BASEBALL

Scoring Summaries

Coaches vs. Cancer?REVERE 13, KENT ROOSEVELT 12

Revere 033 400 3 — 13 6 3

Kent Roosevelt 002 052 3 — 12 6 3

Batteries—Brzuziewski , Amentini (6), Sustersic (7) and Krauth; Larkin, McCue (4),and Jones. W—Brzuziewski, 1-1. L—Larkin, 2-2. Save—Sustersic (2). HR—None.

Records: Revere 3-10, Kent 9-6.

Notes: Revere: Lewis 2 triples, 4 RBI; Kr: Bush single, triple 2 RBI; Rogers double, triple, 2 RBI.

Coaches vs. Cancer?BURTON BERKSHIRE 6, REVERE 6

Berkshire 000 320 1 — 6 7 2

Revere 011 020 2 — 6 7 3

Batteries—Fischer, Hunt (5) and Hall; Neale, Tessmer (5), Maffei (6) and Bondra. HR—None.

Records: Revere 3-10-1.

Notes: Revere: Neale 2 singles, 9 strikeouts; Sustersic double, 2 RBI.

Game One?WOODRIDGE 5, FIRESTONE 1

Firestone 001 000 0 — 1 4 1

Woodridge 000 014 x — 5 7 3

Batteries—Burroughs, White (6) and VonStein; Radovic, Walter (7) and Morehouse. W—Radovic, 2-1. L—Burroughs. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Woodridge 12-2.

Notes: Firestone: Burroughs 2 singles. Woodridge: Clark 2 singles, 2 runs, RBI; Whitely 2 singles, RBI.

Game Two?WOODRIDGE 9, FIRESTONE 0

Firestone 000 000 0 — 0 4 4

Woodridge 121 050 x — 9 12 0

Batteries—Eberly, Diese (5), Cole (6) and VonStein, Shoff; Kelleher, Owens (7) and Morehouse. W—Kelleher, 1-1. L—Eberly. Save—None. HR—Woodridge: Morehouse (1).

Records: Woodridge 13-2.

Notes: Woodridge: Finnegan 3 singles, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Morehouse homer, double, 2 runs, RBI.

Game One?CHARDON NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 14,? MARLINGTON 4

NDCL 064 22 — 14 13 4

Marlington 020 20 — 4 6 6

Batteries—Beck, Boazman (3), and Leonetti; J. Beque, Ray (2), Hershberger (5) and Rupert. W—Boazman. L—Beque, 1-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Notes: Marlington: Tokas 2 doubles.

Game Two?MARLINGTON 11, ?CHARDON NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 8

NDCL 200 051 0 — 8 9 2

Marlington 360 002 x — 11 16 2

Batteries—Mann, Farone (2), Liff (6) and Heckman; Hoffmeyer, B. Beque (5), Balderson (6) and Toros. W—Hoffmeyer, 1-1. L—Mann. Save—Balderson. HR—Marlington: Rupert.

Records: NDCL 5-5; Marlington 11-3.

Notes: Marlington: Rupert single, double, home run, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Greiner 2 singles, double, 3 RBI.

WEST BRANCH 6, SOUTHEAST 5 (9)

Southeast 001 201 100 — 5 12 4

West Branch 000 220 101 — 6 8 3

(Two outs when winning run scored)

Batteries—Sapp, Krych (6), Lock (7) and Herr; Tirel, DeShields (4) and Greenwalt. W—DeShields. L—Lock, 3-2. HR—None.

Records: Southeast 9-5; West Branch 8-5.

Notes: SE: Tarter 3 singles, Polichena single, double; Pastva 2 singles, RBI. WB: Smith 2 singles; Ziegler 2 singles, RBI; DeShields double.

Reid Rizzo Classic?ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 8, HAMILTON ROSS 4

Ross 200 100 1 — 4 7 1

STVM 002 024 x — 8 12 1

Batteries—N/A and N/A; Devaney, Horning (7) and George. W—Devaney, 1-0. L—N/A. HR—None.

Records: Hamilton Ross 11-6; STVM 6-6.

Notes: STVM: Oyakawa single, double, 3 RBI; Cerretto 3 singles, RBI; George double, 2 RBI; Carson single, double, 2 runs, RBI.

