FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Saturday’s Results

Beachwood 28, Independence 0

Buchtel 28, East 0

Chardon NDCL 44, Cle. Benedictine 7

Cols. Ready 32, Linsly, W.Va. 0

Day. Christian 65, Day. Jefferson 18

Indpls Tech, Ind. 33, Dayton Dunbar 0

Shaker Hts. 49, Cuyahoga Falls 9

Toronto 48, Bellaire St. John 28

Troy 24, Gates Mills Gilmour 20

Scoring Summaries

SHAKER HEIGHTS 49, CUYAHOGA FALLS 9

Cuyahoga Falls 0 0 0 9 — 9

Shaker Heights 28 14 7 0 — 49

SH: Leach 54 pass from Pope (Katz kick)

SH: Owens 13 run (Katz kick)

SH: Owens 6 run (Katz kick)

SH: McCrae 37 interception return (Katz kick)

SH: Adams 30 pass from Pope (Katz kick)

SH: Thomas 15 fumble return (Katz kick)

CF: Safety, Jones sacked by Zeber

CF: Blevins 27 pass from Hukill (Green kick)

Cuyahoga Falls Shaker Heights

First downs 9 15

Rushing 22-22 32-231

Passing 18-29-156-1 6-12-128-0

Records 3-3, 0-1 5-1, 1-0

BUCHTEL 28, EAST 0

East 0 0 0 0 — 0

Buchtel 0 7 0 21 — 27

Buc.: Davis 9 run (Rucker kick)

Buc.: Grose 5 run (Rucker kick)

Buc.: Hazly 1 run (kick failed)

Buc.: Davis 3 run (Nevin kick)

East Buchtel

First downs 2 24

Rushing 36-75 39-236

Passing 4-7-15-0 5-18-78-1

Records 0-6, 0-3 3-3, 3-0

Late Friday

BROOKFIELD 58, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 23

Brookfield 15 22 21 0 — 58

WRA 13 10 0 0 — 23

Bro.: Harkulich 4 pass Quinlan (Quinlan kick

WRA: Saucier 12 Pass from Petsche (Trau kick)

Bro.: Quinlan 13 run (Harkulich from Mosora)

WRA: Hermann 28 pass from Petsche Pass failed)

Bro.: Mosora 8 run (Quinlan kick)

WRA: Hermann 5 pass from Petsche (Trau kick)

Bro.: Mosora 41 run (Quinlan kick)

WRA: FG Trau 35

Bro.: Quinlan 4 run (Je.Quinlan to Ji.Quinlan)

Bro.: Quinlan 29 run (Quinlan kick)

Bro.: Quinlan 7 run (Quinlan kick)

Bro.: Mosora 30 interception return (Quinlan kick)

Brookfield WRA

Records 6-0 2-4

BLACK RIVER 28, BUCKEYE 27

Black River 14 14 0 0 — 28

Buckeye 0 7 14 6 — 27

BR: Vaughn 42 run (kick failed)

BR: Phillips 5 run (pass failed)

BR: Phillips 70 run (Vaughn run)

BR: Phillips 29 run (Phillips run)

Buc.: Green 2 run (Grauel kick)

Buc.: Green 5 run (Grauel kick)

Buc.: Monroe 2 run (Grauel kick)

Buc.: Petek 19 pass from Green (kick failed)

Black River Buckeye

First downs 19 14

Rushing 45-304 39-158

Passing 5-10-50-0 8-16-122-0

Records 3-3 1-5

CANTON SOUTH 46, SALEM 15

Salem 0 0 0 15 — 15

Canton South 13 12 14 7 — 46

CS: Kenny 2 run (Resanovich kick)

CS: Mallen 64 pass from Lyon (kick blocked)

CS: Mallen 19 pass from Lyon (run failed)

CS: Nicoletti 10 pass from Lyon (pass failed)

CS: Kenny 1 run (Resanovich kick)

CS: Settles 5 run (Resanovich kick)

Sal.: Panezott 64 run (O’Brien kick)

CS: Settles 5 run (Resanovich kick)

