FOOTBALL

Playoff Schedule

Division I

Games tentatively scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1

8. Mayfield (6-4) at 1. Lakewood St. Edward (10-0)

7. Austintown Fitch (9-1) at 2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-1)

6. North Royalton (9-1) at 3. Willoughby South (10-0)

5. Warren G. Harding (9-1) at 4. Mentor (9-1)

Region 2

8. Nordonia (7-3) at 1. Massillon (9-1)

7. Avon Lake (8-2) at 2. Toledo Whitmer (10-0)

6. Hudson (8-2) at 3. GlenOak (8-2)

5. Canton McKinley (7-2) at 4. North Canton Hoover (8-2)

Region 3

8. Westerville South (8-2) at 1. Hilliard Darby (10-0)

7. Hilliard Davidson (8-2) at 2. Dublin Coffman (9-1)

6. Dublin Scioto (8-2) at 3. Lewis Center Olentangy (9-1)

5. Pickerington Central (7-2) at 4. Pickerington North (9-1)

Region 4

8. Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-4) at 1. Cincinnati Colerain (10-0)

7. Liberty Township Lakota East (7-3) at 2. Springboro (10-0)

6. Huber Heights Wayne (7-3) at 3. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (7-3)

5. Cincinnati Sycamore (9-1) at 4. Cincinnati Elder (7-3)

———

Division II

Games tentatively scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5

8. Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-4) at 1. Tallmadge (8-2)

7. Ellet (8-2) vs. 2. Kent Roosevelt (9-1) at Kent State Dix Stadium

6. New Philadelphia (8-2) at 3. Aurora (9-1)

5. Warren Howland (8-2) at 4. Chardon (8-2)

Region 6

8. Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 1. Tiffin Columbian (10-0)

7. Grafton Midview (9-1) at 2. Toledo Central Catholic (9-1)

6. Mansfield Madison (9-1) at 3. Westlake (9-1)

5. Perrysburg (8-2) at 4. Avon (9-1)

Region 7

8. New Carlisle Tecumseh (8-2) at 1. Dresden Tri-Valley (10-0)

7. Canal Winchester (8-2) at 2. Zanesville (9-1)

6. Pataskala Licking Heights (10-0) at 3. Columbus. Marion-Franklin (9-1)

5. Columbus Beechcroft (8-1) at 4. New Albany (8-2)

Region 8

8. Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-2) at 1. Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

7. Trenton Edgewood (8-2) at 2. Cincinnati Winton Woods (7-3)

6. Trotwood-Madison (8-2) at 3. Cincinnati Mount Healthy (9-1)

5. Cincinnati Northwest (8-2) at 4. Franklin (9-1)

———

Division III

Games tentatively scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 9

8. Woodridge (7-3) at 1. Chagrin Falls (9-1)

7. Hubbard (7-3) at 2. Niles McKinley (8-2)

6. St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 3. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-2)

5. Ravenna (6-4) at 4. Cleveland John Hay (8-2)

Region 10

8. Caledonia River Valley (8-2) at 1. Napoleon (9-0-1)

7. Elida (8-2) at 2. Bellevue (9-1)

6. Sandusky Perkins (9-1) at 3. Urbana (9-1)

5. Columbus Bishop Watterson (7-3) at 4. Bryan (10-0)

Region 11

8. Poland Seminary (7-3) vs. 1. Marlington (8-2) at Lake High School

7. Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1) at 2. Millersburg West Holmes (9-1)

6. Zanesville Maysville (9-1) at 3. Steubenville (8-2)

5. Granville (9-1) at 4. Dover (8-2)

Region 12

8. Circleville Logan Elm (6-4) at 1. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (9-1)

7. Springfield Shawnee (7-3) at 2. Kettering Archbishop Alter (8-1-1)

6. Circleville (6-4) at 3. The Plains Athens (9-1)

5. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (7-3) at 4. Gallipolis Gallia Academy (8-2)

———

Division IV

Games tentatively scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 13

8. Ashtabula Edgewood (6-3) at 1. Brookfield (10-0)

7. Northwestern (8-2) vs. 2. Norwayne (10-0) at Cloverleaf

6. Youngstown Liberty (8-2) at 3. Streetsboro (7-3)

5. Gates Mills Hawken (9-1) at 4. Manchester (7-3)

Region 14

8. Upper Sandusky (7-3) at 1. Columbus Bishop Hartley (10-0)

7. Lorain Clearview (7-3) at 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (10-0)

6. Columbus Bishop Ready (7-2) at 3. Genoa Area (10-0)

5. Galion (9-1) at 4. Richwood North Union (10-0)

Region 15

8. Cadiz Harrison Central (7-3) at 1. St. Clairsville (10-0)

7. Bloom-Carroll (5-5) at 2. Ironton (6-3)

6. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-4) at 3. Johnstown-Monroe (8-2)

