FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Aurora 33, West Geauga 6

Austintown Fitch 56, Youngstown East 7

Avon 45, Elyria Cath. 14

Avon Lake 62, Berea 26

Bedford 14, Lorain 7

Berlin Center Western Reserve 28, Lowellville 14

Black River 28, Buckeye 27

Boardman 42, Perry 17

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 23, N. Olmsted 15

Brookfield 58, Western Reserve Academy 23

Canton McKinley 40, Jackson 15

Canton South 46, Salem 15

Centerville 17, Kettering Fairmont 13

Chagrin Falls 59, Wickliffe 14

Cin. Anderson 28, Loveland 21

Cin. Colerain 35, Mason 0

Cin. Madeira 42, Reading 0

Cin. Mariemont 28, Cin. Finneytown 14

Cin. Moeller 37, Cin. La Salle 22

Cin. Mt. Healthy 39, Hamilton Ross 0

Cin. NW 42, Oxford Talawanda 7

Cin. Shroder 22, Cin. Taft 14

Cin. St. Xavier 35, Cin. Elder 26

Cin. Sycamore 48, Fairfield 41

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 77, Hillsboro 6

Clayton Northmont 22, Beavercreek 13

Cle. E. Tech 34, Cle. Collinwood 16

Cle. Hay 27, Cle. JFK 7

Clyde 67, Sandusky St. Mary 0

Collins Western Reserve 32, Norwalk St. Paul 0

Cols. Beechcroft 43, Cols. Linden McKinley 6

Cols. DeSales 28, Cols. St. Charles 16

Cols. Eastmoor 68, Cols. Briggs 0

Cols. Hamilton Twp. 51, Amanda-Clearcreek 14

Cols. Hartley 28, Cols. Watterson 14

Cols. Upper Arlington 63, Grove City Cent. Crossing 27

Cols. West 31, Cols. Africentric 20

Columbia Station Columbia 14, Oberlin 6

Columbiana 26, Salineville Southern 14

Columbiana Crestview 58, New Middletown Spring. 7

Columbus Grove 30, Metamora Evergreen 21

Cortland Lakeview 28, Leavittsburg LaBrae 21

Crestwood 19, Coventry 6

Dalton 34, Rittman 14

Dayton Carroll 21, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 0

Dover 56, Claymont 0

Dresden Tri-Valley 62, McConnelsville Morgan 7

Elmore Woodmore 60, Fostoria 33

Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. 47, Youngs. Ursuline 7

Euclid 34, Cle. Hts. 12

Ellet 31, Kenmore 13

Fairless 42, Canton Timken 14

Findlay 61, Tol. St. Francis 42

Frankfort Adena 46, Southeastern 6

Fremont St. Joseph 41, Kansas Lakota 12

Galion 50, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 35

Garfield 49, North 19

Garrettsville 25, Rootstown 14

GlenOak 28, Canton Central Catholic 13

Green 47, Cloverleaf 21

Hillsdale 51, Waynedale 0

Hubbard 62, East Liverpool 19

Hudson 37, Garfield Heights 13

Johnstown-Monroe 14, Fredericktown 0

Kent Roosevelt 32, Streetsboro 13

Kenston 65, Orange 37

Louisville 13, Alliance 8

Malvern 41, Newcomerstown 13

Manchester 28, Indian Valley 21

Mansfield Madison 14, Lexington 10

Mansfield Sr. 29, Ashland 15

Marlington 34, Carrollton 14

Massillon 42, Firestone 27

Mentor 49, Brunswick 14

Mentor Lake Catholic 27, Archbishop Hoban 20

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 56, Amherst Steele 24

Mogadore 60, Windham 0

New Philadelphia 42, Coshocton 0

Niles McKinley 27, Canfield 21 (OT)

