REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays to be displayed in Ready, Set, Play each Thursday. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays to be displayed in Ready, Set, Play each Thursday. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

City Series

Ellet 41, East 13

Suburban League

Wadsworth 35, Cloverleaf 0

Nordonia 49, Green 14

Highland 42, Copley 17

Tallmadge 30, Revere 7

Federal League

Jackson 21, GlenOak 20

Canton McKinley 18, Lake 14

North Canton Hoover 49, Perry 13

Northeast Buckeye Conference

Louisville 20, Carrollton 0

Marlington 34, Minerva 33

Alliance 60, Salem 41

Canton South 49, West Branch 27

Principals’ Athletic Conference

Indian Valley 37, Canton Timken 24

Triway 29, Fairless 26

Manchester 48, Tusky Valley 0

CVCA 21, Tuslaw 14

Wayne County Athletic League

Chippewa 53, Rittman 37

Northwestern 47, Dalton 12

Hillsdale 50, Smithville 13

Norwayne 41, Waynedale 30

Portage Trail Conference - Metro Division

Norton 48, Coventry 40

Field 21, Springfield 7

Kent Roosevelt 28, Ravenna 14

Portage Trail Conference - County Division

Waterloo 69, Rootstown 35

Streetsboro 21, Southeast 10

Woodridge 27, Mogadore 13

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Mansfield 45, Orrville 0

Wooster 48, Mansfield Madison 24

Northeast Ohio Conference

Brecksville 42, North Olmsted 10

Brunswick 56, Parma Normandy 0

Hudson 41, Cuyahoga Falls 0

Twinsburg 14, Garfield Heights 0

Medina 41, North Royalton 21

Strongsville 33, Parma 14

Stow 14, Shaker Heights 6

Other Area

St. Vincent-St. Mary 41, Archbishop Hoban 6

Aurora 54, Orange 28

Black River 64, Clearview 60

Buckeye 17, Rocky River Lutheran West 7

Canton Central Catholic 50, Youngstown East 24

Malvern 35, East Canton 21

Crestwood 38, Garrrettsville 7

Massillon 37, Steubenville 21

St. Thomas Aquinas 42, North 7

New Philadelphia 34, Northwest 19

Sandy Valley 28, Tuscarawas Central Catholic 0

Walsh Jesuit 45, Barberton 14

Scoring Summaries

AURORA 58, ORANGE 28

Aurora 21 14 16 7 — 58

Orange 0 7 7 14 — 28

Aur.: Bollas 6 run (Melchiori kick)

Aur.: Dinardo 9 run (Melchiori kick)

Aur.: Kimes 1 run (Melchiori kick)

Ora.: Watkins 37 pass from Borgman (Krasnow kick)

Aur.: Pigza 11 pass from Bollas (Melchiori kick)

Aur.: Janoch 3 run (Melchiori kick)

Aur.: Lackey 9 run (Melchiori kick)

Aur.: Safety

Aur.: Heraghty 43 run (Melchiori kick)

Ora.: Von Hendrix 22 pass from Borgman (Krasnow kick)

Ora.: Henderson 9 pass from Borgman (Krasnow kick)

Aur.: Pollard 41 run (Melchiori kick)

Ora.: Von Hendrix 20 pass from Borgman (Krasnow kick)

Aurora Orange

Records 5-0 3-2

BUCKEYE 17, LUTHERAN WEST 7

Buckeye 7 3 0 7 — 17

Lutheran West 7 0 0 0 — 7

Buc.: Petek 1 run (Rusinko kick)

LW: Felten 62 run (Cales kick)

Buc.: FG Rusinko 35

Buc.: Petek 5 run (Rusinko kick)

Buckeye Lutehrean West

Records 2-3 3-2

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 50,?YOUNGSTOWN EAST 24

Canton Central Catholic 14 14 16 6 — 50

Youngstown East 0 8 8 8 — 24

CCC: Loader 1 run (kick good)