LAKE 5, RAVENNA 1

Ravenna 000 001 0 — 1 4 3

Lake 000 311 x — 5 4 0

Batteries—Linton and Hansen; Dadich and Davis . W—Dadich, 1-2. L—Linton 1-2. HR—None.

Records: Ravenna 8-5; Lake 8-3.

Notes: Lake: Cistone single, RBI; Nelson single, 2 RBI; Ravenna: Palidar single, run.

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 10, GARAWAY 0

Garaway 000 000 — 0 3 1

CCC 502 102 — 10 17 1

Batteries—Schwartz, Slentz (3), Foster (6) and Honiford; Myers and Compton, Mullins (6). W—Myers, 1-0. L—Schwartz. HR—None.

Records: Garaway 6-9; CCC 15-2.

Notes: CCC: Jones 2 singles, double, 2 RBI; Blackerly 2 singles, RBI; Vance 2 hits, RBI; Regula single, double, RBI.

WADSWORTH 11, CHIPPEWA 6

Chippewa 021 002 1 — 6 13 5

Wadsworth 200 423 x — 11 11 1

Batteries—Zahradnick, Weese (3), Houglan (5), Bennett (7) and Durbin; C. Byers, Holland (6) and Laikos. W—Byers, 1-0. L—Weese. HR—Wad.: Palidar.

Records: Wadsworth 12-1; Chippewa 6-6.

Notes: Chippewa: Bennett 3 singles, 2 RBI; Bailey single, double, RBI. Wadsworth: Campbell 2 hits, RBI; Dennison single, 3 RBI; Pennington 2 hits, run.

COVENTRY 10, KENMORE 0

Kenmore 000 000 — 0 2 2

Coventry 320 005 — 10 6 0

Batteries—Palmer and Heavlin; Sarver, Bartell (6) and Farkas. W—Sarver. L—Palmer. HR—None.

Records: Kenmore1-8; Coventry 2-11.

Notes: Coventry: Woicehovich 2 singles, double, run, 2 RBI.

CRESTWOOD 7, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 1

Crestwood 000 007 0 — 7 7 0

Lake Center 000 000 1 — 1 7 2

Batteries—Lyons and Bailey; Jo. Kontur, Starcher (6), Underation (7) and Wittmer. W—Lyons, 3-0. L—Jo. Kontur, 2-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Notes: Crestwood: Bailey 2 singles, 2 RBI. Lake Center Christian: Kyser double, 2 singles.

Game One

CANTON MCKINLEY 6, NORTHWEST 2

McKinley 000 033 0 — 6 7 3

Northwest 002 000 0 — 2 6 3

Batteries—Wells, Dunbar (7) and McNickle; Hyrne, Devenport (6) and Markus. W—Wells. L—Hyrne, 0-1. Save—None. HR—McKinley: Harris, Settles.

Notes: McKinley: Harris 3 RBI, double; Settles RBI. Northwest: Culp 2 RBI, 2 singles.

Game Two?NORTHWEST 8, CANTON MCKINLEY 5

McKinley 120 020 0 — 5 11 2

Northwest 422 000 0 — 8 15 1

Batteries—Lunsford, Dunbar (3) and McNickle; Z. Earnsberger, Critfield (4) and Markus. W—Z. Earnsberger, 2-0. L—Lunsford. Save—None. HR—Northwest: Culp.

Records: Canton McKinley 7-9; Northwest 8-5.

Notes: Northwest: C. Earnsberger 3 triples, 2 runs, RBI; Culp home run, 3 RBI; Hyme double, 2 singles, 2 runs, 2 RBI.

Game One?WATERLOO 7, SOUTHINGTON CHALKER 2

Waterloo 300 121 0 — 7 8 1

Chalker 000 002 0 — 2 8 0

Batteries—Franko, Buckley (7) and Cooper; Helmuth and Hohman. W—Franko, 1-0. L—Helmuth. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Waterloo 5-8; Chalker 3-3.

Game Two?WATERLOO 9, SOUTHINGTON CHALKER 5

Waterloo 102 021 3 — 9 13 1

Chalker 110 030 0 — 5 6 2

Batteries—Burdette and Fabian, Jennings (6), Buckley (7) and Cooper; Baugher, Halstead (5) and Helmuth. W—Burdette, 2-3. L—Halstead. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Waterloo 6-8; Chalker 3-5.

