FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Saturday’s Results

Beachwood 57, Burton Berkshire 6

Cle. Benedictine 37, Cle. Cent. Cath. 36

Cle. VASJ 41, Portsmouth Notre Dame 7

Garfield Hts. Trinity 49, Southington Chalker 6

Lakewood St. Edward 56, Erie McDowell, Pa. 7

Kenmore 14, Firestone 7

Norwalk St. Paul 49, Collins Western Reserve 7

Paramus Catholic, N.J. 44, Cle. St. Ignatius 10

Paulding 44, Western Reserve Academy 7

Windham 39, Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 12

Youngstown Mooney 17, Mentor Lake Catholic 7

Scoring Summaries

KENMORE 14, FIRESTONE 7

Firestone 0 0 7 0 — 7

Kenmore 0 6 0 8 — 14

Ken.: Smith 70 pass from Clark (kick failed)

Fir.: Willaims 60 fumble return (Fuller kick)

Ken.: Clark 1 run (Johnson from Richardson)

Firestone Kenmore

First downs 11 9

Rushing 33-148 29-67

Passing 10-19-92-2 6-16-99-0

Records 0-5, 0-2 1-4, 1-1

PAULDING 44, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 7

Paulding 16 7 7 14 — 44

WRA 0 0 0 7 — 7

Pau.: Salinas safety (Miller kick)

Pau.: Ignoll 79 kickoff return (Miller kick)

Pau.: Salinas 60 run (Miller kick)

Pau.: Salinas 13 run (Miller kick)

Pau.: Salinas 24 run (Miller kick)

Pau.: Miller 17 run (Miller kick)

WRA: Roe 25 pass from Cook (Trau kick)

Pau.: Ignoll 1 run (Miller kick)

Paulding WRA

Records 2-3 2-3

Late Friday

ALLIANCE 60, SALEM 41

Salem 14 7 20 0 — 41

Alliance 14 6 20 20 — 60

All.: Bevington 45 pass from Phillips (Hood kick)

All.: Phillips 35 run (kick failed)

All.: Kukura 12 pass from Phillips (Hood kick)

Sal.: Rumsey 62 pass from Weingart (Quinn kick)

All.: Hammerton pass from Phillips (Hood kick)

Sal.: Crittenden 6 pass from Weingart (Quinn kick)

All.: Martin 10 run (Hood kick)

Sal.: Crittenden 21 pass from Weingart (Quinn kick)

All.: Kukura 19 pass from Phillips (kick failed)

Sal.: Panezott 6 run (Quinn kick)

All.: Kukura 57 pass from Phillips (run failed)

Sal.: Popa 35 pass from Weingart (Quinn kick)

All.: Bevington 7 pass from Phillips (Hood kick)

All.: Martin 47 run (Hood kick)

Sal.: Rumsey 41 pass from Weingart (Quinn kick)

Salem Alliance

First downs 19 21

Rushing 28-86 38-251

Passing 361 436

Records 2-3, 0-2 3-2, 1-1

BLACK RIVER 64, CLEARVIEW 20

Black River 8 20 21 15 — 64

Clearview 8 20 16 16 — 60

Cle.:Pearson 69 pass from Engle (Billings from Engle)

BR: Vaughn 33 run (Vaughn run)

Cle.: Pearson 11 pass from Engle (pass failed)

Cle.; Mitchell 49 interception return (pass failed)

BR: Waltz 1 run (Cory Bartolic kick)

BR: Vaughn 6 run (run failed)

Cle.: Williams 21 pass from Engle (Stevenson run)

BR: Bell 1 run (Bartolic kick)

BR: Beard 1 run (Bartolic kick)

Cle.: Williams 11 pass from Engle (Billings from Engle)

BR: Filak 15 run (Vaughn run)

Cle.: Billings 56 pass from Engle (Williams from Engle)

BR: Vaughn 9 run (run failed)

Cle.: Payton 38 run (Stevenson from Engle)

BR: Vaughn 9 run (Vaughn run)

