FOOTBALL

Computer Rankings

DIVISION I

Region 1 — 1. Cle. St. Ignatius (5-0) 12.2816, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (5-0) 12.2697, 3. Austintown Fitch (5-0) 12.15, 4. North Royalton (5-0) 11.85, 5. Willoughby South (5-0) 11.8, 6. Cleveland Heights (5-0) 11.05, 7. Mentor (4-1) 9.8505, 8. North Olmsted (4-1) 9.1, 9. Warren G. Harding (4-1) 8.8, 10. Cle. Glenville (4-1) 8.55, 11. Shaker Hts. (4-1) 8.15, 12. Solon (3-2) 7.2.

Region 2 — 1. Avon Lake (4-1) 12.6, 2. Canton McKinley (4-0) 11.5927, 3. Tol. Whitmer (5-0) 10.9, 4. Massillon (4-1) 10.75, 5. GlenOak (4-1) 10.65, 6. Hudson (4-1) 10.15, 7. Brunswick (4-1) 9.95, 8. Nordonia (4-1) 9.7, 9. Wadsworth (3-2) 7.2, 10. Findlay (4-1) 7.0227, 11. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (3-2) 6.85, 12. Elyria (3-2) 6.75.

Region 3 — 1. Dublin Coffman (5-0) 13.55, 2. Lewis Center Olentangy (5-0) 13.35, 3. Westerville South (5-0) 11.7, 4. Pickerington North (5-0) 10.3444, 5. Gahanna Lincoln (5-0) 10.25, 6. Hilliard Darby (5-0) 9.8, 7. Cols. St. Charles (3-1) 9.3371, 8. Pickerington Central (3-1) 9.3194, 9. Dublin Scioto (4-1) 9.1, 10. Westerville Central (4-1) 9.05, 11. Powell Olentangy Liberty (4-1) 8.75, 12. Hilliard Davidson (3-2) 7.0.

Region 4 — 1. Cin. Colerain (5-0) 13.1717, 2. West Chester Lakota West (5-0) 12.8, 3. Springboro (5-0) 12.6, 4. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (4-1) 12.1, 5. Huber Hts. Wayne (4-1) 11.1667, 6. Cin. Sycamore (4-1) 10.7, 7. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (4-1) 10.45, 8. Lebanon (4-1) 8.6, 9. Loveland (4-1) 8.55, 10. Cin. LaSalle (4-1) 8.35, tie-11. Cin. Elder (3-2) 8.3, tie-11. Cin. St. Xavier (3-2) 8.3.

DIVISION II

Region 5 — 1. Chardon (5-0) 11.5, 2. New Philadelphia (5-0) 9.5455, tie-3. Tallmadge (4-1) 9.35, tie-3. Copley (4-1) 9.35, 5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (3-2) 8.4, 6. Kent Roosevelt (4-1) 8.0, 7. Aurora (4-1) 7.55, 8. Warren Howland (4-1) 7.4567, 9. Louisville (3-2) 6.75, 10. Madison (3-2) 6.45, 11. Chesterland West Geauga (3-2) 6.4, 12. Lake (2-3) 5.2283.

Region 6 — 1. Tol. Central Cath. (5-0) 13.8, 2. Grafton Midview (5-0) 10.7, 3. Tiffin Columbian (5-0) 9.65, 4. Norwalk (5-0) 9.35, 5. Perrysburg (4-1) 8.45, tie-6. Mansfield Madison Comp. (4-1) 8.15, tie-6. Mansfield Senior (4-1) 8.15, 8. Avon (4-1) 7.95, 9. Westlake (4-1) 7.75, 10. Lexington (4-1) 6.55, 11. Tol. Rogers (3-2) 6.2828, 12. Maumee (3-2) 5.85.

Region 7 — 1. Zanesville (5-0) 11.5, 2. Pataskala Licking Hts. (5-0) 10.8, 3. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-0) 10.25, 4. Cols. Marion-Franklin (4-1) 9.0475, 5. Mount Vernon (4-1) 8.65, 6. Cols. Brookhaven (3-2) 6.9, 7. Cols. Mifflin (4-1) 6.7737, 8. New Albany (3-2) 6.7, 9. Ashville Teays Valley (3-2) 6.65, 10. Cols. Beechcroft (3-1) 6.4284, 11. Cols. Hamilton Township (4-1) 6.35, 12. Ashland (3-2) 6.05.