HUDSON 10, NORDONIA 7

Nordonia 104 002 0 — 7 7 4

Hudson 001 162 x — 10 8 0

Batteries—Siegal, Armao (5), Ciocca (6) and Chonko; MacKay, McKenzie (3) and Evans. W—McKenzie, 1-0. L—Siegal, 1-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Nordonia 6-10, 4-5; Hudson 12-1, 4-1.

Notes: Nordonia: Nolan double, 2 RBI; Schickler 2 RBI. Hudson: Cahill double, 2 stolen bases; Evans triple, 2 singles, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Swan double, RBI.

MINERVA 7, SOUTH RANGE 6

South Range 000 300 3 — 6 8 1

Minerva 220 100 2 — 7 10 4

(No outs when winning run scored)

Batteries—Macinga, Baird (5), Dunham (6) and Dominguez; Locke, Catlett (4), Gould (6) and Croston, Gould (4), Croston(6);. W—Macinga. L—Catlett. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: South Range 11-3; Minerva 10-5.

Notes: Minerva: Mayle 3 hits, winning run of wild pitch; Gould 2 hits, 2 RBI.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 13, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 0

Hoban 006 520 0 — 13 14 0

STA 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

Batteries—Freeman and Burns; Burchett, Greene (4) and Vernies. W—Freeman, 1-1. L—Burchett, 2-2. Save—None. HR—Hoban: Fisher (1).

Records: Hoban 2-9; St. Thomas Aquinas 10-5.

Notes: Hoban: Canova 2 singles; Zuckett 2 singles; Bonner 2 RBI, double, single; Kline 3 RBI, 2 doubles; Fisher 3 RBI, single.

———

SOFTBALL

Scoring Summaries

Game One

CUYAHOGA FALLS 12, FIRESTONE 1

Falls 127 011 — 12 15 1

Firestone 000 010 — 1 5 3

Batteries—Rightley and Andexler; Skeans and Hollis. W—Rightley, 3-0. L—Skeans, 3-3

Notes: Falls: Bartoletta 2 singles, 2 RBI; Fryberger 3 singles, RBI; Andexler 2 single, run. Firestone: Wellendorf single, 2 triples, RBI.

Game Two

FIRESTONE 3, CUYAHOGA FALLS 2

Falls 100 100 0 — 2 13 1

Firestone 111 000 x — 3 7 3

Batteries—Fryberger and Andexler; Lee and Wellendord. W—Lee, 3-2. L—Frynerger 4-5

Records: Cuyahoga Falls 7-5; Firestone 6-5.

Notes: Falls: Collins single, double; Lukosavich 3 singles. Firestone: Eichenlaub 2 singles; Wellendorf single, double, 2 runs; Hollis 2 single, RBI.

GARRETTSVILLE 4, WARREN HARDING 3

Garrettsville 200 010 1 — 4 5 2

Warren Harding 000 300 0 — 3 10 3

Batteries—Jones, Miller (4) and Brown; Dukes and N/A. W—Jones, 3-0. L—Dukes. Save—None.

Records: Garrettsville 7-1, 4-1.

CANFIELD 6, STOW 5

Stow 410 000 — 5 9 1

Canfield 400 020 — 6 8 4

Batteries—S. Jones and Slider; Durkin, Troxil (4) and Manenti. W—Durkin. L—Jones, 6-3. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Stow 9-5.

Notes: Stow: Kolke single, double; Vaughan 2 singles, RBI; B. Jones single, triple, RBI.

STOW 10, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1

Stow 020 035 — 10 7 2

Hoban 010 000 — 1 5 5

Batteries—Ingram and Slider; Clark and Cain. W—Ingram, 4-2. L—Clark, 3-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Stow 10-5; Hoban 4-8.

Notes: Stow: Kolke 2 hits; Esterle 2 singles, RBI.

CANFIELD 9, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 0

Hoban 000 000 0 — 0 4 0

Canfield 131 400 x — 9 11 0

Batteries—Boylan and Carlson; Fabry and Manenti. W—Fabry, 4-1. L—Boylan, 1-4. Save—None. HR—Canfield: Tinkey.

Records: Hoban 4-7; Canfield 11-3.

Notes: Hoban: Boylan 2 singles.

