Akron Art Museum

AUDITORIUM

6-8 p.m. — Akron Film + Pixel, short films.

8:15-9 p.m. — Magical Theatre Company.

9:15-10 p.m. — Magical Theatre Company.

CORBIN GALLERY

6-10 p.m. — 90th Anniversary Exhibition.

LOBBY

6-6:45 p.m. — Brian Henke, acoustic guitarist and harpist.

7-7:45 p.m. — Brian Henke.

8:15-9 p.m. — Silent Lion, blending of Celtic, bluegrass, Spanish and Medieval music.

9:15-10 p.m. — Silent Lion.

Akron Civic Theatre

STAGE

6-7 p.m. — Hypnotist Michael Oddo.

7:15-8 p.m. — Jersey: Bruce Springsteen tribute band.

8:15-9: p.m. — Jersey: Bruce Springsteen tribute band.

9:30-10:15 p.m. — Hard Day’s Night: Beatles tribute.

10:30-11:15 p.m. — Hard Day’s Night: Beatles tribute.

Akron-Summit County Main Library

6-9 p.m. — Akron-Summit County Public Library Children’s Make & Take (make kazoos from craft sticks, straws and rubber bands).

6-9 p.m. — Soap Box Derby photo opportunity.

CLASSROOM

6-6:45 p.m. — Trivia Game Show (interactive trivia game categories will include Akron, Ohio and entertainment).

7-7:45 p.m. — Trivia Game Show.

8-8:45 p.m. — Trivia Game Show.

9:15-10 p.m. — Dale Galgozy, singer and guitarist.

10:15-11 p.m. — Dale Galgozy.

HIGH ST. LEVEL

6-6:45 p.m. — Kathy Johnson, vintage country.

7-7:45 p.m. — Kathy Johnson.

8-8:45 p.m. — Kathy Johnson.

9-9:45 p.m. — Alex Bevan, acoustic singer and songwriter.

10-10:45 p.m. — Alex Bevan.

MAIN ST. LEVEL

6-6:45 p.m. — Westside Steve Simmons, acoustic singer/songwriter.

7-7:45 p.m. — Westside Steve Simmons.

8-8:45 p.m. — Westside Steve Simmons.

9:15-10 p.m. — Jason Alan Magic (mentalist, magician).

10:15-11 p.m. — Jason Alan Magic.

AUDITORIUM

6-6:45 p.m. — O’Hare School of Irish Dance.

7-7:45 p.m. — O’Hare School of Irish Dance.

8-8:45 p.m. — Mame Daiko, Taiko Drumming Ensemble.

9:15-10 p.m. — Brass Band of the Western Reserve.

10:15-11 p.m. — Brass Band of the Western Reserve.

Around Town

6-9 p.m. — Marlowe the Magic Clown.

6-11 p.m. — Drip E. Faucet, magician, juggler and plumber.

7:15-9 p.m. — Franklin T. Moose, FirstMerit Bank mascot.

8-midnight — Street Beat Drummers, global rhythms.

9-midnight — Magic Mike Productions.

9:00-11:30 p.m. — Point of No Return Improv.?

Akron Civic Theater

GRAND STAIRCASE

9-9:30 p.m. — First Night Wedding Festivities.?

Greystone Hall

THEATER, SIXTH FLOOR

6-9 p.m. — Actors’ Summit Presents Broadway & More, 20-minute production of Broadway music.

BALLROOM, SECOND FLOOR

6-10 p.m. — Art Company Orchestra, dance hits from 1940s to today.

6-10 p.m. — Dance the Night Away, hits from 1940s to today.

DORIC ROOM, FOURTH FLOOR

6-10 p.m. — Lyrica Inc./Holly’s Harps, play harps and listen to harp music.

John S. Knight Center

8-8:45 p.m. — Pick Up Stix (features Penelope, a mechanical puppet dragon with a 14-foot wingspan).

9:15-11:15 p.m. — joyUNSPEAKABLE Productions (performance artist Mark Abati does mime, characters, living statues).

EXHIBIT HALL 1

6-9 p.m. — Buck and Buffy, costumed characters.

6-11:15 p.m. — Air Aquarium, “under the sea” adventure with remote control flying fish, a walk-through inflatable whale, music and more.

6-11:15 p.m. — Julian & Jolan, disc jockey and dancer.

6:45-10:30 p.m. — Heads Up Productions, cabaret-style cafe where audience can order tableside productions.

7-11:15 p.m. — Eyedea CJ, contact juggler.

EXHIBIT HALL 2

6-6:45 p.m. — Yiddishe Cup, Klezmer band.

7-8 p.m. — Yiddishe Cup.

8:30-9:15 p.m. — Colin Dussault’s Blues Project, harmonica-driven, blues-based rock and soul.

9:30-10:15 p.m. — Colin Dussault’s Blues Project.

10:30-11:15 p.m. — Colin Dussault’s Blues Project.

GOODYEAR BALLROOM

6-7 p.m. — UA Steel Drum Band.

7:15-8 p.m. — UA Steel Drum Band.

8:15-9 p.m. — UA Steel Drum Band.

9:30-11:15 p.m. — Summit County Songwriters Circle, featuring various performers in various genres.

MAIN FLOOR 1

6-6:45 p.m. — Fergie & the Bog Dogs, Irish pub band.

7-7:45 p.m. — Fergie & the Bog Dogs.

