TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

FIELD 83, KENT ROOSEVELT 45

100 meters: 1. R. Moore (K) 11.0. 200: 1. R. Moore (K) 22.9. 400: 1. Spurney (K) 53.0. 800: 1. Conroy (F) 2:03.9. 1,600: 1. Conroy (F) 4:42. 3,200: 1. Bookman (F) 10:27. 110 hurdles: 1. Martin (F) 16.0. 300 hurdles: 1. Semier (F) 43.7. Long jump: 1. Semier (F) 20-0.5. High Jump: 1. Landis (F) 6-0. Shot Put: 1. Eckhart (F) 41-4.5. Discus: 1. Eckhart (F) 134-3.5. 400 relay: 1. Kent Roosevelt (Scott, Smiley, M. Moore, R. Moore) 45.9. 800 relay: 1. Field (Semier, Sigmon, Landis, Cobham) 1:36.1. 1,600 relay: 1. Kent Roosevelt (Spurney, R. Moore, D. Scott, E. Smiley) 3:35.1. 3,200 relay: 1. Field (Kubitza, Salberg, Conroy, Lewis) 9:19.8.

MOGADORE 94, WATERLOO 25

100 meters: 1. Hoffman (M) 11.6. 200: 1. Hoffman (M) 23.43. 400: 1. Forney (W) 56.0. 800: 1. Morris (M) 2:21. 1,600: 1. Roberts (M) 8:07. 3,200: 1. Schrock (M) 12:02. 110 hurdles: 1. Jackson (M) 18.7. 300 hurdles: 1. Brugis (W) 46.5. Long jump: 1. Dunn (M) 19-5. Shot Put: 1. Louk (M) 48-7. Discus: 1. Coppenger (M) 133-10. 400 relay: 1. Mogadore 45.4. 800 relay: 1. Mogadore 1:38.7. 1,600 relay: 1. Waterloo 4:15. 3,200 relay: 1. Mogadore 10:05.

WOODRIDGE 92, GARRETTSVILLE 36

100 meters: 1. Margroff (W) 11.0. 200: 1. Garner (W) 24.2. 400: 1. S. Duvall (G) 53.0. 800: 1. Faiken (W) 2:06.2. 1,600: 1. Boyd (W) 4:53.3. 3,200: 1. Palm (W) 10:47.0. 110 hurdles: 1. Mally (W) 15.9. 300 hurdles: 1. Mally (W) 45.7. Long jump: 1. Jenkins (W) 18-7. High Jump: 1. Workman (G) 6-4. Shot Put: 1. Ryser (G) 46-1. Discus: 1. McIe (W) 121-8. 400 relay: 1. Woodridge (Thurman, Pyle, Novak, Margroff) 45.1. 800 relay: 1. Woodridge (Thurman, Pyle, Novak, Margroff) 1:36.0. 1,600 relay: 1. Garrettsville (VanOss, W. Duvall, Angermeier, S. Duvall) 3:39. 3,200 relay: 1. Woodridge (Harry, Starvaggi, Kiley, Faiken) 8:58.5. Pole vault: 1. Starvaggi (W) 8-6.

Records: Woodridge 6-0, 4-0.

LOUISVILLE 82, MARLINGTON 46

100 meters: 1. Minster (L) 11.6. 200: 1. Minster (L) 24.2. 400: 1. Mason (M) 53.5. 800: 1. Chaplik (L) 2:04. 1,600: 1. Tornow (L) 4:44. 3,200: 1. Gaddis (L) 10:34. 110 hurdles: 1.Knoch (M) 15.80. 300 hurdles: 1. Knoch (M) 43.1. Long jump: 1. Cavalier (L) 19-08. High Jump: 1. Cavalier (L) 6-02. Shot Put: 1. Webb (M) 47-07.5. Discus: 1. Rhomes (M) 137-02. 400 relay: 1. Louisville (Hallas, Minster, Cavalier, Tenney) 45.3). 800 relay: 1. Louisville (Cavalier, Tenney, Minster, Minster) 1:35. 1,600 relay: 1. Louisville (Skolash, Minster, Hallas, Monegay) 3:38. 3,200 relay: 1. Louisville (Tornow, Gaddis, Chaplik, Crunat) 8:43.