Sal.: Crittenden 90 kickoff return (Carner run)

Salem Canton South

First downs 8 13

Rushing 26-83 32-56

Passing 7-27-49-0 19-27-338-1

Records 0-6, 0-3 5-1, 2-1

DALTON 34, RITTMAN 14

Dalton 7 14 0 13 — 34

Rittman 0 0 6 8 — 14

Dal.: Burke 6 run (Moyer kick)

Dal.: Burke 4 run (Moyer kick)

Dal.: Moyer 2 run (Moyer kick)

Rit.: Hooser 19 pass from Endress (kick failed)

Dal.: Burke 3 run (Moyer kick)

Dal.: Raines 6 run (kick failed)

Rit.: Vaughn 1 run (Hooser pass from Endress)

Dalton Rittman

First downs 17 7

Rushing 57-308 26-40

Passing 4-8-44-0 11-16-120-1

Records 2-4, 1-2 1-5, 1-2

FAIRLESS 42, CANTON TIMKEN 14

Timken 6 0 0 8 — 14

Fairless 0 28 14 0 — 55

Tim.: Reed 31 pass from Williams (pass failed)

Fai.: Mahaffey 10 run (Bair kick)

Fai.: Yoder 1 run (Bair kick)

Fai.: Weyandt 53 interception return (Bair kick)

Fai.: Cole 18 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Fai.: Mahaffey 74 kick return (Bair kick)

Fai.: Weyandt 10 pass from Wells (Bair kick)

Tim.: Johnson 42 pass from Williams (Johnson pass from Williams)

Timken Fairless

First downs 9 12

Rushing 26-43 40-268

Passing 14-31-208-3 7-11-100-0

Records 1-5, 0-3 2-4, 1-2

MOGADORE 60, WINDHAM 0

Mogadore 13 18 21 8 — 60

Windham 0 0 0 0 — 0

Mog.: Strain 10 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Chew 25 int ret (kick failed)

Mog.: Strain 70 run (Beard from Ricci)

Mog.: Strain 13 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: FG Jones 18

Mog.: Berry 6 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Kerr 2 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Owens 3 run (Jones kick)

Mog.: Safety

Mog.: Alexander 4 run (kick failed)

Mogadore Windham

First downs 20 9

Rushing 47-428 22-60

Passing 10-12-113-0 10-22-93-2

Records 6-0, 3-0 3-3, 1-2

RAVENNA 57, SPRINGFIELD 13

Springfield 0 6 0 7 — 13

Ravenna 7 15 28 7 — 57

Rav.: Bradley 11 run (Morgan kick)

Rav.: Fear 9 run (Kornbau from Bennett)

Spr.: Andrus 4 run (pass failed)

Rav.: Fear 1 run (Morgan kick)

Rav.: Fear 7 run (Morgan kick)

Rav.: Kornbau 21 pass from Bennett (Morgan kick)

Rav.: Kornbau 21 interception return (Morgan kick)

Rav.: Bradley 40 run (Morgan kick)

Spr.: Andrus 43 run (Westover kick)

Rav.: Bradley 71 run (Morgan kick)

Springfield Ravenna

First downs 12 12

Rushing 46-185 26-282

Passing 6-15-67-2 9-11-81-2

Records 2-4, 0-3 4-2, 3-0

RIDGEWOOD 34, SANDY VALLEY 23

Sandy Valley 10 6 7 0 — 23

Ridgewood 14 6 0 14 — 34

Rid.: Bergeron 12 run (Mitchell kick)

SV: FG Wagner 22

Rid.: Croston 8 run (Mitchell kick)

SV: Smith 45 pass from Groff (Wagner kick)

SV: Smith 8 run (kick blocked)

Rid.: Bethel 3 run (kick failed)

SV: Smith 32 pass from Groff (Wagner kick)

Rid.: Croston 51 run (Mitchell kick)

Rid.: McPherson 22 pass from Lowe (Mitchell kick)

