SOFTBALL

Coaches’ Poll

DIVISION I

School (1st Place Votes) Points

1. Lebanon (10) 120

2. North Canton Hoover (2) 104

3. Marysville 68

3. Brecksville (1) 68

5. Oregon Clay 55

6. Holland Springfield 51

6. Gahanna Lincoln 51

8. Teays Valley 40

9. Walsh Jesuit 33

10. Barberton 31

DIVISION II

1. Licking Valley (4) 73

2. Kenton Ridge (1) 66

3. LeGrange Keystone (2) 65

4. Greenville (1) 64

5. Lima Bath 33

6. Granville 31

7. Milan Edison (1) 30

7. Hebron Lakewood 30

9. Jonathon Alder 28

10. Tallmadge 20

DIVISION III

1. Bloom Carroll (8) 89

2. Sherwood Fairview 58

3. Wheelersburg (1) 56

4. Archbold 45

5. Warren Champion 34

6. Kirtland 33

7. New London 31

8. Youngstown Ursuline 29

9. North Union 27

10. Milton Union 21

DIVISION IV

1. Strasburg Franklin (7) 96

2. Minster (1) 80

3. Leesburg Fairfield 64

4. New Reigel (1) 58

5. Covington (1) 44

6. Vienna Matthews 38

7. Portsmouth Notre Dame 32

8. Danville 21

9. Windham 20

10. Convoy Crestview 14

Scoring Summary

BRECKSVILLE 13, AVON LAKE 1

Avon Lake 100 00 — 1 2 2

Brecksville 328 0x — 13 9 1

Batteries—Leitch, Hayden (3) and Prignano; K. Geringer, Frederick (1) and N. Geringer. W—Frederick, 5-1. L—Leicht, 2-7. Save—None. HR—Brecksville: Stevens (2).Records:

Avon Lake 3-9, 1-6; Home 16-2, 6-0.

Notes: Brecksville: Stevens HR, double, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Mack 2 singles, 3 runs , 3 stolen bases.

TENNIS

COPLEY 4, HIGHLAND 1

Singles: Ong (C) d. I. Hadler 6-0, 6-0; Aten (C) d. Sours 6-0, 6-0; Cain (H) d. Du 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: M. Adzewa-N. Adzewa (C) d. Hutchings-Luth 6-0, 6-4; Juzczec-Kramalic (C) d. J. Hadler-Kelly 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Records: Highland 10-3, 5-2.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 3, CHIPPEWA 2

Singles: Hollopeter (S) d. Steiner 6-3, 7-5; Butcher (C) d. Porcellato 6-2, 6-0; Dannemiller (S) d. Gasser 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Fickes-Gaffney (S) d. Galehouse-Hutzell 6-1, 6-3; Letz-Gerstenslager (C) d. VanDevere-Albanese 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

FIRESTONE 79, GARFIELD 30

100 meters: 1.Thomas (G) 11.6. 200: 1. Thomas (G) 24.7. 400: 1. Bell (F) 55.5. 800: 1.Isaiah (F) 2.14. 1,600: 1. Moyer (F) 5:12. 3,200: 1.Bowen (F) 11:34. 110 hurdles: 1. Majid (F) 16.7. 300 hurdles: 1. Wallace (G) 51.3. High Jump: 1. Majid (F) 5-06. Shot Put: 1. Sair (F) 41-04. Discus: 1. Harris (F) 108. 400 relay: 1. Firestone (Gisstand, Majid, Armstrong, Page) 46.2. 800 relay: 1. Firestone (Sutton, Shores, Brown, Johnson) 1:41.8. 3,200 relay: 1. G (Medley, Hicks, Bonyo, Jabbah) 9:43.

FIRESTONE 98, NORTH 3

100 meters: 1. Majid (F) 11.8. 200: 1. Armstrong (F) 247. 400: 1. Bell (F) 55.5. 800: 1. Isaiah (F) 2.14. 1,600: 1. Moyer (F) 5:12. 3,200: 1. Bowen (F) 11:34. 110 hurdles: 1. Majid (F) 16.7. High Jump: 1. Majid (F) 5-06. Shot Put: 1. Sair (F) 41-04. Discus: 1. Harris (F) 108. 400 relay: 1. Firestone (Gisstand, Majid, Armstrong, Page) 46.2. 800 relay: 1. Firestone (Sutton, Shores, Brown, Johnson) 1:41.8. 3,200 relay: 1. Firestone (Satow, Taylor, Herr, Michael) 9:47.

GIRLS

FIRESTONE 74, GARFIELD 31

100 meters: 1. Boone (G) 13.0. 200: 1. Boone (G) 27.9. 400: 1.Gisstand (F) 103.8. 800: 1. McNutt (F) 2.55. 1,600: 1. McNutt (F) 6:15. 3,200: 1. Zanin (F) 14:22. 100 hurdles: 1. Baker (F) 18.4. 300 hurdles: 1. Baker (F) 55.9. High Jump: 1. Monday (F) 4-09. Shot Put: 1. Doyle (G) 28. Discus: 1. Sherman (F) 64-08. 400 relay: 1. Firestone (Williams, Carter, Blackwell, Culver) 52.9. 800 relay: 1. Firestone (Carter, Blackwell, Gisstand, Culver) 1:51.5.

FIRESTONE 88, NORTH 9

100 meters: 1. Williams (F) 13.8. 200: 1. Gisstand 28.5. 400: 1. Gisstand (F) 103.8. 800: 1. McNutt (F) 2.55. 1,600: 1. McNutt (F) 6:15. 3,200: 1. Zanin (F) 14:22. 100 hurdles: 1. Baker (F) 18.4. 300 hurdles: 1. Baker (F) 55.9. High Jump: 1. Monday (F) 4-09. Shot Put: 1. Sherman (F) 26-07. Discus: 1. Sherman (F) 64-08. 400 relay: 1. Firestone (Williams, Carter, Blackwell, Culver) 52.9. 800 relay: 1. Firestone (Carter, Blackwell, Gisstand, Culver) 1:51.5.

LACROSSE

GIRLS

Scoring Summary

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS 9,?WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 8

Goals: Lentz (C) 4, Polak (W) 3, Gasbarre (W) 2, Winans (C) 2, Collins (C) 2, Leciejewski (W), Wise (W), McKenzie (W), Colloins (C), Steiger (C). Saves:Groves (W) 7.