ELLET 64, BUCHTEL 64

100 meters: 1.Furman (E) 11.6; wOODS (b) 11.6; Gissendaner (B) 11.6. 200: 1. Furman (E) 23.8. 400: 1. Brown (B) 52.1. 800: 1. Carver (E) 2:03. 1,600: 1. Mason (E) 4:56. 3,200: 1. Mason (E) 11:11. 110 hurdles: 1. Wilson (B) 15.4 . 300 hurdles: 1. Wilson (B) 44.5. Long jump: 1. G. Ivery (E) 19-08. High Jump: 1. J. Ivery (E) 5-08. Shot Put: 1. Stout (E) 48-02. Discus: 1.Woods (B) 148-02. 400 relay: 1. Buchtel (Turner, Skipper, Gissendaner, Rucker) 44.2. 800 relay: 1. Buchtel (Brown, Skipper, Hambrick, Rucker) 1:34.2. 1,600 relay: 1. Buchtel (Gaiter, Thompson, Hambrick, Johnson) 8:22 . 3,200 relay: 1. Ellet (Burtch, J. Ivery, G. Ivery, Furman) 3:36.

Records: Ellet 5-0-1; Buchtel 5-0-1.

TALLMADGE 69, GREEN 68

100 meters: 1. Moore (T) 11.6. 200: 1. Moore (T) 23.2. 400: 1. McGovern (T) 51.7. 800: 1. Lamancusa (T) 2:12. 1,600: 1. Ferguson (T) 4:40. 3,200: 1. Ferguson (T) 10:13. 110 hurdles: 1. Corle (G) 15.9. 300 hurdles: 1. Corle (G) 41.6. Long jump: 1. Corle (G) 17-10.25. High Jump: 1. Murray (T) 5-08. Shot Put: 1. Jarvis (G) 48-03.5. Discus: 1. Mertos (T) 132-10. 400 relay: 1. Green (Joya, Smart, Matthews, Barry) 45.7. 800 relay: 1. Green (Joya, Guilmette, Thompson, Angel) 1:33.6. 1,600 relay: 1. Tallmadge. 3,200 relay: 1. Tallmadge (Murray, Murray, Penix Lamancusa) 9:06. Pole vault: 1.Barry (G) 12-06.

COPLEY 104, CLOVERLEAF 24

100 meters: 1. Knight (Cop.) 11.0. 200: 1. Greer (Cop.) 22.9. 400: 1. Greer (Cop.) 51.4. 800: 1. Burton (Cop.) 2:12. 1,600: 1. Onyak (Cop.) 4:50. 3,200: 1. Webb (Cop.) 11:09. 110 hurdles: 1. Harnett (Cop.) 14.8. 300 hurdles: 1. Harnett (Cop.) 41.0. Long jump: 1. P. Smith (Cop.) 19-11. High Jump: 1. Farrington (Cop.) 5-6. Shot Put: 1. Wangler (Clo.) 49-6.75. Discus: 1. Arend (Clo.) 123-5. 400 relay: 1. Copley (J. Davis, C. Davis, Kalavity, Knight) 46.0. 800 relay: 1. Copley (Boles, Knight, Bridges, Greer) 1:33. 1,600 relay: 1. Copley (Harnett, Kalavity, Boles, Greer) 3:41. 3,200 relay: 1. Copley (Burton, Webb, Rosenthal, Onyak) 9:55. Pole vault: 1. Mancabelli (C) 14-9.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 111, PARMA PADUA 26

