BASEBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Canton Division I Regional

Jackson 3, Mentor 2

Hudson 4, Aurora 1 (8)

Bowling Green Division I Regional

Sylvania Southview 3, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 1

North Royalton 4, Lakewood St. Edward 1

Hudson Division II Regional

Chardon NDCL 7, Canton South 0

Woodridge 3, Poland Seminary 2

Massillon Division III Regional

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Youngstown Ursuline, late

Orrville vs. Independence, late

Elida Division III Regional

Coldwater 7, Fredricktown 3

Huron 3, Millbury Lake 2

Chillicothe Division III Regional

Wheelersburg 3, Frankfort Adena 0

Lorain Division IV Regional

Berlin Center Western Reserve 5, St. Thomas Aquinas 3

Cuyahoga Heights vs. Attica Seneca East, late

Hamler Division IV Rgional

Hamler Patrick Henry 13, McComb 2

Defiance Tinora 12, Toledo Christian 1

———

Scoring Summaries

Canton Division I Regional?JACKSON 3, MENTOR 2

Jackson 001 200 0 — 3 9 3

Mentor 010 100 0 — 2 6 0

Batteries—S. Miller, Turner (7) and Kloehn; Lovick, McClure (6) and Boslett. W—S. Miller, 7-0. L—Lovick, 5-1. Save—Turner. HR—None.

Records: Mentor 17-8; Jackson 23-5.

Notes: Jackson: Mottice 2 singles, RBI; Sima 2 singles. Mentor: Potter 2 singles; Boslett 2 singles.

Canton Division I Regional?HUDSON 4, AURORA 1 (8)

Hudson 000 000 13 — 4 3 2

Aurora 000 001 00 — 1 3 1

Batteries—Zullo and Evans; Kimes, Long (8), Semancik (8) and Arslanian. W—Zullo, 6-1. L—Long, 4-3. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Hudson 26-4; Aurora 20-9.

Notes: Hudson: Zullo 9 strikeouts.

Hudson Division II Regional?CHARDON NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 7,?CANTON SOUTH 0

Canton South 000 000 0 — 0 2 0

NDCL 004 201 x — 7 13 0

Batteries—Fowler and Thompson; Falls and Leonetti. W—Falls, 5-2. L—Fowler, 5-2. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Canton South 18-10; Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 16-11.

Notes: NDCL: Brinkman 2 singles, double, 2 runs; Leonetti single, double, run, 2 RBI.

Hudson Division II Regional?WOODRIDGE 3, POLAND SEMINARY 2

Woodridge 102 000 0 — 3 3 0

Poland Seminary 000 002 0 — 2 5 4

Batteries—Ke. Kelleher, Walter (7) and Morehouse; Carlozzi, Burkert (7) and Svedak. W—Ke. Kelleher, 6-1. L—Carlozzi, 7-2. Save—Walter. HR—None.

Records: Woodridge 28-3; Poland Seminary 21-7.

Notes: Woodridge: Ke. Kelleher single, double, 3 RBI. Poland Seminary: Carlozzi single, triple, run, RBI.

———

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Canton Division I Regional Final

(At Thurman Munson Stadium)

Jackson vs. Hudson, 5 p.m.

Bowling Green Division I Regional Final

(At Stellar Field)

North Royalton vs. Sylvania Southview, 5 p.m.

Hudson Division II Regional Final

(At Hudson High School)

Chardon NDCL vs. Woodridge, 5 p.m.

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy-Youngstown Ursuline winner vs. Orrville-Independence winner, 5 p.m.

Lorain Division IV Regional Final

(At Lorain Pipe Yard)

St. Thomas Aquinas-Berlin Center Western Reserve winner vs. Cuyahoga Heights-Attica Seneca East winner, 5 p.m.

———

SOFTBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Akron Division I Regional

Walsh Jesuit 5, Nordonia 1

Clyde Division I Regional

Elyria 8, Oregon Clay 6

Akron Division II Regional

Tallmadge 5, Poland Seminary 1

Massillon Division III Regional

Manchester 4, Leavittsburg LaBrae 1

Kent Division IV Regional

Berlin Center Western Reserve vs. Attica Seneca East, ppd.