Nordonia 38, Copley 0

North Canton Hoover 31, Lake 21

North Royalton 49, Parma Normandy 17

Northwestern 27, Smithville 13

Norton 9, Field 7

Norwalk 49, Shelby 7

Norwayne 56, Chippewa 0

Oak Harbor 42, Milan Edison 33

Oberlin Firelands 32, Wellington 29

Ontario 26, Bucyrus Wynford 7

Ravenna 57, Springfield 13

Richmond Hts. 60, Newbury 19

Ridgeway Ridgemont 36, DeGraff Riverside 21

Ridgewood 33, Sandy Valley 6

Rocky River 21, Lakewood 13

Rocky River Lutheran West 13, Brooklyn 0

St. Clairsville 58, Bellaire 14

St. Thomas Aquinas 55, Barberton 7

St. Vincent-St. Mary 41, Northwest 7

Sandusky 16, Willard 8

Sandusky Perkins 35, Huron 3

Solon 42, Medina 14

Southeast 49, East Canton 13

Steubenville 33, Westinghouse, Pa. 6

Stow 21, Parma 0

Tallmadge 35, Highland 21

Triway 38, CVCA 21

Tuscarawas Central Catholic 32, Strasburg-Franklin 14

Tuslaw 21, Tusky Valley 7

Twinsburg 31, Strongsville 14

Wadsworth 42, Revere 7

Walsh Jesuit 35, Parma Padua 7

Warren Champion 41, Girard 19

Warren Harding 43, E. Cle. Shaw 20

Warren Howland 47, Lisbon Beaver 7

Wellsville 48, Sebring McKinley 0

West Branch 35, Minerva 7

West Holmes 41, Orrville 0

Westlake 26, Olmsted Falls 6

Woodridge 44, Waterloo 0

Wooster 54, Clear Fork 24

Youngs. Liberty 44, Campbell Memorial 19

Scoring Summaries

Northeast Ohio Conference

STOW 21, PARMA 0

Parma 0 0 0 0 — 0

Stow 7 0 7 7 — 21

Stow: Moncheck 54 run (Rigby kick)

Stow: Groves 44 run (Rigby kick)

Stow: Moncheck 3 run (Rigby kick)

Parma Stow

First downs 13 15

Rushing 37-129 40-281

Passing 7-18-59-0 3-6-46-1

Records 1-5, 0-1 2-4, 1-0

MENTOR 49, BRUNSWICK 14

Mentor 0 21 21 7 — 49

Brunswick 7 7 0 7 — 21

Bru.: Roberrts 8 pass from Yohman (Wasil kick)

Men.: Delisa 3 pass from Trubisky (Musik kick)

Bru.: Roberts 3 run (Wasil kick)

Men.: Krizanic 33 pass from Trubisky (Muzic kick)

Men.: Fritts 16 pass from Trubisky (Muzic kick)

Men.: Delisa 24 pass from Trubisky (Muzic kick)

Men.: Trubisky 3 run (Muzic kick)

Men.: Krizanic 25 pass from Trubisky (Muzic kick)

Mentor Brunswick

Records 5-1, 1-0 4-2, 0-1

TWINSBURG 31, STRONGSVILLE 14

Strongsville 0 0 7 7 — 14

twinsburg 28 3 0 0 — 31

Twi.: Washington 78 run (Candau kick)

Twi.: Johnson 1 pass from Washington (Candau kick)

Twi.: Washington 6 run (Candau kick)

Twi.: McGuinea 12 run (Candau kick)

Twi.: FG Candau 20

Str.: Cole 1 run (Shephard kick)

Str.: Kapferer 4 pass from Devorsky (Shephard kick)

Strongsville Twinsburg

Records 2-4, 0-1 3-3, 1-0

HUDSON 37, GARFIELD HEIGHTS 12

Hudson 14 16 7 0 — 37

Garfield Heitghts 0 0 0 12 — 12

Hud.: Hogan 3 pass (Royster kick)

Hud.: Hogan 6 pass (Royster kick)

Hud.: Gedeon 1 run (Royster kick)

Hud.: FG Royster 30

Hud.: Gedeon 3 run (Royster kick)

Hud.: Antonio 25 pass (Royster kick)

GH: Wanzo 17 run (kick failed)

GH: Miller 4 run ( kick failed)

Hudson Garfield Heights

Records 5-1, 1-0 2-4, 0-1

SOLON 42, MEDINA 14

Medina 0 0 0 14 — 14

Solon 7 14 21 0 — 42

Sol.: Berry 31 run (Hemerlein kick)

Sol.: Hicks 29 pass from Gallagher (Hemerlein kick)

Sol.: Barksdale 24 pass from Berry (Hemerlein kick)

Sol.: Barksdale 9 pass from Berry (Hemerlein kick)

Sol.: Crenshaw 52 run (Hemerlein kick)

Sol.: Berry 28 interception return (Hemerlein kick)

Med.: Minor 1 run (Bavaro kick)

Med.: Hamlin 56 pass from Crawley (Bavaro kick)

Medina Solon

Records 1-5, 0-1 4-2, 1-0

North Coast Conference

WALSH JESUIT 35, PARMA PADUA 7

Padua 0 0 0 7 — 7

Walsh 14 7 7 7 — 35

Wal.: Caver 33 pass from Ford (Knoll kick)

