BASEBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Canton Division I Regional Final

(At Thurman Munson Stadium)

Jackson 5, Hudson 2

Bowling Green Division I Regional Final

(At Stellar Field)

North Royalton 3, Sylvania Southview 2

Hudson Division II Regional Final

(At Hudson High School)

Chardon NDCL 16, Woodridge 1 (6)

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

Orrville 8, Youngstown Ursuline 7

Scoring Summaries

Canton Division I Regional Final?JACKSON 5, HUDSON 2

Hudson 010 000 1 — 2 4 0

Jackson 300 101 X — 5 11 1

Batteries—Saran, Swan (5) and Evans; Turner and Kloehn. W—Turner, 7-0. L—Saran, 7-1. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Hudson 26-5; Jackson 24-5.

Notes: Jackson: Mottice 2 singles, 2 doubles, run.

Bowling Green Division I Regional Final?NORTH ROYALTON 3, SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW 1

Southview 000 100 0 — 1 6 4

North Royalton 001 100 1 — 3 8 2

Batteries—Stambough and Grafdy; Sasse and Willman. W—Sasse, 6-1. L—Stambough. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Sylvania Southview: 18-11; North Royalton 21-7.

Notes: Strom double, RBI; Bielak single, triple, RBI; Marousek RBI.

Massillon Division III Regional Final?ORRVILLE 8, YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 7

Orrville 010 034 0 — 8 10 3

Ursuline 005 020 0 — 7 11 4

Batteries—Perez, Schley (3) and Scheuffler; Felger and Potesta. W—Schley, 4-4. L—Felger.

Records: Orrville 18-11; Ursuline, 10-12.

Notes: Orrville: Ritchie single, double; Perez single, double, 2 runs, 4 RBI; Smith 2 single, 2 doubles, 2 runs; Domer single, double, 2 RBI

———

SOFTBALL

Thursday’s Results

Kent Division IV Regional

(At Kent State)

Berlin Center Western Reserve 5, Attica Seneca East 2

Cuyahoga Heights 7, Windham 2

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Akron Division I Regional Final

(At University of Akron)

North Canton Hoover vs. Walsh Jesuit, noon

Clyde Division I Regional Final

(At Clyde High School)

Brecksville vs. Elyria, noon

Akron Division II Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

Tallmadge vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary, noon

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

Manchester vs. Independence, noon

Kent Division IV Regional Final

(At Kent State)

Cuyahoga Heights vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve, noon

———

TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS

Amherst Division I Regional

(At Amherst High School)

Team Results: 1. Berea-Midpark 71; 2. Sylvania Southview 64; 3. St. Edward 47; 4. Norwalk 46; 5. Toledo St. Johns 39; 6. Medina 37; 7. Freemont Ross 33; 8. Cleveland John Adams 32; 9. Lima 30.5; 10. Brunswick 27; 11. St. Ignatius 26; 12. Toledo St. Francis 24; 13. Sandusky 23; T14. Toledo Whitmer 17, Strongsville 17; 16. North Royalton 16; 17. Avon Lake 14; 18. Mansfield Madison 12; T19. Cleveland JFK 10, Amherst Steele 10, Holland Springfield 10; 22. Toledo Central Catholic 7; T23. Elyria 5, Anthony Wayne 5, Westlake 5; 26. Celina 4.5; T27. Marion Harding 4, Maumee 4, Defiance 4; T30. Lorain 3, Avon 3, Mansfield 3, Findlay 3; 34. Perrysburg 2; T35. North Ridgeville 1, Highland 1, Ashland 1.