100 meters: 1. Ruff (H) 11.4. 200: 1. Ruff (H) 24.1. 400: 1. Lyren (H) 54.5. 800: 1. Underwood (H) 2:10. 1,600: 1. Brennan (H) 4:59. 3,200: 1. Brennan (H) 11:11. 110 hurdles: 1. VanNote (H) 16.5. 300 hurdles: 1. VanNote (H) 40.8. Long jump: 1. Simonetti (H) 19-3.75. High Jump: 1. Derrig (H) 5-6. Shot Put: 1. Grosso (H) 45-5. Discus: 1. Grosso (H) 122-3. 400 relay: 1. Padua (Medaglia, DiGeronimo, T. Liana, M. Liana) 45.9. 800 relay: 1. Hoban (Sibley, VanNote, Brown, Ruff) 1:38.6 1,600 relay: 1. Hoban (Lyren, Kupcik, VanNote, Romero) 3:42. 3,200 relay: 1. Hoban (Bulgrin, O’Neil, Kznaric, Hornacek) 9:07. Pole vault: 1. Padua 12-0.

Records: Hoban 5-3.

JACKSON 103, LAKE 34

100 meters: 1. O’Neil (J) 11.98. 200: 1. Sutton (J) 24.27. 400: 1. Sutton (J) 53.32. 800: 1. Berg (J) 1:59. 1,600: 1. Kernell (L) 4:19. 3,200: 1. Wirick (L) 9:59. 110 hurdles: 1. Christensen (J) 16.47. 300 hurdles: 1. Christian (J) 42.13. Long jump: 1. Dice (J) 17-10. High Jump: 1. Thompson (J) 5-10. Shot Put: 1. Kanters (J) 45-0. Discus: 1. Gabel (J) 121-8. 400 relay: 1. Lake (Sanders, Coldsnow, Ruth, Myers) 46.25. 800 relay: 1. Jackson (Sutton, Lughinbuhl, O’Neil, Green) 1:36.74. 1,600 relay: 1. Jackson (Berg, Boord, Sutton, Hyde) 3:36. 3,200 relay: 1. Jackson (Berg, Mallue, Cliford, Huffman) 8:38.96. Pole vault: 1. Jeff (J) 12-0.

TRIWAY 77, FAIRLESS 60

100 meters: 1. Neff (F) 11.0. 200: 1. Neff (F) 22.6. 400: 1. Neff (F) 54.9. 800: 1. DeHorta (T) 2:15. 20. 1,600: 1. Ruegg (F) 5:00. 3,200: 1. Ruegg (F) 10:55. 110 hurdles: 1. Plant (T) 14.9. 300 hurdles: 1. Bucher (F) 42.6. Long jump: 1. Strock (T) 19-09. High Jump: 1. Shock (T) 5-08. Shot Put: 1.Shock (T) 42-08.5. Discus: 1. Shock (T) 129-08. 400 relay: 1. Triway (Brown, Shircliff, Kopp, Bernardy) 47.40. 800 relay: 1. Triway (Brown, Shircliff, Kopp, Strock) 1:34.80. 1,600 relay: 1.Fairless (Neff, Olmstead, Casgerd, Bucher) 3:33. 3,200 relay: 1. Triway (Connor, Mackey, DeHorta, Mickley) 9:10.70. Pole vault: 1. Sommers (F) 9-06.

GIRLS

WOODRIDGE 88, GARRETTSVILLE 40

100 meters: 1. Jones (G) 13.2. 200: 1. Conrad (W) 27.9. 400: 1. Spreitzer (W) 65.1. 800: 1. Coulter (G) 2:33.3. 1,600: 1. Willett (W) 5:34.5. 3,200: 1. Spreitzer (W) 12:12.7. 100 hurdles: 1. Albert (W) 16.2. 300 hurdles: 1. Howard (W) 49.3. Long jump: 1. Albert (W) 15-3. High Jump: 1. Collins (W) 4-6. Shot Put: 1. Svonavec (G) 44-3.5. Discus: 1. Svonavec (G) 118-8. 400 relay: 1. Woodridge (Howard, Schuh, Albert, Lessears) 57.1. 800 relay: 1. Woodridge (Conrad, Caraballo-Romero, Albert, Lessears) 1:53.2. 1,600 relay: 1. Garrettsville (Stefanek, Coulter, Woolard, Jones) 4:31.1. 3,200 relay: 1. Woodridge (Dryer, Moore, Kiley, Spreitzer) 10:29.7. Pole vault: 1. Pung (W) 8-0.