Wal.: Kordich 2 run (Knoll kick)

Wal.: Caver 42 pass from Lewis (Knoll kick)

Wal.: Ford 1 run (Knoll kick)

Wal.: Dicillo 21 run (Knoll kick)

Pad.: Medaglia 26 run (Bahnij)

Parma Padua Walsh Jesuit

First downs 9 19

Rushing 23-101 48-249

Passing 10-21-68-2 4-9-123-0

Records 2-4, 0-1 1-4, 1-0

MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 27, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 20

Lake Catholic 20 7 0 0 — 27

Hoban 7 0 13 0 — 20

MLC: Reho 17 pass from Bell (kick blocked)

MLC: Haddix fumble recovery in endzone (Bell run)

MLC: Marjak 27 interception return (kick blocked)

Hob.: Tersigni 30 pass from Orsini (McGee kick)

MLC: Bell 39 run (Korb kick)

Hob.: Leone 16 pass from Orsini (McGee kick)

Hob.: Leone 17 pass from Orsini (kick blocked)

Lake Catholic Hoban

First downs 15 19

Rushing 44-267 12-55

Passing 5-11-63-2 24-44-274-1

Records 3-3, 1-0 0-6, 0-1

Suburban League

TALLMADGE 35, HIGHLAND 21

Highland 14 0 0 7 — 21

Tallmadge 0 28 0 7 — 35

Hig.: Houska 15 pass from Kinsey (Simonis kick)

Hig.: Kluk 1 run (Simonis kick)

Tal.: Ray 5 pass from Gotto (Edwards kick)

Tal.: Wood 56 pass from Gotto (Edwards kick)

Tal..: Wood 11 pass from Gotto (Edwards kick)

Tal..: Wood 5 pass from Gotto (Edwards kick)

Tal..: Cook 5 pass from Gotto (Edwards kick)

Hig.: McVay 11 pass from Kinsey (Simonis kick)

Highland Tallmadge

First downs 14 19

Rushing 27-133 35-201

Passing 13-22-178-2 13-24-198-0

Records 3-3, 1-2 5-1, 3-0

WADSWORTH 42, REVERE 7

Wadsworth 14 14 7 7 — 42

Revere 0 0 0 7 — 7

Wad.: Campbell 14 run (Escudero kick)

Wad.: Campbell 25 run (Escudero kick)

Wad.: Campbell 68 pass from Alic (Eascudero kick)

Wad.: Campbell 1 run (Escudero kick)

Wad.: Jackson 2 run (Escudero kick)

Wad.: Metz 24 run (Ecudero kick)

Rev: Benson 14 pass from Lehman (Majyli kick)

Wadsworth Revere

First downs 17 9

Rushing 43-260 34-129

Passing 5-5-157-0 5-10-75-1

Records 4-2, 2-1 0-6, 0-3

NORDONIA 38, COPLEY 0

Nordonia 14 17 7 0 — 38

Copley 0 0 0 0 — 0

Nor.: A. Alders 35 pass from T. Alders (Bauer kick)

Nor.: A. Alders 8 pass from T. Alders (Bauer kick)

Nor.: Nobles 41 run (Bauer kick)

Nor.: A. Alders 59 run (Bauer kick)

Nor.: FG Bauer 49

Nor.: A. Alders 58 pass from T. Alders (Bauer kick)

Nordonia Copley

First downs 15 7

Rushing 30-181 43-41

Passing 13-25-296-2 5-18-38-1

Records 5-1, 3-0 4-2, 1-2

GREEN 47, CLOVERLEAF 21

Green 13 27 7 0 — 47

Cloverleaf 7 14 0 0 — 21

Gre.: Wieland 73 pass from Corrin (Owens kick)

Clo.: Cunningham 1 pass from Flora (Berg kick)

Gre.: Corrin 5 run (kick failed)

Clo.: Vestucci 5 pass from Flora (Berg kick)

Gre.: Wieland 13 pass from Corrin (kick failed)

Clo.: Cunningham 39 run (Berg kick)

Gre.: Dawson 1 run (Wieland run)

Gre.: Wieland 77 pass from Corrin (kick failed)

Gre.: Ventura 36 pass from Corrin (Owens kick)

Gre.: Jarvis 11 run (Owens kick)

Green Cloverleaf

First downs 17 17

Rushing 37-251 40-185

Passing 11-17-282-1 16-29-120-3

Records 4-2, 2-1 3-3, 0-3

Portage Trail Conference

KENT ROOSEVELT 32, STREETSBORO 13

Kent 0 12 20 0 — 32

Streetsboro 7 0 0 6 — 13

Str.: Williams 66 run (Devers kick)