BUCKEYE 14, NORTH OLMSTED 3

Buckeye 200 133 5 — 14 18 2

North Olmsted 000 003 0 — 3 6 4

W—Nichols, 3-3. L—Helderman, 4-3. HR—Buckeye: Schultz.

Records: Buckeye 6-6; North Olmsted 6-5.

Notes: Buckeye: Schultz 2 double, triple, home run, 2 runs, 6 RBI.

Game One?WEST BRANCH 10, SOUTHEAST 0

Southeast 000 000 — 0 5 0

West Branch 204 103 — 10 10 0

Batteries—Swierz and Romasca; Weber and Byers. W—Weber. L—Romasca. HR—WB: Stewart (1).

Notes: Southeast: Romasca 2 singles. WB: Stewart single, triple, home run, 5 RBI.

Game Two

WEST BRANCH 23, SOUTHEAST 2

Southeast 00 0 00 — 2 5 6

West Branch 45(12) 2x — 23 23 0

Batteries—Harris, North (3), Swierz (4) and Romasca; Metzger, Manning (4) and Byers. W—Metzger. L—Harris. HR—None.

Records: West Branch 9-3; Southeast 8-2.

Notes: West Branch: Pidgeon 5 singles, 5 RBI; Byers 3 singles, double, 3 RBI; Stewart 2 singles, double, 4 RBI; Richards single, triple, RBI.

Game One?LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 24, ?WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 0

WRA 0 0 0 00 — 0 2 4

LCC 5(11)2 6x — 24 16 0

Batteries—na an na; Floyd anad Hofer. W—Floyd, 6-4. HR—None.

Notes: LCC: Brechbuhler 3 singles, 3 RBI; Coblentz 2 singles, double; Floyd 3 singles, 3 RBI.

Game Two

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 22,?WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 0

WRA 000 00 — 0 3 5

LCC 755 5x — 22 9 0

Batteries—Floyd, Wyder (3) and Hofer. W—Floyd, 7-4. Save—None. HR—LCC: Frasier 2.

Records: Lake Center Christian 7-4.

Notes: LCC: Frasier 6 RBI; Hofer 5 RBI, 2 doubles, 2 singles; Erisey 3 RBI, 2 singles.

Game One?TALLMADGE 2, PERRY 0

Tallmadge 000 002 0 — 2 7 1

Perry 000 000 0 — 0 6 0

Batteries—Lightel and Young; Deitrick, Carr (6) and Kortis. W—Lightel, 11-2. L—Carr, 4-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Notes: Tallmadge: Gershom 2 RBI, double, single. Perry: Kortis 2 singles.

Game Two?PERRY 8, TALLMADGE 6

Tallmadge 110 301 0 — 6 11 1

Perry 301 211 x — 8 12 1

Batteries—Williams, Idell (4) and Young, Csernyik (5); Carr, Pireu (2) and Crew. W—Pireu, 2-0. L—Idell. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Tallmadge 13-3; Perry 9-5.

Notes: Tallmadge: Lightel 2 singles; Philen double, single; Bratnick 2 hits. Perry: Kortis triple, 2 singles; Saibene 4 RBI, double, single.

REVERE 15, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 1

Elms 000 10 — 1 2 3

Revere 564 0x — 15 13 1

Batteries—Horehberger and Fren; Weidinger and Roose. W—Weidinger, 1-1. L—Horehberger. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Revere 9-5.

Notes: Revere: Staats single, 2 doubles, 3 RBI; Roose 2 singles, RBI; Sense 2 singles, RBI, 2 runs.

REVERE 4, WAYNEDALE 3

Waynedale 000 210 0 — 3 7 2

Revere 013 000 x — 4 8 0

Batteries—Keim and Lloyd; Boyazis and Roose. W—Boyazis, 9-5. L—Keim. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Revere 10-5.

Notes: Wayndale: Lloyd 2 singles. Revere: Staats 2 singles, run; Heckman double, 3 RBI.

Prebis Memorial Tournament?BRECKSVILLE 4, BRUNSWICK 3 (8)

Brunswick 100 001 10 — 3 10 2

Brecksville 110 001 01 — 4 9 2

Batteries—Saville and Grzybowski; K. Geringer, Frederick (6) and N. Geringer. W—Frederick, 4-1. L—Saville, 6-4. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Brunswick 7-5; Brecksville 14-2.