Region 8 — 1. Cin. Winton Woods (4-1) 11.8, 2. Cin. Turpin (5-0) 11.45, 3. Cin. Northwest (5-0) 10.45, 4. Tipp City Tippecanoe (5-0) 8.7, 5. Trenton Edgewood (4-1) 8.3919, 6. Franklin (4-1) 8.3, 7. Cin. Mount Healthy (5-0) 7.7, 8. Mount Orab Western Brown (5-0) 7.1222, 9. Celina (4-1) 7.05, 10. Trotwood-Madison (3-2) 6.55, 11. Cin. Hughes Center (3-2) 6.15, 12. Wilmington (3-2) 5.35.

DIVISION III

Region 9 — 1. Niles McKinley (5-0) 8.8, 2. Chagrin Falls (4-1) 8.55, 3. Ravenna (3-2) 6.95, 4. Cle. John Hay (3-2) 6.3, 5. Woodridge (3-2) 6.2, 6. Norton (4-1) 5.85, 7. St. Vincent-St Mary (4-1) 5.7182, 8. Cle. Benedictine (3-2) 5.45, 9. Field (2-3) 5.1, 10. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (3-2) 5.0202, 11. Jefferson Area (3-2) 4.65, 12. CVCA (3-2) 4.55.

Region 10 — 1. Bellevue (5-0) 9.9, 2. Napoleon (4-0) 8.375, 3. Elida (5-0) 8.1, 4. Urbana (4-1) 8.05, 5. Bryan (5-0) 7.55, 6. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (3-2) 6.9374, 7. Sandusky Perkins (4-1) 6.4, 8. Cols. Bishop Watterson (3-2) 6.3283, 9. Cols. East (3-2) 5.3, 10. Cols. Independence (2-3) 5.05, 11. Rossford (3-2) 4.75, 12. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (2-3) 4.25.

Region 11 — 1. Millersburg West Holmes (5-0) 12, 2. Marlington (5-0) 10.45, 3. Struthers (4-1) 9.0, 4. Granville (4-1) 7.85, 5. Steubenville (4-1) 7.8364, 6. Zanesville Maysville (4-1) 7.6, 7. Duncan Falls Philo (4-1) 7.4, 8. Wintersville Indian Creek (4-1) 7.25, 9. Cambridge (3-2) 7.05, 10. Newark Licking Valley (3-2) 6.45, 11. Carrollton (4-1) 6.2768, 12. New Lexington (3-2) 6.25.

Region 12 — 1. Circleville (4-1) 9.25, 2. Day. Thurgood Marshall (4-1) 8.05, 3. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-0) 7.0, 4. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (4-1) 6.8818, 5. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (3-2) 6.1, 6. Springfield Kenton Ridge (4-1) 5.75, 7. Goshen (4-1) 5.6677, 8. Greenfield McClain (3-2) 5.2, 9. Cin. Wyoming (3-2) 5.0, 10. Plain City Jonathan Alder (3-2) 4.7, 11. Day. Dunbar (3-2) 4.55, 12. Eaton (3-2) 4.3.

DIVISION IV

Region 13 — 1. Brookfield (5-0) 10.5, 2. Norwayne (5-0) 8.1384, 3. Gates Mills Hawken (5-0) 8.1, 4. Streetsboro (4-1) 7.35, 5. Sandy Valley (4-1) 6.75, 6. Beachwood (4-1) 6.7, 7. Youngstown Liberty (4-1) 5.9, 8. Cortland Lakeview (3-2) 5.4, 9. Triway (4-1) 5.35, 10. Northwestern (4-1) 5.1, 11. Manchester (3-2) 5.05, 12. Middlefield Cardinal (4-1) 5.0.

Region 14 — 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (5-0) 9.2, 2. Cols. Bishop Ready (5-0) 8.6455, 3. Cols. Bishop Hartley (5-0) 8.45, 4. Genoa Area (5-0) 8.2, 5. Richwood North Union (5-0) 8.1, 6. Elyria Cath. (3-2) 6.5, 7. Galion (4-1) 6.35, 8. Huron (4-1) 6.15, tie-9. Oak Harbor (4-1) 5.45, tie-9. Tontogany Otsego (3-2) 5.45, 11. Upper Sandusky (3-2) 5.25, 12. Lorain Clearview (3-2) 4.95.