Individual Results

(Top Four Advance to State Tournament)

100 meters: 1. Thomas (John Adams) 10.87; 2. Johnson (Southview); 3. Norman (Brunswick); 4. Mays (Lima). 200: 1. Johnson (Southview) 21.9; 2. Thomas (John Adams) 3. Robertson (Berea-Midpark); 4. Bruno (Anthony Wayne). 400: 1. Stafford (Lima) 48.54; 2. Pinckney (Southview); 3. Myers (Berea-Midpark); 4. Squeri (Westlake). 800: 1. Hayes (Southview) 1:54.52; 2. Lee (Norwalk); 3. Kardos (Steele) 4. Carroll (Berea-Midpark). 1,600: 1. Wagner (St. Ignatius) 4:15.63; 2. Brown (Toledo St. Johns); 3. Bollam-Godbo (Brunswick); 4. Foos (Norwalk). 3,200: 1. Landis (Norwalk) 9:22.91; 2. St. John (Toledo St. Francis); 3. Jarrell (Toledo St. Francis); 4. McCartney (Toledo CC). 110 hurdles: 1. Wasik (St. Edward) 14.32; 2. Floyd (Strongsville); 3. Douglas (Madison); 4. Bonfiglio (Toledo St. Francis). 300 hurdles: 1. Wasik (St. Edward) 37:56; 2. Floyd (Strongsville); 3. Douglas (Madison) 4. Samol (Berea-Midpark) . Long jump: 1. Williams (Cleveland JFK) 23-3.75; 2. Wasik (St. Edward); 3. Fisher (Sandusky); 4. Layson (Toeldo St. John). High Jump: 1. Durden (Holland Springfield) 6-10; 2. Stenger (Medina); 3. Wasik (St. Edward); 4. Barwise (Berea-Midpark). Shot Put: 1. Ballenger (Fremont Ross) 60-7; 2. Hierholzer (Medina); 3. Seipel (Avon Lake); 4. Zedella (St. Edward). Discus: 1. Ballenger (Fremont Ross) 182-0; 2. Seipel (Avon Lake) ; 3. Sierholzer (Medina); 4. Zdella (St. Edward). 400 relay: 1. Berea-Midpark 42.32; 2. Toledo Whitmer; 3. Brunswick (Kilbane, Pinzone, Fallon, Norman); 4. Elyria. 800 relay: 1. Berea-Midpark 1:26.76; 2. John Adams; 3. Sylvania Southview; 4. Sandusky. 1,600 relay: 1. Southview 3:18.42; 2. Lima; 3. Berea-Midpark; 4. Sandusky. 3,200 relay: 1. Norwalk 7:51.57; 2. Toledo St. Johns; 3. Brunswick; 4. Toledo St. Francis. Pole vault: 1. Hutchinson (Medina) 14-6; 2. Owens (Berea-Midpark); 3. Karafa (North Royalton) 13-6; 4. Phares (Celina).

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Austintown-Fitch High School, Austintown)

Team Results: 1. Glenville 53; 2. Austintown-Fitch 49; T3. Solon 45, Nordonia 45; 5. Twinsburg 44; 6. Mentor 36; 7. Wadsworth 29.5; 8. Hudson 29; 9. Wooster 22; T10. Copley 20, Chardon 20; 12. Warren G Harding 19; 13. GlenOak 17; T14. Painsville Harvey 16, Euclid 16; T16. Massillon 15, Perry 15; T18. West Geauga 14, Shaker Heights 14; 20. Jackson 12.5; T21. Boardman 12, Walsh Jesuit 12; T23. Youngstown East 10, Coventry 10; T25. Mayfield 9, Canfield 9; 27. Bedford 8; T28. Louisville 6, Brecksville 6, Buchtel 6, Tallmadge 6; T32. Warren Howland 5, Willoughby South 5; T34. Stow 4, Firestone 4, Eastlake North 4, Cleveland Heights 4; T38. Lake 3, Kent Roosevelt 3, Canton McKinley 3; 41. Barberton 2; 42. Ellet 1.