BR: Vaughn 14 run (Bartolic kick)

Cle.: Williams, 21 pass from Engle (Jacovetti from Engle)

Black River Clearview

Records 3-2 2-3

BRECKSVILLE 42, NORTH OLMSTED 10

Brecksville 7 21 14 0 — 42

North Olmsted 3 0 7 0 — 10

Bre.: Milano 14 run (Tim Tupa kick)

NO: FG Lyons 33

Bre.: Tim Tupa 39 run (Tim Tupa kick)

Bre.: Tim Tupa 25 run (Tim Tupa Kick)

Bre.: Shirilla 36 pass from Tim Tupa (Tim Tupa kick)

Bre.: Patterson 11 pass from Tim Tupa (Tim Tupa kick)

NO: Starcovic 82 pass from Novak (Lyons kick)

Bre.: Tyler Tupa 11 pass from Tim Tupa (Tim Tupa kick)

Brecksville North Olmsted

Records 3-1 3-1

CHIPPEWA 54, RITTMAN 14

Chippewa 13 20 14 7 — 54

Rittman 7 0 0 7 — 14

Rit.: Kidd 80 pass from Endress (Deffenbaugh kick)

Chi.: Breitenstine 1 run (Vasilatos kick)

Chi.: Epling 32 pass from Breitenstine (kick failed)

Chi.: B. Whetsell 16 run (Vasilatos kick)

Chi.: Breitenstine 25 run (Vasilatos kick)

Chi.: N. Zollinger 3 run (kick failed)

Chi.: Whetsell 3 run (Vasilatos kick)

Chi.: N. Zollinger 10 run (Vasilatos kick)

Chi.: N. Zollinger 4 run (kick failed)

Rit.: Endress 46 pass from Evans (Deffenbaugh kick)

Chippewa Rittman

First downs 19 5

Rushing 49-375 33-62

Records 3-2, 1-1 1-4, 0-2

KENT ROOSEVELT 28, RAVENNA 14

Roosevelt 7 7 0 14 — 28

Ravenna 3 0 11 0 — 14

Rav.: FG Morgan 31

KR: Caddiel 62 run (Fields kick)

KR: Spicer 9 pass from Jackson (Fields kick)

Rav.: Bradley 15 run (Bradley run)

Rav.: FG Morgan 37

KR: Fortson 12 pass from Monaco (Fields kick)

KR: Monaco 6 run (Fields kick)

Kent Roosevelt Ravenna

Records 4-1, 2-0 0-5, 0-2

MALVERN 35, EAST CANTON 21

East Canton 0 7 0 14 — 21

Malvern 9 12 0 14 — 35

Mal.: Ruig fumble recovery (kick failed)

Mal.: Plessinger 3 run (Thomas pass from Tucci)

EC: Cassidy 10 run (Moldovan kick)

EC: Johnson 15 pass from Libertore (Moldovan kick)

Mal.: Plessinger 2 run (kick blocked)

Mal.: Majestic 21 pass from Tucci (Plessinger run)

EC: Cassidy 7 pass from Libertore (Moldovan kick)

Mal.: Plessinger 42 run (Ruig kick)

East Canton Malvern

First downs 12 28

Rushing 11-60 69-328

Passing 175 113

Records 1-4 4-1

MEDINA 41, NORTH ROYALTON 21

North Royalton 0 14 0 7 — 21

Medina 14 13 0 14 — 41

Med.: Klue 8 run (McNeil kick)

Med.: Scherer 52 run (McNeil kick)

NR: Meinberg 43 pass from Marousek (Nemetz kick)

Med.: Vanadia 8 pass from Collin Minor (pass failed)

Med.: Minor 3 run (McNeil kick)

NR: Guinn 5 pass from Marousek (Nemetz kick)

Med.: Wehrmeyer 8 pass from Minor (McNeil kick)

NR: Guinn 10 pass from Marousek (Nemetz kick)

Med.: Klue 27 run (McNeil kick)