CCC: Boccuti 40 run (kick good)

CCC: Boccuti 16 run (kick good)

CCC: Loader 1 run (kick good)

YE: Bolton 9 pass by Brown (Brown run)

CCC: Loader 3 run (kick good)

CCC: Safety

YE: Shaw 41 pass by Brown (Brown run)

CCC: Loader 18 run (kick good)

CCC: Loader 18 run (kick good)

YE: Brown 56 run (Brown run)

CCC YE

First downs 16 3

Rushing 46-281 22-85

Passing 6-7-51-1 9-21-130-0

Records 2-3 1-4

CANTON MCKINLEY 18, LAKE 14

Lake 0 7 0 7 — 14

McKinley 3 0 6 9 — 18

McK.: FG Shaheen 25

Lake: Cistone 15 run (Allison kick)

McK.: White 25 pass from Glover-Williams (kick blocked)

Lake: Sommers 19 pass from Blasiole (Allison kick)

McK.: safety

McK.: Young 4 run (Shaheen kick)

Lake McKinley

First downs 13 17

Rushing 42-133 44-204

Passing 7-16-46-2 6-12-81-2

Records 2-3, 0-2 5-0, 2-0

CANTON SOUTH 49, WEST BRANCH 27

West Branch 7 0 7 13 — 27

Canton South 14 14 7 14 — 49

CS.: Coleman 15 run (Scharr kick)

WB.: Hughes 6 pass from Butcher (Minich kick)

CS.: Sheridan 85 kickoff return (Scharr kick)

CS.: Wilson 61 run (Scharr kick)

CS.: Wilson 61 pass from Lyon (Scharr kick)

CS.: Shaffer 95 interception return (Scharr kick)

WB.: DeShields 15 pass from Butcher (Minich kick)

CS.: Bates 11 pass from Haslam (Scharr kick)

WB.: Smith 8 pass from Butcher (Minich kick)

CS.: Sheridan 65 interception return (Scharr kick)

WB.: Nagy 11 run (kick blocked)

West Branch Canton South

First downs 20 9

Rushing 49-239 25-217

Passing 15-23-98-2 6-11-114-0

Records 0-5, 0-2 4-1, 1-1

CRESTWOOD 48, GARRETTSVILLE 7

Garrettsville 7 0 0 0 — 7

Crestwood 0 20 7 21 — 48

Gar.: Duvall 44 pass by Chapman (kick good)

Cre.: Harris 15 pass by Surgeon (kick failed)

Cre.: Kollman 37 run (Reece kick)

Cre.: Jackson 4 run (Reece kick)

Cre.: Fannin 20 pass by Surgeon (Reece kick)

Cre.: Surgeon 52 run (Reece kick)

Cre.: Fannin 39 run (Reece kick)

Cre.: Sabry 10 run (Reece kick)

Garrettsville Crestwood

First downs 6 17

Rushing 23-11 45-380

Passing 4-16-92-0 4-8-78-0

Records 2-3 2-3

CVCA 28, TUSLAW 14

Tuslaw 0 6 0 8 — 14

CVCA 7 14 0 7 — 28

CVCA: Chalet 14 pass from Beausoleiel (Hulisz kick)

CVCA: harris 65 run (Hulisz kick)

Tus.: Miller 40 pass from Lau (kick failed)

CVCA: Schauer 8 run ( Hulisz kick)

CVCA: Wilson 20 run (Hulisz kick)

Tus.: Ammond 8 run (run M. Karn)

Tuslaw CVCA

First downs 13 19

Rushing 19-100 58-354

Passing 20-35-217-0 5-9-48-0

Records 1-4, 0-2 2-2, 2-0

ELLET 41, EAST 13

East 0 7 0 6 — 13

Ellet 10 14 10 7 — 41

Ellet: J. Ivery 3 run (Neal kick)