Sandy Valley Ridgewood

First downs 11 11

Rushing 18-53 50-296

Passing 14-29-290-1 2-6-64-0

Records 4-2 4-2

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 55, BARBERTON 7

Barberton 0 0 7 0 — 7

Aquinas 14 35 0 6 — 55

STA: Rude 36 pass from Moeglin (Benedetti kick)

STA: Wilkins 3 run (Benedetti kick)

STA: Blevins 2 pass from Moeglin (Benedetti kick)

STA: Rich 14 pass from Moeglin (Benedetti kick)

STA: Mudd 3 run (Benedetti kick)

STA: Wilkins 5 run (Benedetti kick)

STA: Rude 35 run (Benedetti kick)

Bar.: Coakley 11 pass from Cominsky (Schumm kick)

STA: Humphries 13 run (kick failed)

Barberton St. Thomas Aquinas

First downs 9 12

Rushing 34-81 35-235

Passing 6-14-93-1 6-9-108-0

Records 1-5 5-1

TUSLAW 21, TUSKY VALLEY 7

Tusky Valley 0 0 0 7 — 7

Tuslaw 0 7 7 7 — 21

Tus.: Blair 5 run (Brewer kick)

Tus.: Lemke 32 interception return (Brewer kick)

TV: Horstman 2 run (Ackerman kick)

Tus.: Brewer 1 run (Brewer kick)

Tusky Valley Tuslaw

First downs 16 11

Rushing 128 156

Passing 9-24-93-1 5-13-61-0

Records 2-4, 1-2 3-3, 1-2

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK INVITATIONAL

(At Cuyahoga Valley National Park)

Team Results: 1. Woodridge 62; 2. Eastlake North 141; 3. Bay Village Bay 147; 4. Nordonia 150; 5. Chardon 186; 6. Tallmadge 203; 7. Brecksville 210; 8. Painesville Riverside 221; 9. Crestwood 226; 9. Twinsburg 26; 11. WRA 279; 12. Watkins Memorial 329; 13. Kent Roosevelt 342; 14. CVCA 368; 15. Parma Padua 399; 16. Edgewood 462; 17. Mayfield 501; 18. Rootstown 522; 19. Norton 556; 20. Cloverleaf 627; 21. Berea 634; 22. Kinsman Badger 654; 23. Midpark 675; 24. Middlefield Cardinal 677; 25. Pymatuning Valley 703; 26. Springfield 737; 27. Parma Normandy 756; 28. Streetsboro 788; 29. Coventry 798; 30. Ravenna 882; 31. Garrettsville 911.

Individual Results: 1. Crichlow (Twinsburg) 17:17.8; 2. Wojcik (Woodridge); 3. Ferguson (Tallmadge); 4. Frederick (Woodridge); 5. Car (North); 6. Thaxton (Nordonia); 7. Gogan (Twinsburg); 8. Andrew (Twinbsurg); 9. Scourfield (Woodridge); 10. Karnow (Nordonia).

STARK CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At GlenOak High School, Plain Twp.)

Team Results: 1. Jackson 84, 1. Louisville 84; 3. GlenOak 87; 4. Lake 140; 5. Marlington 147; 6. Fairless 206; 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 212, 8. Perry 216; 9. North Canton Hoover 217; 10. Sandy Valley 267; 11. Tuslaw 295; 12. Canton Central Catholic 317; 13. Minerva 353; 14. Northwest 384; 15. Massillon 389; 16. Canton McKinley 464; 17. Canton South 484; 18. East Canton 488; 19. Alliance 496; 20. Canton Timken 652.

Individual Results: 1. Glines (Aquinas) 15:48.94; 2. Lehotay (Sandy Valley); 3. Laney (Fairless); 4. Eggleston (Marlington); 5. Raybuck (Marlington); 6. Tressel (Fairless); 7. Nezbeth (Minerva); 8. Babcock (CCC); 9. Mason (Marlington); 10. Wallace (Marlington).

CLIPPER INVITATIONAL

(At Ward Athletic Complex, Columbiana)

Team Results: 1. Cuyahoga Falls 47; 2. Burton Berkshire 52; 3. Southeast 73; 4. Garfield Heights Trinity 111; 5. Struthers 133; 6. East Liverpool 143; 7. Girard 201; 8. Cuyahoga Falls “B”.