Notes: Brunswick: E. Calhoun double, 2 singles; J. Calhoun 2 RBI, 2 singles; Sherry RBI, 2 singles. Brecksville: Best 2 RBI, 3 singles.

Prebis Memorial Tournament?BRECKSVILLE 9, WALSH JESUIT 3

Brecksville 111 210 3 — 9 11 2

Walsh Jesuit 000 021 0 — 3 12 0

Batteries—Best and N. Geringer; McCrady and Lawson. W—Best, 6-0. L—McCrady. Save—None. HR—Brecksville: Best 2.

Records: Brecksville 15-2; Walsh Jesuit 11-2.

Notes: Brecksville: Best 3 RBI, single. N. Geringer RBI, double, single. Walsh Jesuit: Stimson 2 RBI, double, 2 singles; Harbaugh 3 singles; Jones 2 singles.

Prebis Memorial Tournament?WALSH JESUIT 5, CLEARFORK 4 (9)

Clearfork 021 000 010 — 4 6 1

Walsh Jesuit 001 011 011 — 5 13 1

(One out when winning run scored)

Batteries—Arnett, Gottfried (5) and Myers; McCrady, Rahach (5) and Lawson. W—Rahach, 8-1. L—Gottfried. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Clearfork 11-5; Walsh 12-2.

Notes: Walsh: McCrady single game winning hit; Jones 3 singles RBI; Drake, 2 singles.

Prebis Memorial Tournament?NORDONIA 10, SOUTH RANGE 3

South Range 000 003 0 — 3 3 4

Nordonia 013 033 x — 10 13 3

Batteries—Helon and McNeal; Stroe, Collins (6), Stroe (7) and Filakosky. W—Store, 11-6. L—Helon, 2-2. Save—none. HR—Nordonia: Spadaro (1); Vickers (1).

Records: SR 11-3-1; Nordonia 11-6.

Notes: Nordonia: Vickers homer, double, single hits 5 RBI; Prrine 4 singles, RBI.

Prebis Memorial Tournament?NORDONIA 6,BRUNSWICK 5 (8)

Brunswick 020 001 02 — 5 8 3

Nordonia 000 201 03 — 6 10 3

(Two outs when winning run scored)

Batteries—Suville and Grzybowski; Stroe and Franchino. W—Stroe, 11-6. L—Suville, 7-6. Save—. HR—Brunwick: Grzybowski.

Records:Brunswick 7-6. Nordonia 12-6

Notes: Brunswick: Grzybowski 3 RBI; Sherry 2 hits, RBI. Nordonia: Spadaro 2 doubles, single, 2 RBI.

Prebis Memorial Tournament?BARBERTON 9, HOLLAND SPRINGFIELD 6

Holland Springfield 200 000 4 — 6 10 4

Barberton 111 150 x — 9 13 3

Batteries—Buck and Hague; Kaisk and Ries. W—Kaisk, 7-0. L—Buck. Save—None. HR—Barberton: Ries (4); Holland Springfield: Girlie.

Records: Barberton 13-1.

Notes: Barberton: Wilson 2 singles; Rorrer RBI, double, single; Cuckler RBI, 2 singles; Kaisk RBI, 2 singles; Macko 2 singles; Ries RBI.

Prebis Memorial Tournament?CLEARFORK 6, BARBERTON 5 (8)

Clearfork 410 000 01 — 6 11 5

Barberton 010 031 00 — 5 8 3

Batteries—Gottfried and Ruhl; Cuckler and Ries. W—Gottfried. L—Cuckler, 6-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Barberton 13-2.

Notes: Barberton: Rorrer RBI, 2 singles.

CANTON SOUTH 11, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 0

Canton South 200 540 0 — 11 11 3

St. Thomas Aquinas 000 000 0 — 0 0 1

Batteries—Loveless and Uminski; NA and NA. W—Loveless, 7-3. L—NA. Save—None. HR—CS: Forshey.

Records: Canton South 11-4; STA 7-8.

Notes: CS: Cooke 3 singles, 2 runs, 4 RBI; Forshey home run, 5 RBI.

STREETSBORO 17, LAUREL SCHOOL 7

Laurel 510 10 0 x — 7 5 2

Streestboro 101 12(12) x — 17 11 3

Batteries—Mellako and Williams; Dombrowski and Yates. W—Dombrowski, 2-5. L—Mellako. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Laurel 0-5; Streetsboro 1-6.