Ellet: Neal FG 26

Ellet: Smethers 27 pass from Fisher (Neal kick)

Ellet: Williams 1 run (Neal kick)

East: Gonzalez 30 pass from Benefield (Baxter kick)

Ellet: Ivery 2 run (Neal kick)

Ellet: Neal FG 32

East: Jackson 75 pass from Benefield (kick failed)

Ellet: Youngblood 4 run (Neal kick)

East Ellet

First downs 8 25

Rushing 19-74 51-240

Passing 8-26-149-1 10-18-194-0

Records 1-4 (1-1) 5-0 (1-0)

FIELD 21, SPRINGFIELD 7

Field 0 7 14 0 — 21

Springfield 7 0 0 0 — 7

Spr.: Andrus 2 run (Westover kick)

Fie.: Semler 1 run (Feciuch kick)

Fie.: Cobham 94 run (Feciuch kick)

Fie.: Simpson 86 pass from Wohlwend (Feciuch kick)

Field Springfield

First downs 12 11

Rushing 36-241 29-59

Passing 6-12-132-0 11-22-153-0

Records 2-3, 2-0 1-4, 0-1

FIELD 21, SPRINGFIELD 7

Field 0 7 14 0 — 21

Springfield 7 0 0 0 — 7

Spr.: Andrus 2 run (Westover kick)

Fie.: Semler 1 run (Feciuch kick)

Fie.: Cobham 94 run (Feciuch kick)

Fie.: Simpson 86 pass from Wohlwend (Feciuch kick)

Field Springfield

First downs 12 11

Rushing 36-241 29-59

Passing 6-12-132-0 11-22-153-0

Records 2-3, 2-0 1-4, 0-1

HIGHLAND 42, COPLEY 14

Highland 14 14 0 14 — 42

Copley 14 0 0 0 — 14

Hig.: Corvo 2 run (Allen kick)

Cop.: Reinke 80 pass from Kromolik (kick failed)

Hig.: Kinsey 10 run (Allen kick)

Cop.: Knight 14 run (Johnson run)

Hig.: Kinsey 11 run (Allen kick)

Hig.: Harris 3 run (Allen kick)

Hig.: Kinsey 1 run (Allen kick)

Hig.: Kinsey 4 run (Allen kick)

Copley Highland

First downs 9 28

Rushing 22-172 52-240

Passing 8-17-129-1 11-14-197-0

Records 3-2 5-0

HILLSDALE 50, SMITHVILLE 13

Smithville 0 0 6 7 — 13

Hillsdale 27 9 14 0 — 50

Hill.: Eberly 6 run (Bon kick)

Hill.: Figley 70 interception (Bon kick)

Hill.: Marksberry 6 run (Bon kick)

Hill.: Stromack 45 interception (kick failed)

Hill.: Bon FG 21

Hill.: Bee 25 pass from Marksberry (kick failed)

Hill.: Flores 25 pass from Marksberry (Kellogg kick)

Smith.: Ajian 2 run (kick failed)

Hill.: Glass 72 run (Kellogg kick)

Smith.: Bauman 1 run (kick good)

Smithville Hillsdale

First downs 11 11

Rushing 42-185 31-212

Passing 5-14-95-5 4-4-78-0

Records 0-5 3-2

HUDSON 41, CUYAHOGA FALLS 0

Cuyaoga Falls 0 0 0 0 — 0

Hudson 21 13 7 0 — 41

Hud.: Guadagni 8 run (Royster kick)

Hud.: Ruffing 58 run (Royster kick)

Hud.: Ruffing 44 interception return (Royster kick)

Hud.: FG Royster 25

Hud.: Whited 43 pass from Guadagni (Royster kick)

Hud.: FG Royster 31

Hud.: Whited 42 pass from Guadagni (Royster kick)