Individual Results: 1. Boyer (East Liverpool) 17:08.29; 2. Dornback (Berkshire); 3. Wilson (CF); 4. Best (CF); 5. Nedrich (Trinity); 6. Sampson (SE); 7. Ward (CF); 8. Johnson (CF); 9. Laymon (Berkshire); 10. Stull (SE).

MIDWEST MEET OF CHAMPIONS

(At Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard)

Race of Champions

Team Results: 1. Cleveland St. Ignatius 89; 2. Mason 89; 3. Westerville North 91; 4. Olentangey Liberty 158; 5. Mentor 163; 6. St. Vincent-St. Mary 232; 7. Hudson 235; 8. Toledo St. Johns Jesuit 239; 9. Brunswick 253; 10. Lancaster 259.

Individual Results: 1. Dumford (Westerville North) 15:37.77; 2. Ford (Westererville North); 3. Sotos (Dublin Coffman); 4. Wagner (St. Ignatius); 5. Wolfe (Rac. Southern); 6. Miller (St. Ignatius); 7. Moeglin (Hudson); 8. Brumfield (Butler); 9. M. Iacofano (STVM); 10. Clark (Mason).

GIRLS

CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK INVITATIONAL

(At Cuyahoga Valley National Park)

Team Results: 1. CVCA 60; 2. Woodridge 96; 3. Crestwood 106; 4. Poland Seminary 141; 5. Kent Roosevelt 195; 6. Nordonia 198; 7. Mayfield 236; 8. Watkins Memorial 270; 9. Garrettsville 282; 10. Brecksville 284; 11. Parma Padua 309; 12. Streetsboro 323; 13. Twinsburg 327; 14. Green 330; 15. Painesville Riverside 348; 16. Parma Normandy 461; 17. Tallmadge 493; 18. Cloverleaf 534; 19. Kinsman Badger 569; 20. Conneaut 570; 21. Eastlake North 588; 22. Edgewood 592; 23. Rootstown 600; 24. Norton 632; 25. Coventry 672; 26. Pymatuning Valley 736; 27. Springfield 760.

Individual Results: 1. Rogenski (Poland) 20:36.5; 2. Bockover (CVCA); 3. Vasarhelyi (Nordonia); 4. Murray (KR); 5. Klim (Poland); 6. Woosley (Watkins); 7. Myers (CVCA); 8. Spreitzer (Woodridge); 9. Yeager (CVCA); 10. Chinn (Ravenna).

STARK CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

(At GlenOak High School, Plain Twp.)

Team Results: 1.Jackson 57; 2. North Canton Hoover 95; 3. GlenOak 127; 4. Perry 145; 5. Louisville 164; 6. :Lake 169; 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 202; 8. Minerva 215; 9. Marlington 221; 10. Tuslaw 281; 11. Fairless 296; 11. Sandy Valley 296; 13. East Canton 301; 14. Canton Central Catholic 308; 15. Canton McKinley 473; 16. Canton South 487.

Individual Results: 1. Lightfoot (Minerva) 19:01.63; 2. Laubacher (Aquinas); 3. Welsh (Aquinas) ; 4. WIlson (Fairless); 5. Dunleavy (Tuslaw); 6. Thurston (Sandy Valley); 7. Kennedy (Marlington); 8. Paul (CCC); 9. Carver (Minerva); 10. Miller (Marlington).

CLIPPER INVITATIONAL

(At Ward Athletic Complex, Columbiana)

Team Results: 1. Burton Berkshire 34; 2. Cuyahoga Falls 51; 3. Southeast 61; 4. Struthers 118; 5. Garfield Heights Trinity 140; 6. Highlands 147; 7. Brookfield 223; 8. Berlin Center Western Reserve 229.

Individual Results: 1. McCullough (SE) 20:42.93; 2. Dornback (Berkshire); 3. Koziol (Berkshire); 4. Hughes (SE); 5. Hoenigman (CF); 6. Walker (Struthers); 7. Young (Berkshire); 8. Bedell (CF); 10. Jenniches (Highlands.).

