FOOTBALL

Standings

League Overall

CITY SERIES W-L W-L

Ellet 5-0 9-0

Buchtel 5-1 5-4

Garfield 3-2 5-4

East 2-3 2-7

Kenmore 2-3 2-7

Firestone 1-4 1-8

North 0-5 1-8

NORTHEAST OHIO CONFERENCE League Overall

LAKE DIVISION W-L W-L

Brush 4-0 6-3

Garfield Heights 3-1 6-3

Parma 3-1 4-5

Valley Forge 1-3 3-6

Cuyahoga Falls 1-3 2-7

Normandy 0-4 0-9

NORTHEAST OHIO CONFERENCE League Overall

RIVER DIVISION W-L W-L

Stow 4-0 8-1

Elyria 2-2 6-3

Shaker Heights 2-2 6-3

Mayfield 2-2 4-5

Medina 1-3 3-6

North Royalton 1-3 3-6

NORTHEAST OHIO CONFERENCE League Overall

VALLEY DIVISION W-L W-L

Mentor 4-0 8-1

Hudson 3-1 8-1

Brunswick 2-2 6-3

Solon 2-2 5-4

Strongsville 1-3 5-4

Twinsburg 0-4 2-7

League Overall

SUBURBAN LEAGUE W-L W-L

Highland 6-0 9-0

Nordonia 5-1 8-1

Wadsworth 5-1 8-1

Green 3-3 5-4

Tallmadge 3-3 5-4

Copley 1-5 4-5

Revere 1-5 2-7

Cloverleaf 0-6 2-7

NORTH COAST LEAGUE League Overall

BLUE DIVISION W-L W-L

Walsh Jesuit 4-0 6-3

Archbishop Hoban 3-1 5-4

Benedictine 2-2 5-4

Mentor Lake Catholic 2-2 2-7

Parma Padua 1-3 4-5

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 0-4 4-5

OTHER SUMMIT W-L

St. Vincent-St. Mary 9-0

Western Reserve Academy 2-6

Barberton 2-7

League Overall

FEDERAL LEAGUE W-L W-L

Canton McKinley 5-0 9-0

Jackson 3-1 6-3

Lake 3-2 5-4

GlenOak 1-3 4-5

North Canton Hoover 1-3 3-6

Perry 0-4 0-9

NORTHEASTERN BUCKEYE League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Louisville 6-0 9-0

Marlington 5-1 7-2

Alliance 4-2 6-3

Canton South 3-3 6-3

Minerva 3-3 5-4

Carrollton 2-4 4-5

West Branch 1-5 1-8

Salem 0-6 2-7

PRINCIPALS’ ATHLETIC League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Triway 6-0 7-2

Manchester 4-2 7-2

Indian Valley 4-2 7-2

CVCA 4-2 5-4

Fairless 3-3 6-3

Tusky Valley 2-4 3-6

Tuslaw 1-5 2-7

Canton Timken 0-6 3-6

OTHER STARK W-L

Massillon 7-2

St. Thomas Aquinas 7-2

Canton Central Catholic 5-4

Sandy Valley 5-4

Northwest 3-6

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

METRO DIVISION W-L W-L

Kent Roosevelt 5-0 8-1

Norton 5-0 8-1

Field 3-2 3-6

Crestwood 2-3 4-5

Ravenna 2-3 2-7

Springfield 1-4 2-7

Coventry 0-6 1-8

PORTAGE TRAIL CONFERENCE League Overall

COUNTY DIVISION W-L W-L

Woodridge 5-0 7-2

Mogadore 4-1 8-1

Garrettsville 3-2 5-4

Southeast 2-3 5-4

Streetsboro 2-3 4-5

Waterloo 2-3 2-7

Rootstown 0-6 0-9

WAYNE COUNTY League Overall

ATHLETIC LEAGUE W-L W-L

Northwestern 6-0 8-1

Chippewa 5-1 7-2

Norwayne 5-1 7-2

Waynedale 3-3 5-4

Hillsdale 3-3 4-5

Dalton 1-5 2-7

Smithville 1-5 1-8

Rittman 0-6 1-8

OHIO CARDINAL League Overall

CONFERENCE W-L W-L

Mansfield 6-0 9-0

Ashland 5-1 6-3

West Holmes 3-3 6-3

Clear Fork 3-3 5-4

Wooster 3-3 3-6

Mansfield Madison 2-4 3-6

Orrville 1-5 4-5

Lexington 1-5 2-7

OTHER AREA W-L

Aurora 8-1

Brecksville 8-1

Black River 7-2

Buckeye 5-4

Windham 3-5

East Canton 2-7

Statistics

(Through Week 9 Games)