Cuyahoga Falls Hudson

First downs 8 16

Rushing 44-102 26-174

Passing 1-4-7-1 15-25-203-1

Records 1-4 5-0

INDIAN VALLEY 37, CANTON TIMKEN 21

Timken 8 0 0 13 — 21

Indian Valley 15 8 0 14 — 37

Ind.: Davis 21 run (Cool kick)

Tim.: Johnson 7 run (Williams kick)

Ind.: Davis 1 run (Cool kick)

Tim.: Johnson 56 run (kick blocked)

Ind.:Ryan 37 run (Davis run)

Ind.: Davis 21 run (Byers run)

Ind.: Ryan 6 run (Cool kick)

Tim.: Johnson 19 run (Johnson run)

Timken Indian Valley

First downs 11 22

Rushing 20-209 58-369

Passing 117 62

Records 3-2, 0-2 5-0, 2-0

JACKSON 21, GLENOAK 20

Jackson 0 14 7 0 — 21

GlenOak 0 14 6 0 — 20

Jac.: Spradling 1 run (Costin kick)

Jac.: Spradling 20 run (Costin kick)

GO: Simon 62 run (Polumbo kick)

GO: Boykins 12 run (Polumbo kick)

GO: Boykins 2 run (kick failed)

Jac.: Spradling 4 run (Costin kick)

Jackson GlenOak

First downs 18 21

Rushing 40-154 46-321

Passing 9-21-143-0 9-15-127-0

Records 3-2, 2-0 3-2, 0-1

KENT ROOSEVELT 28, RAVENNA 14

Roosevelt 7 7 0 14 — 28

Ravenna 3 0 11 0 — 14

Rav.: FG Morgan 31

KR: Caddiel 62 run (Fields kick)

KR: Spicer 9 pass from Jackson (Fields kick)

Rav.: Bradley 15 run (Bradley run)

Rav.: FG Morgan 37

KR: Fortson 12 pass from Monaco (Fields kick)

KR: Monaco 6 run (Fields kick)

Roosevelt Ravenna

First downs 18 8

Rushing 34-201 33-142

Passing 12-20-98-3 5-14-82-1

Records 4-1, 2-0 0-5, 0-2

LOUISVILLE 20, CARROLLTON 0

Carrollton 0 0 0 0 — 0

Louisville 7 0 6 7 — 20

Lou.: Minster 22 pass from Zwick (Hughes kick)

Lou.: Zwick 3 run (kick failed)

Lou.: Schrock 23 run (Hughes kick)

Carrollton Louisville

First downs 10 18

Rushing 28-113 45-255

Passing 6-12-36-2 5-7-66-0

Records 3-2 (1-1) 5-0 (2-0)

MANCHESTER 48, TUSKY VALLEY 0

Tusky Valley 0 0 0 0 — 0

Manchester 14 14 20 0 — 48

Man.: Hayes 6 run (Eidom kick)

Man.: Bowen 53 pass from Parks (Eidom kick)

Man.: Parks 13 run (Eidom kick)

Man.: Bowen 15 pass from Parks (Eidom kick)

Man.: Stahl 14 pass from Parks (Eidom kick)

Man.: Klein 57 run (Eidom kick)

Man.: Hoxworth 12 pass from Parks (kick failed)

TV Man

First downs 6 23

Rushing 24-25 42-287

Passing 9-14-79-0 14-15-238-0

Records 2-2, 0-2 4-1, 1-1

MANSFIELD SENIOR 45, ORRVILLE 0

Orrville 0 0 0 0 — 0

Mansfield Senior 10 21 0 14 — 45

Man.: Jefferson 38 pass from Reese (Blackstone kick)

Man.: FG Blackstone 31

Man.: Vickers 10 run (Blackstone kick)

Man.: Vickers 68 run (Blackstone kick)

Man.: Wilder block field goal return (Blackstone kick)

Man.: Benson 10 run (Blackstone kick)