Game One?CVCA 15, WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN 5

CVCA 010 200 (12) — 15 12 3

Worthington Christian 002 020 1 — 5 7 7

Batteries—Justice and Budrevich; McIntosh, Ryan (5) and Abel. W—Justice, 2-1. L—McIntosh. Save—None. HR—None.

Notes: CVCA: Budrevich 2 doubles, 5 RBI; Dittrich double, 2 singles, RBI; Hughes 3 singles, RBI.

Game Two?WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN 5, CVCA 4

CVCA 110 100 1 — 4 6 3

Worthington Christian 102 000 2 — 5 11 5

Batteries—Kebbel and Budrevich; McIntosh and Abel. W—McIntosh. L—Kebbel, 3-7. HR—None.

Records: CVCA 5-8.

Notes: CVCA: Dittrich RBI, 2 singles.

Game One?SPRINGFIELD 11, MOGADORE 0

Mogadore 000 00 — 0 7 0

Springfield 423 01 — 10 12 0

Batteries—Johnson and Flores; Barker, Riley (1) and Pollock. W—Barker. L—Johnson, 3-1.

Notes: Springfield: Cole triple, 3 runs, RBI; Flores 2 singles, 2 runs, RBI; Slider 2 singles, 2 RBI.

Game Two?SPRINGFIELD 10, MOGADORE 0

Springrfield 171 002 — 11 12 1

Mogadore 000 00 — 0 4 2

Batteries—Pierce, Riley (5) and Huth; Hall and Flores. W—Hall, 1-0. L—Pierce. HR—None.

Records: Springfield 8-5.

Notes: Springfield: Cole 2 singles, 2 RBI; Heard 2 singles, double, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Moore 2 singles, run.

Late Friday

Prebis Memorial Tournament?WALSH JESUIT 7, BARBERTON 2

Barberton 100 000 1 — 2 5 1

Walsh 201 022 x — 7 10 0

Batteries—Cucker and Ries; Rahach and Lawson. W—Rahach, 8-1. L—Cucker, 6-1. Save—None. HR—Walsh: Drake.

Records: Barberton 12-1; Walsh Jesuit 12-1.

Notes: Walsh: Stimson single, double, 2 runs, RBI; McCrady single, double; Drake home run, 2 RBI.

Prebis Memorial Tournament

WALSH JESUIT 17, MENTOR 0 (5)

Walsh 271 61 — 17 16 1

Mentor 000 00 — 0 1 2

Batteries—McCrady and Lawson; Durfey and Noonan. W—McCrady, 4-0. L—Durfey. Save—None. HR—Walsh: Piper 2.

Records: Walsh 13-1.

Notes: Walsh: Piper single, double, triple, 2 home runs 6 RBI, 4 runs; Mullins single, double, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Stimson 2 singles, RBI, 3 runs.

———

LACROSSE

BOYS

Scoring Summary

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 15, WELLINGTON 3

Goals:Periera (H) 7, Jenkins (H) 7, Parisi (H), Emory (W) Winkle (W), Chester. Assists: Swaney (H) 2, Periera (H), Parisi (H), Dobbins (H), Merle (H), Edwards (W). Saves: Beam (H) 3; Shumate (W) 8.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

NEW ALBANY 9, JACKSON 8 (OT)

Goals: Manning (N) 5, Fernandez (N) 3, Seanor (J) 2, M. Sirpilla (J) 2, Clapham (N), Furbay (J), Litman (J) O. Sirpilla (J), Thomas (J). Assists: M. Sirpilla (J) 2, Litman (J), Seanor (J). Saves: Thomas (J) 11; Anthoney (N) 9.

MEDINA 12, JACKSON 5

Goals: Vanadia (M) 4, Hitchcock (M) 2, Hudson-Heck (M) 2, McCormick (J) 2, Rydell (M) 2, Bernardi (M), Litman (J), M. Sirpilla (J), O. Sirpilla (J), Scullin (M). Assists: O. Sirpilla (J) 3, Giulitto (J), Litman (J). Saves: Thomas (J) 10; Passe (M) 3.