RUSHING

Name, School Att. Yds. Avg. TD

Fling, Norton 192 1652 8.6 28

Jackson, Wadsworth 217 1499 6.9 13

Davidson, Woodridge 193 1373 7.1 9

Davis, Indian Valley 201 1349 6.7 20

Bradley, Ravenna 213 1317 6.2 12

Berry, Mogadore 176 1290 7.3 16

Dieffenbaugher, S.Valley 218 1249 5.7 16

Schauer, CVCA 214 1245 5.8 6

Clark, Tallmadge 169 1072 6.3 12

Cadiell, Kent Roosevelt 132 1043 7.9 11

Sibley, Hoban 171 1023 6.0 10

Cunningham, Cloverleaf 188 1002 5.3 6

Dyson, Wooster 136 908 6.7 11

Smith, Canton McKinley 152 885 5.8 9

Nobles, Nordonia 154 828 5.4 14

Campbell, St. V-M 84 813 9.7 12

Grandjean, Hoover 193 773 4.0 11

Klein, Manchester 128 771 6.0 8

Glover-Williams, McKinley 113 761 6.7 14

Mahaffey, Fairless 113 753 6.7 12

Williams, Streetsboro 92 732 8.0 11

Smith, Kenmore 141 732 5.2 na

Owens, Orrville 155 710 4.6 5

Guadagni, Hudson 111 662 6.0 4

Blevins, Cuy. Falls 124 626 5.0 0

Nagy, West Branch 180 615 3.4 1

Mullane, Northwest 106 608 5.7 10

Culp, Northwest 129 603 4.7 6

Bocutti, CCC 110 588 5.3 10

Rozum, Walsh Jesuit 128 581 4.1 3

Moore, Hoban 82 574 7.0 6

Humphries, Aquinas 100 572 5.7 8

Jackson, Crestwood 80 571 7.1 na

Al-Qaadir, North 80 563 7.0 8

Martin, Alliance 92 535 5.8 14

Eberly, Hillsdale 71 515 7.3 4

DiCillo, Walsh Jesuit 97 513 5.2 8

Marksberry, Hillsdale 92 507 5.5 7

Burch, Ellet 83 499 6.0 2

RECEIVING

Name, School Rec. Yds. Avg. TD

Haven, Triway 70 609 8.7 6

Miller, Tuslaw 60 928 15.5 8

Miller, Triway 56 833 14.9 11

Wickham, Fairless 53 808 15.3 9

Binnie, Hoover 51 624 12.2 3

Whited, Hudson 47 771 16.4 8

Kukura, Alliance 45 654 14.5 9

Weyandt, Fairless 44 744 16.9 7

Smith, Cloverleaf 39 703 18.0 8

Bowen, Manchester 39 523 13.4 3

Dennis, Rittman 38 328 8.6 6

Bevington, Alliance 35 627 17.9 7

Metzger, Dalton 35 560 16.0 5

Bell, East 34 658 19.4 5

Vernier, Aquinas 33 738 22.4 7

Thurman, Woodridge 33 507 15.4 6

Blair, Wooster 32 617 19.3 10

Ruffing, Hudson 31 445 14.4 3

Angel, Green 30 507 16.9 7

DeShields, W. Branch 30 336 11.2 2

Smiley, Kent 29 361 12.5 5

Fortson, Kent 29 335 11.6 4

Colon, Northwest 29 284 9.8 3

Martin, Alliance 27 433 16.0 4

Hoxworth, Manchester 27 420 15.6 2

Tersigni, Hoban 27 361 13.4 3

Kopp, Triway 26 505 19.4 4

Coleman, Field 26 309 11.9 2

Johnson, Twinsburg 25 417 16.7 6

Jones, Twinsburg 25 378 16.7 2

Elekes, Coventry 25 341 13.6 4

Mullane, Northwest 25 304 12.2 1

Wilson, Canton South 22 450 20.5 5

Prowell-White, McKinley 22 337 15.3 2

Stahl, Manchester 22 233 1.6 3

Lidge, Wooster 22 192 8.7 1

Pusateri, Aquinas 21 365 17.4 3

PASSING

Name, School Comp. Att. Yds. TD Int.