MIDWEST MEET OF CHAMPIONS

(At Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard)

Race of Champions

Team Results: 1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 53; 2. Mason 58; 3. Dublin Coffman 115; 4. Springsboro 127; 5. Hilliard Davidson 129; 6. Brunswick 137; 7. Hudson 151; 8. Mentor 151; 9. Hurricane 247; 10. Sheridan 249.

Individual Results: 1. Mahle (Springsboro) 18:23.31; 2. Wallace (Reynoldsburg); 3. Wood (Mason); 4. Murphy (Mason); 5. R. Iacofano (STVM); 6. Bosworth (Dublin Coffman); 7. Pasadyn (Brunswick); 8. Hollon (Springsboro); 9. Saniel-Banrey (Hilliard Davidson); 10. Rossetti (STVM).

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

MEDINA 3, BUCKEYE 1

Halftime: Medina, 2-0. Goals: Buc.: Yurik; Med.: Case 2, Libertowski. Assists: Buc.: Oswald; Med.: Sabetta, Olmstead. Shots on goal: Med., 10-7. Corner kicks: NA. Saves: Buc.: Klubnik 7; Med.: McNeil 3.

Records: Buckeye 9-2-1; Medina 9-2-1.

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 1, ?CLEVELAND ST. IGNATIUS 1

Halftime: St. Igantius, 1-0. Goals: WRA: Hassell; SI: Nagucki. Assists: WRA: Polak; SI: Sisson. Shots on goal: SI, 9-5. Corner kicks: SI, 3-1. Saves: WRA: Schultz 6; SI: Outcalt. JV Score: St. Ignatius, 2-0.

Records: Western Reserve Academy 11-0-1; Clev. St. Igantius 10-0-3.

STOW 2, BARBERTON 1

Halftime: Barberton, 1-0. Goals: Bar.: McQuaide; Stow: Winiecki, Householder. Assists: Stow: Hunt, Duhamel. Shots on goal: Bar., 7-4. Corner kicks: Stow, 6-4. Saves: Bar.: Sykes 2; Stow: Rocco 6. JV Score: Stow, 1-0.

Records: Barberton 10-2-0; Stow 3-7-1.

WADSWORTH 3, WOOSTER 1

Halftime: Wadsworth, 1-0. Goals: Woo.: Wiles; Wad.: Escudero 2, Cidol. Assists: Wad.: Escudero, Gissinger. Shots on goal: Wad., 10-5. Corner kicks: Wad., 6-1. Saves: Woo.: Runyan 7; Wad.: Shed 4. JV Score: Wadsworth, 3-1.

Records: Wooster 5-8-0; Wadsworth 6-2-2.

ALLIANCE 3, MANCHESTER 2

Halftime: Alliance, 1-0. Goals: All.: Hawkins 3; Man.: Mirman, Daily. Assists: Man.; Eidom, Speer. Shots on goal: Man.: 11-9. Corner kicks: All.: 8-2. Saves: All.: Stone 5; Man.: jordan 4.

Records: Manchester 10-2; Alliance 8-2-2.

ARCHIBISHOP HOBAN 0, HIGHLAND 0

Halftime: 0-0. Shots on goal: Hig., 4-0. Corner kicks: Hob., 7-2. Saves: Hob.: Markowski 4; Hig.: Carsten 7. JV Score: 0-0.

Records: Hoban 10-0-1; Highland 9-1-2.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 1, GREEN 1

Halftime: North Canton, 1-0. Goals: NC: Stanislaw; Gre.: Bayonnet. Shots on goal: Gre., 12-2. Corner kicks: Gre., 9-3. Saves: NC: Davis 11; Gre.: Vinciguerra 1. JV Score: 1-1.

Records: Green 2-7-2.

GLENOAK 1, WALSH JESUIT 0

Halftime: GlenOak, 1-0. Goals: GO: Dotson. Assists: GO: Pastore. Shots on goal: GO., 7-2. Corner kicks: WJ, 5-2. Saves: WJ: Haag 3; GO: Mueller 1. JV Score: Walsh, 2-0.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 3-6-2; GlenOak 6-3-2.

