The 2018 Arts Alive Awards have been announced, which honor artists, educators, volunteers and advocates in the greater Akron area.

The ninth biennial awards ceremony will be at 5:30 p.m. June 12 at Summit Artspace, 140 E. Market St., Akron. Tickets are $100 at www.summitartspace/arts-alive-2018.

The winners are:

• Arts Alive Award — PorchRokr Music and Art Festival committee, for organizing and growing this annual event that attracts thousands to Akron’s Highland Square neighborhoods.

• Summit Artspace Champion — Summit County and County Executive Ilene Shapiro, for contribution of the Summit Artspace building in downtown Akron.

• Outstanding Civic Leadership Award — Barberton Mayor William Judge and the city of Barberton, for supporting initiatives such as Fourth Friday, Summit Artspace on Tusc, Nine Muses Art Gallery, school district art events and public art projects.

• Lifetime Achievement Award — Janice Lessman-Moss of Kent, textile artist and professor of art at Kent State University.

• Outstanding Visual Artist — Shane Wynn of Akron, fine art and editorial photographer who has been documenting Akron, its people and its neighborhoods for more than two decades.

• Outstanding Artist in Music — Dan Wilson of Akron, guitarist, who has played with jazz greats and is an international touring artist. He teaches jazz guitar and improvisation at Cuyahoga Community College.

• Outstanding Artist in Dance — Damien Highfield of Akron, who came to Akron 20 years ago to dance with Heinz Poll’s Ohio Ballet and recently retired from GroundWorks DanceTheatre.

• Outstanding Artist in Theatre — Katie Beck of Akron, actor, writer and producer who has established the community-focused Gum Dip Theatre.

• Emerging Artist — Noor Hindi of Akron, a poet who is also active in blogging and publishing and is the literary arts editor for The Devil Strip.

• Arts Educator — Jodi Crossley of Wadsworth, an art teacher at Akron’s Glover CLC, who works to involve her students, their artwork and their families in local events and activities outside of school.

• Collaborative Project Award — The Big Love Network, which organizes community events promoting art, diversity, environmental stewardship, community activism and neighborhood celebration.

• Community Outreach Award — Alicia Hopkins of Stow, who organized the All Abilities Art Expo in Akron, allowing artists with disabilities to show and sell their work.

• Diversity in the Arts Award — Theresa Minick of Kent, an educator at Kent State University who volunteers and helps lead organizations that support art collaboration among neighborhoods, groups and organizations, including Global Ties Akron.

• Rising Leader Award — Nicole Mullet of Akron, executive director of ArtsNow, a non-profit that connects, collaborates with and supports the creative sector in Summit County.

• Arts Volunteer Award — Mike Veesart of Akron, who has volunteered at Summit Artspace for more than a decade.

For more, visit www.summitartspace.org/award-winners/.

Dorothy Shinn writes about art and architecture for the Akron Beacon Journal. Send information to her at the Akron Beacon Journal, P.O. Box 640, Akron, OH 44309-0640 or dtgshinn@att.net.