BASKETBALL

BOYS

Tournament Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Results

St. Clairsville Division II Sectional

(At Ohio University Eastern Campus)

Minerva 78, Steubenville 70

St. Clairsville Division III Sectional

(At Claymont High School)

Tusky Valley 63, Sandy Valley 49

———

Thursday’s Result

St. Clairsville Division II Sectional

(At Ohio University Eastern Campus)

Carrollton 75, Lisbon Beaver 66

———

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

St. Clairsville Division II Sectional

(At Ohio University Eastern Campus)

Minerva vs. Wintersville Indian Creek, 8 p.m.

———

Monday’s Games

Alliance Division I Sectional

(At Alliance High School)

Kent Roosevelt vs. Warren Howland, 6 p.m.

Louisville vs. Boardman, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Division I Sectional

(At Canton Memorial Civic Center)

Garfield vs. Perry, 6:15 p.m.

Copley vs. Jackson, 8 p.m.

Stow Division II Sectional

(At Stow High School)

East vs. Field, 6 p.m.

CVCA vs. Chagrin Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Boardman Division II Sectional

(At Boardman High School)

Crestwood vs. Ravenna, 7:30 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Wooster High School)

Northwestern vs. LaGrange Keystone, 7:30 p.m.

Salem Division III Sectional

(At Salem High School)

Waterloo vs. Hanoverton United, 6 p.m.

Warren Division III Sectional

(At Howland High School)

Garrettsville vs. Newton Falls, 8 p.m.

Struthers Division IV Sectional

(At Struthers High School)

Mogadore vs. Canton Heritage Christian, 6 p.m.

Garfield Heights Division IV Sectional

(At Garfield Heights High School)

Rittman vs. Cuyahoga Heights, 7 p.m.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Copley Division I Sectional

(At Copley High School)

Stow vs. Cloverleaf, 6 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls vs. Twinsburg, 8 p.m.

Alliance Division I Sectional

(At Alliance High School)

Glen Oak vs. Canfield, 6 p.m.

Green vs. Austintown Fitch, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Division I Sectional

(At Canton Memorial Civic Center)

Canton McKinley vs. Ellet, 7:30 p.m.

Stow Division II Sectional

(At Stow High School)

Woodridge vs. NDCL, 6 p.m.

Buchtel vs. Revere, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Division II Sectional

(At Memorial Fieldhouse)

Marlington vs. Canton South, 6:15 p.m.

Alliance vs. Triway, 8 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Wooster High School)

Black River vs. Norwayne, 6 p.m.

Smithville vs. Lorain Clearview, 7:30 p.m.

Salem Division III Sectional

(At Salem High School)

Manchester vs. Rootstown, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Lisbon David Anderson, 8 p.m.

Struthers Division IV Sectional

(At Struthers High School)

East Canton vs. Lake Center Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Garfield Heights Division IV Sectional

(At Garfield Heights High School)

Dalton vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 7 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Copley Division I Sectional

(At Copley High School)

Walsh Jesuit vs. Hudson, 6 p.m.

Wadsworth vs. Medina, 8 p.m.

Solon Division I Sectional

(At Solon High School)

Aurora vs. Maple Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Division II Sectional

(At Memorial Fieldhouse)

St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Coventry, 6:15 p.m.

Fairless vs. Tuslaw, 8 p.m.

Boardman Division II Sectional

(At Boardman High School)

Crestwood-Ravenna winner vs. Cortland Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Wooster High School)

Orrville vs. Chippewa, 6 p.m.

Waynedale vs. Loudonville, 7:30 p.m.

Salem Division III Sectional

(At Salem High School)

Waterloo-Hanoverton United winner vs. New Middletown Springfield, 8 p.m.