Region 15 — 1. Ironton (5-0) 12.55, 2. St. Clairsville (5-0) 11.4, 3. Minford (5-0) 8.6, 4. Johnstown-Monroe (4-1) 7.25, 5. Cadiz Harrison Central (4-1) 6.05, 6. Martins Ferry (4-1) 5.95, 7. Piketon (3-2) 4.75, 8. Chillicothe Zane Trace (2-3) 4.475, 9. Chillicothe Unioto (3-2) 4.35, 10. Byesville Meadowbrook (3-2) 4.25, 11. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (2-3) 3.9697, 12. Johnstown Northridge (3-2) 3.95.

Region 16 — 1. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (5-0) 11.85, 2. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (5-0) 9.7, 3. Williamsport Westfall (4-1) 9.4, 4. Batavia (5-0) 7.8869, 5. Brookville (4-1) 7.85, 6. West Milton Milton-Union (4-1) 7.75, 7. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (3-2) 6.75, 8. Day. Chaminade Julienne (4-1) 6.0212, 9. Carlisle (4-1) 5.8, 10. Norwood (4-1) 5.6747, 11. Cin. Madeira (4-1) 5.6, 12. Cin. Shroder (4-1) 5.55.

DIVISION V

Region 17 — 1. Columbiana Crestview (5-0) 8.95, 2. Kirtland (5-0) 8.7, 3. Sugarcreek Garaway (5-0) 8.55, 4. Bellaire (4-1) 8.0, 5. Cuyahoga Hts. (4-1) 7.25, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) 6.85, 7. Barnesville (4-1) 6.3, 8. Youngstown Ursuline (3-2) 6.25, 9. Campbell Memorial (3-2) 5.3, 10. Independence (4-1) 5.05, 11. Columbiana (4-1) 4.85, tie-12. Salineville Southern (4-1) 4.45, tie-12. Canfield South Range (3-2) 4.45.

Region 18 —1. Lima Cent. Cath. (5-0), 8.72. Hamler Patrick Henry (5-0) 8.3, 3. Liberty Center (4-1) 7.4, 4. Northwood (5-0) 7.25, 5. Archbold (4-1) 6.15, 6. Findlay Liberty-Benton (4-1) 5.8, T-7. Collins Western Reserve (4-1) 5.25, T-7. Oberlin (5-0) 5.25, 9. Delphos Jefferson (4-1) 5.0, 10. Carey (3-2) 4.95, tie-11. Haviland Wayne Trace (4-1) 4.75, tie-11. Columbia Station Columbia (4-1) 4.75.

Region 19 — 1. Bucyrus Wynford (5-0) 7.35, 2. Hillsdale (4-1) 6.9, 3. Wheelersburg (4-1) 6.2263, 4. Lucasville Valley (5-0) 5.5121, 5. Oak Hill (4-1) 5.45, tie-6. Loudonville (3-2) 5.2, tie-6. Fredericktown (3-2) 5.2, 8. Howard East Knox (3-2) 4.9, tie-9. Baltimore Liberty Union (3-2) 4.45, tie-9. West Lafayette Ridgewood (3-2) 4.45, 11. Stewart Federal Hocking (4-1) 4.3141, 12. Bucyrus (2-3) 4.25.

Region 20 — 1. Coldwater (5-0) 9.65, 2. Miamisburg Day. Christian (5-0) 7.3828, 3. Covington (5-0) 7.05, 4. Cin. Summit Country Day (5-0) 6.7, 5. West Liberty-Salem (5-0) 6.0202, 6. Anna (3-2) 5.95, 7. New Lebanon Dixie (4-1) 5.9, 8. London Madison Plains (4-1) 5.65, 9. West Jefferson (4-1) 5.45, 10. Marion Pleasant (4-1) 5.35, 11. Versailles (3-2) 5.3, 12. New Paris National Trail (4-1) 5.1.