Individual Results

(Top Four Advance to State Tournament)

100 meters: 1. Bolden (Solon) 10.87, 2. Lidge (Wooster), 3. Isabella (Mayfield), 4. Williams (Wadsworth). 200: 1. Bolden (Solon) 21.75, 2. Williams (Wadsworth), 3. Harrington (Austintown-Fitch), 4. Bowlen (Austintown-Fitch). 400: 1. Lake (Coventry) 49.24, 2. Tillman (Euclid), 3. Greer (Copley), 4. Walton (Mentor). 800: 1. Crichlow (Twinsburg) 1:52.65, 2. White (Wooster), 3. McGovern (Tallmadge), 4. Williams (Perry). 1,600: 1. Crichlow (Twinsburg) 4:16.2, 2. Blank (Solon), 3. Burns (Boardman), 4. Gaynor (Hudson). 3,200: 1. Elswick (Chardon) 8:57.93, 2. Mau (Hudson), 3. Hadley (Boardman), 4. Sullivan (Howland). 110 hurdles: 1. Anderson (Glenville) 14.3, 2. Gomes (West Geauga), 3. Owens (Shaker Heights), 4. Hall (GlenOak). 300 hurdles: 1. Anderson (Glenville.) 37.54, 2. Owens (Shaker Heights), 3. Gomes (West Geauga), 4. Washington (Nordonia). Long jump: 1. McClain (Youngstown East) 23-3.75, 2. Rodriguez (Walsh Jesuit), 3. Ward (Nordonia), 4. Jasinski (Massillon). High Jump: 1. Morgan (Harvey) 6-5, 2. Ortz (Austintown-Fitch), 3. Cavalier (Louisville), 4. Daugherty (Mentor). Shot Put: 1. Maurins (Mentor) 63-3.75, 2. Peters (Euclid), 3. Browley (Harvey), 4. McCollough (Warren G Harding). Discus: 1. Brandon (Hudson) 170-07, 2. Hallof (Canfield), 3. Maurins (Mentor), 4. Daniels (Warren G Harding). 400 relay: 1. Nordonia (Wilson, Ward, Truett, Nobles) 41.95, 2. Glenville, 3. Austintown-Fitch, 4. Solon. 800 relay: 1. Nordonia (Mabin, Truett, Brabson, Nobles) 1:26.57, 2. Austintown-Fitch, 3. Glenville, 4. Wosoter. 1,600 relay: 1. Glenville (Lett, Hickman, Jackson, Spates) 3:18.01, 2. Austintown-Fitch, 3. Mentor, 4. Nordonia. 3,200 relay: 1. Twinsburg (Schank, Gogan, Andrews, Crichlow) 7:49.86, 2. Jackson, 3. Hudson, 4. GlenOak. Pole vault: 1. Kelley (Perry) 15-0, 2. Mancabelli (Copley), 3. Latone (Austintown-Fitch), 4. Fowler (GlenOak).

NAVARRE DIVISION III REGIONAL

(At Fairless High School, Navarre)

Team Results: 1. Gilmour Academy 85; 2. Warren JFK 70; 3. McDonald 63.33; 4. Maplewood 41; 5. Lutheran West 30; T6. Garaway 26, Trinity 26, Ridgewood 26; 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 25; 10. Lake Center Christian 22; 11. Smithville 19; 12. South Range 18; T13. Berlin Center Western Reserve 16, Cuyahoga Heights 16; 15. Mineral Ridge 15; 16. Hiland 13; 17. Tuscarawas Central Catholic 12; 18. Dalton 9.33; 19. Youngstown Ursuline 9; T20. Rootstown 8, Newton Falls 8, Mathews 8, Mapleton 8, Shenandoah 8; 25. River 6.33; T26. East Canton 6, Newcomerstown 6; T28. Strasburg-Franklin 5, Steubenville Catholic Central 5, Windham 5, Mogadore 5; T32. Youngstown Christian 4, Buckeye Trail 4, Shadyside 4, Barnesville 4; T36. Berkshire 3, Columbiana 3, Lowellville 3, Badger 3, Hillsdale 3; T41. Rittman 2, Fort Frye 2, Caldwell 2, Oberlin 2; T45. St. John Central 1, Bellaire 1.

