SOFTBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Akron Division I Regional

Walsh Jesuit 5, Nordonia 1

Clyde Division I Regional

Oregon Clay vs. Elyria, late

Akron Division II Regional

Tallmadge 5, Poland Seminary 1

Massillon Division III Regional

Manchester 4, Leavittsburg LaBrae 1

Kent Division IV Regional

Berlin Center Western Reserve vs. Attica Seneca East, ppd.

———

Scoring Summaries

Akron Division I Regional?WALSH JESUIT 5, NORDONIA 1

Nordonia 000 000 1 — 1 5 2

Walsh Jesuit 004 010 x — 5 10 1

Batteries—Stroe and Franchino; Rahach and Lawson. W—Rahach, 19-2. L—Stroe, 18-9. HR—None. Records: Nordonia 20-9; Walsh Jesuit 27-3.

Notes: Walsh: Jones 3 singles, run, RBI; Piper 2 singles, run, stolen base. Nordonia: Rizzo 2 singles, RBI.

Akron Division II Regional?TALLMADGE 5, POLAND SEMINARY 1

Poland 000 010 0 — 1 3 0

Tallmadge 001 130 x — 5 9 4

Batteries—Miokovic and Schettler; Lightel and Young. W—Lightel, 21-2. L—Miokovic, 14-5. HR—Tallmadge: Stroud (3).

Records: Poland Seminary 22-8; Tallmadge 23-3.

Notes: Tallmadge: Stroud double, solo home run; Catalano double, 2 RBI, run; Williams single, RBI; Phillips 2 singles.

Massillon Division III Regional?MANCHESTER 4, LEAVITTSBURG LABRAE 1

Manchester 002 020 0 — 4 3 1

LaBrae 001 000 0 — 1 4 0

Batteries—Williams and Barker; Dugan and Rininger. W—Williams, 8-4. L—Dugan. HR—Manchester: Kusmits 2 (6).

Records: Manchester 19-8; Levittsburg LaBrae 20-6.

Notes: Manchester: Kusmits single, 2 home runs, 3 RBI.

———

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Akron Division I Regional

(At University of Akron)

North Canton Hoover vs. Mentor, 5 p.m.

Clyde Division I Regional

(At Clyde High School)

Brecksville vs. Holland Springfield, 5 p.m.

Akron Division II Regional

(At Firestone Stadium)

St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Jefferson Area, 3 p.m.

Massillon Division III Regional

(At Massillon High School)

South Range vs. Independence, 5 p.m.

Kent Division IV Regional

(At Kent State University)

Berlin Center Western Reserve vs. Attica Seneca East, 2 p.m.

Windham vs. Cuyahoga Heights, 5 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Akron Division I Regional Final

(At University of Akron)

North Canton Hoover-Mentor winner vs. Walsh Jesuit, noon

Clyde Division I Regional Final

(At Clyde High School)

Brecksville-Holland Springfield winner vs. Oregon Clay-Elyria winner, noon

Akron Division II Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

Tallmadge vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary-Jefferson Area winner, noon

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

Manchester vs. South Range-Independence winner, noon

Kent Division IV Regional Final

(At Kent State)

Windham-Cuyahoga Heights winner vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve-Attica Senec East winner, noon

———

BASEBALL

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Canton Division I Regional

(At Thurman Munson Stadium)

Jackson vs. Mentor, 2 p.m.

Hudson vs. Aurora, 5 p.m.

Bowling Green Division I Regional

(At Stellar Field)

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne vs. Sylvania Northview, 5 p.m.

(At Cuyahoga Community College West)

North Royalton vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 5 p.m.

Hudson Division II Regional

(At Hudson High School)

Canton South vs. Chardon NDCL, 2 p.m.

Woodridge vs. Poland Seminary, 5 p.m.

Massillon Division III Regional

(At Massillon High School)

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Youngstown Ursuline, 2 p.m.

Orrville vs. Independence, 5 p.m.

Lorain Division IV Regional

(At Lorain Pipe Yard)

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve, 4 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights vs. Attica Seneca East, 7 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Canton Division I Regional Final

(At Thurman Munson Stadium)

Jackson-Mentor winner vs. Hudson-Aurora winner, 5 p.m.

Bowling Green Division I Regional Final

(At Stellar Field)

North Royalton-Lakewood St. Edward winner vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne-Sylvania Northview winner, 5 p.m.

Hudson Division II Regional Final

(At Hudson High School)

Canton South-Chardon NDCL winner vs. Woodridge-Poland Seminary winner, 5 p.m.

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy-Youngstown Ursuline winner vs. Orrville-Independence winner, 5 p.m.

Lorain Division IV Regional Final

(At Lorain Pipe Yard)

St. Thomas Aquinas-Berlin Center Western Reserve winner vs. Cuyahoga Heights-Attica Seneca East winner, 5 p.m.