DIVISION VI

Region 21 — 1. Mogadore (5-0) 9.2, 2. Malvern (4-1) 7.95, 3. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (4-1) 7.35, 4. Youngstown Christian (5-0) 6.85, 5. Shadyside (5-0) 6.2, 6. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-1) 5.95, 7. Steubenville Cath. Central (3-2) 4.5, tie-8. Berlin Center Western Reserve (3-2) 4.0, tie-8. East Canton (3-2) 4.0, 10. Leetonia (3-2) 3.55, 11. Bowerston Conotton Valley (3-2) 3.5, 12. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (3-2) 3.4.

Region 22 — 1. Leipsic (5-0) 7.7, 2. McComb (5-0) 7.3, 3. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (4-1) 5.8, 4. Delphos St. John’s (3-2) 5.65, 5. Tiffin Calvert (3-2) 5.15, 6. Arlington (3-2) 5.05, 7. Convoy Crestview (3-2) 3.9, 8. Tol. Christian (3-2) 3.75, 9. Norwalk St. Paul (3-2) 3.55, 10. Arcadia (3-2) 3.3, 11. Edon (3-2) 3.15, 12. Tol. Ottawa Hills (3-2) 2.9.

Region 23 — 1. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (5-0) 7.3, 2. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (5-0) 7.05, 3. Newark Cath. (4-1) 7.0, 4. Danville (4-1) 6.8879, 5. Portsmouth Notre Dame (4-1) 5.45, 6. Glouster Trimble (4-1) 5.3, 7. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (4-1) 4.75, 8. Hannibal River (3-2) 4.15, 9. Portsmouth Sciotoville (3-2) 3.45, 10. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (3-2) 2.95, 11. Reedsville Eastern (3-2) 2.8, 12. Plymouth (2-3) 2.55.

Region 24 — 1. St. Henry (5-0) 7.2, 2. Ada (5-0) 6.85, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (4-1) 6.5, 4. Day. Jefferson Twp. (3-2) 5.1, 5. Bradford (4-1) 5.0, 6. Fort Loramie (3-2) 4.6, 7. Minster (3-2) 4.4, 8. S. Charleston Southeastern Local (3-2) 4.3, 9. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (3-2) 4.0, 10. Fort Recovery (3-2) 3.65, 11. Cin. Oyler (2-2) 3.3056, 12. Ridgeway Ridgemont (4-1) 3.2.

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

BARBERTON 3, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Halftime: Barberton, 1-0. Goals: Bar.: Sabol 2, Dubina. Assists: Bar.: Easterling 3. Shots on goal: Bar., 12-5. Corner kicks: Bar., 5-2. Saves: CCC: Conred 9; Bar.: Sykes 5. JV Score: Barberton 1-0.

Records: CCC 4-6-0; Barberton 10-1-0.

FIRESTONE 8, ELLET 0

Halftime: Fir., 5-0. Goals: Fir.: R. Milford 2, Johnson 2, Hemminger, Gibson, Warro, Guilmette. Assists: Fir.: Guilmette 2, Gibson, R. Milford. Shots on goal: Fir. 17. Corner kicks: Fir. 4. Saves: Fir.: Patrick 13.

Records: Ellet 4-5-1, 1-1-0; Firestone 6-5-1, 3-0-0.

GREEN 2, CLOVERLEAF 1

Halftime: Green, 1-0. Goals: Gre.: Musselman, Barry; Clo.: Sasinka. Assists: Gre.: Bayonnet, Keeslar. Shots on goal: Gre., 8-6. Corner kicks: Gre., 6-2. Saves: Gre.: Vinciguerra 5; Clo.: Wardle 6.

Records: Green 2-7-1.

HIGHLAND 1, NORDONIA 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Hig.: Alexander. Shots on goal: Hig., 6-5. Corner kicks: Hig., 5-3. Saves: Nor.: Cercek 5; Hig.: Carsten 5. JV Score: 0-0.

Records: Nordonia 4-7-0, 3-2-0; Highland 9-1-0, 4-1-0.

HUDSON 2, MEDINA 1

Halftime: Medina, 1-0. Goals: Hud.: Walker 2, Med.: Liesert. Assists: Hud.: Nobbe; Med.: Hough. Shots on goal: Hud., 6-4. Corner kicks: Hud.: 3-2. Saves: Hud.: Sockol 2; Med.: McNeil 2. JV Score: Med.: 1-0.