North Royalaton Medina

Records 2-3, 0-1 3-2, 1-0

NORTHWESTERN 47, DALTON 12

Dalton 0 6 0 6 — 12

Northwestern 13 12 15 7— 47

Dal.: Metzger 5 pass from Burke (pass failed)

NW: Smith 3 run (Morr kick)

NW: Noletti 55 run (Taylor run)

NW: Fortune 1 run (Morr kick)

NW: Smith 29 run (kick failed)

Dal.: Metzger 10 pass from Burke (pass failed)

NW: Smith 7 run (kick failed)

NW: Smith 5 run (Morr kick)

NW: Swysgood 23 run (kick failed)

Dalton Northwestern

First downs 22 18

Rushing 51-204 48-395

Passing 141 113

Records 1-4, 0-2 3-2, 2-0

SANDY VALLEY 26,? TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Central Catholic 0 0 0 0 — 0

Sandy Valley 7 7 6 6 — 26

SV: Dieffenbaugher 5 run (Wagner kick)

SV: Shepler 15 run (Wagner kick)

SV: Oliver 10 run (Wagner kick)

SV: Dieffenbaugher 2 run (Wagner kick)

Central Catholic Sandy Valley

First downs 7 14

Rushing 18-26 52-245

Passing 3 126

Records 2-3 2-3

STRONGSVILLE 33, PARMA 14

Parma 0 6 8 0 — 14

Strongsville 7 13 0 13 — 33

Str.: Zacharzycs 25yd interception return

Str.: Robertson 57 pass from Cole

Str.: Lombardo 5 run

Par.: Weidus 5yd pass from Toth

Par.: Deutsch 5 pass from Toth

Str.: Sedivy 20 pass from Cole

Str.: Lombardo 5 run

Parma Strongsville

Records 1-4 3-2

TRIWAY 29, FAIRLESS 26

Triway 7 14 0 8 — 29

Fairless 7 7 6 6 — 26

Tri.: J. Miller 74 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

Fai.: Weyandt 22 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Fai.: Mahaffey 1 run (Bair kick)

Tri.: J. Miller 9 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

Tri.: J. Miller 7 pass from Carmichael (Ritchey kick)

Fai.: Mahaffey 2 run (run failed)

Fai.: Wickham 25 pass from Wells (pass failed)

Tri.: J. Miller 7 pass from Carmichael (Koglman from Carmichael)

Triway Fairless

First downs 16 17

Rushing 18- (minus 1) 33-105

Passing 27-38-348-0 21-36-347-1

Records 3-2, 2-0 4-1, 1-1

TWINSBURG 14, GARFIELD HEIGHTS 0

Garfield Heights 0 0 0 0 — 0

Twinsburg 7 7 0 0 — 14

Twi.:Peelman 2 run (Krieger kick)

Twi.: Johnson 42 pass from Peelman (Krieger kick)

Garfield Heights Twinsburg

First downs 6 16

Rushing 25-40 51-166

Passing 85 107

Records 3-2 1-4

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

SMITHVILLE 0, RITTMAN 0

Halftime: 0-0. Shots on goal: Rit., 9-7. Corner kicks: Smi., 9-4. Saves: Boreman (S) 3, Moomaw (S) 2; Like (R) 6.

Records: Smithville 3-5-2, 2-5-1; Rittman 0-7-4, 0-4-3.

SOUTHEAST 2, RAVENNA 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Harsh (SE) 2, B. Morgan (R). Assists: McElfresh (SE) 2, Braden (R), Dillon (SE). Shots on goal: Rav., 16-7. Corner kicks: 3-3. Saves: Pruitt (SE) 10; Brode (R) 5.

Records: Southeast 8-4-1, 5-1-0; Ravenna 6-5-2, 3-1-1.

ORRVILLE 6, FAILRESS 0

Halftime: Orrville, 3-0. Goals: Eyler (O), Duskey (O), Conway (O), Lehman (O), Corrales (O), Cruz (O). Shots on goal: Orr., 15-6. Corner kicks: Orr., 4-2. Saves: Androw (F) 8, King (F) 1; Wortman (O) 6.