Records: Woodridge 6-0, 4-0.

KENT ROOSEVELT 77, FIELD 51

100 meters: 1. Boykin (K) 12.9. 200: 1. Boykin (K) 29.5. 400: 1. Flannery (K) 1:10.8. 800: 1. Chasar (F) 2:34.1. 1,600: 1. Murray (K) 5:43.1. 3,200: 1. Murray (K) 12:32.5. 100 hurdles: 1. Marsinek (K) 16.8. 300 hurdles: 1. Marsinek (K) 51.5. Long jump: 1. Marsinek (K) 13-10. High Jump: 1. Martin (K) 4-8. Shot Put: 1. Mercer (K) 32-6.5. Discus: 1. Pozuc (F) 92-3. 400 relay: 1. Field (Peach, Petit, A. Peterson, R. Peterson) 59.4. 800 relay: 1. Kent Roosevelt (Stuver, Marsinek, Flannery, Boykin) 1:57. 1,600 relay: 1. Kent Roosevelt (Stuver, Daniels, Pampley, Flannery) 4:41.5. 3,200 relay: 1. Field (Snodgrass, Dejulius, Chaser, Pholod) 11:10.

CARROLLTON 70.5, WEST BRANCH 56.5

100 meters: 1. Donley (C) 12.5. 200: 1. Donley (C) 26.4. 400: 1. Donley (C) 1:01.2. 800: 1. Waters (WB) 2:31.5. 1,600: 1. Dunlap (C) 5:32.5. 3,200: 1. Dunlap (C) 12:09.2. 100 hurdles: 1. Deihl (WB) 17.4. 300 hurdles: 1. Schondeu (C) 52.00. Long jump: 1. Long (WB) 14-2.5. High Jump: 1. Long (WB) 4-10. Shot Put: 1. Wilson (C) 38. Discus: 1. Wilson (C) 130-0. 400 relay: 1. Carrollton (Donley, Barrick, Dunlap, Schondeu) 53.5. 800 relay: 1. Carrollton (Davis, Young, Schondeu, Barrick) 1:52.4. 1,600 relay: 1. West Branch 4:17.6. 3,200 relay: 1. Carrollton (Wells, Davis, Young, Dunlap) 10:06.5.

WEST BRANCH 75, ALLIANCE 53

100 meters: 1. Johnson (A) 12.6. 200: 1. Carver (WB) 27.4. 400: 1. Carver (WB) 1:02.4. 800: 1. Waters (WB) 2:31.5. 1,600: 1. Davis (WB) 5:45.8. 3,200: 1. Sunold (A) 13:27. 100 hurdles: 1. Diehl (WB) 17.4. 300 hurdles: 1. Bailey (A) 52.7. Long jump: 1. Long (WB) 14-2.5. High Jump: 1. Johnson (A) 4-10. Shot Put: 1. Bock (WB) 35-6.5. Discus: 1. Bock (WB) 116-5.5. 400 relay: 1. Alliance (Bailey, Weatherspoon, Thomas, Johnson) 52.4. 800 relay: 1. Alliance (Weatherspoon, Mason, Stewart, Lilly) 1:56.34. 1,600 relay: 1. West Branch (Carver, Reacher, Waters, Davis) 4:17.6. 3,200 relay: 1. West Branch (Waters, Carver, Pittman, Davis) 10:14.66.

LOUISVILLE 77, MARLINGTON 51

100 meters: 1. Guiley (L) 13.10. 200: 1. Mont (L) 27.8. 400: 1. Miller (L) 1:05.44. 800: 1. Reeves (M) 2.31. 1,600: 1. Reeves (M) 5:39. 3,200: 1. Reeves (M) 12:42. 100 hurdles: 1. Kring (L) 16.66. 300 hurdles: 1. Kring (L) 48.95. Long jump: 1. Rodgers (M) 15-05. High Jump: 1. Rodgers (M) 4-10. Shot Put: 1. Gunda (L) 35-04. Discus: 1. Ulrich (L) 90-07. 400 relay: 1. Louisville (Guiley, Bean, Kring, Mont) 53.04. 800 relay: 1. Louisville (Miller, Beaver, Pukys Shearer) 1:52.9. 1,600 relay: 1. Louisville (Mont, Miller, Beaver, Kring) 4:25. 3,200 relay: 1. Marlington (Reeves, Bakan, Kennedy, Mason) 10:30.3.