Individual Results

(Top Four Advance to State Tournament)

100 meters: 1. Ca. Zallow (JFK) 11.18; 2. Donley (Rid.); 3. Sekola (LW); 4. Dudte (Mapleton). 200: 1. Ca. Zallow (JFK) 22.4; 2. Meloy (South Range); 3. Kyser (LCC); 4. Koza (LW). 400: 1. Schoenhagen (Gil.) 49.45; 2. Hargrove (Gil.); 3. Koza (LW); 4. Watt (JFK). 800: 1. Yoder (Maplewood) 1:55.82; 2. Clapacs (Gil.); 3. Phillips (Gil.); 4. Myers (Str. Fr.). 1,600: 1. Johnson (McD.) 4:17.9; 2. Nedrich (Trin.); 3. Clapacs (Gilmour); 4. Morrison (Maplewood). 3,200: 1. Johnson (McDonald) 9:35; 2. Caniford (STA); 3. Shrock (Garaway); 4. Smith (Min. Ridge). 110 hurdles: 1. Ch. Zallow (JFK) 14.37; 2. Troyer (Gara.); 3. Falasca (B.C. Wes.); 4. Moore (Shen.). 300 hurdles: 1. Ch. Zallow (JFK) 37.62; 2. Troyer (Garaway); 3. Johnson (East Can.); 4. Martin (Cuy. Hts.). Long jump: 1. Hollis (Gil.) 20-06; 2. Kelly (Trin.); 3. Tell (L.C); 4. Ford (Math.). High Jump: 1. Blochlinger (Hiland) 6-02; 2. Seitz (McD.); 3. Cross (River); 4. Raines ((Dal.). Shot Put: 1. Smith (McD.) 57.02.75; 2. Booth (Smi.); 3. Wright (Gil.); 4. Yates (McD.). Discus: 1. Smith (McD.); 2. Neeley (Ursu.); 3. Palo (N.F.); 4. Pop (Maplewood). 400 relay: 1. Mineral Ridge (44.03); 2. B.C. Western Reserve; 3. South Range; 4. Ridgewood. 800 relay: 1. JFK 1:29.36; 2. Gilmour; 3. Lutheran West; 4. Ridgewood. 1,600 relay: 1. Gilmour 3:21; 2. JFK; 3. Lutheran West; 4. McDonald. 3,200 relay: 1. Gilmour (Schoenhagen, Phillips, Ulatowski, Clapacs) 8:03.85; 2. Maplewood; 3. Tuscarawas C.C.; 4. McDonald. Pole vault: 1. Eggeman (Smithville) 13.06; 2. Soehnlen (STA); 3. Burrier (Newco.); 4. Attewell (Cuy. Hts).

———

GIRLS

Amherst Division I Regional

(At Amherst High School)

Team Results: 1. St. Joseph Academy 55; Perryburg 51; 3. Toledo Whitmer 39; 4. Oregon Clay 37; 5. Lorain 36; T6. Sylvania Southview 31, Medina 31; 8. Highland 30.5; 9. Amherst Steele 29; 10. Bay Village Bay 28; 11. Revere 27; T12. Berea-Midpark 26, Mansfield 26; 14. Brunswick 25; T15. Ashland 16, Toledo Notre Dame Academy 16; 17. Celina 14; 18. Fremont Ross 13; T19. Rocky River 12, Strongsville 12; 21. Bowling Green 11; 22. Magnificat 9; 22. Sandusky Perkins 9; Sandusky 9; 26. Avon Lake 8; T27. North Royalton 7; Wapakoneta 7, Toledo Central Catholic 7; 30. Holland Springfield 6; 31. Lima Senior 5; 32. Lima Shawnee 4; T33. Westlake 3, Findlay 3; T35. Bowsher 2, Anthony Wayne 2, Start 2; T38. Parma Normandy 1, Cleveland John Adams 1, Avon 1, Marion Harding 1.