5. Piketon (8-2) at 4. Minford (8-2)

Region 16

8. Cincinnati Madeira (9-1) at 1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)

7. West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at 2. Williamsport Westfall (9-1)

6. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2) at 3. Norwood (9-1)

5. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (9-1) at 4. Batavia (10-0)

———

Division V

Games tentatively scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 17

8. Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) at 1. Kirtland (10-0)

7. Youngstown Ursuline (6-4) at 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0)

6. Bellaire (8-2) at 3. Cuyahoga Heights (9-1)

5. St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1) at 4. Columbiana Crestview (10-0)

Region 18

8. Collins Western Reserve (8-2) at 1. Lima Central Catholic (10-0)

7. Hamler Patrick Henry (8-2) at 2. Northwood (10-0)

6. Archbold (8-2) at 3. Columbia Station Columbia (9-1)

5. Liberty Center (8-2) at 4. Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1)

Region 19

8. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (6-3) at 1. Lucasville Valley (10-0)

7. Hillsdale (7-3) at 2. Oak Hill (8-2)

6. Baltimore Liberty Union (8-2) at 3. Wheelersburg (8-2)

5. Loudonville (8-2) at 4. Bucyrus Wynford (8-2)

Region 20

8. Casstown Miami East (7-3) at 1. Coldwater (10-0)

7. North Lewisburg Triad (8-2) at 2. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (10-0)

6. New Lebanon Dixie (7-3) at 3. Covington (10-0)

5. Miamisburg Dayton Christian (10-0) at 4. West Liberty-Salem (10-0)

———

Division VI

Games tentatively scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 21

8. Steubenville Catholic Central (6-4) at 1. Mogadore(10-0)

7. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (7-3) at 2. Malvern (9-1)

6. Youngstown Christian School (7-2) at 3. Warren John F Kennedy (9-1)

5. Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 4. Shadyside (10-0)

Region 22

8. Arlington (7-3) at 1. McComb (10-0)

7. Toledo Ottawa Hills (7-3) at 2. Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (9-1)

6. Delphos St. John’s (6-4) at 3. Leipsic (8-2)

5. Tiffin Calvert (6-4) at 4. Norwalk St. Paul (7-3)

Region 23

8. Hannibal River (7-3) at 1. Danville (9-1)

7. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (8-2) at 2. Newark Catholic (8-2)

6. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) at 3. Glouster Trimble (9-1)

5. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-2) at 4. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3)

Region 24

8. Waynesfield-Goshen (4-6) at 1. Ada (9-1)

7. Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-3) at 2. Minster (8-2)

6. Bradford (8-2) at 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2)

5. Fort Loramie (8-2) at 4. St. Henry (7-3)

VOLLEYBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Stow Division II Regional

Cleveland Heights Beaumont 21-25-25-23-15, Mentor Lake Catholic 25-19-18-25-13

Canfield 22-25-25-25, Tallmadge 25-21-18-14

Solon Division IV Regional

Tuscarawas Central Catholic 25-25-25, Thompson Ledgemont 16-15-22

Kidron Central Christian 23-25-25-28, Jackson-Milton 25-16-14-26

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Hudson Division I Regional

(At Hudson High School)

Walsh Jesuit vs. Willoughby South, 6 p.m.

Wadsworth vs. Chagrin Falls Kenston, 7:30 p.m.

Hilliard Division I Regional

(At Hilliard Davidson High School)

Jackson vs. Dublin Coffman, 6 p.m.

Pickerington North vs. Westerville Central, 7:30 p.m.

Norwalk Division I Regional

(At Norwalk High School)

Brunswick vs. North Royalton, 6 p.m.

Findlay vs. Toledo St. Ursula, 7:30 p.m.

Barberton Division III Regional

(At Barberton High School)

Orrville vs. Canfield South Range, 6 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights vs. Gilmour Academy, 7:30 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Hudson Division I Regional Final

(At Hudson High School)

Walsh Jesuit-Willoughby South winner vs. Wadsworth-Chagrin Falls Kenston, winner, 7 p.m.

Hilliard Division I Regional Final

(At Hilliard Davidson High School)

Jackson-Dublin Coffman winner vs. Pickerington North-Westerville Central winner, 2 p.m.

Norwalk Division I Regional Final

(At Norwalk High School)

Brunswick-North Royalton winner vs. Findlay-Toledo St. Ursula winner, 2 p.m.

Stow Division II Regional Final

(At Stow High School)

Cleveland Heights Beaumont vs. Canfield, 7 p.m.

Barberton Division III Regional Final

(At Barberton High School)

Orrville-Canfield South Range winner vs. Cuyahoga Heights-Gilmour Academy winner, 2 p.m.