Wells, Fairless 203 319 2807 25 10

Carmichael, Triway 213 316 2484 24 10

Phillips, Alliance 120 176 1913 22 4

Moeglin, Aquinas 96 159 1789 16 3

Murray, Nordonia 118 192 1787 24 5

Guadagni, Hudson 118 205 1627 19 9

Culp, Northwest 114 215 1547 13 10

Burke, Dalton 101 174 1444 11 14

Dreher, Norwayne 84 122 1425 21 5

Flora, Cloverleaf 110 192 1407 11 9

Parks, Manchester 100 161 1353 9 8

Thomas, East 76 159 1348 12 9

Lyon, Canton South 92 160 1336 9 5

Vassalotti, Tallmadge 79 168 1309 11 6

Chapman, Garrettsville 91 163 1273 9 4

Lau, Tuslaw 115 222 1268 7 9

Monaco, Kent 101 160 1180 11 8

Kromalic, Copley 66 139 1148 9 8

Grandjean, Hoover 96 183 1137 6 7

Peelman, Twinsburg 71 157 1125 8 12

Finegan, Woodridge 86 144 1076 8 5

SCORING

Name, School TD 2-Pt. FG XP Pts.

Fling, Norton 33 0 0 0 198

Martin, Alliance 19 2 0 0 116

Davidson, Woodridge 18 0 0 0 108

Campbell, St. V-M 18 0 0 0 108

Davis, Indian Valley 17 3 0 0 108

Mahaffey, Fairless 16 0 0 0 96

Dieffenbaugher, SV 16 0 0 0 96

Nobles, Nordonia 15 0 0 0 90

Glover-Williams, McKinley 14 1 0 0 86

Hayes, Manchester 15 4 0 0 80

Jackson, Wadsworth 13 0 0 0 78

Blair, Wooster 13 0 0 0 78

Mullane, Northwest 12 0 0 0 72

Bradley, Ravenna 12 0 0 0 72

Carmichael, Triway 10 5 0 0 70

Williams, Streetsboro 11 1 0 0 68

Clark, Tallmadge 12 1 0 0 66

McCauley, Aquinas 11 0 0 0 66

Dyson, Wooster 11 0 0 0 66

Ivery, Ellet 11 0 0 0 66

Miller, Triway 10 2 0 0 64

Bocutti, CCC 10 1 0 0 62

— Compiled by Dan Cox

Schedule

Week Ten

Today’s Games

Indian Valley (7-2, 4-2) at Tusky Valley (3-6, 2-4), 7:30 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-0) vs. Youngstown Ursuline (4-4), at Youngstown State, 7 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

Garfield (5-4, 3-2) vs. Firestone (1-8, 1-4), at InfoCision Stadium

North (1-8, 0-5) at Ellet (9-0, 5-0)

Suburban League

Cloverleaf (2-7, 0-6) at Highland (9-0, 6-0)

Revere (2-7, 1-5) at Copley (4-5, 1-5)

Tallmadge (5-4, 3-3) at Green (5-4, 3-3)

Wadsworth (8-1, 5-1) at Nordonia (8-1, 5-1)

Northeast Ohio League

Brunswick (6-3, 2-2) at Solon (5-4, 2-2)

Cuyahoga Falls (2-7, 1-3) at Garfield Heights (6-3, 3-1)

Medina (3-6, 1-3) at Elyria (6-3, 2-2)

Mentor (8-1, 4-0) at Strongsville (5-4, 1-3)

Stow (8-1, 4-0) at North Royalton (3-6, 1-3)