Records: Hudson, 5-3-2, 2-0-1; Medina, 8-2-1, 1-1-1.

NORTH 7, GARFIELD 1

Halftime: North, 3-0. Goals: Gar.: Ahmad; Nor.: Ha. San 3, Par, C. Subba, C. Rai, Chuwan. Assists: Nor.: C. Subba, Ahma, Tamang. Shots on goal: Nor., 10-2. Corner kicks: Nor., 10-1. Saves: Gar.: Kemp 10; Nor.: Zaw 1, Lin 1.

Records: North 5-3-0, 2-1-0.

RAVENNA 5, CRESTWOOD 1

Halftime: Ravenna, 3-0. Goals: Rav.: Lovejoy, Morgan, Miller, Polidoro, Stennett; Cre.: Usher. Assists: Rav.: Gintert, Morgan, Zapolsky, Swartz; Cre.: Fitzgerald. Shots on goal: Cre., 10-8. Corner kicks: Cre., 3-1. Saves: Rav.: Knight 8; Cre.: Slechta 4. JV Score: Crestwood, 3-1.

Records: Ravenna 1-6-1; Crestwood 2-6-1.

REVERE 2, COPLEY 1

Halftime: Revere, 1-0. Goals: Cop.: Hatter; Rev.: Branch, Taylor. Assists: Cop.: Gathagan; Rev.: Zeno. Shots on goal: Rev., 4-3. Corner kicks: Rev., 3-1. Saves: Cop.: Mubarak 1; Rev.: Gerberich 3. JV Score: Revere, 1-0.

Records: Copley 10-1-1, 4-1-0; Revere 11-0-1, 5-5-5.

SPRINGFIELD 1, NORTON 0

Halftime: 1-0. Goals: Spr.: Be. Assists: Spr.: Vucon. Shots on goal: Spr., 10-7. Corner kicks: Spr., 2-1. Saves: Spr.: Westover 5; Nor.: Hoffman 6. JV Score: Norton, 1-0.

Records: Springfield 7-2-2, 4-1-0.

WADSWORTH 2, TALLMADGE 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Wad.: Escudero 2. Assists: Wad.: Fergusson. Shots on goal: Wad., 17-7. Corner kicks: Wad., 7-2. Saves: Wad.: Shed 7; Tal.: Roy 15.

Records: Wadsworth 5-2-2, 3-2-0.

WEST BRANCH 2, CANTON SOUTH 1

Goals: Can.: Chastain; WB: Ware, Schuster. Assists: WB: Greenwalt.

WOODRIDGE 8, STREETSBORO 0

Halftime: Woodridge, 3-0. Goals: Woo.: Hepburn 5, Tannous 2, Nieckiecki. Assists: Woo.: Hepburn 2, Tannous 2, Mullins, Nieckiecki. Shots on goal: Woo., 18-0. Corner kicks: Woo., 4-2. Saves: Str.: Wilson 10; Str.: Arguelles 0.

Records: Streetsboro 0-10-0; Woodridge 11-0-0, 5-0-0.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2, TRIWAY 0

Halftime: CCC, 1-0. Goals: CCC: Carlone, Nixdorf. Assists: CCC: Nixdorf. Shots on goal: CCC, 22-0. Corner kicks: CCC, 3-0. Saves: Tri.: Cruise 13; CCC: Williams 0.

Records: Triway 4-6-2; Central Catholic 7-4-0.

KENT ROOSEVELT 1, COVENTRY 1

Halftime: Kent, 1-0. Goals: Cov.: Hollingsworth. Shots on goal: Kent, 16-7. Corner kicks: Kent, 3-1. Saves: Cov.: Gross 15; Kent: Grimm 6.

Records: Coventry 7-1-3, 3-0-2; Kent 5-4-3, 3-0-2.

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 9, GARFIELD 2

Halftime: Elms, 4-0. Goals: Elms: Miller 2, Axtell 2, Rosenfield, Gilbert, Rooney, Anderson, Braziano; Gar.: Jones, Juarez. Assists: Elms: Miller, Myers, Anderson, Frew. Shots on goal: Elms, 30-4. Corner kicks: Elms, 6-0. Saves: Elms: Braziano 2; Gar.: Logan 6.