Records: Fairless 7-5-1; Orrville 3-7-1.

NORTH 3, NORDONIA 2

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: B. Subba (North) 2, Lutz (Nordonia), Louthan (Nordonia), H. Tamang (North). Assists: D. Rai (North) 2, H. Tamang (North). Shots on goal: 2-2. Corner kicks: Nordonia, 5-1. Saves: Pokhrel (North) 2; Yuhas (Nordonia) 2. JV Score: Nordonia, 4-1.

Records: North 9-3-0.

MINERVA 2, INDIAN CREEK 1

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Lowmiller (M), Blackburn (M), Ratcliffe (IC). Assists: Haas (M), Palmer (M). Shots on goal: Min., 20-9. Corner kicks: IC, 2-1. Saves: Schotts (M) 6; Price (IC) 15. JV Score: Minerva, 5-1.

Records: Minerva 9-3-0; Indian Creek 6-6-0.

ORANGE 0, HUDSON 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: None. Corner kicks: Hud., 3-2. Saves: O’Neil (H) 2; N/A (O) 0.

Records: Hudson 7-4-2.

JACKSON 3, ERIE CATHEDRAL PREPATORY (Pa.) 0

Halftime: Jackson, 2-0. Goals: Noah (J), Zonfa (J), Davis (J). Assists: Sabjlakovic (J) 2. Shots on goal: Jac., 13-2. Corner kicks: Jac., 7-1. Saves: Warne (J) 1, Metzger (J) 1; N/A (CP) 0. JV Score: 1-1.

Records: Jackson 10-1-2.

WALSH JESUIT 2, GLENOAK 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Haag (W), Renz (W). Assists: Packo (W), Haag (W). Shots on goal: Walsh, 6-3. Corner kicks: Gle., 3-1. Saves: Pivonka (W) 3. JV Score: Walsh, 5-0.

BUCKEYE 1, HIGHLAND 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goal: Rusinko (B). Shots on goal: Buc., 7-6. Corner kicks: Buc., 5-0. Saves: Huber (B) 6; Seaman (H) 6.

Records: Buckeye 11-3-0; Highland 6-5-1.

ALLIANCE 3, MANCHESTER 2

Halftime: Alliance, 1-0. Goals: B. Draves (A) 2, Eidom (M) 2, Geiger (A). Assists: Geiger (A). Shots on goal: Man., 17-12. Corner kicks: 2-2. Saves: Strata (A) 10; Daniels (M) 6.

Records: Alliance 8-3-0; Manchester 5-6-1.

CHAGRIN FALLS 2, UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 1

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Keifer (CF), R. Bell (U), Stepulionis (C)F. Shots on goal: 11-11. Corner kicks: Uni., 5-1. Saves: Wilhelm (U) 9; Rizzo (CF) 8.

Records: University 6-1-4; Chagrin Falls 5-4-2.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0

Halftime: Hoban, 2-0. Goals: Onders (H), Monsour (H). Assists: None. Shots on goal: Hob., 8-7. Corner kicks: Hob., 5-1. Saves: Markowski (H) 7; Ratsavong (STVM) 6.

Records: Hoban 8-2-1; STVM 4-6-1.

Schedule

Monday’s Games

CVCA at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Kidron Central Christian at Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5 p.m.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Barberton at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.

Copley at Cloverleaf, 7 p.m.

Crestwood at Norton, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at Lake, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Perry, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Mayfield at North Royalton, 7:15 p.m.

Marlington at Carrollton, TBA

Massillon at Canton Timken, 5 p.m.

Medina at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Nordonia at Revere, 7 p.m.

North at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Rittman at Norwayne, 5 p.m.

Rootstown at Woodridge, 7 p.m.

Southeast at Garrettsville, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Coventry, 7 p.m.

Strongsville at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.