Twinsburg (2-7, 0-4) at Hudson (8-1, 3-1)

North Coast League

Walsh Jesuit (6-3, 4-0) at Archbishop Hoban (5-4, 3-1)

Federal League

Jackson (6-3, 3-1) at North Canton Hoover (3-6, 1-3)

Lake (5-4, 3-2) at Boardman (1-8, 1-4)

Perry (0-9, 0-4) at GlenOak (4-5, 1-3)

Northeastern Buckeye Conference

Alliance (6-3, 4-2) at Marlington (7-2, 5-1)

Carrollton (4-5, 2-4) at Minerva (5-4, 3-3)

Louisville (9-0, 6-0) at Canton South (6-3, 3-3)

West Branch (1-8, 1-5) at Salem (2-7, 0-6)

Principals’ Athletic Conference

CVCA (5-4, 4-2) at Manchester (7-2, 4-2)

Triway (7-2, 6-0) at Canton Timken (3-6, 0-6)

Tuslaw (2-7, 1-5) at Fairless (6-3, 3-3)

Portage Trail Conference - County Division

Crestwood (4-5, 2-3) at Field (3-6, 3-2)

Ravenna (2-7, 2-3) at Springfield (2-7, 1-4)

Southeast (5-4, 2-3) at Mogadore (8-1, 4-1)

Portage Trail Conference - Metro Division

Garrettsville (5-4, 3-2) at Woodridge (7-2, 5-0)

Norton (8-1, 5-0) at Kent Roosevelt (8-1, 5-0)

Waterloo (2-7, 2-3) at Streetsboro (4-5, 2-3)

Portage Trail Conference - Crossover

Coventry (1-8) at Rootstown (0-9)

Wayne County Athletic League

Chippewa (7-2, 5-1) at Hillsdale (4-5, 3-3), 7:30 p.m.

Dalton (2-7, 1-5) at Smithville (1-8, 1-5), 7:30 p.m.

Norwayne (7-2, 5-1) at Northwestern (8-1, 6-0), 7:30 p.m.

Waynedale (5-4, 3-3) at Rittman (1-8, 0-6), 7:30 p.m.

Other Area

Barberton (2-7) at Northwest (3-6)

Black River (7-2) at Keystone (6-3)

Canton Central Catholic (5-4) at St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2)

Firelands (0-9) at Buckeye (5-4)

Kenston (7-2) at Aurora (8-1)

Malvern (7-2) at Sandy Valley (5-4)

Tuscarawas Central Catholic (4-5) at East Canton (2-7)

Vienna Mathews (4-5) at Windham (3-5)

Westlake (5-4) at Brecksville (8-1)

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

East (2-7, 2-3) at Kenmore (2-7, 2-3), noon

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Wooster (3-6, 3-3) at Orrville (4-5, 1-5)

Other Area

Cols. St. Francis DeSales (5-3) at Buchtel (5-4), 1 p.m.

Massillon (7-2) at Canton McKinley (9-0), 2 p.m.

Western Reserve Academy (2-5) at Garfield Heights Trinity (3-6)

SOCCER

BOYS

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Division I Region 1 Semifinals

(At Ravenna High School)

Jackson 1, Solon 0

(At Revere High School)

Mentor 1, Lakewood St. Edward 0 (2OT)

Division I Region 2 Semifinals

(At Nordonia High School)

Medina 1, Avon Lake 0

(At Toledo Central Catholic High School)

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 2, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 1

Division II Region 5 Semifinals

(At Wadsworth High School)

Revere 2, Canfield 0

(At Solon High School)

Hunting Valley University School 8, Marlington 0

Division II Region 7 Semifinals

(At River View High School)

Coshocton 2, Minerva 1

(At Carroll Bloom-Caroll High School)

Columbus Bishop Watterson 2, Vincent Warren 1

Division III Region 9 Semifinals

(At Twinsburg High School)

Chippewa 2, Canfield South Range 1 (OT)

(At Brunswick High School)

Gates Mills Hawken 2, Kinsman Badger 1

Scoring Summaries

Division I Region 1 Semifinal?JACKSON 1, SOLON 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Oktay (J). Assists: Klauer (J). Shots on goal: Sol., 9-6. Corner kicks: Jac., 4-1. Saves: Metzger (J) 8; Meyer (S) 4.