KR: Fortson 64 pass from Chapman (kick blokced)

KR: Gros 80 interception return (Pass faield)

KR: Thoams 5 pass from Chapman (pass failed)

KR: Thomas 30 pass from Chapman (Rocha kick)

KR: Thomas 7 pass from Chapman (Rocha kick)

Str.: Braynard 5 run (kick failed)

Kent Streetsboro

First downs 10 8

Rushing 22-162 43-210

Passing 16-31-211-1 6-22-46-1

Records 5-1, 3-0 4-2, 1-2

CRESTWOOD 19, COVENTRY 6

Coventry 6 0 0 0 — 6

Crestwood 13 0 0 6 — 19

Cre.: Cook 65 (kick failed)

Cre.: Surgeon 60 interception return (kick failed)

Cov.: Headrick 23 run (kick failed)

Cre.: Cook 13 run (kick failed)

Coventry Crestwood

First downs 22 16

Rushing 57-178 34-151

Passing 6-16-23-1 4-8-40-0

Records 2-4, 0-3 2-4, 1-2

NORTON 9, FIELD 7

Norton 2 7 0 0 — 9

Field 0 0 7 0 — 7

Nor.: Safety

Nor.: Costanzo 1 run (Rutherford kick)

Fie.: Kisamore 1 run (Zellers kick)

Norton Field

First downs 6 9

Rushing 33-52 33-97

Passing 4-10-24-2 4-8-58-2

Records 5-1, 3-0 2-4, 1-2

WOODRIDGE 44, WATERLOO 0

Waterloo 0 0 0 0 — 0

Woodridge 14 10 13 7 — 44

Woo.: Coleman 39 run (Niswander kick)

Woo.: Morehouse 12 fumble return (Niswander kick)

Woo.: Schroeder 12 pass from McCoy (niswander kick)

Woo.: FG Niswanader 44

Woo.: Reid 3 run (Niswander kick)

Woo.: Perry 50 punt return (kick failed)

Woo.: Fellows 50 (Haas kick)

Waterloo Woodridge

First downs 3 12

Rushing 29-60 29-269

Passing 2-10-0-1 10-20-113-0

Records 1-5, 0-3 4-2, 2-1

GARRETTSVILLE 25, ROOTSTOWN 14

Rootstown 8 0 6 0 — 14

Garrettsville 0 0 11 14 — 25

Roo.: Lashley 1 run (Lashley run)

Gar.: Tyburski 3 pass from Chapman (Duvall from Chapman)

Gar.: FG Hoffman 22

Roo.: Lashley 11 run (kick failed)

Gar.: Maxey 7 pass from Chapman (Hoffman kick)

Gar.: Bontrager 36 run (Hoffman kick)

Rooststown Garretsville

First downs 12 13

Rushing 36-143 18-61

Passing 9-25-90-0 21-43-273-1

Records 2-4, 0-3 2-4, 1-2

SOUTHEAST 49, EAST CANTON 13

East Canton 0 0 7 6 — 13

Southeast 14 14 14 7 — 49

SE: Olson 4 run (Canfield kick)

SE: Olson 33 run (Canfield kick)

SE: James 5 run (Canfield kick)

SE: Norquest 34 pass from Kruch (Canfield kick)

EC: Tekip 87 kickoff return (Moldoran kick)

SE: James 2 run (Canfield kick)

SE: Sigworth 26 run (Canfield kick)

EC: Tekip 35 run (kick failed)

East Canton Southeast

First downs 9 17

Rushing 23-114 52-280

Passing 10-28-74-0 9-14-169-1

Records 3-3, 2-1 4-2, 3-0

City Series

GARFIELD 49, NORTH 19

North 0 12 7 0 — 19

Garfield 7 18 22 2 — 49

Gar.: Hamilton 54 pass from Bussey (Jones kick)

Nor.: Kennedy 1 run (kick failed)

Gar.: Powers 13 run (kick failed)

Gar.: Grant 36 pass from Bussey (kick failed)

Nor.: Duhart 72 kickoff return (kick failed)

Gar.: Grant 31 pass from Bussey (run failed)

Gar.: Robinson 33 run (Jones kick)

Gar.: Grant 48 pass from Powers (Jones kick)

Nor.: Riley-Miller 52 pass from Mixon (Landaverde kick)

Gar.: Robinson 58 run (kick failed)