CLOVERLEAF 70, COPLEY 67

100 meters: 1. Clark (Cop.) 12.9. 200: 1. Clark (Cop.) 26.4. 400: 1. Swain (Clo.) 1:02.5. 800: 1. Murray (Clo.) 2:30. 1,600: 1. Freeland (Clo.) 5:52. 3,200: 1. Murray (Clo.) 11:30. 100 hurdles: 1. Brandt (Clo.) 16.2. 300 hurdles: 1. Player (Cop.) 50.0. Long jump: 1. Gutchow (Clo.) 15-1. High Jump: 1. Samarigan (Cop.) 4-8. Shot Put: 1. C. Schreiner (Cop.) 31-10. Discus: 1. Young (Clo.) 106-8. 400 relay: 1. Copley (M. Schreiner, Starks, C. Schreiner, Clark) 52.5. 800 relay: 1. Copley (M. Schreiner, C. Schreiner, Mancabelli, Clark) 1:53.5. 1,600 relay: 1. Cloverleaf (Gutchow, Hamilton, Freeland, Swain) 4:11.5. 3,200 relay: 1. Copley (Gill, Bailey, Rodriguez, Mancabelli) 10:09. Pole vault: 1. Martz (Clo.) 10-6.

WADSWORTH 84, HIGHLAND 53

100 meters: 1. Carpenter (H) 12.6. 200: 1. Runkle (W) 25.9. 400: 1. Runkle (W) 58.0. 800: 1. Salem (W) 2:28. 1,600: 1. Berger (W) 5:04. 3,200: 1. Rhoads (H) 11:55. 100 hurdles: 1. Perebszk (W) 16.2. 300 hurdles: 1. Perebszk (W) 48.1. Long jump: 1. Runkle (W) 16-8.5. High Jump: 1. Almes (W) 5-0. Shot Put: 1. O’Hara (W) 34-4. Discus: 1. Weinke (H). 400 relay: 1. Highland 51.0. 800 relay: 1. Highland 1:48. 3,200 relay: 1. Wadsworth (Cossick, Gilbert, Gunselman, Salem) 11:06. Pole vault: 1. Almes (W) 8-0.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 94.5, PARMA PADUA 41.5

100 meters: 1. Simmons (H) 12.92. 200: 1. Simmons (H) 26.93. 400: 1. Kramer (H) 60.84. 800: 1. Smith (H) 2:37. 1,600: 1. Zickes (P) 5:40. 3,200: 1. Frego (H) 12:28. 100 hurdles: 1. McMillen (H) 16.43. 300 hurdles: 1. McNicholas (H) 53.27. Long jump: 1. Smith (H) 16-1.75. High Jump: 1. McMillen (H) 5-2. Shot Put: 1. Jackson (H) 31-2. Discus: 1. Fahey (H) 101-9. 400 relay: 1. Hoban (McMillen, Nixon, Howard, Simmons) 51.6. 800 relay: 1. Hoban (Simmons, Nixon, Howard, Kramer) 1:48.91. 1,600 relay: 1. Hoban (Lyren, Hattinger, Smith, Kramer) 4:20. 3,200 relay: 1. Padua (Dialoski, Adams, Chmielewski, Zickes) 10:36. Pole vault: 1. Comei (H) 8-0.

Records: Hoban 9-2.