———

Thursday’s Results

Akron Division I Regional

North Canton Hoover 9, Mentor 0

Clyde Division I Regional

Brecksville 13, Holland Springfield 12

Clayton Division I Regional

Mason 5, Fairfield 0

Columbus Division I Regional

Gahanna Lincoln 3, Sunbury Big Walnut 0

Akron Division II Regional

St. Vincent-St. Mary 3, Jefferson Area 1

Bucyrus Division II Regional

Maumee 4, LaGrange Keystone 1

Lima Bath 3, Clyde 1

Pickerington Division II Regional

Circleville Logan Elm 3, Zanesville Maysville 1

Massillon Division III Regional

Independence 3, South Range 0

Kent Division IV Regional

Berlin Center Western Reserve vs. Attica Seneca, late

Windham vs. Cuyahoga Heights, late

———

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

Akron Division I Regional Final

(At University of Akron)

North Canton Hoover vs. Walsh Jesuit, noon

Clyde Division I Regional Final

(At Clyde High School)

Brecksville vs. Elyria, noon

Akron Division II Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

Tallmadge vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary, noon

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

Manchester vs. Independence, noon

Kent Division IV Regional Final

(At Kent State)

Windham-Cuyahoga Heights winner vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve-Attica Senec East winner, noon

———

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Standings: 1. CVCA 19; 2. (tie) Hanoverton United Local 16, St. Vincent-St. Mary 16; 4. Perry (Lake Co.) 15; 5. Chagrin Falls 13; 6. University School 12; 7. West Branch 10; 8. Mentor Lake Catholic 8; 9. Salem 6; 10. (tie) Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 5, Marlington 5, Canton Central Catholic 5, Woodridge 5; 14. (tie) Southeast 4, Cortland Lakeview 4; 16. (tie) Field 3, Campbell 3, Parma Heights Holy Name 3; 19. East Palestine 2; 20. (tie) Cleveland Benedictine 1, Warren Champion 1.

Individual Results

Note: Top four individual and relay teams in each event advance to the State Finals.

100 meters: 1. P. Campbell (STVM); 2. Carter (Streetsboro); 3. Montgomery (Benedictine); 4. Harris (CVCA). 200: 1. Montgomery (Benedictine); 2. Carter (Streetsboro); 3. P. Campbell (STVM); 4. Harris (CVCA). 400: 1.Neff (Fairless); 2. Floyd (Marlington); 3. Sensabaugh (STVM); 4. Chase (Jefferson Area). 110 hurdles: 1. Carroscia (CVCA); 2. Glanton (Benedictine); 3. Stewart (Conneaut); 4. Knoch (Marlington). 300 hurdles: 1. Ludwig (Lake Catholic); 2. Carroscia (CVCA); 3. Bucher (Fairless); 4. Ross (West Branch). Long jump: 1. Bell (University) 22-04.50; 2. Fillman (United) 21-08.25; 3. Junius (STVM) 21-07.00; 4. Munday (Chagrin Falls) 21-05.75. Discus: 1. Zinni (West Branch) 155-09; 2. Cooper (United) 155-06; 3. Bricker (Salem) 153-06; 4. Penza (Mooney) 148-03. 400 relay: 1. STVM (Lockett, P. Campbell, Moran, Woolridge); 2. United; 3. Orange; 4. Lake Catholic. 800 relay: 1. Lake Catholic (McDaniel, O’Toole, Osborne, Ludwig); 2. Streetsboro; 3. STVM; 4. Fairless. 1,600 relay: 1. Salem (Rumsey, Crittenden, Bailey, Turney); 2. Warrensville Heights; 3. Cleveland Central Catholic; 4. Fairless. 3,200 relay: 1. CVCA (LeBay, Gary, Bockoven, Adams) 7:54.39; 2. Chagrin Falls 8:06.96; 3. STVM 8:08.46; 4. Woodridge 8:08.76. Pole vault: 1. Lauria (Perry) 14-06; 2. Ludwig (Lake Catholic) 14-00; 3. Sprague (CVCA) 13-09; 4. Miller (Canton Central Catholic) 13-06.

LEXINGTON DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Lexington High School, Lexington)

Team Standings: 1. Caledonia River Valley 18; 2. Eastwood 16; 3. Milan Edison 15; 4. Huron 12; 5. Elyria Catholic 11; 6. Sandusky Perkins 10; 6. Clear Fork 10; 6. Genoa Area 10; 9. Marengo Highland 8; 10. Norwayne 6; 11. Galion 5; 12. Bexley 4; 12. Margaretta 4; 12. Columbus East 4; 12. Rossford 4; 16. North Union 3; 16. Mount Gilead 3; 16. Utica 3; 19. Willard 2; 19. Bay Village Bay 2; 19. Liberty Union 2; 22. Orrville 1; 22. Johnstown-Monroe 1; 22. Eastmoor Academy 1; 22. Pleasant 1.