———

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

REINHART RELAYS

(At Stow High School)

Team Results: 1. Walsh Jesuit 108; 2. Strongsville 98; 3. Stow 92; 4. Brecksville 86; 5. Hudson 59; 6. Firestone 40.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Lawhorn (Walsh) 11.09. Distance Medley: 1.Walsh(Ondracek, Sojda, Murphy, Reimund) 11:05.01. 800 sprint medley: 1. Stow (Anderson, Johnson, Pooler, Bogucki) 1:38.21. 3,200: 1. Roberts (Hudson) 10:12.44. 440 shuttle hurdles: 1. Strongsville (Floyd, Puzzitiello, Tulloch, Wynn) 62.50. Long jump: 1. Rodriguez (Walsh) 21-10. High Jump: 1. Majid (Firestone) 6-02. Shot Put: 1.Toth (Brecksville) 46-05.75. Discus: 1. Brandon (Hudson) 156-04. 400 relay: 1. Walsh (Bryant, Lawhorn, Penna, Rodriguez) 44.61. 800 relay: 1. Strongsville (Floyd, Wynn, Puzzitiello, Vulio) 1:32.69. 1600 relay: Stow (Moore, Bogucki, Romo, Morris) 3:28.88. 6400 relay: 1. Brecksville (Bonamer, Sai, Wessel, Perozeni) 18:52.86. 3,200 relay: 1. Stow (Jones, Thorson, Bauman, White) 8:31.65. Pole vault: 1. Dowdell (Walsh) 12-06.

Late Friday

ERNIE MOORE INVITATIONAL

(At Memorial Park, Doylestown)

Team Results: 1. Norwayne 143.5; 2. Coventry 140; 3. Chippewa 122; 4. Norton 90; 5. Barberton 69; 6. Fairview Park Fairview 36.5;l 7. Waterloo 30; 8. Smithville 18.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Harris (Norwayne) 11.0. 200: 1. Harris (Norwayne) 22.4. 400: 1. Lake (Coventry) 50.9. 800: 1. Wertz (Norwayne) 2:10.0. 1,600: 1. Davis (Norton) 4:52.3. 3,200: 1. Davis (Norton) 10:35.4. 110 hurdles: 1. Harris (Norwayne) 15.2. 300 hurdles: 1. Vasilotos (Chippewa) 42.1. Long jump: 1. Jones (Coventry) 18-9.5. High Jump: 1. Bogdanovich (Coventry) 6-3. Shot Put: 1. Comisnky (Barberton) 45-2. Discus: 1. Cominsky (Barberton) 147-6. 400 relay: 1. Norwayne 45.3. 800 relay: 1. Coventry 1:32.7. 1,600 relay: 1. Coventry 3:32.1. 3,200 relay: 1. Norwayne 8:54.1. Pole vault: 1. Boulany (Chippewa) 12-0.

GIRLS

REINHART RELAYS

(At Stow High School)

Team Results: 1. Stow 117; 2. Brecksville 99; 3. Walsh Jesuit 75; 4. Green 69; 5. Hudson 49; 6. Strongsville 48; 7. Firestone 36.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Hooker (Green) 12.38. 3,200: 1. Rains (Brecksville) 11:50.70. 100 hurdles: 1. Perry (Firestone) 15.12. 400 shuttle hurdles: Stow (T. Pryce, A. Pryce, Fobean, Thompson) 62.95. High Jump: 1. Branney (Gre.) 5-06. Shot Put: 1. Okeafor (Brecksville) 37-09.75. Discus: 1. Winters (Stow) 116-10. 400 relay: 1. Brecksville (Sekerak, Benson, Brown, Houser) 50.65. 800 relay: 1. Strongsville (Pritchard, Sievers, Derkas, Martin) 1:48.16. 1,600 relay: 1. Stow (Baer, Fobean, Stout, T. Pryce) 4:06.97 3,200 relay: 1. Brecksville (Cook, Beaver, Schlabig, Kotchman) 9:49.87. 6,400 relay: 1. Walsh Jesuit (Brennan, Renuart, Lenz, Onders) 22:38. Distance medley: Hudson (Dalea, Lori, Palazzo, Wolanske) 13:18.44. 800 sprint medley: Stow (Kasper, Watts, Shaver, A. Pryce) 1:54.02 Pole vault: 1. Jenkins (Green) 10-06.