JACKSON 104, LAKE 33

100 meters: 1. Bender (J) 13.34. 200: 1. Nunley (J) 27.75. 400: 1. Kotitschke (J) 1:04.26. 800: 1. Dutton (J) 2:32. 1,600: 1. Taylor (J) 5:33. 3,200: 1. Smith (L) 12:35. 100 hurdles: 1. Wickemeyer (J) 17.72. 300 hurdles: 1. Wickemeyer (J) 51.05. Long jump: 1. Snow (L) 15-9. High Jump: 1. Snow (L) 5-0. Shot Put: 1. Duffy (J) 37-10.5. Discus: 1. Gower (L) 113-9. 400 relay: 1. Jackson (Oliver, Oliver, Bender, Nunley) 51.7. 800 relay: 1. Jackson (Bergstrom, Oliver, Oliver, Bender) 1:51.21. 1,600 relay: 1. Jackson (Eruo, Graeff, Taylor, Bender) 4:19. 3,200 relay: 1. Jackson (Graeff, Williams, Taylor, Dillon) 10:41.53. Pole vault: 1. Jayci (J) 8-0.

TRIWAY 87, FAIRLESS 50

100 meters: 1. Rosner (T) 13.20. 200: 1. Rosner (T) 27.4. 400: 1. R. Muhlenkamp (T) 1:07.90. 800: 1. J. Muhlenkamp (T) 2:40.40. 1,600: 1. J. Muhlenkamp (T) 5:54. 3,200: Mickley (T) 14:24. 100 hurdles: 1. Wentling (F) 17.20. 300 hurdles: 1. Wentling (F) 50.70. Long jump: 1. Simmons (F) 14-09. High Jump: 1. Wengerd (T) 4-08. Shot Put: 1. Cruise (T) 38-10. Discus: 1.Snyder (F) 112-03. 400 relay: 1. Triway (Palombi, Daley, Moniger, Rosner) 1:05.30. 800 relay: 1.Triway (Palombi, Daley, Moniger, Rosner) 2:10.20. 1,600 relay: 1. Triway (R. Muhlenkamp, J. Muhlenkamp, Steele, Oberly) 4:49.80. 3,200 relay: 1. R. Muhlenkamp, Steele, Oberly, J. Muhlenkamp) 11:53.80. Pole vault: 1. Simmons (F) 12-00.

LACROSSE

GIRLS

Late Monday

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS 9,?WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 8

Goals: Lentz (C) 4, Polak (W) 3, Gasbarre (W) 2, Winans (C) 2, Collins (C) 2, Leciejewski (W), Wise (W), McKenzie (W), Colloins (C), Steiger (C). Saves: Groves (W) 7.

VOLLEYBALL

Scoring Summary

JACKSON 17-25-25-25, NORTH ROYALTON 25-21-20-14

Kills: Andonovski (J) 4; Klintworth (J) 4; J. Jackson (J) 4. Digs: Arnold (J) 14. Blocks: Klintworth (J) 2; J. Jackson (J) 2. Assists: J. Jackson 12. Service Points: J. Jackson 12.

Records: Jackson 3-9.

TENNIS

NORTON 4, CRESTWOOD 1

Singles: Csepe (N) d. Vaughan 6-1, 6-2; M. Jervic (N) d. 6-3, 6-3; Roth (C) d. Storad 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles: Roland-J. Jevic (N) d. Monroe-Hanzlik 6-1, 6-2; Hlas-Milich (N) d. Agle-McBurg 6-2, 6-1.

Records: Norton 12-0, 9-0; Crestwood 7-5, 4-5.

RAVENNA 4, COVENTRY 1

Singles: Stennett (R) d. Weidlich 6-0, 6-0; Baker (R) d. Laiter 6-0, 6-0; VanHoose (R) d. Hoover 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Magnani-Tosanovic (C) d. Dues-Jalbert 4-6, 7-5, 7-5; Lohr-Smith (R) d. Norton-Woodill 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Ravenna 7-6, 5-4.

REVERE 4, CLOVERLEAF 1

Singles: Hanna (C) d. Hendrickson 6-1, 6-0; Harris (R) d. Martin 6-1, 7-6(2); Kumar (R) d. Winnicki 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Gersman-Fiedler (R) d. Simon-Dean 6-4, 7-6(1); Hansen-Kosich (R) d. Napoli Sincich 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Revere 7-3; Cloverleaf 4-7.

