FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Day. Jefferson 24, Day. Belmont 0

Indian Valley 35, Tusky Valley 20

St. Vincent-St. Mary 40, Youngstown Ursuline 7

Scoring Summary

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 40,?YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 7

St. Vincent-St. Mary 7 12 21 0 — 40

Ursuline 0 7 0 0 — 7

STVM: Junius 1 fumble return (Cunningham kick)

Urs.: Durkin 3 run (Yurcho kick)

STVM: Campbell 21 run (kick blocked)

STVM: Lockett 7 run (kick failed)

STVM: Campbell 80 run (Cunningham kick)

STVM: Moran 33 pass from Bushner (Cunningham kick)

STVM: Faetanini 5 run (Cunningham kick)

STVM Ursuline

First downs 16 7

Rushing 56-410 34-58

Passing 1-1-33-0 2-18-6-0

Records 10-0 4-5

Schedule

Week Ten

Today’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

Garfield (5-4, 3-2) vs. Firestone (1-8, 1-4), at InfoCision Stadium

North (1-8, 0-5) at Ellet (9-0, 5-0)

Suburban League

Cloverleaf (2-7, 0-6) at Highland (9-0, 6-0)

Revere (2-7, 1-5) at Copley (4-5, 1-5)

Tallmadge (5-4, 3-3) at Green (5-4, 3-3)

Wadsworth (8-1, 5-1) at Nordonia (8-1, 5-1)

Northeast Ohio League

Brunswick (6-3, 2-2) at Solon (5-4, 2-2)

Cuyahoga Falls (2-7, 1-3) at Garfield Heights (6-3, 3-1)

Medina (3-6, 1-3) at Elyria (6-3, 2-2)

Mentor (8-1, 4-0) at Strongsville (5-4, 1-3)

Stow (8-1, 4-0) at North Royalton (3-6, 1-3)

Twinsburg (2-7, 0-4) at Hudson (8-1, 3-1)

North Coast League

Walsh Jesuit (6-3, 4-0) at Archbishop Hoban (5-4, 3-1)

Federal League

Jackson (6-3, 3-1) at North Canton Hoover (3-6, 1-3)

Lake (5-4, 3-2) at Boardman (1-8, 1-4)

Perry (0-9, 0-4) at GlenOak (4-5, 1-3)

Northeastern Buckeye Conference

Alliance (6-3, 4-2) at Marlington (7-2, 5-1)

Carrollton (4-5, 2-4) at Minerva (5-4, 3-3)

Louisville (9-0, 6-0) at Canton South (6-3, 3-3)

West Branch (1-8, 1-5) at Salem (2-7, 0-6)

Principals’ Athletic Conference

CVCA (5-4, 4-2) at Manchester (7-2, 4-2)

Triway (7-2, 6-0) at Canton Timken (3-6, 0-6)

Tuslaw (2-7, 1-5) at Fairless (6-3, 3-3)

Portage Trail Conference - County Division

Crestwood (4-5, 2-3) at Field (3-6, 3-2)

Ravenna (2-7, 2-3) at Springfield (2-7, 1-4)

Southeast (5-4, 2-3) at Mogadore (8-1, 4-1)

Portage Trail Conference - Metro Division

Garrettsville (5-4, 3-2) at Woodridge (7-2, 5-0)

Norton (8-1, 5-0) at Kent Roosevelt (8-1, 5-0)

Waterloo (2-7, 2-3) at Streetsboro (4-5, 2-3)

Portage Trail Conference - Crossover

Coventry (1-8) at Rootstown (0-9)

Wayne County Athletic League

Chippewa (7-2, 5-1) at Hillsdale (4-5, 3-3), 7:30 p.m.

Dalton (2-7, 1-5) at Smithville (1-8, 1-5), 7:30 p.m.

Norwayne (7-2, 5-1) at Northwestern (8-1, 6-0), 7:30 p.m.

Waynedale (5-4, 3-3) at Rittman (1-8, 0-6), 7:30 p.m.

Other Area

Barberton (2-7) at Northwest (3-6)

Black River (7-2) at Keystone (6-3)

Canton Central Catholic (5-4) at St. Thomas Aquinas (7-2)

Firelands (0-9) at Buckeye (5-4)

Kenston (7-2) at Aurora (8-1)

Malvern (7-2) at Sandy Valley (5-4)

Tuscarawas Central Catholic (4-5) at East Canton (2-7)

Vienna Mathews (4-5) at Windham (3-5)

Westlake (5-4) at Brecksville (8-1)

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

East (2-7, 2-3) at Kenmore (2-7, 2-3), noon

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Wooster (3-6, 3-3) at Orrville (4-5, 1-5)

Other Area

Columbus St. Francis DeSales (5-3) at Buchtel (5-4), 1 p.m.

Massillon (7-2) at Canton McKinley (9-0), 2 p.m.

Western Reserve Academy (2-5) at Garfield Heights Trinity (3-6)

VOLLEYBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Stow Division II Regional

Cleveland Heights Beaumont 3, Mentor Lake Catholic 0

Crestwood 3, Northwest 1

Zanesville Division II Regional

Columbus Bishop Hartley 3, Plain City Jonathan Alder 0

Dover 3, Carrollton 0

Solon Division IV Regional

Tuscarawas Central Catholic 3, Windham 0

Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Scoring Summary

Stow Division II Regional Semifinal?CRESTWOOD 31-25-25-25,?NORTHWEST 33-19-20-23

Records: Crestwood 23-3; Northwest 18-8.

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

Hudson Division I Regional Final

(At Hudson High School)

Jackson vs. Hudson, 2 p.m.

Brecksville Division I Regional Final

(At Brecksville High School)

Toledo St. Ursula winner vs. Strongsville, 1 p.m.

Stow Division II Regional Final

(At Stow High School)

Cleveland Heights Beaumont vs. Crestwood, 2 p.m.

Zanesville Division II Regional Final

(At Zanesville High School)

Columbus Bishop Hartley vs. Dover, 2 p.m.

Barberton Division III Regional Final

(At Barberton High School)

Triway vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 2 p.m.

Solon Division IV Regional Final

(At Solon High School)

Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 2 p.m.

SOCCER

BOYS

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

Division I Region 1 Final

(At Rocky River High School)

Jackson vs. Mentor, noon

Division I Region 2 Final

(At Sandusky High School)

Medina vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, noon

Division II Region 5 Final

(At Nordonia High School)

Revere vs. Hunting Valley University School, noon

Division III Region 9 Final

(At Ravenna High School)

Chippewa vs. Gates Mills Hawken, noon

GIRLS

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Game

Division I Region 1 Final

(At Rocky River High School)

Walsh Jesuit vs. Strongsville, 3 p.m.