Records: Elms 7-1-2.

GOLF

BOYS

DIVISION II SECTIONAL

(At Elms Country Club, North Lawrence. Par: 72)

Team Results: 1. Canton Central Catholic 310; 2. Chippewa 335; 3. St. Vincent-St. Mary 341; 4. Northwest 342; 5. West Branch 347; 5. Smithville 347; 7. Canton South 362; 8. Orrville 367; 9. Waynedale 372; 10. Manchester 374; 10. Field 374; 12. Triway 394; 13. Rootstown 401; 14. Tuslaw 410; 15. Fairless 415.

Individual Results: 1. Mallette (CCC) 73; 2. Vanckunas (CCC) 77; 3. Harrison (Orrville) 78; 4. Scheufler (Orrville) 79; 5. Booth (CCC) 80; 5. Tully (CCC) 80; 5. Mitchell (Chippewa) 80; 9. Lohnes (WB) 80; 10. Savage (CCC) 81.

CCC: Mallette 73, Vanckunas 77, Booth 80, Tully 80.

Chippewa: Mitchell 80, Gasser 84, Hodgman 85, Oyler 86.

STVM: Stavale 83, Hofacker 85, Kovalchick 85, Farrell 88.

Northwest: Crihfield 80, Dudley 82, Winters 89, Earnsberger 91.

West Branch: Lohnes 80, Taylor 86, Adams 87, Uyselt 94.

Smithville: Tisch 82, Green 84, Aukerman 90, Nestor 91.

Canton South: Clendenon 86, Devaul 91, 86, Dworznik 92, Culberson 94.

Orrville: Harrison 78, Scheufler 79, Abel 100, Davidson 110.

Waynedale: Jones 90, Troyer 92, Coblentz 92, Glazier 98.

Manchester: Goodman 90, Matheny 92, Crwoder 93, Seidel 99.

Field: Kline 90, Bolton 94, Curtiss 95, Adelman 95.

Triway: Cantrell 92, Schafrath 98, Steele 98, Planisek 103.

Rootstown: Richards 92, Kitakis 101, Moore 101, Elkins .

Tuslaw: Maynard 92, Hoffman 103, Majors 106, harris 109.

Fairless: Shoenfelt 94, Tucker 96, Quinn 111, Bailey 114.

Waterloo: Florida 87, Kovacich 126.

BARBERTON 171, CLOVERLEAF 188

(At Barberton Brookside. Par: 37)

Cloverleaf: Kutlarek 44, O’Callagahan 46, Schidsswohl 47, Arters 51.

Barberton: Hall 41, Griffith 42, Sherman 42, Posey 46.

Records: Barberton 6-6.

ELLET 161, SPRINGFIELD 182

(At Mudrun Golf Course, Akron. Par: 34)

Springfield: Slater 40, Scheck 42, Hurd 48, Ford 52.

Ellet: Cockerham 40, Gerrow 40, Porter 40, Beswetherick 41.

Records: Springfield 10-15; Ellet 8-6.

KENMORE 204, CANTON TIMKEN 217

(At Mudrun Golf Course, Akron. Par: 34)

Timken: D. Davis 48, Diehl 56, Smith 56, Sigley 57.

Kenmore: Nygh 45, Zganjar 48, Buzek 49, Harrison 62.

Records: Timken 0-18, 0-12; Kenmore 4-12, 2-6.

GIRLS

DIVISION II SECTIONAL

(At Brookledge Golf Course, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 71. Yardage: 4,809)

Team Results: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 358; 2. Canton Central Catholic 361; 3. Vermillion 392; 4. Marlington 426; 5. Springfield 438; 6. CVCA 449; 7. Dalton 515; 8. Woodridge 548; 9, Keystone 653.

Individual Qualifiers (Not on a qualifying team): 1. Hathaway (Springfield) 84; 2. Budd (Orrville) 89; 3. Lance (Loudonville 92; 4. Cole (Springfield) 96.

STVM: M. Noethen 88, E,. Noethen 87, Azar 87, Schlosser 96.

