REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from both home and away games and from both wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know.

NOMINATE?ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays to be displayed in Ready, Set, Play each Thursday. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBALL

Schedule

Week Six

Today’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

Kenmore (2-3, 0-2) at Ellet (3-2, 1-0)

North (1-4, 1-0) vs. Garfield (2-3, 1-1) at InfoCision Stadium

Suburban League

Green (3-2, 1-1)at Cloverleaf (3-2, 0-2)

Highland (3-2, 1-1) at Tallmadge (4-1, 2-0)

Nordonia (4-1, 2-0) at Copley (4-1, 1-1)

Wadsworth (3-2, 1-1) at Revere (0-5, 0-2)

Northeast Ohio Conference

Medina (1-4) at Solon (3-2)

Mentor (4-1) at Brunswick (4-1)

Hudson (4-1) at Garfield Heights (2-3)

Parma (1-4) at Stow (1-4)

Strongsville (2-3) at Twinsburg (2-3)

Federal League

Jackson (2-3, 0-2) at Canton McKinley (4-0, 2-0)

Lake (2-3, 1-1) at North Canton Hoover (3-2, 0-2)

Perry (3-2, 1-0 at Boardman (3-2, 1-0)

Portage Trail County

East Canton (3-2, 2-0) at Southeast (3-2, 2-0)

Rootstown (2-3, 0-2) at Garrettsville (1-4, 0-2)

Waterloo (1-4, 0-2) at Woodridge (3-2, 1-1)

Windham (3-2, 1-1) at Mogadore (5-0, 2-0)

Portage Trail Metro

Coventry (2-3, 0-2) at Crestwood (1-4, 0-2)

Kent Roosevelt (4-1, 2-0) at Streetsboro (4-1, 1-1)

Norton (4-1, 2-0) at Field (2-3, 1-1)

Springfield (2-3, 0-2) at Ravenna (3-2, 2-0)

PAC-7

Canton Timken (1-4, 0-2) at Fairless (1-4, 0-2)

CVCA (3-2, 2-0) at Triway (4-1, 2-0)

Manchester (3-2, 2-0) at Indian Valley (2-3, 1-1)

Tusky Valley (2-3, 1-1) at Tuslaw (2-3, 0-2)

Northeast Buckeye Conference

Alliance (0-5, 0-2) at Louisville (3-2, 1-1)

Carrollton (4-1, 1-1) at Marlington (5-0, 2-0)

Salem (0-5, 0-2) at Canton South (4-1, 1-1)

West Branch (2-3, 2-0) at Minerva (2-3, 1-1)

Wayne County Athletic League

Chippewa (0-5, 0-2) at Norwayne (5-0, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Dalton (1-4, 0-2) at Rittman (1-4, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Smithville (2-3, 1-1) at Northwestern (4-1, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Waynedale (0-5, 0-2) at Hillsdale (4-1, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Clear Fork (2-3, 0-2)at Wooster (1-4, 0-2)

West Holmes (5-0, 2-0) at Orrville (1-4, 0-2)

North Coast Conference

Mentor Lake Catholic (2-3) at Archbishop Hoban (0-5)

Parma Padua (2-3) at Walsh Jesuit (0-4)

Other Area Games

Barberton (1-4) at St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1)

Black River (2-3) at Buckeye (1-4)

Firestone (2-3) at Massillon (4-1)

GlenOak (4-1) at Canton Central Catholic (2-3)

St. Vincent-St. Mary (4-1) at Northwest (0-5)

Sandy Valley (4-1) at Ridgewood (3-2)

West Geauga (3-2) at Aurora (4-1)

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

East (0-5, 0-2) at Buchtel (2-3, 2-0), noon

Other Area Games

Brookfield (5-0) at Western Reserve Academy (2-3), 2:30 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls (3-2) at Shaker Heights (3-1), 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

BUCHTEL 25-25-25, CLEVELAND JOHN HAY 10-15-16

Kills: Clayton (B) 10. Digs: Thomas (B) 8. Blocks: Clayton (B) 2. Assists: Dent (B)10, El-Amin 10. Service Points: Clayton (B) 15.

Records: Buchtel 12-7; John Hay 20-2.

CRESTWOOD 25-25-25, RAVENNA 4-5-6

Kills: Czuchra (C) 7, Zigman (C) 7. Digs: Wanstreet (R) 3; Zigman (C) 3, S. Hoffman (C) 3. Blocks: Frost (R) 1; Czuchra (C) 3, Strenk (C) 3. Assists: VanMeter (R) 3; H. Hoffman (C) 16. Service Points: Wanstreet (R) 1, VanMeter (R) 1; Czuchra (C) 16.

Records: Ravenna 2-15, 0-10; Crestwood 14-2, 10-1.

CVCA 25-25-25, TUSLAW 13-15-19

Kills: Moore (C) 13. Digs: Risma (C) 16. Blocks: Teodosiu (C) 3. Assists: Locke (C) 37. Service Points: Bica (C) 14.

Records: CVCA 13-4, 8-2.