Individual Results

(Top Four Advance to State Tournament)

100 meters: 1. Cooke (Mansfield) 12.33; 2. Dearmas (Lorain); 3. Rogers (Lorain); 4. Adams (Cleveland St. Joseph). 200: 1. Cooke (Mansfield) 24.92; 2. Adams (St. Joseph); 3. Rodgers (Lorain); 4. Carpenter (Highland). 400: 1. Bechtel (Bay) 55.58; 2. Barwiler (Southview); 3. Pacella (Magnificat); 4. McClendon (Toledo CC). 800: 1. Clody (Perrysburg) 2:11.98; 2. Szivan (Steele); 3. DeVito (Rocky River); 4. Champe (Steele). 1,600: 1. Clody (Perrysburg) 5:03.97; 2. Fetherholf (Norwalk); 3. Hess (Clay); 4. Vovk (St. Joseph). 3,200: 1. Rhoads (Highland) 10:49.42; 2. Gyurke (Clay); 3. Monheim (Perrysburg); 4. Pasicznyk (Revere). 100 hurdles: 1. Winckowski (Clay) 15.19; 2. Bierman (Revere); 3. Carr (Celina); 4. Connelly (Toledo ND). 300 hurdles: 1. Maslowski (Brunswick) 44.95; 2. Winckowski (Clay); 3. Fitchpatrick (Southview); 4. Woleslagel (Fremont Ross). Long jump: 1. Bechtel (Bay) 18-8; 2. Paster (Berea-Midpark); 3. Carr (Celina); 4. Harbath (Revere). High Jump: 1. Martin (Strongsville) 5-5; 2. Robinson (Ashland) 3. Harris (Mansfield); 4. Johnson (Perkins). Shot Put: 1. Gardner (Whitmer) 40-3.75; 2. Morrison (St. Joseph); 3. Williams (Lima); 4. Bourne (Wapakoneta) . Discus: 1. Wilder (Medina) 138-4; 2. Mansperger (Ashland); 3. Morrison (St. Joseph); 4. Gardner (Whitmer). 400 relay: 1. Highland (Duale, Hoynes, Grantier, Carpenter) 48.82; 2. Lorain; 3. Brusnwick (Lack, Maslowski, Danesi, Meitzel); 4. Southview. 800 relay: 1. Southview 1:42.22; 2. Lorain; 3. St. Joseph Academy; 4. Sandusky. 1,600 relay: 1. Amherst Steele 3:54.72; Perrysburg; 3. Brunswick (Lack, Camper, Neitzel, Maslowski) ; 4. Medina (Wickey, Vidika, Francis, Pack) . 3,200 relay: 1. Perrysburg 9:16.91; 2. Bay; 3. Amherst Steele; 4. Oregon Clay. Pole vault: 1. Horrigan (Bowling Green) 12-10; 2. Barbert (Whitmer); 3. Denk (North Royalton); 4. Kurtz (Revere).

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Austintown-Fitch High School, Austintown)

Team Results: 1. Solon 81; 2. Warren G Harding 60.5; 3. Geneva 51; 4. Chardon 42; 5. GlenOak 33; 6. Wadsworth 30.5; 7. Twinsburg 28; 8. Brecksville 27; T9. Brush 26; 9. Mentor 26; 11. Nordonia 23; T12. Stow 21, Green 21; 14. Ravenna 19; 15. Euclid 18; 16. Shaker Heights 16; T17. Walsh Jesuit 13, Hoover 13; T19. Canton South 11, Austintown-Fitch 11, Louisville 11; T22. West Geauga 8, Canton McKinley 8; T24. Kent Roosevelt 7, Cuyahoga Falls 7; T26. Willoughby South 6, Mentor Lake Catholic 6, T28. Cloverleaf 5, Mayfield 5, Painsville Harvey 5, Warren Howland 5; T32. Boardman 4, Madison 4, Lake 4; T35. Archbishop Hoban 3, Firestone 3.

