Friday

Bad Medicine, a tribute to Bon Jovi, with the Twistoffs — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

June 7

Akron Pops Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Firestone Metro Park, Coventry Oaks Area, 40 Axline Road.

June 8

52nd Street, a tribute to Billy Joel, with Victory Highway — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

June 11

Boogie Fever/Big ’80s — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

June 12

Nostalgia Gold featuring Larry Alltop — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

June 13

Instant Replay — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest

June 15

Draw the Line, a tribute to Aerosmith, with Monica Robins and the Whiskey Kings — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Ozone — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

June 16

Ryan Humbert — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

June 18

The Kingbees — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

June 19

Howard Street Blues Band — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

June 20

Elvis Tribute with the Prowlers — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest

June 21

The Wanda Hunt Band — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

June 22

Hells Bells, a tribute to AC/DC, with Red Sun Rising — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Soul’d Out — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

June 25

Mystic Taxi — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

June 26

Aquarius Rising — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

June 27

Tony Rio & Relentless — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest

June 28

Anne E. DeChant — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

June 29

Ohio, a tribute to Crosby, Stills and Nash, with Mo Mojo — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Midnite Special — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

July 2

Rudy & the Professionals — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

1964 the Tribute, with the Get Back Band — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 3

Funkology — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

Hotel California, a tribute to the Eagles, with Zach and the Bright Lights — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 4

Akron Symphony Orchestra Pops Concert — 8-9:45 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 5

Blue Lunch — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

July 6

Broken Road, a tribute to Rascal Flatts, with Lost State of Franklin — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Phil n’ the Blanks — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

July 9

Victory Highway — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 10

Colin Dussault’s Acoustic Side Project — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

July 11

Off the Record — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest

July 12

Lost State of Franklin — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

Akron Pops Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Firestone Metro Park, Coventry Oaks Area, 40 Axline Road.

July 13

Bruce in the USA, a tribute to Bruce Springsteen, with the Belairs — 7-11:30 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

45 RPM — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

July 14

Rumours, a tribute to Fleetwood Mac, with Evil Ways, a tribute to Carlos Santana — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 15

Don DeSantis’ Big Band — 7:30-9 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 16

Remember When — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 17

Twist — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

July 18

Frankie Starr — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Greased Lightning — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.

July 19

Robin Stone — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

July 20

Chicago Transit, a tribute to Chicago with Powerhouse Horns, with the Water Band — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Acid Raincoat — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

July 23

The Juke Hounds — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 25

The Stingers — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

July 26

The Speedbumps — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

July 27

Four Swedes, a tribute to ABBA, with Cats on Holiday — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 27-28

NEOS Dance Theatre — 8:45 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 29

Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 31

Swizzle Stick Band — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

Aug. 1

Wanda Hunt — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Kerosene — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest

Aug. 2

15-60-75 the Numbers Band — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

Aug. 3

Mr. Speed, a tribute to KISS, with Blood Sweat & Beers — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Aug. 3-4

Martha Graham Dance Company — 8:45 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

Aug. 5

Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

Aug. 6

Shout — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

Aug. 7

Cold Blue Steele — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

Aug. 8

Horns & Things — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Haywire — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest

Aug. 9

The Zydeco Kings — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

Aug. 10

The Machine, a tribute to Pink Floyd, with Colin Dussault — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

The JiMiller Band — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

Aug. 13

4 Us featuring Mary White — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

Aug. 14

Short Vincent — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

Aug. 15

The Jack Schantz Sextet — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Kody Stormin & The Winds — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest

Aug. 17

Separate Ways, a tribute to Journey, with The Kerosene Band — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

The ReBeats — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

Aug. 17-18

Cincinnati Ballet — 8:45 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

Aug. 19

Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

Aug. 22

Peggy Coyle Trio — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Aug. 24

Full Moon Fever, a tribute to Tom Petty, with The Mourning After — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Aug. 29

Dan Wilson Group — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Aug. 31

Zoso, a tribute to Led Zeppelin, with Electric Mud — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Sept. 5

Blue Lunch — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Sept. 14

Elevation, a tribute to U2 — 9-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Sept. 15

Young Dubliners — 9-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

BARBERTON

Lake Anna Park, 565 W. Park Ave.