Solon Division IV Regional Final

(At Solon High School)

Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. Kidron Central Christian, 2 p.m.

SOCCER

BOYS

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Region 1 Division I Regional

(At Revere High School)

Aurora 5, Jackson 2

Region 2 Division I Regional

(At Nordonia High School)

Westlake 3, Medina 0

Region 5 Division II Regional

(At Brecksville High School)

CVCA 4, Cortland Lakeview 1

(At Solon High School)

University School 4, Alliance 0

Region 7 Division II Regional

(At River View High School)

Minerva vs. Dover, late

Region 9 Division III Regional

(At Brunswick High School)

Northwestern 5, Garrettsville 0

Scoring Summaries

Division I Region 1 Regional Semifinal

AURORA 5, JACKSON 2

Halftime: Aurora, 3-0. Goals: Aur.: Browsky 2, Wendel, Blackley, Gina; Jac.: Crawford, Wright. Assists: Aur.: Perez 2. Shots on goal: Aur., 20-9. Corner kicks: Aur., 4-2. Saves: Aur.: Padlick 6; Jac.: Metzger, 10.

Records: Aurora 14-3-2; Jackson 11-4-4.

Division II Region 5 Regional Semifinal

CVCA 4, CORTLAND LAKEVIEW 1

Halftime: CVCA, 1-0. Goals: CVCA: Locke 2, Surface, Kaiser; Lak.: Olbrych. Assists: CVCA: Meszaros, Andrassy. Shots on goal: CVCA, 11-7. Corner kicks: CVCA, 8-1. Saves: CVCA: Prtenjak 6; Lak.: Becker 7.

Records: CVCA 13-6; Cortland Lakeview 18-2.

Division II Region 5 Regional Semifinal

UNIVERSITY 4, ALLIANCE 0

Halftime: University, 2-0. Goals: Uni.: R. Bell 2, C. Adams, Gingo. Assists: Uni.: R. Bell, Gingo, Bulucea. Shots on goal: Uni., 6-1. Corner kicks: Uni., 2-1. Saves: Uni.: Wilhelm 1, Nowak 0; All.: Whitaker 2.

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

Region 1 Division I Regional Final

(At Rocky River High School)

Aurora vs. Lakewood St. Edward winner, noon

Region 2 Division I Regional Final

(At Sandusky High School)

Westlake vs. Sylvania Southview, noon

Region 5 Division II Regional Final

(At Nordonia High School)

CVCA vs. University School, noon

Region 7 Division II Regional Final

(At TBA)

Minerva-Dover winner vs Bexley, noon

Region 9 Division III Regional Final

(At Ravenna High School)

Northwestern vs Gates Mills Hawken, noon

GIRLS

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Region 5 Division II Regional

(At Brush High School)

Walsh Jesuit 2, Rocky River 1

Region 6 Division II Regional

(At Sandusky High School)

Toledo St. Ursula 1, Archbishop Hoban 0

Region 9 Division III Regional

(At Brecksville High School)

Elyria Catholic 4, Waterloo 1

Region 10 Division III Regional

(At Ashland High School)

Ontario 1, Chippewa 0

Scoring Summary

Division II Region 5 Regional Semifinal

WALSH JESUIT 2, ROCKY RIVER 1

Halftime: Walsh, 1-0. Goals: Wal.: Yu, Payne; RR: Schneider. Assists: Wal.: Kiphchart, Yu. Shots on goal: Wal., 11-2. Corner kicks: Wal., 6-1. Saves: Wal.: Grace 1; RR: Smith 6.

Records: Rocky River 17-3; Walsh Jesuit 18-0-2.

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Region 1 Division I Regional

(At Twinsburg High School)

Solon vs. Jackson, 6 p.m.

Region 2 Division I Regional

(At Rocky River High School)

Medina vs. Westlake, 7:30 p.m.

Region 9 Division III Regional

(At Nordonia High School)

Rootstown vs. Gates Mills Hawken, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Region 1 Division I Regional Final

(At Rocky River High School)

Solon-Jackson winner vs. Strongsville-Mentor winner, 3 p.m.

Region 2 Division I Regional Final

(At TBA)

Medina-Westlake winner vs. Perrysburg-Whitehouse Anthony Wayne winner, 3 p.m.

Region 5 Division II Regional Final

(At Brecksville High School)

Walsh Jesuit vs. Hathaway Brown-Canfield winner, 3 p.m.

Region 6 Division II Regional

(At TBA)

Toledo St. Ursula vs. Clear Fork, 3 p.m.

Region 9 Division III Regional

(At Twinsburg High School)

Elyria Catholic vs. Rootstown-Gates Mills Hawken winner, 3 p.m.

Region 10 Division III Regional

(At TBA)

Ontario vs. Kalida, 3 p.m.