Gar.: Safety

Gar.: Safety

North Garfield

First downs 8 18

Rushing 23-42 48-291

Passing 6-21-134-3 7-14-190-1

Records 1-5, 1-1 3-3, 2-1

ELLET 31, KENMORE 13

Kenmore 7 0 0 6 — 13

Ellet 7 11 6 7 — 31

Ken.: N/A 50 interception return (Moore kick)

Ell.: Ivery 16 run (Neal kick)

Ell.: Geer 3 run (kick failed)

Ell.: Safety

Ell.: FG Neal 27

Ell.: Fisher 1 run (kick blocked)

Ell.: Ivery 21 pass from Fisher (Neal kick)

Ken.: Johnson 15 run (kick failed)

Kemore Ellet

First downs 8 16

Rushing 27-72 47-257

Passing 4-12-37-1 2-7-26-1

Records 2-4, 0-3 4-2, 2-0

PAC-7

TRIWAY 38, CVCA 21

CVCA 7 0 14 0 — 21

Triway 7 10 14 7 — 38

Tri.: Kearney 2 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

CVCA: Chauer 60 run (Friszman kick)

Tri.: Kearney 10 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

Tri.: FG Ritchey 27

CVCA: Dunkley 66 pass from Carroscia (Friszman kick)

Tri.: Miller 80 kickoff return (Ritchie kick)

CVCA: Carroscia 1 run (Friszman kick)

Tri.: Kearney 8 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

Tri.: Gemet 11 pass from Carmichael (Richie kick)

CVCA Triway

First downs 8 21

Rushing 21-93 25-85

Passing 10-16-111-2 34-48-316-2

Records 3-3, 2-1 5-1, 3-0

MANCHESTER 28, INDIAN VALLEY 21

Manchester 7 7 7 7 — 28

Indian Valley 0 13 0 8 — 21

Man.: Dukes 22 pass from Peyakov (Peyakov kick)

IV: Ryan 44 run (Cool kick)

IV: Davis 4 run (kick failed)

Man.: Hoxworth 4 pass from Peyakov (Peyakov kick)

Man.: Peyakov 3 run (Peyakov kick)

Man,: Dukes 29 pass from Peyakov (Peyakov kick)

IV: Cox 63 pass from Byers (Ryan pass from Byers)

Manchester Indian Valley

First downs 18 12

Rushing 36-93 31-169

Passing 11-21-172-1 10-17-211-1

Records 4-2, 3-0 2-4, 1-2

Federal League

BOARDMAN 42, PERRY 17

Perry 3 7 0 7 — 17

Boardman 14 14 14 0 — 42

Boa.: Lyle 3 run (Gotham kick)

Boa.: Steverson 58 pass from Babos (Gotham kick)

Per.: FG Smith 21

Per.: Berry 4 run (Smith kick)

Boa.: Lyle 2 run (Gotham kick)

Boa.: Lyle 2 run (Gotham kick)

Boa.: Thompson 88 kickoff return (Gotham kick)

Boa.: Babos 69 run (Gotham kick)

Per.: Sanders 11 run (Smith kick)

Perry Boardman

First downs 16 11

Rushing 40-185 35-190

Passing 10-19-87-1 6-7-133-1

Records 3-3, 1-1 4-2, 2-0

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 31, LAKE 24

Lake 7 3 0 14 — 24

Hoover 7 3 7 14 — 31

Lake: Blasiole 68 blocked FG return (Maloy kick)

NC: Grandjean 4 pass from Iero (Zalewski kick)

Lake: FG Maloy 25

NC: FG Zalewski 25

NC: Woods 7 run (Zalewski kick)

NC: Iero 3 run (Zalewski kick)

NC: Feinberg 16 pass from Iero (Zalewski kick)

Lake: Blasiole 11 run (Maloy kick)

NC: Feinberg 16 pass from Iero (Zalewski kick)

Lake North Canton

Records 2-4, 1-3 4-2, 1-2

CANTON MCKINLEY 40, JACKSON 15

Jackson 0 7 8 0 — 15

Canton McKinley 7 7 0 26 — 40

McK.: Richardson 1 run (Shaheen kick)

Jac.: Elsass 20 pass from T. Langenfeld (Costin kick)

McK.: Smith 22 run (Shaheen kick)

Jac.: Safety

Jac.: Curren 8 pass from T. Langenfeld (pass failed)

McK.: Lowe 6 blocked punt return (pass failed)

McK.: Smith 40 run (Shaheen kick)

McK.: Smith 34 run (Shaheen kick)

McK.: Norwood 23 run (Shaheen kick)