PERRY 1, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Per.: Killmer. Shots on goal: Per., 12-5. Corner kicks: Per., 5-4. Saves: STA: Barnett 11; Per.: Barnhart 5. JV Score: Perry, 3-0.

Records: STA 6-4-1; Perry 7-6-0.

HUDSON 2, ?CUYAHOGA VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 1

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Hud.: Walker, Koscho; CVCA: Boshart. Assists: Hud.: Monaco; CVCA: James. Shots on goal: Hud., 6-5. Corner kicks: Hud., 4-3. Saves: Hud.: Sockol 4; CVCA: Smith 5. JV Score: CVCA, 2-1.

Records: Hudson 7-3-2, CVCA 7-5-0.

CHIPPEWA 3, NORTHWESTERN 2

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Nor.: Veigl 2; Chi.: Gerstenslager 2, Mowder. Assists: Chi.: Zook 2, Beals. Shots on goal: 12-12. Corner kicks: Chi., 4-2. Saves: Nor.: Gray 7; Chi.: Downs 10. JV Score: Chippewa, 5-2.

Records: Northwestern 7-3-0; Chippewa 7-3-1.

WAYNEDALE 5, RITTMAN 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Way.: Greathouse, Miller, Kick, Irias, Lorenz; Rit.: Davis. Assists: Way.: Luedemann, Parrot, Irias; Rit.: Wilging. Shots on goal: Way., 34-3. Corner kicks: Way., 7-1. Saves: Way.: Hawkins 2; Rit.: Frazier 24

Records: Waynedale 7-3, 4-3; Rittman 1-9, 1-6.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

WATERLOO 2, ROOTSTOWN 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Wat.: Sparks, Bennett; Roo.: Savage. Assists: Wat.: D’Angelis, Moss; Roo.: Consolo. Shots on goal: Wat., 13-2. Corner kicks: Roo., 4-2. Saves: Wat.: Ellsworth 1; Roo.: Hartung 8.

Records: Waterloo 5-3-3; Rootstown 6-3-2.

FIRELANDS 6, BLACK RIVER 1

Halftime: Firelands, 3-1. Goals: BR: Wagner; Fir.: Zurcher 3, Jones 2, Melendez. Assists: Fir.: Jones 2, Zurcher, Melendez, Jackson, Yakunovich. Shots on goal: Fir., 22-2. Corner kicks: Fir., 3-0. Saves: BR: Heilman 13; Fir.: Dostall 1.

Records: Black River 3-7-0, 2-6-0; Firelands 8-3-1, 5-2-1.

NORTHWEST 2, GLENOAK 1

Halftime: Northwest, 1-0. Goals: NW: Gesaman, Goddard; GO: Johnson. Assists: NW: Gesaman, Goddard. Shots on goal: NW, 8-1. Corner kicks: GO, 3-0. Saves: NW: Morrison 0; GO: Crawford 4

Records: Northwest 8-4-1; GlenOak 3-5-3.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 3, NORTON 0

Halftime: Hoban, 2-0. Goals: Hob.: Dean, Grosklos, Griffith. Assists: Hob.: Walpole 2, Zingale. Shots on goal: Hob., 13-3. Corner kicks: Hob., 8-1. Saves: Nor.: Pereira 8; Hob.: Beke 3. JV Score: Hoban, 2-0.

Records: Norton 4-5-4; Hoban 8-3-1.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6, CANTON MCKINLEY 0

Halftime: CCC, 3-0. Goals: CCC: Carlone 2, Nixdorf, Bagnola, Rucker, Bast. Assists: CCC: Heck 2, Bast, Rucker. Shots on goal: CCC, 25-3. Corner kicks: McK., 3-1. Saves: CCC: Williams 2; McK.: Hobson 9, Pfister 7. JV Score: CCC, 2-0.

Records: Canton Central Catholic 8-5-0; Canton McKinley 0-11-0.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0, KENSTON 0

Halftime: 0-0. Shots on goal: STVM, 11-1. Corner kicks: Ken., 3-2. JV Score: STVM, 1-0.