———

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Standings: 1. Hudson 16; 2. Jackson 11.5; 3. (tie) GlenOak 10, Walsh Jesuit 10, Youngstown East 10, Twinsburg 10, Perry 10; 8. Wadsworth 8.5; 9. (tie) Canfield 8, Copley 8; 11. Massillon 7; 12. (tie) Austintown Fitch 6, Nordoia 6, Brecksville 6, Mentor 6; 16. Warren Harding 5; 17. (tie) Stow 4, Solon 4; 19. (tie) Chardon 3, Mayfield 3; 21. Barberton 2; 22. (tie) Buchtel 1, Firestone 1.

Individual Results

Note: Top four individual and relay teams in each event advance to the State Finals.

100 meters: 1. Bolden (Solon); 2. Isabella (Mayfield); 3. Williams (Wadsworth); 4. Lidge (Wooster). 200: 1. Bolden (Solon); 2. Harrington (Fitch); 3. Williams (Wadsworth) 4. Anderson (Glenville). 400: 1. Lake (Coventry); 2. A. Lett (Glenville); 3. Walton (Mentor); 4. Greer (Copley). 110 hurdles: 1. Anderson (Glenville); 2. Owens (Shaker Heights); 3. Gomes (West Geauga); 4. Ortz (Fitch). 300 hurdles: 1. Anderosn (Glenville); 2. Owens (Shaker Heights); 3. Gomes (West Geauga); 4. Ortz (Fitch). Long jump: 1. McCalin (Youngstown East) 23-3.75; 2. Riodriguez (Walsh Jesuit); 3. Ward (Nordonia); 4. Jasinski (Massillon). Discus: 1. Brandon (Hudson) 170-7; 2. Hallof (Canfield); 3. Maurins (Mentor); 4. Daniels (Warren Harding). 400 relay: 1. Glenville (Jackson, Hickman, Goodwin, Anderson) 2. Nordonia; 3. Solon; 4. Fitch. 800 relay: 1. Glenville (Lett, Spates, Hickman, Jackson); 2. Wooster; 3. Nordonia; 4. Fitch. 1,600 relay: 1. Austintown FItch (Mathews, Bowlen, Hall, Harrington); 2. Glenville; 3. Mentor; 4. Cleveland Heights. 3,200 relay: 1. Twinsburg (Schank, Gogan, Andrews, Crichlow) 7:49.86; 2. Jackson; 3. Hudson; 4. GlenOak. Pole vault: 1. Kelley (Perry) 15-0; 2. Mancabelli (Copley); 3. Latoen (Fitch); 4. Fowler (GlenOak).

———

GIRLS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Results: 1. Solon 20; 2. GlenOak 16; 3. (tie) Brecksville 12, Euclid 12; 5. Geneva 10; 6. (tie) Twinsburg 8, Wadsworth 8; 8. (tie) Mayfield 5, Shaker Heights 5, Green 5; 11. Walsh Jeusit 4; 12. (tie) North Canton Hoover 3, Nordonia 3; 14. (tie) Cuyahoga Falls 2, Chardon 2; 16. (tie) Canton South 1, Ravenna 1.

Individual Results

Note: Top four individual and relay teams in each event advance to the State Finals.

100 meters: 1. Ferrante (Chardon); 2. Butler (Solon); 3. Thompkins (Canton South); 4. Stephens (Nordonia). 200: 1. Butler (Solon); 2. Ferrante (Chardon); 3. Sellers (Willoughby South); 4. Thomspkins (Canton South). 400: 1. Ferrante (Chardon); 2. Bull (Mentor Lake Catholic); 3. Hooker (Green); 4. Hill (Warren Harding). 100 hurdles: 1. Jackson (Harding); 2. Pryce (Stow); 3. Reynolds (Brush); 4. Veldhuizen (Hoover). 300 hurdles: 1. Reyodls (Brush); 2. Muhammad (Mentor); 3. Kring (Louisville); 4. Pryce (Stow). High Jump: 1. Mills (GlenOak) 5-6; 2. Manachino (Twinsburg); 3. Graham (Solon); 4. Branney (Green). Shot Put: 1. Gray (Solon) 42-0; 2. Harris (Euclid); 3. Okeafor (Brecksville); 4. Young (Shaker Heights). 400 relay: 1. Warren Harding (Stroud, Stevens, Bercheni, Richardson) 2. Fitch; 3. Solon; 4. Mentor. 800 relay: 1. Solon (McCoy, Mitchell, Ja. Butler, Je. Butler); 2. Fitch; 3. Warren Harding; 4. Brecksville. 1,600 relay: 1. Geneva (Arndt, Aveni, VanHoy, Deering); 2. Wadsworth); 3. Harding; 4. Mentor. 3,200 relay: 1. Geneva (VanHoy, Marrison, Aveni, Deering) 9:15.6; 2. Wadworth; 3. GlenOak; 4. Brecksville.