CCC: Vlacovsky 79, Williams 89, Smith 93, Deville 100.

Vermillion: Lardie 86, Kyle 94, Fortner 101, Hall 111.

Marlington: Kunz 85, Canale 108, Flint 113, Guuirand 120.

JACKSON 162, LAKE 193

(At Sable Creek Gold, Hartville. Par: 35)

Jackson: Grace 36, Pantales 42, Engelhardt 42, Cassiday 42.

Lake: Smith 42, Bukovey 50, Slabinski 50, Hockwalt 51.

Records: Jackson 7-1, 5-0; Lake 6-7, 3-2.

TALLMADGE 190, NORTON 199

Visitor: Rice 39, Spatoro 49, Swan 51, Lee 51.

Home: Goodman 48, Moore 48, Greening 50, Fern 53.

VOLLEYBALL

BUCHTEL 25-25-25, COLLINWOOD 13-16-14

Kills: Clayron, El-Amin (B) 9. Digs: Thomas (B) 8. Blocks: Dent (B) 3. Assists: El-Amin, Dent (B) 9. Service Points: Dent (B) 13.

Records: Buchtel 10-7, Collinwood 6-5.

CRESTWOOD 25-25-25, FIELD 17-15-23

Kills: Czuchra (C) 18; Brake (F) 16. Digs: H. Hoffman (C) 9, S. Hoffman (C) 9; Perez (F) 8. Blocks: Czuchra (C) 9; Polasky (F) 2. Assists: H. Hoffman (C) 35; Perez (F) 20. Service Points: Czuchra (C) 10; Perez (F) 8.

Records: Crestwood 12-2, 8-1; Field 9-8, 5-4.

CVCA 25-26-25, INDIAN VALLEY 11-24-14

Kills: Moore (C) 14; Reynolds (IV) 13. Digs: Risma (C) 25; Reynold, Crouse (IV) 11. Blocks: Lowenkamp (C) 3. Assists: Locke (C) 31; Britt (IV) 13. Service Points: Muniak (C) 15; Reynolds, Crouse (IV) 6.

Records: CVCA 12-4, 7-2; Indian Valley 9-5, 5-4.

KENT ROOSEVELT 25-25-25, COVENTRY 11-7-19

Kills: Bowser (K) 8; Garavito (C) 6. Digs: Bowser (K) 8; Hayes (C) 9. Blocks: Bowser (K) 4; Berepak (C) 1. Assists: Cudworth (K) 21; Morisak (C) 9.

Records: Kent 13-1; Coventry 5-9.

LAKE CATHOLIC 25-25-25,?ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 11-13-21

Kills: Corrigall (H) 5. Digs: Brower (H) 9. Blocks: Dickos (H) 4. Assists: Zoldesy (H) 18.

Records: Hoban 5-10.

LOUISVILLE 25-25-25, WEST BRANCH 12-23-11

Kills: Monnot (L) 14; Edie (W) 5. Digs: Bricker (L) 12; Manning (W) 11. Blocks: Ruffing (L) 1; Edie (W) 3. Assists: Bricker (L) 29; Heath (W) 5. Service Points: Bricker (L) 13; Manning (W) 10.

Records: West Branch 6-11, 2-6.

MOGADORE 25-25-25, GARRETTSVILLE 13-21-15

Kills: Lowe (G) 3. Digs: Holcomb (G) 11. Assists: Lowe (G) 13. Service Points: Holcomb (G) 11.

Records: Garrettsville 1-13, 1-8.

NORDONIA 25-25-25, CLOVERLEAF 20-16-20

Kills: O’Callaghan (C) 8; Portman (N) 10. Digs: Lindemeyer (C) 16; Huff (N) 25. Assists: Rose (C) 12; Watroba (N) 24. Service Points: Hughes (C) 12.

Records: Cloverleaf 3-12, 1-8; Nordonia 7-7, 4-5.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 25-25-22-25,?PERRY 19-16-25-23

Kills: Worley (H) 15; Frease (P) 10. Digs: Worley (H) 9; Swihart (P) 12. Blocks: Worley (H) 5; Frease (P) 3. Assists: Taneyhill (H) 27; Whitaker (P) 14. Service Points: Taneyhill (H) 16; Vodopich (P) 11.