Jackson McKinley

First downs 14 17

Rushing 27-36 49-269

Passing 15-40-202 6-11-58

Records 2-4, 0-3 5-0, 3-0

Ohio Cardinal Conference

WEST HOLMES 41, ORRVILLE 0

West Holmes 6 22 7 6 — 41

Orrville 0 0 0 0 — 0

WH: Mackey 12 run (kick blocked)

WH: Perone 2 run (Neer pass from Gallion)

WH: Perone 1 run (Gallion kick)

WH: Perone 14 run (Gallion kick)

WH: Perone 8 run (Gallion kick)

WH: Arnold 66 punt return (kick failed)

West Holmes Orrville

First downs 20 4

Rushing 51-248 28-79

Passing 5-14-95-0 5-18-39-1

Records 6-0, 3-0 1-5, 0-3

WOOSTER 54, CLEAR FORK 24

Clear Fork 14 10 0 0 — 24

Wooster 17 10 13 14 — 53

Woo.: FG Crum 27

Cle.: Miller 10 run (Homerick kick)

Woo.: Preston 87 Kickoff return (Crum kick)

Cle.: South 1 run (Homerick kick)

Woo.: Owens 63 pass from Daugherty (Crum kick)

Woo.: FG Crum 24

Woo.: Preston 7 pass from Daugherty (Crum kick)

Cle.: Golden 17 pass from South (Homerick kick)

Cle.: FG Homerick 31

Woo.: Preston 14 pass from Daugherty (kick failed)

Woo.: Preston 80 run (Crum kick)

Woo.: Anderson 45 run (Crum kick)

Woo.: Daugherty 60 run (Crum kick)

Clear Fork Wooster

First downs 18 19

Rushing 38-150 33-347

Passing 20-39-214-3 9-16-136-1

Records 2-4, 0-3 2-4, 1-2

Northeast Buckeye Conference

LOUISVILLE 13, ALLIANCE 8

Alliance 6 0 0 2 — 8

Louisville 0 7 0 6 — 13

All.: Bevington 8 pass from Phillips (Kick blocked)

Lou.: Ohman 12 pass from McQuilkin (Storlie kick)

All.: Safety, punt snapped out of end zone

Lou.: Ohman 88 punt return (pass failed)

Alliance Louisville

First downs 16 9

Rushing 38-191 23-83

Passing 11-18-125-2 9-12-60-0

Records 0-6, 0-3 4-2, 2-1

WEST BRANCH 35, MINERVA 7

West Branch 14 7 14 0 — 35

Minerva 0 7 0 0 — 7

WB: Wells 70 run (Trimmer kick)

WB: James 10 run (Trimmer kick)

Min.: Soles 1 run (Smith kick)

WB: Wells 22 run (Trimmer kick)

WB: Wells 3 run (Trimmer kick)

West Branch Minerva

First downs 22 16

Rushing 51-387 32-92

Passing 4-10-60-0 13-23-107-0

Records 3-3, 3-0 2-4, 1-2

MARLINGTON 34, CARROLLTON 14

Carrollton 0 7 0 7 — 14

Marlington 0 14 7 13 — 34

Mar.: Thomas 4 run (Wade kick)

Car.: Peterson 5 run (Leary kick)

Mar.: Krupko 8 pass from Thomas (Wade kick)

Mar.: Thomas 19 run (Wade kick)

Mar.: Thomas 5 run (Wade kick)

Car.: Tranter 80 pass from Deitz (Leary kick)

Mar.: Thomas 77 run (kick failed)

Carrollton Marlington

First downs 9 17

Rushing 28-80 51-327

Passing 6-23-129-0 7-12-52-0

Records 4-2, 1-2 6-0, 3-0

Wayne County Athletic League

NORTHWESTERN 27, SMITHVILLE 13

Smithville 6 0 0 7 — 13

Northwestern 0 0 7 20 — 27

Smi.: King 6 pass from Bates (kick blocked)

Nor.: Smith 32 pass from Nolletti (Moor kick)

Nor.: Smith 1 run (pass failed)

Smi.: Bates 47 run (Schaffter kick)

Nor.: Smith 16 run (kick failed)

Nor.: Smith 22 run Kohler pass from Nolletti)

Smithville Northwestern

First downs 8 15

Rushing 37-226 49-278

Passing 2-7-11-2 8-16-101-1

Records 2-4, 1-2 5-1, 3-0

HILLSDALE 51, WAYNEDALE 0

Waynedale 0 0 0 0 — 0

Hillsdale 16 21 14 0 — 51

Hil.: Strine 1 run (Rogers kick)