Orr Man

First downs 10 19

Rushing 44-117 31-343

Passing 3-7-32-0 7-14-113-0

Records 4-1, 1-1 5-0, 2-0

MARLINGTON 34, MINERVA 33

Minerva 8 13 6 6 — 33

Marlington 7 13 14 0 — 34

Min.: Parrish 2 run (pass good)

Mar.: Andrews 1 pass from Kirk (Garrett kick)

Min.: Hartshorn 44 run (conversion failed)

Mar.: Walker 36 interception return (Garrett kick)

Min.: Eyer 14 pass from Angione (Tyler kick)

Mar.: Kirk 51 run (conversion failed)

Mar.: Walker 37 interception return (Garrett kick)

Min.: Parrish 1 run (conversion failed)

Mar.: Kirk 1 run (Garrett kick)

Min.: Riley 46 run (conversion failed)

Minerva Marlington

First downs 16 11

Rushing 51-397 46-231

Passing 4-9-35-2 4-6-28-1

Records 3-2, 1-1 4-1, 2-0

MASSILLON 37, STEUBENVILLE 21

Massillon 16 7 14 0 — 37

Steubenville 0 7 14 0 — 21

Mas.: safety, intentional grounding in end zone

Mas.: Wilson 4 run (David kick)

Ste.: Hayden 1 run (Duff kick)

Mas.: Wilson 30 run (David kick)

Ste.: McClurg 10 pass from Lawrence-Burke (Duff kick)

Mas.: Crabtree 5 run (David kick)

Ste.: Herrington 10 pass from Collaros (Duff kick)

Mas.: Huffman 4 pass from Clark (David kick)

Mas.: Wilson 14 run (David kick)

Massillon Steubenville

First downs 13 15

Rushing 35-83 39-273

Passing 156 42

Records 5-0 4-1

NEW PHILADELPHIA 34, NORTHWEST 19

Northwest 0 7 6 6 — 19

New Philadelphia 14 7 6 7 — 34

NW: Mullane 2 run (pass failed)

NP: Johnson 30 run (Sabo kick)

NW: Culp 40 run (pass failed)

NP: Morrow 9 pass from Beans (run failed)

NP: Johnson 2 run (Sabo kick)

NW: Culp 2 run (Massengale kick)

NP: Johnson 11 run (Sabo kick)

NP: Pate 16 pass from Beans (Sabo kick)

Northwest New Philadelphia

First downs 14 17

Rushing 38-345 40-236

Passing 78 119

Records 2-3 5-0

NORDONIA 49, GREEN 14

Green 0 0 7 7 — 14

Nordonia 14 21 0 14 — 49

Nor.: Alders 3 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Ward 6 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Lincoln 26 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Nobles 35 run (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Ward 33 interception return (Rudder kick)

Gre.: Ventura 7 pass from Davies (Kortze kick)

Gre.: Goodwill 39 fumble return (Kortze kick)

Nor.: Hampton 10 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Nor.: Hampton 23 pass from Murray (Rudder kick)

Green Nordonia

First downs 9 18

Rushing 31-(-14) 35-145

Passing 11-26-69-2 23-32-226-1

Records 3-2, 1-1 5-0, 2-0

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 49, PERRY 13

Perry 7 0 6 0 — 13

North Canton Hoover 14 9 7 19 — 49

NCH: Hatcher 1 run (Zalewski kick)

NCH: Grandjean 1 run (Zalewski kick)

Per.: Sims 89 interception return (Volpe kick)

NCH: Grandjean 1 run (Zalewski kick)

NCH: Safety

NCH: Grandjean 2 run (Zalewski kick)

Per.: Sims 85 run (kick failed)

NCH: Grandjean 2 run (Zalewski kick)

NCH: Howell 7 run (kick failed)

NCH: Howell 16 run (kick failed)

Perry Hoover

First downs 6 26

Rushing 24-123 65-358

Passing 5-14-37-1 8-10-89-1

Records 0-5, 0-1 1-4, 1-1

NORTON 48, COVENTRY 40

Coventry 7 21 12 0 — 40

Norton 7 21 13 7 — 48

Nor.: Cuda 19 run (Rutherford kick)