Records: Hoover 14-3, 6-1.

NORTON 23-25-25-25, SPRINGFIELD 25-8-12-21

Kills: Mullins (N) 16; Karas (S) 5. Digs: Emerick (N) 12; Dray (S) 9. Blocks: Mullins (N) 2; Tigott (S) 3. Assists: Littlejohn (N) 16; Perkins (S) 6. Service Points: Littlejohn (N) 24; Toman (S) 9.

Records: Norton 9-6; Springfield 3-11.

REVERE 25-25-26, HIGHLAND 18-23-24

Kills: Warren, Bierman (R) 12; Schuhle (H) 7. Digs: Beckner (R) 18; Patella (H) 8. Blocks: McIntyre (R) 3; Adams (H) 3. Assists: Moskaluk (R) 13; Schuhle (H) 10. Service Points: Ruetty (R) 10.

Records: Revere 9-8, 6-3; Highland 9-7.

RITTMAN 25-25-12-25, NORTHWESTERN 21-23-25-23

Kills: McDermott (R) 11. Digs: Gotterer (R) 15. Blocks: Gregory (R) 3, Emerson (R) 3. Assists: Marcum (R) 31. Service Points: Gotterer (R) 10.

Records: Rittman 3-10.

ROOTSTOWN 25-25-25, EAST CANTON 13-17-20

Kills: Goodpaster (R) 9. Digs: Marva, Barkhurst (R) 9. Blocks: Ohman (R) 3. Assists: Breznak (R) 16. Service Points: Barkhurst (R) 21; Manzell (EC) 8.

Records: Rootstown 7-8, 3-5.

SOUTHEAST 25-23-21-25-15,?WOODRIDGE 15-25-25-10-7

Kills: Woodard (S) 18; Thursby, Imobersteg (W) 11. Digs: McPeak (S) 18; Riebau (W) 24. Blocks: Woodard (S) 2; Anderson (W) 7. Assists: Sanders (S) 33; Kasper (W) 24. Service Points: Friend, McPeak (S) 11; Auto (W) 13.

Records: Southeast 14-3, 8-1; Woodridge 4-10, 3-6.

STREETSBORO 25-25-25, RAVENNA 10-5-4

Kills: Brewster (S) 10; Robinson (R) 1. Digs: Brewster (S) 9; Wanstreet (R) 8. Blocks: Saunders (S) 2; Frost (R) 5. Assists: Dombrowski (S) 20; Van Meter (R) 1. Service Points: Dombrowski (S) 24; Kovacic (R) 2.

Records: Streetsboro 9-7, 6-3; Ravenna 2-14, 0-9.

STRONGSVILLE 25-25-25, HUDSON 19-18-21

Kills: Faust (H) 6. Digs: Dunlap (H) 13. Blocks: Bedell, Mummey (H) 5. Assists: Dunlap (H) 16.

Records: Hudson 10-6.

TUSKY VALLEY 25-25-25, MANCHESTER 7-8-14

Kills: Huggins (M) 4. Digs: Lowry (M) 8. Blocks: Huggins (M) 2, McNeill (M) 2. Assists: Bartolet (M) 5.

Records: Manchester 3-11.

WADSWORTH 25-25-25, GREEN 9-15-14

Kills: Johnson (W) 14; Rector, Yablonski (G) 2. Digs: Goddard (W) 21; Ciocca (G) 12. Blocks: Koons (W) 5; Rossiter (G) 4.. Assists: Beavers (W) 33; Daugherty (G) 2. Service Aces: Hassinger (W) 4; Teodosio (G) 2.

Records: Wadsworth 14-1, 9-0; Green 6-7, 3-6.

WATERLOO 25-25-25, WINDHAM 6-19-6

Kills: Forney (Wat.) 10. Digs: Willis (Wat.) 19. Blocks: Forney (Wat.) 6. Assists: Wiley (Wat.) 25. Service Points: Willis (Wat.) 19.

Records: Waterloo 14-2, 10-1.

FIELD HOCKEY

Scoring Summary

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 2, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Goals: WRA: Gibbons 2. Assists: WRA: Schiciano, Barsella. Saves: WRA: Debolt 1