Individual Results

(Top Four Advance to State Tournament)

100 meters: 1. Richardson (Warren G Harding) 12.28, 2. Ferrante (Chardon), 3. Butler (Solon), 4. Thompkins (Canton South). 200: 1. Butler (Solon) 24.66, 2. Ferrante (Chardon), 3. Sellers (Willoughby South), 4. Shaver (Stow). 400: 1. Ferrante (Chardon) 55.51, 2. Hooker (Green), 3. Bull (Lake Catholic), 4. Runkle (Wadsworth), 4. Hill (Warren G Harding). 800: 1. Banks (Chardon) 2:12.4, 2. Deering (Geneva), 3. Kotchman (Brecksville), 4. Aveni (Geneva). 1,600: 1. Berger (Wadsworth) 5:06.54, 2. Chinn (Ravenna), 3. Renuart (Walsh Jesuit), 4. Craigo (Howland). 3,200: 1. Wise (Solon) 11:08.47, 2. Lovett (Twinsburg), 3. Binczyk (Shaker Heights), 4. Murray (Cloverleaf). 100 hurdles: 1. Jackson (Warren G Harding) 15.0, 2. Pryce (Stow), 3. Reynolds (Brush), 4. Morsefield (Kent Roosevelt). 300 hurdles: 1. Reynolds (Brush) 44.68, 2. Jackson (Warren G Harding), 3. Pryce (Stow), 4. Kring (Louisville). Long jump: 1. Reynolds (Brush) 18-0, 2. Taylor (McKinley), 3. Robinson (Ravenna), 4. Daniel (Harvey). High Jump: 1. Mills (GlenOak) 5-6, 2. Monachino (Twinsburg), 3. Graham (Solon), 4. Branney (Green). Shot Put: 1. Gray (Solon) 42-0, 2. Harris (Euclid), 3. Okeafor (Brecksville), 4. Young (Shaker Heights). Discus: 1. Gray (Solon) 147-01, 2. Ellsworth (Geneva), 3. Harris (Euclid), 4. Pressman (Solon). 400 relay: 1. Warren G Harding (Stroud, Stevens, Bercheni, Richardson) 48.15, 2. Solon, 3. Louisville, 4. Austintown-Fitch. 800 relay: 1. Warren G Harding (Stroud, Richardson, Hill, Bercheni) 1:40.7, 2. Solon, 3. Brecksville, 4. Austintown-Fitch. 1,600 relay: 1. Geneva (Arndt, Aveni, VanHoy, Deering) 3:55.47, 2. Wadsworth, 3. Mentor, 4. Warren G Harding. 3,200 relay: 1. Geneva (VanHoy, Marrison, Aveni, Deering) 9:15.60, 2. Wadsworth, 3. GlenOak, 4. Brecksville. Pole vault: 1. Thompson (Geneva) 11-9, 2. Rabe (West Geauga), 3. Piazza (Mentor), 4. Rozsa (Cuyahoga Falls).

NAVARRE DIVISION III REGIONAL

(At Fairless High School, Navarre)

Team Results: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 78.33; 2. McDonald 76; 3. Warren JFK 46; 4. Gilmour Academy 35.5; T5. Canton Central Catholic 35, Badger 35; 7. Garaway 34; T8. Norwayne 32, Rittman 32, Trinity 30.33; 11. Berkshire 28; 12. Steubenville Catholic 23; 13. Loudonville 21.33; T14. Smithville 16, Mineral Ridge 16; 16. Rootstown 15; 17. Cleveland Villa Angela- St. Joseph 14; 18. Cuyahoga Heights 9.33; T19. Hillsdale 8, Newcomerstown 8, Wellsville 8; 22. Mapleton 7; 23. Waynedale 6.5; 24. Strasburg Franklin 6; T25. Springfield 5, Dalton 5, Heritage Christian 5; T28. Lake Ridge Academy 4, Columbiana 4, Bristol 4; 31. East Palestine 3.33; 32.Cardinal 3; 33. Maplewood 2.33; 34. Lordstown 2; T35. Black River 1, Colombiana Crestview 1, Western Reserve 1.