GIRLS

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Akron Division I Sectional

(At Ellet High School)

Twinsburg 78, Boardman 26

Walsh Jesuit 85, Aurora 47

Medina Division I Sectional

(At Medina High School)

Cuyahoga Falls 58, Barberton 48

Kenmore 105, Garfield 31

North Canton Division I Sectional

(At Walsh University)

Wooster 62, Massillon 56 (OT)

Green 48, Lake 47

Uniontown Division II Sectional

(At Lake High School)

Triway 52, Coventry 21

Norton 48, Springfield 28

Macedonia Division II Sectional

(At Nordonia High School)

Cleveland Heights Beaumont 53, Tallmadge 46

Woodridge 48, Revere 43

Austintown Division II Sectional

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Canfield 36, Streetsboro 27

Ravenna 62, Niles McKinley 17

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Triway High School)

Northwestern 48, Chippewa 35

Orrville 63, Tuslaw 44

Steubenville Division III Sectional

(At Dover High School)

Tusky Valley 47, Cadiz Harrison Central 36

Creston Division IV Sectional

(At Norwayne High School)

Lake Center Christian 56, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 29

Ashland Mapleton 32, Kidron Central Christian 27

———

Thursday’s Results

Akron Division I Sectional

(At Ellet High School)

Warren Howland 58, Warren Harding 41

Hudson 78, Stow 58

North Canton Division I Sectional

(At Walsh University)

Canton McKinley 66, GlenOak 35

North Canton Hoover 66, Jackson 37

Uniontown Division II Sectional

(At Lake High School)

Manchester 71, East 23

Marlington 52, Field 38

Macedonia Division II Sectional

(At Nordonia High School)

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 56, Cleveland St. Martin dePorres 7

CVCA 65, North 30

Austintown Division II Sectional

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Crestwood 55, Youngstown Liberty 22

Elyria Division II Sectional

(At Elyria High School)

Rocky River 50, Buckeye 24

Barberton Division III Sectional

(At Barberton High School)

Waterloo 44, St. Thomas Aquinas 36 (OT)

Burton Berkshire 53, Garrettsville 31

———

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Zanesville Division II Sectional

(At Ohio University Eastern Campus)

Richmond Edison vs. Carrollton, 8 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Akron Division I Sectional

(At Ellet High School)

Twinsburg vs. Youngstown East, 1 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit vs. Austintown Fitch, 2:45 p.m.

Medina Division I Sectional

(At Medina High School)

Wadsworth vs. Ellet, 2:30 p.m.

Highland vs. Cloverleaf, 4 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls vs. Firestone, 6 p.m.

Kenmore vs. Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.

Parma Division I Sectional

(At Valley Forge High School)

Lakewood-Beford winner vs. Medina, 2:30 p.m.

Uniontown Division II Sectional

(At Lake High School)

Fairless vs. Archbishop Hoban, 1 p.m.

Triway vs. Norton, 2:30 p.m.

Macedonia Division II Sectional

(At Nordonia High School)

St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Collinwood, 1 p.m.

Cleveland Heights Beaumont vs. Woodridge, 2:30 p.m.

Austintown Division II Sectional

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

West Branch vs. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 1 p.m.

Canfield vs. Southeast, 2:30 p.m.

Ravenna vs. Crestwood, 4 p.m.

Barberton Division III Sectional

(At Barberton High School)

Middlefield Cardinal vs. Rootstown, noon

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Triway High School)

Smithville vs. Hillsdale, noon

Canton Central Catholic vs. Waynedale, 2 p.m.

Northwestern vs. Dalton, 4 p.m.

Orrville vs. Loudonville, 6 p.m.

Creston Division IV Sectional

(At Norwayne High School)

Our Lady of the Elms vs. Elyria Open Door Christian, 6 p.m.

East Canton vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 7:45 p.m.

Rootstown Division IV Sectional

(At Rootstown High School)

Fairport Harbor vs. Windham, 11 a.m.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Zanesville Division II District

(At Zanesville High School)

West Holmes vs. Carrollton-Richmond Edison winner, 6 p.m.

Steubenville Division III District

(At Lake High School)

Belmont Union Local-Beverly Fort Frye winner vs. Tusky Valley, 7 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Medina Division I Sectional

(At Medina High School)

Wadsworth-Ellet winner vs. Highland-Cloverleaf winner, 6 p.m.

Firestone-Cuyahoga Falls winner vs. Brunswick-Kenmore winner, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown Division II District

(At Lake High School)

Manchester vs. Marlington, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban-Fairless winner vs. Triway-Norton winner, 7:45 p.m.