EAST 25-25-25, NORTH 9-16-15

Kills: Wheeler (E) 7. Digs: Taylor (E) 10. Blocks: Dancy (E) 4. Assists: Taylor (E) 13. Service Points: Taylor (E) 13.

Records: East 6-10, 5-5.

FIELD 25-25-25, SPRINGFIELD 11-14-18

Kills: Polasky (F) 16; Sanner (S) 3. Digs: Eldreth (F) 5; Dray (S) 5. Blocks: Polasky (F) 2; Karas (S) 2. Assists: Perez (F) 20; Perkins (S) 5. Service Points: Perez (F) 10; Karas (S) 5.

Records: Field 10-6, 6-4; Springfield 3-12, 1-9.

FIRESTONE 25-25-25, GARFIELD 5-13-13

Kills: Davis (F) 14; Rucker (G) 5. Digs: Lovejoy (F) 7; L. Robinson (G) 5. Blocks: Davis (F) 5; Stewart (G) 4. Assists: Lovejoy (F) 27; Musick (G) 12. Service Points: Ashley (F) 20; Bowles (G) 5.

Records: Firestone 12-6, 9-1; Garfield 4-11, 2-7.

GREEN 17-25-17-25-15, COPLEY 25-22-25-23-13

Kills: Yablonski 10; Ison (C) 13, Bear (C) 13. Digs: Ciocca (G) 28; Prentiss (C) 38. Blocks: Rossiter (G) 5; Staton (C) 11. Assists: Teodosio (G) 10; Emich (C) 39. Service Aces: Teodosio (G) 3; Ison (C) 3.

Records: Green 7-7, 4-6.

HUDSON 25-25-23-25, MENTOR 23-21-25-15

Kills: Mackay (H) 13. Digs: Cristosoli (H) 13. Blocks: Mackay (H) 9. Assists: Dunlap (H) 34.

Records: Hudson 11-6.

JACKSON 25-25-25, BOARDMAN 10-14-9

Kills: Volofin (B) 6; Hill (J) 14. Digs: Kelly (J) 9. Blocks: Slogar (J) 4, Hill (J) 4. Assists: Saunders (B) 14; Cardwell (J) 31. Service Points: Saunders (B) 8; Cardwell (J) 16.

Records: Boardman 11-6, 5-4; Jackson 15-0, 9-0.

KENT ROOSEVELT 25-25-25, ?STREETSBORO 14-13-19

Kills: Bowser (KR) 18; Hillyer (S) 4. Digs: A. Cudworth (KR) 13; Brewster (S) 12. Blocks: Bowser (KR) 6; Brewster (S) 3. Assists: A. Cudworth (KR) 17; Dombrawski (S) 7. Service Points: A. Cudworth (KR) 15; Reznik (S) 7.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 13-1, 10-0; Streetsboro 9-8, 6-4.

MINERVA 22-18-25-25-15, ?WEST BRANCH 25-25-16-22-11

Kills: M. Fischer (M) 30; Linhart (WB) 9. Digs: E. Fischer (M) 29; McElwain (WB) 26. Blocks: Diels, M. Fischer (M) 2; Rito (WB) 4.5. Assists: Diels (M) 32; Heath (WB) 22. Service Points: Marshall (M) 17; Manning (WB) 16.

Records: Minerva 5-12, 2-7; West Branch 11-4, 9-1.

MOGADORE 25-19-25-25, WOODRIDGE 17-25-13-18

Kills: Williams (M) 14; Thursby (W) 11. Digs: Hurley (M) 9; Riebau (W) 18. Blocks: Bloniarz (M) 2; Anderson (W) 2, Arnett (W) 2. Assists: Reilly (M) 28; Kasper (W) 14. Service Points: Reilly (M) 21; Aceto (W) 7.

Records: Mogadore 11-7, 5-4; Woodridge 4-11, 3-7.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 25-25-25, ?CANTON MCKINLEY 22-17-19

Kills: Crider (M) 10; Worley (H) 14. Digs: Nissley (M) 11; Worley (H) 12. Blocks: Worley (H) 6. Assists: Horner (M) 11; Howard (H) 18. Service Points: Evans (M) 8; Howard (H) 11, Matinides (H) 11.

Records: McKinley 1-11, 1-10; Hoover 14-3, 7-1.

NORTHWESTERN 25-25-25, CHIPPEWA 18-14-21

Kills: Ashley (C) 2. Digs: Shanon (C) 9. Blocks: Richardson (C) 5. Assists: Richmond (C) 3, Bunch (C) 3. Service Points: Richmond (C) 7.

Records: Chippewa 5-11.

NORTON 25-26-25-15-15, ?COVENTRY 21-28-14-25-10

Kills: Mullins (N) 15; Garabigo (C) 12. Digs: Mullins (N) 16; Hayes (C) 22. Blocks: Gehring (N) 3; Daniels (C) 2. Assists: Littlejohn (N) 16; Morisak (C) 21. Service Points: Gehring (N) 11; Angeletti (C) 19.

Records: Norton 10-6; Coventry 5-10.