Individual Results

(Top Four Advance to State Tournament)

100 meters: 1. Mokros (Canton Central Catholic) 12.58; 2. Taylor (Wellsville); 3. LaMonica (Warren JFK); 4. Cranfield (Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph). 200: 1. Mokros (Canton Central Catholic) 25.8; 2. Brown (Warren JFK); 3. Poorman (Smithville); 4. Domitrovich (McDonald). 400: 1. Poorman (Smithville) 57.42; 2. Krumpe (Badger); 3. Kal. Soehnlen (St. Thomas Aquinas); 4. Grimes (Heritage Christian). 800: 1. Pusateri (St. Thomas Aquinas) 2:14.9; 2. Dornback (Berkshire); 3. M. Soehnlen (Canton Central Catholic); 4. M. Koziol (Berkshire). 1,600: 1. Welsh (St. Thomas Aquinas) 5:12.7; 2. Hartzler (Rittman); 3. Vance (Norwayne); 4. King (Strasburg Franklin). 3,200: 1. Wentworth (Garaway) 11:10.49; 2. Welsh (St. Thomas Aquinas); 3. Krakowiak (Gilmour Academy); 4. H. Markel (Gilmour Academy). 100 hurdles: 1. Rice (Warren JFK) 14.67; 2. Eles (Trinity); 3. Rigaud (Steubenville Catholic); 4. Looby (St. Thomas Aquinas). 300 hurdles: 1. Rice (Warren JFK) 44.1; 2. Eles (Trinity); 3. McDermott (Rittman); 4. Bower (Mineral Ridge). Long jump: 1. Krumpe (Badger) 16-08; 2. Zedar (Gilmour Academy); 3. Blaney (Badger); 4. Weber (Loudonville). High Jump: 1. Vosteen (Steubenville Catholic) 5-04; 2. Shafer (Hillsdale); 3. Stake (Loudonville); 4. Keith (Norwayne). Shot Put: 1. Mosley (McDonald) 40-07; 2. Young (Trinity); 3. Ross (McDonald); 4. Moore (Rootstown). Discus: 1. Mosley (McDonald) 142-09; 2. Ross (McDonald); 3. Young (Trinity); 4. Moore (Rootstown). 400 relay: 1. McDonald (F. Humphries, Domitrovich, J. Humphries, Joseph) 49.94; 2. Norwayne (Wertz, Graham, Re. Stahl, Ri. Stahl); 3. Rittman (Hercula, Gasser, McDermott, Berger); 4. St. Thomas Aquinas (Kac. Soehnlen, Looby, Forchione, Adams). 800 relay: 1. Mcdonald (Domitrovich, F. Humphries, J. Huphries, Joseph) 1:44.6; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Looby, Kal. Soehnlen, Adams, Kac. Soehnlen); 3. Warren JFK (LaMonica, Hoso, Brown, Rice); 4. Dalton (B. Knopp, L. Knopp, Zaleski, Gerber). 1,600 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Looby, Kac. Soehnlen, Kal. Soehnlen, Pusateri) 4:00.96; 2. McDonald; 3. Norwayne (Hilty, Hess, Wertz, Powley); 4. Berkshire. 3,200 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Welsh, Soehnlen, Palutsis, Pusateri) 9:27.53; 2. Berkshire; 3. Gilmour Academy; 4. Canton Central Catholic (Paul, Miller, Soehnlen, Reolfi) 9:40.05. Pole vault: 1. Dunn (Garaway) 11-07, 2. Byers (Loudonville); 3. Hoffman (St. Thomas Aquinas); 4. Attewell (Cuyahoga Heights).