8-9 p.m. — Hypnotist Michael Oddo.

9:15-10:15 p.m. — Hypnotist Michael Oddo.

10:30-11:15 p.m. — Hypnotist Michael Oddo.

MAIN FLOOR 2

6-6:45 p.m. — Howard Street Blues Band, blues and R&B.

7-7:45 p.m. — Howard Street Blues Band.

8:15-9 p.m. — Horns and Things, contemporary jazz.

9:15-10 p.m. — Horns and Things.

10:15-11:15 p.m. — Horns and Things.

KARDER TERRACE

8-11:15 p.m. — Make Your Own Drumpet (a five-in-one musical instrument) and Toot It!

MAIDENBERG CONCOURSE

6-11 p.m. — Hall of Resolution.

Mainstage

7-11 p.m. — Horse Drawn Wagon Rides by Wells-go-Far Carriage Service.

7-11 p.m. — Horse-Drawn sleigh rides by Carriage Limousine.

8:15-9 p.m. — ZOBAPAGO, music group educates kids through songs.

9-9:15 p.m. — Children’s Fireworks Show.

9:15-11 p.m. — Kent State Ice Carving Club demonstration.

11-11:30 p.m. — Kent State Ice Carving Club speed carving competition.

11:15-midnight — Pick Up Stix, (features Penelope, a mechanical puppet dragon with a 14-foot wingspan).

11:15-midnight — RR POI (JuggleArtPainting with Bill Rody.

11:15-11:45 p.m. — The Ohio Burn Unit (comedy show with fire).

12-12:15 a.m. — Midnight fireworks.

Robert K. Pfaff Transit Center (Metro)

6-10 p.m. — Metro Make & Take.

6-9 p.m. — Fortune telling.

6-9 p.m. — Ryan Humbert and Tracey Thomas.

6-10 p.m. — Featured Artist: Craig Megyes, photographer.

8 p.m. — Goodie Bag Give-Away.

The Shoppes ?at Akron Centre

6-9 p.m. — Box Creations-Box City-Step 2.

6-9 p.m. — Pat Catan’s Mask Making.

6-9 p.m. — Asian Services in Action Inc. (make a snake to celebrate 2013 as the year of the snake).

6-9 p.m. — Get Painted Temp Tattoos.

6:00-6:15 p.m. — The Illusion Factory.

6-9 p.m. — Bill Roddy Juggling & Painting.

6-8 p.m. — joyUNSPEAKABLE Productions (performance artist Mark Abati does mime, living statues).

6-9 p.m. — Browser Newshound, Beacon Journal costumed mascot.

6-9 p.m. — Akron Beacon Journal Make & Take, paper hats.

6-9 p.m. — All-American Soap Box Derby Pinewood Derby (race a replica Soap Box Derby car, take photo with a full-size model).

6-9 p.m. — Orbit, Aeros mascot.

6:30-7:30 p.m. — The Illusion Factory, Cinderhood production blends Cinderella and Little Red Riding Hood.

7:45-8:00 p.m. — The Illusion Factory.

8:15-9:00 p.m. — Weathervane Playhouse, I Wish, interactive short plays for children.

Summit Artspace

6-9 p.m. — Confucius Institute at the University of Akron (learn Chinese writing, crafts, culture).

SECOND FLOOR

6-9 p.m. — Let’s Face it Caricatures.

6-7:30 p.m. — Noize from the Basement, alternative rock.

7:30-9 p.m. — On Loan (blues, funk and rock).

THIRD FLOOR

6-9 p.m. — The Terry Klausman Studio and Gallery.

6-9 p.m. — Artists of Rubber City: The BOX Gallery.

6-9 p.m. — Cari Miller’s Sunthing Special.

6-9 p.m. — Carolyn E. Lewis Studio.

6-9 p.m. — Connie Bloom’s Quilting Arts Studio and Gallery.

6-7:30 p.m. — A Band Named Ashes, progressive, funky, folk music.

6-9 p.m. — Joan Colbert Studio.

7:30-9:00 p.m. — Kyle Magilavy Jazz Combo (modern interpretation of jazz standards).

CONFERENCE ROOM

7-9 p.m. — Point of No Return Improv.

GALLERY

6-9 p.m. — Hal Walker (singer/songwriter/multi-instrumentalist).

Zion Lutheran Church

THIRD FLOOR

6-8 p.m. — First Knight Face Painting.

6-6:30 p.m. — First Knight Grand Tournament.

6:30-9 p.m. — First Knight “Decorate & Take” Activities for children 4-10 who will decorate a shield or cone-shaped hat.

7-7:30 p.m. — First Knight Grand Tournament.

8-8:30 p.m. — First Knight Grand Tournament.

GYM/FOOD COURT

6-6:45 p.m. — Amanda Joy Hall, Streetsboro singer/songwriter and cancer survivor, will sing of God’s peace and joy.

7-7:45 p.m. — L.I.O.N. Players, theater troupe.

8-8:45 p.m. — On That Day, God-centered group of musicians.

9-9:45 p.m. — Zion’s Praise Singers.

SANCTUARY

6-6:45 p.m. — Akron Derbytown Barbershop Chorus, barbershop harmony and audience sing-alongs.

7-7:45 p.m. — Gospel Wonders (songs, service, praise).

8-8:45 p.m. — Akron Derbytown Barbershop Chorus.

9-9:45 p.m. — Gospel Wonders.