Individual Results

Note: Top four individual and relay teams in each event advance to the State Finals.

Long jump: 1. Cushler (Milan Edison) 21-10; 2. Burrows (Perkins); 3. Snowden (Eastwood); 4. Armistad (Galion). Discus: 1. Bryer (Genoa Area) 172-09; 2. Achladis (Elyria Catholic); 3. Harkey (Huron); 4. Jackson (Clear Fork). 3,200 relay: 1. Eastwood (Fredericks, Baugher, Smith, Hoodlebrink) 7:52.65. Pole vault: 1. Martin (Cal. River Valley) 15-0; 2. Waterman (Cal. River Valley); 3. Morris (Norwayne); 4. Tilton (Clear Fork).

———

GIRLS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Results: 1. Girard 15; 2. (tie) St. Vincent-St. Mary 10, Garrettsville 10; 4. Struthers 8.5; 5. (tie) West Branch 8, Woodridge 8, Fairless 8, Streetsboro 8; 9. South Range 7.5; 10. (tie) Marlington 6, Manchester 6, Newton Falls 6; 13. Crestwood 5; 14. (tie) CVCA 3, Orange 3; 16. (tie) Perry 2, Independence 2; 18. Wickliffe 1.

Individual Results

Note: Top four individual and relay teams in each event advance to the State Finals.

100 meters: 1. Carnatha (Youngstown Ursuline); 2. S. Green (Buchtel); 3. Appling (Cleveland MLK); 4. Marshal (Cleveland Collinwood). 200: 1. Powell (Ursuline); 2. Williams (Cleveland JFK); 3. Marshal (Collinwood); 4. S. Green (Buchtel). 400: 1. Davis (STVM); 2. Gesicki (Independence); 3. Stewart (NDCL); 4. Washington (Beaumont). 100 hurdles: 1. Fennell (Northwest); 2. King (Streetsboro); 3. Harris (Orange); 4. Gielink (Beaumont). 300 hurdles: 1. Hammer (STVM); 2. Richards (Hathaway Brown); 3. Mason (South Range); 4. Harris (Orange). High Jump: 1. Teter (Girard) 5-02; 2. Woods (Streetsboro) 5-02; 2. Matheny (Manchester) 5-02; 4. Shonce (Girard) 5-02. Shot Put: 1. Svonavec (Garrettsville) 41-00.50; 2. Snyder (Fairless) 39-00.75; 3. Harris (Newton Falls) 38-05.50; 4. Mims (Struthers) 37-10.00. 400 relay: 1. Northwest (Beadle, Thompson, Crites, Fennell); 2. Buchtel; 3. Streetsboro; 4. Ursuline. 800 relay: 1. Buchtel (Bowens, R. Green, Oliver, S. Green); 2. STVM; 3. Beaumont; 4. Streetsboro. 1,600 relay: 1. Beaumont (Washington, Gregory, Fann, Bartram); 2. STVM; 3. Girard; 4. Buchtel. 3,200 relay: 1. STVM (Iacofano, Mendiola, Davis, Haas) 9:37.58; 2. Woodridge 9:44.34; 3. Marlington 9:44.69; 4. Crestwood 9:44.94.

LEXINGTON DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Lexington High School, Lexington)

Team Results: 1. Rocky River Lutheran West 11; 2. Clyde 10; 2. Lexington 10; 4. Liberty-Benton 9; 5. Vermilion 8; 5. Port Clinton 8; 5. Eastwood 8; 5. Triway 8; 9. Milan Edison 6; 9. Bloom-Carrol 6; 11. Orrville 5; 11. Heath 5; 13. Pleasant 4; 13. Wilard 4; 15. Buckeye 3; 15. Bucyrus 3; 15. Oak Harbor 3; 18. Keystone 2; 18. Caledonia River Valley 2; 20. Elmwood 1; 20. Bellevue 1.

Individual Results

Note: Top four individual and relay teams in each event advance to the State Finals.

High Jump: 1. Wollenslegel (Clyde) 5-5; 2. Bartlome (Vermilion); 3. Loeffler (Bloom-Carrol); 4. Hall (Orrville). Shot Put: 1. Ragland (Lutheran West) 41-5.25; 2. Mallory (Port Clinton); 3. Cruise (Triway); 4. McJunkins (Heath). 3,200 relay: 1. Lexington (Curtis-Collins, Freundlich, Miller, Clairmonte) 9:40.50; 2. Eastwood; 3. Milan Edison; 4. Liberty-Benton.