Cov.: Lake 3 run (Prater kick)

Cov.: Anderson 26 run (Prater kick)

Nor.: Fling 4 run (Rutherford)

Cov.: Lake 60 pass from Burkhart (Prater kick)

Nor.: Fling 11 run (Rutherford kick)

Cov.: Lake 1 run (Prater kick)

Nor.: Gable 50 pass from Cuda (Rutherford kick)

Nor.: Cuda 1 run (Rutherford kick)

Cov.: Elekes 15 run (kick failed)

Cov.: Lake 15 pass from Burkhart (pass failed)

Nor.: Fling 14 run (run failed)

Nor.: Fling 60 passs from Cuda (Rutherford kick)

Coventry Norton

First downs 15 22

Rushing 41-204 44-235

Passing 7-16-127-1 10-12-203-0

Records 1-4, 0-2 3-1, 2-0

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 42, NORTH 7

North 0 0 0 7 — 7

Aquinas 14 14 14 0 — 42

Aqu.: J. Pusateri 2 run (Knowles kick)

Aqu.: J. Pusateri 2 run (Knowles kick)

Aqu.: Humphries 2 run (Knowles kick)

Aqu.: Beneditti 24 pass from Moeglin (Knowles kick)

Aqu.: Vernier 11 run (Knowles kick)

Aqu.: Pusateri 21 pass from Moeglin (Knowles kick)

Nor.: Al-Qaadir 6 run (Landaverde kick)

North Aquinas

Records 1-4 4-1

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 41, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 6

STVM 7 7 7 20 — 41

Hoban 0 6 0 0 — 6

STVM: Bushner 13 run (Cunningham kick)

Hob.: Simonetti 16 pass from Murdocco (kick failed)

STVM: Williams 4 run (Cunningham kick)

STVM: Williams 26 interception return (Cunningham kick)

STVM: Campbell 18 run (kick failed)

STVM: Campbell 78 interception return (Cunningham kick)

STVM: Lockett 30 run (Demboski kick)

STVM Hoban

First downs 13 8

Rushing 38-171 35-13

Passing 6-11-60-0 7-18-144-2

Records 5-0 2-3

STREETSBORO 34, SOUTHEAST 10

Streetsboro 0 7 7 20 — 34

Southeast 3 7 0 0 — 10

Sou.: Canfield 23 FG

Str.: Judd 19 run (Deevers kick)

Sou.: Meadows 15 pass from Krych (Canfield kick)

Str.: Franklin 8 run (Deevers kick)

Str.: Judd 46 run (Deevers kick)

Str.: Williams 9 run (kick failed)

Str.: Judd 32 run (Deevers kick)

Streetsboro Southeast

First downs 15 12

Rushing 34-308 44-273

Passing 5-11-81-0 8-13-112-0

Records 4-1, 2-0 2-3, 0-2

STRONGSVILLE 33, PARMA 14

Parma 0 6 8 0 — 14

Strongsville 7 13 0 13 — 33

Str,: Zacharzycs 25 interception return (kick good)

Str.: Robertson 57 pass (kick good)

St.: Lombardo 5 Run (kick good)

Par.: #3 5 pass (PAT failed)

Par.: #3 5 pass (run good)

Str.: Sedivy 20 pass (kick good)

Str.: Lombardo 5 run (run failed)

Parma Strongsville

Records 1-4 3-2

STOW 14, SHAKER HEIGHTS 6

Shaker Heights 6 0 0 0 — 6

Stow 7 0 0 7 — 14

SH.: Spencer 41 punt return (kick failed)

Stow: Wargo 1 run (Rigby kick)

Stow: Groves 7 run (Rigby kick)