LOUISVILLE 5, SALEM 0

Singles: Pukys (L) d. Fitch (S) 6-0, 6-0; Knebl (L) d. Green (S) 6-0, 6-0; Knebl (L) d. Ellis (S) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Hall-Williams (L) d. Wolfgang-Brine (S) 6-2, 6-2; Hall-Robinson (L) d. Hendricks-Holt (S) 6-3, 6-1.

Records: Louisville 13-1, 8-0.

TALLMADGE 5, FIELD 0

Singles: Blatt (T) d. Matthews 6-2, 6-1; Clark (T) d. Losey 6-4, 6-4; Koza (T) d. Nethken 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Conley-Kelly (T) d. Rodebucher-Kuhn 6-2, 4-6, 7-6; Allen-Seberns (T) d. Roselle-Nelson 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Tallmadge 4-6.

KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 5, NORWAYNE 0

Singles: Mullet (KCC) d. Atanasov 6-2, 6-2; Yovichin (KCC) d. Sweigert 6-0, 6-1; G. Raber (KCC) d. Turnbow 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Sleutz-Miller (KCC) d. Park-Chapman 6-1, 6-1; M. Raber-Perkins (KCC) d. Weinman-Gowin 6-1, 6-0.

Records: KCC 7-2, 3-1; Norwayne 1-5.

CVCA 5, NORDONIA 0

Singles: Andrews (CVCA) d. Kent 6-0, 6-2; Holloway (CVCA) d. Kauzmarek; Ruzics (CVCA) d. Luceyno 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Giordan-Dietrich (CVCA) d. Kent-Baumgartner 7-5, 6-3; Bissonette-Clark (CVCA) d. Maggard-Panlikowski 6-4, 6-3.

KENT ROOSEVELT 5, STOW 0

Singles: Underwood, (K) d. Crawley 6-0, 6-2; Hook (K) d. Keverb 6-2, 6-1; Jones (K) d. Tolj 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Lauretovich-Burkey (K) d. Koch-Wilmoth 6-2, 6-4; Silver-Seed d. Petrovski-Halling 6-0, 6-1.

Records: Stow 5-5.

HIGHLAND 5, WOODRIDGE 0

Singles: J. Hadler (H) d. Thomas 6-1, 6-1; I. Hadler (H) d. Laughorn 6-1, 6-1; Joyce (H) d. McHale 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Luth-Froats (H) d. Volchko-Lemke 6-1, 7-5; Wagner-Keim (H) d. Bullock-Mally 7-5, 6-3.

Records: Highland 11-3.

HAWKEN 3, WALSH JESUIT 2

Singles: Sandberg (WJ) d. Yadav 6-2, 6-3; Alluja (H) d. Steinbauer 6-0, 6-0; A. Lee (H) d. Renuart 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Cona-Smith (WJ) d. M. Lee-Nodi 6-0, 6-2; Pollock-Horwith (H) d. Deitrich-Lewandowski 6-4, 6-3.

Records: Hawken 9-0; Walsh Jesuit 3-4.

BASEBALL

Statistics

HITTING

(Minimum 7 hits)

Name, School AB R H Avg.

First, Garfield 14 3 8 .571

A. Groves, Stow 16 11 9 .563

Patterson, Lake 20 7 11 .550

Vernier, Aquinas 39 N/A 21 .538

Rupert, Marlington 31 13 10 .516

Begue, Marlington 33 9 17 .515

Smith, Garfield 18 8 9 .500

Finegan, Woodridge 33 9 16 .485

Clark, Woodrige 25 7 12 .480

Biasole, Lake 23 6 11 .478

Pusateri, Aquinas 21 N/A 10 .476

Stevens, Brecksville 36 14 17 .472

B. Groves, Stow 28 9 13 .464

Cistone, Lake 28 11 13 .464

Sustersic, Revere 24 5 11 .458

Jo. Kontur, Dalton 34 11 15 .441

Moeglin, Aquians 31 N/A 15 .441

Wetters, Garfield 16 4 7 .438

Canova, Hoban 16 N/A 7 .438

Radovic, Woodridge 19 7 8 .421

Burns, Hoban 24 N/A 10 .417

Urban, Stow 17 6 7 .412

Bennett, Chippewa 25 6 10 .400

Kyser, Dalton 41 8 16 .390

Whitley, Woodridge 36 14 14 .389

Schwartzentruber, Dalton 27 11 10 .370

Damschroder, Stow 28 3 10 .357

Greiner, Marlington 34 8 12 .353

Home runs: DiMarzio, Aquinas 2, Greiner, Marlington 2; Tokos, Marlington 2.