Tallmadge at Green, 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Youngstown Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

FIRESTONE 5, CLOVERLEAF 3

Halftime: Cloverleaf, 1-0. Goals: Zanin (F) 3, Oldaker (F), Jernigan (F). Assists: Eberly (F), Niekcamp (F). Shots on goal: Clo., 20-17. Corner kicks: Clo., 5-3.

Records: Cloverleaf 3-8-0; Firestone 6-5-2.

GLENOAK 0, NORTHWEST 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: None. Shots on goal: NW, 11-3. Corner kicks: GO, 3-1. Saves: Crawford (GO) 10; Snelick (NW) 2. JV Score: GlenOak, 3-0.

Records: GlenOak 4-5-3; Northwest 9-3-1.

TWINSBURG 7, LAKE 1

Halftime: Twinsburg, 2-1. Goals: Krejci (T) 2, King (T) 2, Sanborn (T) 2, Stahlman (T). Assists: Stahlman (T), Bongiovanni (T). Shots on goal: Twin., 25-2. Corner kicks: Twin., 7-2. Saves: Tisdale (L) 6, Smith (L) 8; Cooke (T) 2. JV Score: Twinsburg, 4-2.

Records: Lake 5-2-6, Twinburg 11-0-1.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 8, CANTON MCKINLEY 0

Halftime: CCC, 6-0. Goals: Carlone (CCC) 2, Bast (CCC), Mills (CCC), Bagnola (CCC), Rucker (CCC), Waltenbaugh (CCC), Kline (CCC). Assists: Bast (CCC) 2, Murphy (CCC), Rucker (CCC), Bagnola (CCC), Coggiano (CCC). Shots on goal: CCC, 28-2. Corner kicks: CCC, 8-1. Saves: Thomas (M) 15; Haines (CCC) 1.

Records: CCC 3-6-4.

REVERE 4, WESTLAKE 3

Halftime: Revere, 1-0. Goals: Gallo (R) 3, Bolander (R). Assists: Gallo (R), Harding (R), Urbanek (R), Holvey (R). Shots on goal: Wes., 20-9. Corner kicks: Wes., 6-2. Saves: Franks (R) 12. JV Score: Westlake, 2-0.

Records: Revere 8-2-1.

JACKSON 2, BRECKSVILLE-BROADVIEW HEIGHTS 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Gutlove (J), Morgan (B), Augustine (J). Assists: Augustine (J), Justus (J). Shots on goal: Jac., 7-4. Corner kicks: Jac., 3-1. Saves: Farwell (B) 5; Kingsbury (J) 3. JV Score: Broadview Heights, 3-0.

Records: Broadview Heights 4-8-0; Jackson 7-3-1.

BRUNSWICK 5, MAYFIELD 1

Halftime: Brunswick, 1-0. Goals: Juguilon (B) 2, Newcomer (B), Favazzo (M), Shotzbarger (B), Malleo (B). Assists: Gailey (B), Malleo (B), Shotzbarger (B), Maslowski (B), Juguilon (B). Shots on goal: Bru., 13-2. Corner kicks: Bru., 5-1. Saves: Calhoun (B) 1; Stickley (M) 8. JV Score: Brunswick, 2-1.

Records: Brunswick 8-1-3; Mayfield 4-6-2.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0

Halftime: Hoban, 1-0 Goals: Dobbins (H), Sheldon (H). Assists: None. Shots on Goal: Hob., 12-3. Corner Kicks: Hob., 8-0. Saves: Diestel (H) 3, Buzzi (H) 0; Rauscher (STVM) 15. JV Score: Hoban 5-0.

Records: Hoban 10-0-1; STVM 7-5-1.

GRANVILLE 3, CLEAR FORK 1

Halftime: Granville, 2-1 Goals: Cox (G) 2, Helinski (CF); Kent (G). Assists: Pipes (CF) Shots on Goal: CF.: 21-10. Corner Kicks: CF.: 4-3. Saves:Bailey (CF) 7; Long (G) 11

Records: Granville 11-0-1, Clear Fork 9-3-0.