Scoring Summaries

North Canton Division I Sectional

CANTON MCKINLEY 66, GLENOAK 35

McKinley 17 14 16 19 — 66

GlenOak 8 6 11 10 — 35

MCKINLEY (18-4) — Alston 11-3-25, Turner 7-2-19, Newkirk 1-0-2, Kendall 3-2-8, Petit 1-0-2, Green 0-5-5, Wise 1-0-2, Moore 0-1-1, Pitts 1-0-2. Totals: 25-13-66.

GLENOAK (7-11) — Evans 2-2-6, Clayton 2-0-4, Darnley 1-0-2, Gaetano 1-0-2, Asberry 6-0-12, Henkel 1-0-2, Dean 2-1-5, Repp 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-35.

3-point goals: Turner 3. Fouls: Gle., 18-15. Rebounds: McK., 37 (Kendall 10); Gle., 19 (Clayton 5). Turnovers: Gle., 31-25.

North Canton Division I Sectional

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 66, JACKSON 37

Hoover 14 26 11 15 — 66

Jackson 5 8 11 13 — 37

HOOVER (19-3) — Peare 8-1-17, Lensman 3-1-9, Worley 2-2-6, Stroemple 3-3-9, Warren 4-3-11, Warburton 1-3-5, Chufar 1-0-3, Matinides 1-0-3, Moss 1-0-3. Totals: 24-13-66.

JACKSON (11-10) — Snow 0-2-2, Fedorka 4-1-9, Schalk 2-0-4, Hunter 3-0-6, Horton 1-0-2, Copeland 0-2-2, Schmidt 1-3-6, Piccini 1-0-2, Duffy 2-0-4. Totals: 14-8-37.

3-point goals: Lensman 2, Chufar, Matinides, Moss, Schmidt. Fouls: Jac., 23-16. Rebounds: Hoo., 41 (Stroemple 10); Jac., 14 (Duffy 9). Turnovers: Jac., 37-11.

AKRON DIVISION I SECTIONAL

HUDSON 78, STOW 58

Hudson 15 24 23 16 — 78

Stow 15 12 16 15 — 58

HUDSON (18-4) — Wade 4-1-9, Druhan 3-0-6, Zullo 2-1-7, Camp 2-2-6, Gough 3-0-6, Baylor 1-0-2, Mummey 4-8-16, Bresinger 11-2-26. Totals: 20 14-19 78.

STOW (12-9) — A. Shaver 3-2-8, Baer 3-1-7, Lewgen 7-2-17, S. Shaver 4-0-8, Magnani 1-1-3, Stefanov 6-3-15. Totals: 24 9-14 58.

3-point goals: Zullo 2, Bresinger 2, Lewgen. Fouls: Stow 19-17.

Macedonia Division II Sectional

CVCA 60, NORTH 35

CVCA 9 28 11 12 — 60

North 8 9 10 12 — 35

CVCA — Silk 1-0-2, Mallard 4-0-10, Wilson 4-4-12, Tyna 8-2-18, Maresh 3-0-7, Foley 3-1-9, Letner 0-2-2. Totals: 23 9-14 60.

NORTH — Woodall 3-0-7, Carmona 2-0-4, Burks 2-2-6, Veal 3-0-6, Meadows 4-1-10, Clayton-Griffin 1-0-2. Totals: 15 3-10 35.

3-point goals: Mallard 2, Foley 2, Maresh, Woodall, Meadows. Fouls: 13-13.

Austintown-Fitch Division II Sectional

CRESTWOOD 55, LIBERTY 22

Liberty 2 8 8 4 — 22

Crestwood 15 15 18 7 — 55

LIBERTY — Yusuf 0-1-1, Staples 1-4-6, Leshnack 5-1-11, Crum 1-2-4, Spivey 0-0-0. Totals: 7 8-14 22.

CRESTWOOD (12-9) — H. Hoffman 1-2-4, Nuti 1-0-2, Chiller 3-1-8, Phillips 4-0-8, Johnson 9-2-23, Focareto 1-0-2, Youngblood 1-0-2, Vannoy 1-0-2, Strenk 1-0-2, Cofojohn 1-0-2. Totals: 23 5-8 55.