Late Friday

ERNIE MOORE INVITATIONAL

(At Memorial Park, Doylestown)

Team Results: 1. Norwyne 188; 2. Chippewa 139.5; 3. Fairview Park Fairview 86.5; 4. Coventry 61; 5. Norton 56; 6. Waterloo 48; 7. Smithville 33; 8. Barberton 31.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Graham (Norwayne) 13.6. 200: 1. Wertz (Norwayne) 27.7. 400: 1. Miller (Fairview) 1:02.9. 800: 1. Vance (Norwayne) 2:31.1. 1,600: 1. Vance (Norwayne) 5:40.9. 3,200: 1. Besancon (Norwayne) 12:54.2. 100 hurdles: 1. Grimes (Norwayne) 17.8. 300 hurdles: 1. Matson (Coventry) 53.2. Long jump: 1. Sparks (Waterloo) 14-9.75. High Jump: 1. Keith (Norwayne) 4-10. Shot Put: 1. Keith (Norwayne) 32-4. Discus: 1. Cannon (Chippewa) 104-3. 400 relay: 1. Norwayne 52.7. 800 relay: 1. Norwayne 1:51.7. 1,600 relay: 1. Norwayne 4:27.4. 3,200 relay: 1. Norwayne 10:42.4. Pole vault: 1. Suppers (norwayne) 7-0.

———

TENNIS

ORRVILLE INVITATIONAL

Team Results: 1. Tallmadge 13; 2. Dover 9; 3. Orrville 7; 4. St,. Thomas Aquinas 1.

No. 1 Singles

Championship: Blatt (Tallmadge) d. Keating (Dover) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3. Third Place: Reyes (Aquinas) d. Thomas (Orrville) 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2 Singles

Championship: Clark (Tallmadge) d. Caswell (Dover) 6-0, 6-0. Third Place: Dilyard (Orrville ) d. Blate (Aquinas) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6.

No. 3 Singles

Championship: Duplon (Tallmadge) d. McCutcheon (Dover) 6-3, 6-4. Third Place: Hartman (Orrville) d. Duplon (Aquinas) 6-3, 6-4.

No. 1 Doubles

Championship: Duskey-Shrader (Orrville) d. Pleshinger-Finley (Dover) 6-3, 6-1. Third Place: Conley-Kelly (Tallmadge) d. Pelegrine-Duplin (Aquinias) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

No. 2 Doubles

Chammpionship: Delesk-Severns (Tallmadge) d. King-Wallo (Orrville) 6-2, 5-7, 7-6. Third Place: Williasm-Spring (Dover) d. Hagerty-Gorrell (Aquinas) 6-1, 6-0.

LOUISVILLE DOUBLES CLASSIC

(At Louisville, Ohio)

Team Results: 1. Louisville 21; 2. Perry 13; 3. Lake 8; 4. Marlington 5; 6. Canton Central Catholic 4; 7. Alliance 0; 8. Austintown Fitch 0; 9. North Canton Hoover 0.

Individual Results

Championship Round

Flight 1: Pukys-N. Knebl (Lou.) d. Bird-Murphy 6-4, 7-5. Flight 2: Davis-Ott (Per.) d. Pearson-Intoccia 6-1, 6-0. Flight 3: Hall-V. Knebl (Lou.) d. Redinger-Ochsendorf 6-4, 7-5.

Third lace

Flight 1: Burick-Bowen (Per.) d. Beeman-Changet 6-0, 6-3. Flight 2: Hall-Williams (Lou.) d. Schrock-Siripanich 7-5, 6-2. Flight 3: McKerney-Kelley (Lake) d. Cuellar-Conrad 6-0, 6-2.

MEDINA DOUBLES INVITATIONAL

Team Results: 1. Copley 27; 2. Cleveland St. Ignantius 25.

1st Doubles: Ong-Aten (Copley) d. Griffin-Zuber (Ignatius), 3-6, 6-1, 10-6.

2nd Doubles: Boakye-Fehn (Ignatius) d. M. Adzema-N. Adzema (Copley), 3-6, 6-4, 10-8.

3rd Doubles: 3. Juszczec-Kromalic (Copley) d. Sours-Hadler (Highland), 6-2, 6-1.

4th Doubles: 3. Du-Moore (Copley) d. D’Abato-Heyniger (Strongsville), 8-2.