougherty 5-5-16. Totals: 17 22-37 60.

NORTON (2-1) — Robinson 5-7-17, Cook 3-7-12, Ivy 6-0-13, Fortner 2-0-4, Blackert 2-1-5, Murawski 0-1-1, Destefano 1-0-2. 2-1-5. Totals: 19 16-29 56.

3-point goals: Krzynowek, Cowles, Daugherty, Klein, Ivy, Cook. Fouls: Nor., 32-21. Rebounds: Man., 23; Nor., 23. JV score: Norton won.

Schedule

Today’s, Nov. 30 Game

Aurora at West Geauga, 7:30 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Canton McKinley at GlenOak, 2:30 p.m.

Canton South at West Branch, 1:30 p.m.

Canton Timken at East, 2:30 p.m.

Chippewa at Barberton

Columbia at Buckeye, 2:30 p.m.

Copley at Streetsboro, 2:30 p.m.

Cleveland East Tech at Perry, 2:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Woodridge, 2:30 p.m.

CVCA at Garrettsville

East Canton at Lake Center Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Fairless at Smithville, 2:30 p.m.

Firestone at Walsh Jesuit, 2:30 p.m.

Highland at Brecksville

Hudson at Brunswick

Jackson at Archbishop Hoban, 2:30 p.m.

Lake at Shaker Heights

Louisville at Minerva, 1:30 p.m.

Manchester at Canton Central Catholic, 2:30 p.m.

Mansfield Madison at Triway

Marlington at Carrollton, 1:30 p.m.

Mentor Lake Catholic at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Nordonia at Parma Heights Valley Forge, 2 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.

Salem at Alliance, 1:30 p.m.

Sandy Valley at Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 2:30 p.m.

Springfield at Ellet, 6 p.m.

Tallmadge at Ravenna

Twinsburg at Wadsworth

United Local at St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:30 p.m.

Western Reserve Academy at Windham

Wooster at Green, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Brunswick vs. Columbus Westland at Grove City Tip-Off Classic, 6 p.m.

Canton South at Canton Central Catholic

Carrollton at Claymont

Copley at Twinsburg

Dalton at Tuslaw

Firestone at Wadsworth

Garaway at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Hillsdale at Loudonville, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Zanesville

Kenmore at Archbishop Hoban

Kent Roosevelt at Barberton

Kidron Central Christian at Field

Kingsway Christian at Gilead Christian, 7 p.m.

Malvern at East Canton

Marlington at Garfield

Minerva at St. Thomas Aquinas

Nordonia at Hudson

Norton at Waterloo

Ravenna at Windham

Revere at Westlake

Rittman at Danville

Rootstown at Crestwood

Smithville at Strasburg

Southeast at Coventry

Springfield at Chippewa

Stow at Green

Streetsboro at Garrettsville

Triway at Northwestern

Tusky Valley at Sandy Valley

United Local at West Branch

Wellington at Norwayne

Woodridge at CVCA

Wooster at Cloverleaf

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Brunswick at Grove City

Canton Timken at Pickerington Central, 8:30 p.m.

Coventry at Waterloo

Cuyahoga Falls vs. Columbus Eastmoor Academy at Kellogg Tip Off Classic

Highland at Brecksville

North at Manchester

Norwayne at Buckeye

Orrville at Shelby

Rittman at Black River

St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. University High School (Ill.) at Univeristy of Illinois-Chicago.

Springfield at Ellet

Waynedale at Tuscarawas Central Catholic

SWIMMING

BOYS

REVERE 109, TALLMADGE 60

200-yard medley relay—1. Revere (Pollard, Mierzejewski, Darwish, Mullaly) 1:56.27. 200 freestyle—1. Mullaly (Rev.) 2:05.19. 200 individual medley—1. Mierzejewski (Rev.) 2:22.48. 50 freestyle—1. Sincel (Tal.) 26.09. 100 butterfly—1. Darwish (Rev.) 1:03.07. 100 freestyle—1. Sincel (Tal.) 57.00. 500 freestyle—1. Mullaly (Rev.) 5:40375. 200 freestyle relay—1. Tallmadge (Sincel, Wilk, Riter, Kenny) 1:46.46. 100 backstroke—1. Riter (Tal.) 1:14.46. 100 breast stroke—1. Mierzejewski (Rev.) 1:12.07. 400 freestyle relay—1. Revere (Furet, Darwish, Mierzejewski, Mullay) 3:58.59.

GIRLS

REVERE 96, TALLMADGE 43

200-yard medley relay—1. Revere (House, A. Shockey, Gresser, Peiffer) 2:08.70. 200 freestyle—1. Peiffer (Rev.) 2:22.89. 200 individual medley—1. Gresser (Rev.) 2:19.91. 50 freestyle—1. A. Shockey (Rev.) 30.40. 100 butterfly—1. Gresser (Rev.) 1:00.95. 100 freestyle—1. House (Rev.) 1:01.81. 500 freestyle—1. Peiffer (Rev.) 6:22.93. 200 freestyle relay—1. Tallmadge (Ruggles, McCracken, Beckwith, Deaton) 2:13.16. 100 backstroke—1. House (Rev.) 1:15.21. 100 breast stroke—1. A. Shockey (Rev.) 1:19.36. 400 freestyle relay—1. Revere (Peiffer, A. Shockey, House, Gresser) 4:18.84.