Hil.: Safety, Lipscomb blocked punt in end zone

Hil.: Floret 61 kickoff return (Rogers kick)

Hil.: Mager 66 run (Rogers kick)

Hil.: D. Cline 49 pass from Strine (Rogers kick)

Hil.: Zimmerman 2 run (Rogers kick)

Hil.: K. Cline 7 run (Rogers kick)

Hil.: Marksberry 20 run (Rogers kick)

Waynedale Hillsdale

First downs 8 16

Rushing 39-112 39-305

Passing 2-9-7-2 6-8-93-0

Records 0-6, 0-3 5-1, 3-0

Other Area

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 41, NORTHWEST 7

STVM 7 21 0 13 — 41

Northwest 0 0 0 7 — 7

STVM: Campbell 23 run (Labbe kick)

STVM: Campbell 26 run (Labbe kick)

STVM: Lockett 22 run (Labbe kick)

STVM: Hargrove 40 pass from Uecker (Labbe kick)

STVM: Lockett 3 run (Labbe kick)

NW: Colon 56 pass from Culp (Boser kick)

STVM: Heard 77 run (kick failed)

STVM Northwest

First downs 21 11

Rushing 48-357 17-(-44)

Passing 7-16-107-1 14-30-192-4

Records 5-1 0-6

AURORA 33, WEST GEAUGA 6

West Geauga 0 0 0 6 — 6

Aurora 7 14 12 0 — 33

Aur.: Bollas 14 run (Milner kick)

Aur.: Bollas 10 run (Milner kick)

Aur.: Quinn 7 run (Milner kick)

Aur.: McVay 1 run (kick failed)

Aur.: Quinn 22 run (kick failed)

WG: Engoglia 31 run (2 pt run failed)

West Geauga Aurora

Records 3-3 5-1

GLENOAK 28, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 13

GlenOak 14 0 0 14 — 28

CCC 0 7 0 6 — 13

GO: Johnson 37 pass from Worstell (kick good)

GO: Lancaster 2 run (kick good)

CCC: Campbell 15 run (kick good)

GO: Lever 12 run (kick good)

GO: Boykins 20 run (kick good)

CCC: Blakeney 11 pass from Stuffelbeam (run failed)

GlenOak Central Catholic

First downs 24 16

Rushing 30-232 43-158

Passing 12-22-142-0 2-6-17-1

Records 5-1 2-4

MASSILLON 62, FIRESTONE 27

Firestone 6 7 7 7 — 27

Massillon 8 28 20 6 — 62

Mas.: Conley 42 pass from Kempt (Volzer pass from Tonn)

Fir.: Gladney 58 pass from Sheppard (kick failed)

Mas.: Moore 3 pass from Kempt (David kick)

Fir.: Rogers 40 pass from Sheppard (Fuller kick)

Mas.: Kempt 16 run (David kick)

Mas.: Conley 3 pass from Kempt (David kick)

Mas.: Wilson 32 run (Kick failed)

Mas.: Volzer 11 pass from Kempt (David kick)

Mas.: Whitfield 54 pass from Kempt (David kick)

Fir.: Rogers 26 pass from Sheppard (Fuller kick)

Mas.: Moore 2 run (David kick)

Mas.: Wilson 32 run (kick failed)

Mas.: Wilson 19 run (kick failed)

Fir.: Lane 24 pass from Sheppard (Fuller kick)

Firestone Massillon

First downs 21 27

Rushing 41-225 29-245

Passing 10-20-249-0 20-25-313-1

Records 2-4 5-1

Schedule

Today’s Games

City Series

East (0-5, 0-2) at Buchtel (2-3, 2-0), noon

Other Area Games

Cuyahoga Falls (3-2) at Shaker Heights (3-1), 1 p.m.

———

Week Seven

Oct. 5 Games

(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)

City Series

Buchtel at Ellet

East vs. Firestone at InfoCision Stadium

Suburban League

Cloverleaf at Copley

Green at Wadsworth

Revere at Highland

Tallmadge at Nordonia

Northeast Ohio Conference

Elyria at Cuyahoga Falls

Stow at Hudson

Strongsville at Medina

Twinsburg at Brunswick

Federal League

Boardman at North Canton Hoover

Canton McKinley at GlenOak

Lake at Perry

Portage Trail County

Mogadore at Garrettsville

Southeast at Rootstown

Windham at Waterloo

Woodridge at East Canton

Portage Trail Metro

Crestwood at Kent Roosevelt

Ravenna at Field

Springfield at Coventry

Streestboro at Norton

PAC-7

Fairless at CVCA

Manchester at Tuslaw

Triway at Indian Valley

Tusky Valley at Canton Timken

Northeast Buckeye Conference

Canton South at West Branch

Louisville at Carrollton

Minerva at Marlington

West Branch at Louisville

Wayne County Atheltic League

Chippewa at Waynedale, 7:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Hillsdale, 7:30 p.m.