BUCKEYE 8, BLACK RIVER 0

Halftime: Black River, 4-0. Goals: N. Barnes (Buc.) 2, S. Barnes (Buc.), Yurik (Buc.), Glancy (Bu.), H. Thomas (Buc.), Peicu (Buc.), L. Thomas (Buc.). Assists: Turner (Buc.), Glancy (Buc.), Butcher (Buc.), N. Barnes (Buc.). Shots on goal: Buc., 29-0. Corner kicks: Buc., 13-0. Saves: Heilman (BR) 15; Stacy (Buc.) 0.

Records: Buckeye 11-1-1.

WALSH JESUIT 2, NORTH ROYALTON 0

Halftime: Walsh, 2-0. Goals: Kithcart (W), Anzelc (W). Assists: Rossi (W), LoPresti (W). Shots on goal: Wal., 12-3. Corner kicks: Wal., 5-1. Saves: Zeilmann (N) 5; Demarchi (W) 3. JV Score: Walsh, 3-1.

Records: North Royalton 7-6; Walsh Jesuit 11-0-2.

RAVENNA 3, SOUTHEAST 2

Halftime: Ravenna, 3-0. Goals: Zolgus (R) 2, Fesemyer (SE), Starks (R), Petridis (SE). Shots on goal: Rav., 8-7. Corner kicks: Rav., 5-3. Saves: Ricker (R) 7; Angel (SE) 3.

Records: Ravenna 5-5-3.

Schedule

Monday’s Games

Copley at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at Nordonia, 6 p.m.

Highland at Barberton, 7 p.m.

Hudson at Green, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Perry 7 p.m.

Ravenna at Southeast, 4:30 p.m.

Revere at CVCA, 7 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Wadsworth at Strongsville, 7 p.m.

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney at West Branch, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

FIRESTONE 25-25-25, GARFIELD 16-10-11

Kills: Davis (F) 13; Rucker (G) 6. Digs: Davis (F) 6, Perry (F) 6; Shinholster (G) 8. Blocks: Davis (F) 2; Bowles (G). Assists: Lovejoy (F) 24; Gary (G) 9. Service Points: Davis (F) 14; Bowles (G) 5.

Records: Firestone 15-3; Garfield 7-8.

Ohio Power Tournament?KENSTON 25-25, WALSH JESUIT 15-22

Kills: Boodjeh (W) 3. Digs: Bauer (W) 12. Assists: Coundourides (W) 13. Service Points: Cianciolo (W) 2.

Ohio Power Tournament?WALSH JESUIT 25-25, MENTOR 17-14

Kills: Morgan (W) 8. Blocks: Ferrence (W) 2, Boodjeh (W) 2. Assists: Coundourides (W) 21. Service Points: Ferrence (W) 2.

Ohio Power Tournament?WEST CHESTER LAKOTA WEST 25-25,?WALSH JESUIT 23-23

Kills: Gabor (W) 7. Digs: Gabor (W) 7. Blocks: Boodjeh (W) 2. Assists: Coundourides (W) 22. Service Points: Coundourides (W) 3.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

STARK COUNTY INVITATIONAL

(At GlenOak High School, Plain Twp.)

Boys Team Results: 1. Louisville 61; 2. GlenOak 73; 3. Lake 79; 4. Jackson 82; 5. Perry 183; 6. North Canton Hoover 194; 7. Marlington 196; 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 225; 9. Tuslaw 289; 10. Northwest 305; 11. Massillon 329; 12. Sandy Valley 371; 13. Canton McKinely 396; 14. Alliance 427; 15. Minerva 428l; 16. Canton South 445; 17. Fairless 464; 18. Canton Central CAtholic 472; 19. East Canton 488; 20. Canton Timken 598.

Individual Results: 1. Kernell (Lake) 15:55.53; 2. Wirick (Lake); 3. Raybuck (Marlington); 4. Deshon (GlenOak); 5. Chaplik (Louisville); 6. Milburn (Louisville); 7. Williams (Perry); 8. Hollon (Hoover); 9. Berg (Jackson); 10. Clifford (Jackson).