RBI: Rupert, Marlington 13; Greiner, Marlington 12; Moeglin, Aquinas 12; Schwartzentruber, Dalton 10; Blasiole, Lake 11; DiMarzio, St. Thomas Aquinas 11; Damschroder, Stow 10; Begue, Marlington 10; First, Garfield 9; Walker, Marlignton 9; Tokos, Marlington 9; Henderson, Stow 9; Piero, Aquinas 9; Green, Aquinas 9.

PITCHING

(Minimum 10 innings pitched)

Name, School IP W/L K ERA

Dyko, Revere 11.1 1-0 10 0.00

Taylor, Woodridge 14 2-0 10 0.50

Kline, Hoban 13.1 0-3 20 0.53

Zahradnick, Chippewa 27.2 2-0 12 1.52

Jo. Kontur, Dalton 24.1 2-0 34 1.73

Carl, Lake 20 2-0 22 1.75

Krukemeyer, STVM 21.2 2-1 16 1.94

Seminatore, Woodridge 23 4-0 19 2.13

Kostiuk, Aquinas 20.2 3-0 12 2.38

Balderson, Marlington 20 4-0 19 2.45

SOFTBALL

Statistics

HITTING

(Minimum 7 hits)

Name, School AB R H Avg.

Mack, Brecksville 39 22 29 .744

Cuckler, Barberton 28 N/A 19 .679

Floyd, Lake Center 28 11 17 .607

Ries, Barberton 30 N/A 18 .600

Piper, Walsh Jesuit 30 9 18 .600

Troxell, Perry 32 N/A 19 .594

Perrine, Nordonia 44 9 25 .568

Stevens, Brecksville 36 14 17 .472

Lawson, Walsh Jesuit 22 7 10 .455

Stroe, Nordonia 41 12 17 .415

Deitrick, Perry 28 N/A 12 .429

Kortis, Perry 23 N/A .9 417

Meckley, Cloverleaf 36 5 15 .417

Beck, Perry 29 N/A 12 .414

Boylan, Hoban 19 2 7 .412

Rizzo, Nordonia 42 15 17 .405

Kaisk, Barberton 28 N/A 11 .393

Harbaugh, Walsh Jesuit 23 6 9 .391

Kadilak, Barberton 31 N/A 12 .387

Smith, Cloverleaf 43 6 16 .372

Home runs: Beck, Perry 3; Kaisk, Barberton 3; Kadilak, Barberton 3; Cuckler, Barberton 2; Ries, Barberton 2; Geringer, Brecksville 2; Piper, Walsh Jesuit 2.

RBI: Floyd, Lake Center 18; Ries, Barberton 15; Stevens, Brecksville 14; Kaisk, Barbeton 13; Schentur, Brecksville 12; Beck, Perry 11; Troxell, Perry 11; Kadilak, Barberton 10; Piper, Walsh Jesuit 10; Smith, Cloverleaf 10; Spadaro, Nordonia 10.

PITCHING

(Minimum 10 innings pitched)

Name, School IP W/L K ERA

Kaisk, Barberton N/A 5-0 45 0.00

Cuckler, Barberton N/A 4-0 19 0.67

Carr, Perry 20 5-0 12 1.05

Geringer, Brecksville 23 4-1 25 1.22

Rahach, Walsh Jeusit 34.1 5-1 52 1.43

Stroe, Nordonia 76.2 7-5 88 1.55

McCrady, Walsh Jesuit 17.2 2-0 14 1.98

Floyd, Lake Center 50 4-4 72 2.10

Best, Brecksville 29.2 4-0 30 2.12

— Compiled by Dan Cox