Norwayne at Dalton, 7:30 p.m.

Rittman at Smithville, 7:30 p.m.

North Coast League

Walsh Jesuit at Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

Archbishop Hoban at Parma Padua

Other Area games

Canton Central Catholic at Barberton

Garfield at St. Thomas Aquinas

Marion Harding at St. Vincent-St. Mary

Northwest at Columbus St. Charles, 7:30 p.m.

Villanova College (Canada) at Jackson

SOCCER

BOYS

Late Thursday

ORRVILLE 1, FAIRLESS 0

Halftime: Orrville, 1-0. Goal: Orr.: Cruz. Shots on goal: Orr.: 23-4. Corner kicks: Orr.: 9-0. Saves: Far.: King 9.

Records: Fairless 2-9, 2-7.

RAVENNA 7, STREETSBORO 1

Halftime: Ravenna, 3-0. Goals: Rav.: Morgan 3, Stennett, Miller, Gintert, Lovejoy, Braden. Assists: Rav.: Gintert 2, Miller 2, Stennett, Baker. Shots on goal: Rav.: 20-4. Corner kicks: Rav.: 7-2.

Records: Ravenna 2-7-2, 2-4-0.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Barberton at Stow, 1 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Lake Center Christian

Cathedral Prep (PA) at Jackson, 6 p.m.

Firestone at Cloverleaf, noon

Indian Creek at Minerva, 10 a.m.

Kenston at Nordonia, 2 p.m.

Kidron Central Christian at Triway

Midpark at Twinsburg, 1 p.m.

South Range at West Branch, noon

St. Thomas Aquinas at Perry

Tuslaw at Northwest, 10 a.m.

Walsh Jesuit at GlenOak

GIRLS

Late Thursday

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 5, WARSAW RIVERVIEW 2

Halftime: STVM, 3-0. Goals: STVM: Ceepo, Goedecke, Daugherty, Mendiola, Misbrenner; RV: Vickers, Franks. Assists: STVM: Misbrenner, Mendiola, Mathern, Morse. Shots on goal: STVM, 14-4. Corner kicks: STVM, 4-0. Saves: STVM: L. Rauscher 2. JV Score: STVM, 1-0.

Records: STVM 4-5-1.

WADSWORTH 4, KENT ROOSEVELT 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Wad.: O’Brian 2, Horton, Runkle. Assists: Wad.: Fulbtight 2, Berger, Runkle. Shots on goal: Wad.: 26-5. Corner kicks: Wad.: 5-2. Saves: Kent: Grimm 16, Wad.: Centea 5.

Records: Wadsworth 7-2-1, 3-0-1.

Schedule

Today’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Barberton at Highland, 2 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Canton McKinley, 3 p.m.

Hudson at Solon

Jackson at Walsh Jesuit

Minerva at St. Thomas Aquinas, TBD

North Canton Hoover at Green, 4 p.m.

North Lima South Range at West Branch 10 a.m.

Northwest at GlenOak, 3 p.m.

Norton at Archbishop Hoban, 3 p.m.

Ravenna at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Kenston, 3 p.m.

TENNIS

NORTHEAST OHIO CONFERENCE ?TOURNAMENT—LAKE DIVISION

Team Results: 1. Twinsburg 75; 2. Elyria 51; 3. Brush; 4. Parma 37; 5. Parma Heights Valley Forge 27.

Singles

No. 1 Singles: Lake (T) d. Rodriguez (E) 6-0, 6-3; No. 2 Singles: Bauer (T); d. Williams (E) 6-4, 6-3; No. 3 Singles: Cuollo (T) d. Green (E) 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles

No. 1 Doubles: Karapandzich-Sharma (T) d. Adell-Kaufman (B) 6-2, 6-3; No. 2 Doubles: Peketi-Hansler (T)d. Hale-Hipwell (P) 6-2, 7-5.

CVCA 4, REVERE 1

Singles: Dietrich (C) d. Lifke 6-3, 6-4; Pile (C) d. Taylor 6-0, 6-0; Ciepiel (C) d. Berry 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Kostan-Haskell (C) d. A. Hendrickson-H. Hendrickson 7-5, 6-3; Ling-Henry (C) d. Petrinec-Cameron 7-5, 5-7, 6-4.