CLIPPER INVITATIONAL

(At Ward Athletic Complex, Columbiana)

Team Results: 1. Cuyahoga Falls 32; 2. Burton Berkshire 38; 3. East Liverpool 115; 4. Garfield Heights Trinity 125; 5. Cuyahoga Falls “Gold” 172; 6. Champion 175; 7. Youngstown Ursuline 199; 8. Southeast 226.

Individual Results: 1. Nedrich (Trinity) 17:42.1; 2. A. Wilson (CF); 3. Best (CF); 4. Millet (Berkshire); 5. Pelletier (Berkshire); 6. Johnson (CF); 7. K. Wilson (CF); 8. Schultz (Berkshire); 9. O’Brien (Urssuline); 10. Simpson (Berkshire).

CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK INVITATIONAL

(At Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Brecksville)

Team Results: 1. Twinsburg 49; 2. Bay Village Bay 85; 3. CVCA 118; 4. Brecksville 126; 5. Woodridge 130; 6. Painseville Riverside 189; 7. Watkins Memorial 198; 8. North 200.

Individual Results: 1. Crichlow (Twinsburg) 16:51.3; 2. Schank (Twinsburg); 3. Green (North); 4. Adams (CVCA); 5. Jordan (Watkins); 6. Gogan (Twinsburg); 7. Theis (Buckeye); 8. Andrews (Twinsburg); 9. Hautz (Bay); 10. Lee (Riverside).

GIRLS

STARK COUNTY INVITATIONAL

(At GlenOak High School, Plain Twp.)

Team Results: 1. GlenOak 58; 2. Perry 88; 3. Jackson 113; 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 114; 5. North Canton Hoover 123; 6. Lake 135; 7. Marlington 167; 8. Tuslaw 189; 9. Canton Central Catholic 234; 10. Louisville 310; 11. Sandy Valley 326; 12. Minerva 335; 13. East Canton 341; 14. CantoN South 404; 15. Canton McKinley 411; 16. Northwest 492; 16. Alliance 492.

Individual Results: 1, Laura (Lake) 19:33.11; 2. Thompson (GlenOak); 3. Welsh (Aquinas); 4. Werren (GlenOak); 5. Bing (Hoover); 6. Jade (Lake); 7. Reeves (Marlington); 8. Taylor (Jackson); 9. Pusateri (Aquinas); 10. Reolfi (CCC).

CLIPPER INVITATIONAL

(At Ward Athletic Complex, Columbiana)

Team Results: 1. Cuyahoga Falls 27; 2. Burton Berkshire 30; 3. Western Reserve Academy 95; 4. Garfield Heights Trinity 113, 5. Salem 151; 6. Cuyahoga Falls “Black” 155; 7. Youngstown Ursuline 165; 8. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 226.

Individual Results: 1. Zimmerman (Cuyahoga Falls) 20:58.5; 2. Dornback (Berkshire); 3. Young (Berkshire); 4. Hughes (Southeast); 5. Scott (Berkshire); 6. Kelly (Sparta Highlands); 7. Schuckert (Cuyahoga Falls); 8. Bauer (Cuyahoga Fallsd); 9. McArthy (Cuyahoga Falls); 10. Bedell (Cuyahoga Falls).

CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK INVITATIONAL

(At Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Brecksville)

Team Results: 1. Woodridge 54; 2. Watkins Memorial 122; 3. Berea-Midpark 131; 4. Twinsburg 144; 5. Cloverleaf 169; 6. Mayfield 172; 7. Brecksville 184; 8. Painesville Riverside 223.

Individual Results: 1. Woosley (Watkins Memorial) 20:46.7; 2. Durisin (Riverside); 3. Scarton (Berea); 4. Spreitzer (Woodridge); 5. Lovett (Twinsburg); 6. Murray (Cloverleaf); 7. Freeland (Cloverleaf); 8. DiBiasio (Berea); 9. Adams (Parma Padua); 10. Frego (Archbishop Hoban).