3-point goals: Johnson 3, Chiller. Fouls: Cre., 9-7.

Uniontown Division II Sectional

MARLINGTON 52, FIELD 38

Field 6 12 10 10 — 38

Marlington 11 8 19 14 — 52

FIELD (12-10) — Peachey 2-1-5, Spaller 0-3-3, Spalding 1-0-3, Ricketson 4-5-13, Mortimer 6-2-14. Totals: 13 11-20 38.

MARLINGTON (17-4) — Hogan 4-7-15, Stuffel 2-1-5, Reed 7-5-20, Bitzel 1-0-2, Chambers 2-2-6, Mayle 2-0-4. Totals: 18 15-21 52.

3-point goals: Reed, Spalding. Fouls: Mar., 19-15.

Uniontown Division II Sectional

MANCHESTER 71, EAST 23

Manchester 27 18 14 12 — 71

East 4 9 5 5 — 23

MANCHESTER (22-0) — Krzynowek 3-0-6, Mattioli 3-0-7, Kreakbaum 1-0-2, Durgala 5-4-17, Klein 2-3-8, Detruff 1-0-2, Dougherty 4-0-8, Noble 6-0-13, Brown 4-0-8. Totals: 29-7-71.

EAST (4-16) — Davis 1-0-2, Sibley 2-1-5, Felder 1-0-2, Latimer 2-0-4, Banks 3-2-9, Bass 0-1-1. Totals: 9-4-23.

3-point goals: Durgala 3, Mattioli, Klein, Noble, Banks. Fouls: East, 11-4. Rebounds: Man., 27 (Noble 10); East 25 (Sibley 7). Turnovers: East, 24-6.

Barberton Division II Sectional

WATERLOO 44, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 36 (OT)

St. Thomas Aquinas 12 7 9 4 4 — 36

Waterloo 5 14 5 8 12 — 44

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (8-14) — Film 3-2-8, Cecconi 5-1-11, Tete 1-02, Jovingo 1-0-2, Lombardi 2-1-5, Newman 3-2-8. Totals: 15-6-36.

WATERLOO (10-11) — Wareham 3-2-9, Brannon 2-2-6, Jamie Willis 3-3-11, Wise 4-0-8, Forney 5-0-10. Totals: 17-7-44.

3-point goals: Willis 2, Wareham. Fouls: Wat., 17-16.

Division III Elyria Sectional?ROCKY RIVER 50, BUCKEYE 24

Rocky River 10 8 16 16 — 50

Buckeye 2 7 4 11 — 24

ROCKY RIVER — Kocher 1-1-3, Helleis 3-2-9, Swartz 1-0-2, Dickey 1-0-3, McNally 1-0-2, McCue 7-1-16, Kessler 5-5-15. Totals: 17 9-15 50.

BUCKEYE — Bowles 1-0-3, Daher 0-2-2, Davis 1-1-3, Hartley 0-2-2, Sekerak 2-0-4, Dash 1-0-2, Banas 4-0-8. Totals: 9 4-9 24.

3-point goals: Bowles, Davis, Helleis, Dickey, McCue. Fouls: Buc., 13-11.

DIVING

Division I State Finals

1. Obendorf (Hudson) 510.65; 2. Romanik (Nordonia) 507.25; 3. Schlafer (Lake) 476.30; 4. Saale (Dublin Jerome) 474.20; 5. Atha (Worthington Kilbourne) 468.15; 6. Sargent (Mason) 466.75; 7. Schillero (Garfield Heights) 448.65; 8. Dinsmore (New Albany) 441.25; 9. Baad (GlenOak) 429.45; 10. Fryman (Trenton Edgewood) 426.00; 11. Carmichael (Cleveland St. Ignatius) 423.00; 12. Karn (Solon) 406.85; 13. Talley (Brunswick) 406.25; 14. Hickey (Centerville) 403.20; 15. Pearlman (Lakewood) 401.70; 16. Godar (Cincinnati Elder) 382.65.