Shaker Heights Stow

First downs 8 11

Rushing 36-85 34-122

Passing 9-19-36-0 3-13-46-0

Records 4-1, 0-1 5-0, 1-0

TALLMADGE 30, REVERE 7

Revere 7 0 0 0 — 7

Tallmadge 7 7 13 3 — 30

Rev.: Costanzo 23 run (Burlotos kick)

Tal.: Moore 50 run (Stevenor kick)

Tal.: Rensel 9 pass from Vassaolotti (Stevenor kick)

Tal.: Clark 34 run (kick failed)

Tal.: Rensel 17 pass from Vassalotti (Stevenor kick)

Tal.: FG Stevenor 40

Revere Tallmadge

First downs 6 14

Rushing 17-1 37-184

Passing 12-21-146-2 9-14-156-2

Records 1-4, 0-2 4-1, 2-0

TRIWAY 29, FAIRLESS 26

Fairless 7 7 6 6 — 26

Triway 7 14 0 8 — 29

Tri.: Miller 74 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

Fai.: Weyandt 22 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Fai.: Mahaffey 1 run (Bair kick)

Tri.: Miller 9 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

Tri.: Miller 7 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

Fai.: Mahaffey 2 run (run failed)

Fai.: Wickham 25 pass from Wells (pass failed)

Tri.: Miller 7 pass from Carmichael (Koglman pass from Carmichael)

Fairless Triway

First downs 17 16

Rushing 33-105 18-(-1)

Passing 21-36-347-1 27-38-348-0

Records 4-1, 1-1 3-2, 2-0

TWINSBURG 14, GARFIELD HEIGHTS 0

Garfield Hts 0 0 0 0 — 0

Twinsburg 7 7 0 0 — 14

Twinsburg: Peelman 2 run (Krieger kick)

Twinsburg: Johnson (Krieger kick)

Garfield Hts Twinsburg

First downs 6 16

Rushing 25-40 51-166

Passing 19-7-85-0 7-13-107-0

Records 4-1 1-4

WADSWORTH 35, CLOVERLEAF 0

Cloverleaf 0 0 0 0 — 0

Wadsworth 0 6 22 7 — 35

Wad.: Young 35 run (kick failed)

Wad.: Jackson 15 run (Perpbzak pass from Dennison)

Wad.: Jackson 7 run (A. Campbell kick)

Wad.: White 21 pass from Dennison (A. Campbell kick)

Wad.: Young 2 run (A. Campbell kick)

Cloverleaf Wadsworth

First downs 10 23

Rushing 28-45 47-350

Passing 11-18-79-2 9-12-125-1

Records 2-3, 0-2 4-1, 1-1

WALSH JESUIT 45, BARBERTON 14

Walsh Jesuit 3 28 7 7 — 45

Barberton 0 0 0 14 — 14

WJ: FG Knoll 36

WJ: Aguilar 1 run (Knoll kick)

WJ: Hatlovic 36 interception return (Knoll kick)

WJ: Rosum 6 run (Knoll kick)

WJ: Aguilar 17 run (Knoll kick)

WJ: Penna 5 run (Ball kick)

Bar.: Eagle 8 pass from Cominsky (kick failed)

WJ: Jackson 1 run (Ball kick)

Bar.: Fox 30 run (Dantz run)

Walsh Jesuit Barberton

First downs 19 11

Rushing 42-181 32-170

Passing 9-11-131-0 7-19-78-1

Records 2-3 2-3

WOODRIDGE 27, MOGADORE 13

Woodridge 7 6 7 7 — 27

Mogadore 7 0 6 0 — 13

Woo.: Davidson 11 run (Lamson kick)

Mog.: Berry 6 run (Jones kick)

Woo.: Davidson 1 run (kick failed)

Mog.: Tarter 32 pass from Pollock (kick failed)

Woo.: Thurman 37 pass from Finegan (Lamson kick)

Woo.: Davidson 1 run (Lamson kick)