Records: Jackson 16-2-2; Solon 10-5-5.

Division II Region 5 Semifinal? REVERE 2, CANFIELD 0

Goals: Taylor (R), Gillette (R). Assists: Kasson (R). Shots on goal: Rev., 23-3. Corner kicks: Rev., 11-4. Saves: Gerberich (R) 3; Joseph (R) 16.

Records: Canfield 11-6-3; Revere 18-0-2.

Division III Region 9 Semifinal?CHIPPEWA 2, SOUTH RANGE 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Kidd (C), Cancarevic (C), T. Rothbauer (SR). Assists: Gerstenslager (C). Shots on goal: Chi., 20-4. Corner kicks: Chi., 11-0. Saves: B. Rothbauer (SR) 12; Millsaps (C) 3.

Records: South Range 11-5-4; Chippewa 17-0-3.

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

Division I Region 1 Final

(At Rocky River High School)

Jackson winner vs. Mentor, noon

Division I Region 2 Final

(At Sandusky High School)

Medina vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, noon

Division II Region 5 Final

(At Nordonia High School)

Revere vs. Hunting Valley University School, noon

Division III Region 9 Final

(At Ravenna High School)

Chippewa vs. Gates Mills Hawken, noon

GIRLS

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Game

Division I Region 1 Final

(At Rocky River High School)

Walsh Jesuit vs. Strongsville, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Hudson Division I Regional

Jackson 3, Mayfield 0

Hudson 3, Wadsworth 0

Brecksville Division I Regional

Toledo St. Ursula 3, Kenston 2

Strongsville 3, Amherst Steele 1

Barberton Division III Regional

Triway 3, South Range 1

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 3, Independence 2

Scoring Summaries

Hudson Divison I Regional?HUDSON 25-25-25, WADSWORTH 17-14-11

Kills: Mummey (H) 12; Johnson (W) 11. Digs: Cirstonfoli (H) 13; Zita (W) 17. Blocks: Mummey (H) 4, Mackay (H) 4; Koons(W) 4 Johnson (W) 4. Assists: Przybocki (H) 34; Sansonetti (W) 13. Service Points: Holland (H) 20.

Records: Hudson 20-6; Wadsworth 22-4.

Hudson Division I Regional?JACKSON 25-25-25, MAYFIELD 18-16-18

Kills: Bailey (J) 12; Anderson (M) 8. Digs: Del Zoppo (J) 17; Spencer (M) 10. Blocks: Slogar (J) 4; Mayo (M), Dipippo (M). Assists: Klimo (J) 32; Browske (M) 23. Service Points: Seisert (J) 18.

Records: Jackson 24-3; Mayfield 11-16.

Barberton Division III Regional?TRIWAY 25-20-25-25, SOUTH RANGE 23-25-14-14

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Stow Division II Regional

(At Stow High School)

Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 6 p.m.

Crestwood vs. Northwest, 7:30 p.m.

Zanesville Division II Regional

(At Zanesville High School)

Plain City Jonathan Alder vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6 p.m.

Carrollton vs. Dover, 7:30 p.m.

Solon Division IV Regional

(At Solon High School)

Windham vs. Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Hudson Division I Regional Final

(At Hudson High School)

Jackson vs. Hudson, 2 p.m.

Brecksville Division I Regional Final

(At Brecksville High School)

Toledo St. Ursula vs. Strongsville, 1 p.m.

Stow Division II Regional Final

(At Stow High School)

Mentor Lake Catholic-Cleveland Heights Beaumont winner vs. Crestwood-Northwest winner, 2 p.m.

Zanesville Division II Regional Final

(At Zanesville High School)

Plain City Jonathan Alder-Columbus Bishop Hartley winner vs. Carrollton-Dover winner, 2 p.m.

Barberton Division III Regional Final

(At Barberton High School)

Triway vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 2 p.m.

Solon Division IV Regional Final

(At Solon High School)

Windham-Tuscarawas Central Catholic winner vs. St. Thomas Aquinas-Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph winner, 2 p.m.