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 25-25-25, ?LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 16-12-18

Kills: Kozer (E) 11. Digs: Kozer (E) 12. Blocks: Colant (E) 13. Assists: Luckenbaugh (E) 23. Service Points: Kozer (E) 18.

Records: Elms 9-6.

REVERE 25-32-25, CLOVERLEAF 20-30-19

Kills: Eyring (C) 6; Waren (R) 12. Digs: Siegler (C) 10; Waren (R) 14, Becker (R) 14, Bierman (R) 14. Blocks: Ruetty (R) 5. Assists: Rose (C) 9; Moskaluk (R) 21. Aces: O’Callaghan (C) 4 ; Waren (R) 4.

Records: Cloverleaf 3-13, 1-8.

ROOTSTOWN 13-25-22-25-15, ?WINDHAM 25-22-25-11-10

Kills: Goodpaster (R) 11. Digs: Ohman (R) 20. Blocks: Marva (R) 5. Assists: Breznak (R) 24. Service Points: Isler (W) 11, Knight (W) 11; Breznak (R) 11.

Records: Rootstown 9-8, 5-5.

SOUTHEAST 25-25-25, EAST CANTON 6-7-14

Kills: Woodard (S) 10. Digs: Woodard (S) 13. Blocks: Woodard (S) 1. Assists: Sanders (S) 21. Service Points: Woodard (S) 14, 5 aces.

Records: Southeast 15-3, 9-1; East Canton 1-11, 1-9.

STOW 25-25-25, CUYAHOGA FALLS 7-18-16

Kills: Garrison (S) 9. Digs: Graehling (S) 6. Assists: Conrad (S) 13. Service Aces: Hengle (S) 3.

Records: Stow 7-6, 6-0.

TRIWAY 25-25-25, MANCHESTER 11-17-15

Kills: Bryant (M) 4. Digs: Klein (M) 6. Blocks: Huggins (M) 5. Assists: Richmond (M) 8.

Records: Manchester 3-12.

WADSWORTH 25-25-26, NORDONIA 20-23-24

Kills: Booth (W) 13; Pla (N) 13. Digs: Goddard (W) 17; Huff (N) 23. Blocks: Koons (W) 9; Pla, Pitts (N) 5. Assists: Beavers (W) 33; Watroba (N) 26. Service Aces: Gilger (W) 2; Watroba, Portman (N) 2.

Records: Wadsworth 15-1, 10-0.

WALSH JESUIT 25-25-18-25,?NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 16-22-25-22

Kills: Onderko (WJ) 14. Digs: Kanz (WJ) 20. Blocks: Osterfeld (WJ) 2. Assists: Coundourides (WJ) 30. Service Aces: Osterfeld (WJ) 3.

WATERLOO 25-25-25, GARRETTSVILLE 8-17-7

Kills: Forney (W) 21, Porter (G) 2. Digs: Willis (W) 8, Miller (G) 7. Blocks: Forney, Moore (W) 2. Assists: Wiley (W) 27, Moe (G) 12. Service Points: Kobachic (W) 17, Miller (G) 9.

Records: Waterloo 14-2, 11-1; Garrettsville 1-9, 1-14.

GOLF

BOYS

CITY SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

(At Mud Run Golf Course, Akron. Par: 34)

Team Results: 1. Firestone 306; 2. Ellet 323; 3. Kenmore 390; 4. North 393.

Firestone: Martin 66, P. Schultz 76, B. Schultz 82, GiaQuinto 82.

Ellet: Cockerham 77, Beckert 79, Beswetherick 82, Porter 85.

Kenmore: Zganjar 91, Buzek 91, Nigh 98, Gerber 110.

North: Dykes 95, Harris 96, Tribble 100, Trego 102.

COPLEY 161, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 164

(At Hudson Country Club, Hudson. Par: 35)

Copley: F. Steffen 37, Aten 40, P. Steffen 41, Braman 43.

WRA: Ewers 40, Wang 41, Sneath 41, Fazekash 42.

REVERE 164, BARBERTON 172

(At Barberton Brookside Golf Course. Par: 35)

Revere: Nece 40, Devine 41, Acus 41, Wihtlan 42.

Barberton: Griffith 40, Hall 42, Sherman 44, Jones 46.

Records: Revere 5-5; Barberton 6-8.

WALSH JESUIT 153, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 176

(At Brookledge Golf Course, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 36)

STVM: Stavale 41, Farrell 44, Devaney 45, Kovalchick 46, Hofacker 46.

Walsh: Johnson 37, Libertore 37, Furey 39, Gibson 40.

Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 9-3.

GIRLS

REVERE 183, CVCA 200

(At Fox Den Golf Course, Stow. Par: 36)

Revere: House 43, Pavlich 44, Peiffer 48, Nicholas 48.

CVCA: McRitchie 45, Miholer 48, Yates 51, Ostich 56.

STOW 213, TWINSBURG 219

(At Glen Eagles Golf Course, Twinsburg. Par: 36)

Stow: Harry 51, Kim 53, Huber 53, Hill 56, Hendershot 56.

Twinsburg: Zalesky 48, Woodmansee 50, Durr 59, Peffer 62.

Records: Stow 6-3.