Woodridge Mogadore

First downs 16 11

Rushing 42-162 31-116

Passing 10-16-91-1 11-29-133-2

Records 3-2, 2-2 4-1, 0-1

WOOSTER 48, MANSFIELD MADSION 24

Madison 10 7 0 7 — 24

Wooster 14 14 13 7 — 48

Woo.: Lidge 74 run (Hasapis kick)

Mad.: FG Day 28

Woo.: Dyson 33 run (Hasapis kick)

Mad.: Gordon 73 run (Day kick)

Woo.: M. Blair 12 pass from Daugherty (Hasapis kick)

Mad.: Gordon 8 run (Day kick)

Woo.: Lidge 44 pass from Daugherty (Hasapis kick)

Woo.: M. Blair 37 pass from Daugherty (Hasapis kick)

Woo.: M. Blair 36 pass from Daugherty (kick failed)

Woo.: M. Blair 20 pass from Daugherty (Hasapis kick)

Mad.: Gordon 65 run (Day kick)

Madison Wooster

First downs 17 16

Rushing 44-408 33-218

Passing 1-5-13-1 13-19-231-0

Records 1-4, 0-2 1-4, 1-1

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

City Series

Firestone (0-4, 0-1) at Kenmore (0-4, 0-1), noon

Other Area

Paulding (1-3) at Western Reserve Academy (2-2), 1 p.m.

Windham (0-3) at Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (0-4)

SOCCER

BOYS

Schedule

Today’s Games

Alliance at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Parma Padua, 7 p.m.

Buckeye at Highland, 2:30 p.m.

Fairless at Orrville, 1:30 p.m.

GlenOak at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Green at North Royalton, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Orange, 3 p.m.

Jackson at Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 1:30 p.m.

Minerva at Indian Creek, 11 a.m.

North at Nordonia, 2 p.m.

Smithville at Rittman, 3 p.m.

Southeast at Ravenna, 1 p.m.

———

Monday’s Games

CVCA at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Kidron Central Christian at Mansfield St Peter’s, 5 p.m.

GIRLS

Schedule

Today’s Games

Alliance at Rootstown, 1 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5 p.m.

Brecksville at Jackson, 5 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Canton Central Catholic, 3 p.m.

Cloverleaf at Firestone, 1 p.m.

GlenOak at Northwest, 5 p.m.

Green at Boardman, 1 p.m.

Marlington at Manchester, 4 p.m.

North Royalton at Walsh Jesuit, noon.

Northwestern at Hillsdale, 1 p.m.

Southeast at Ravenna, 3 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Minerva, 11 a.m.

———

Monday’s Games

Copley at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at Nordonia, 6 p.m.

Highland at Barberton, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Green, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Perry 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Southeast, 4:30 p.m.

Revere at CVCA, 7 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Wadsworth at Strongsville, 7 p.m.

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Scoring Summary

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 6,? LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 1

Halftime: Western Reserve Academy, 4-1. Goals: Nelsen (W), Saucier (W), McAnn (W), Eicher (W), Raines (L), Cunningham (W), Sudlovsky (W). Assists: McCormick (W) 3, Nelsen (W), Hickox (W). Shots on goal: WRA, 15-5. Corner kicks: WRA, 4-0. Saves: Berry (W) 3; Hofer (L) 6.

Records: Western Reserve Academy 5-4-3; Lake Center Christian 1-9-1.

VOLLEYBALL

Schedule

Today’s Matches

Alliance at Sebring McKinley, 12 p.m.

Central Christian at Archbold Tournament, 9 a.m.

Coventry and Marlington at Canton Central Catholic, 9 a.m.

Firestone at Garfield, 5:45 p.m.

Lake at Girard, 10 a.m.

Massillon at GlenOak, 11:30 a.m.

United Local and Sandy Valley at Minerva, 10 a.m.

Walsh Jesuit and Jackson at Northeast Ohio Power Volleyball Tournament in Mentor, 9 a.m.