Records: STVM 4-5-2; Kenston 4-6-3.

LAKE 3, KENT ROOSEVELT 3

Halftime: Lake, 2-1. Goals: Kent: Habeeb 3; Lake: Hergenrather 2, Nichols. Assists: Lake: Watkins. Shots on goal: Kent, 10-9. Corner kicks: T, 2-2. Saves: Kent: Mohnacky 6; Lake: McDonald 7. JV Score: Lake, 2-0.

Records: Kent 5-4-3; Lake 3-3-7.

WALSH JESUIT 2, JACKSON 0

Halftime: Walsh, 1-0. Goals: Wal.: John 2. Assists: Wal.: Filicko, A. Stelbasky. Shots on goal: Wal., 9-3. Corner kicks: Wal., 5-1. Saves: Jac.: Kingsbury 5; Wal.: Demarchi 2. JV Score: Walsh, 3-0.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 10-0-2.

HIGHLAND 3, BARBERTON 0

Halftime: Highland, 1-0. Goals: Hig.: Wiencek, Ley, Koch. Assists: Hig.: Ley, Koch, Wiencek. Shots on goal: Hig., 15-2. Corner kicks: Hig., 4-0. Saves: Bar.: Ford 12; Hig.: Rinard 1, Less 1. JV Score: Highland, 4-0.

Records: Barberton 5-5-2; Highland 7-4-1.

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 2, MASSILLON 0

Halftime: Elms, 1-0. Goals: Elms: Coury 2. Assists: Elms: Gilbert. Shots on goal: Elms, 23-5. Corner kicks: Elms, 6-2. Saves: Elms: Graziano 3; Mas.: Wybeck 8.

Records: Our Lady of the Elms 9-1-2; Massillon 3-8-1.

STOW 1, WADSWORTH 1

Halftime: Wadsworth, 1-0. Goals: Wad.: Runkle; Stow: Zemanski. Shots on goal: Stow, 7-4. Corner kicks: 3-3. Saves: Wad.: Centea 6; Stow: B. Norton 3. JV Score: Wadworth, 1-0.

Records: Wadworth 7-2-2; Stow 8-1-3.

GREEN 2, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 0

Halftime: Green, 2-0. Goals: Gre.: Woods, McCausland. Assists: Gre.: Carson, Harlock. Shots on goal: Gre., 7-3. Corner kicks: Gre., 2-0. Saves: NC: Cotsmire 5; Gre.: Seman 3. JV Score: Green, 6-0.

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summaries

NORTON 26-16-25-26-15, ?ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 28-25-14-24-11

Kills: Laury (STVM) 12; Gehring (N) 11. Digs: Laury (STVM) 7; Emerick (N) 16, Littlejohn (N) 16. Blocks: Laury (STVM) 13; Gehring (N) 4. Assists: Getz (STVM) 15, Frericks (STVM) 15; Littlejohn (N) 26. Service Points: Cistone (STVM) 19; Littlejohn (N) 17.

Records: STVM 9-9; Norton 11-6.

BARBERTON 25-25-25 , GREEN 21-20-10

Kills: Scruggs (B) 19. Digs: Bates (B) 12, Stith (B) 12. Blocks: Stith (B) 3. Assists: Ullman (B) 13. Service Points: Scruggs (B) 13.

Records: Barberton 6-10.

WADSWORTH 25-25-25-27, HUDSON 21-18-27-25

Kills: Booth (W) 25; Faust (H) 13. Digs: Goddard (W) 27; Cristofoli (H) 18. Blocks: Beavers (W) 6; Bedell (H) 7. Assists: Beavers (W) 46; Dunlap (H) 23. Service Aces: Gilges (W) 4.

Records: Wadsworth 16-1; Hudson 15-7.

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 2, BEACHWOOD 0

Kills: Fetterman (WRA) 19. Blocks: Boniface (W) 6/ Digs: Morris (WRA) 16. Service Points: Kies (W) 26.

Records: WRA 12-6.