June 9 — (Summerfest Festival) 11 a.m., Zopapago; 1:30 p.m., J.D. Eicher; 4:30 p.m., the Brighter Side Band; 7 p.m., Almost Famous

June 10 — (Summerfest Festival) 11 a.m., the Rocket 88s

July 13 — 7:30 p.m., Todd Taylor

July 20 — 7:30 p.m., Spittin’ Image

July 27 — 7:30 p.m., Tailor Made Classics

Aug. 3 — 7:30 p.m., LaFlavour

Aug. 10 — 7:30 p.m., Mike Albert, Elvis Show

Aug. 17 — to be announced

Aug. 24 — 7:30 p.m., Hank Haller Ensemble

Aug. 31 — 7:30 p.m., Northwest Territory

Sept. 2 — 7 p.m., Van Dells

BRIMFIELD TOWNSHIP

At the Gazebo, state routes 18 and 43, 7 to 9 p.m.

July 26 — The Flip Flops

CANAL FULTON

Music in the Park Concert Series, Muhlhauser Park Gazebo, 853 Locust St.

July 1 — 7 p.m., Country Sunrise

July 26 — 7:30 p.m., Community Band

Aug. 12 — Tailor Made Classics

CANTON

Wednesday J-Jams, Cultural Center for the Arts, 1001 Market Ave. N., noon to 1 p.m.

Wednesday — Dover High Steel Drum Band

June 13 — White Sky Outcast

June 20 — Ryan Humbert

June 27 — Major Lee

July 11 — Ashley Brooke Toussant

July 18 — Low Watt Radio

July 25 — Yankee Bravo

CLEVELAND

Summer Garden Music Series, Star Plaza, PlayhouseSquare District

Mondays, June 4-July 30 — A variety of instrumental music performed by Cleveland musicians from noon to 1:30 p.m.

Outdoor Concert Series, Star Plaza, 5 p.m.

June 14 — Outlaws 1 & 1

July 19 — Carlos Jones & the P.L.U.S. Band

Aug. 9 — One World Tribe

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS

Cain Park, 40 Severance Circle.

June 29 — The Jazz Ambassadors, 7 p.m., Evans Amphitheater

July 22 — Marilyn Holderfield Quartet, 1-4 p.m., Alma Theater

July 25 — Inlet Dance Theatre (kids matinee), 1-2 p.m., Evans Amphitheater

July 26 — Inlet Dance Theatre, 8 p.m., Evans Amphitheater

July 29 — Laura Varcho Quartet, 1-4 p.m., Alma Theater

Aug. 5 — Barbara Knight Quartet, 1-4 p.m., Alma Theater; the Singing Angels, 4 p.m., Evans Amphitheater

Aug. 12 — Larry Patch Quintet, 1-4 p.m., Alma Theater

COPLEY TOWNSHIP

Summer Music Series, Copley Circle, Copley Road and Cleveland-Massillon Road, 7 p.m. Sundays

June 10 — LaFlavour

June 17 — Marlins

June 24 — Belairs

July 1 — Voices of Ohio

July 8 — Freedom Brass Band of Northeast Ohio

July 15 — New Odyssey

July 22 — Stockdale Family Band

July 29 — Barbershop Harmony Spectacular

Aug. 5 — Rick K & the Allnighters

Aug. 12 — Phil n’ the Blanks

Aug. 19 — Sierra Hull & Highway 111 Band

CUYAHOGA FALLS

June 21 — Akron Pops Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Valley Vista Park, 2791 Valley Road

July 19 — Akron Pops Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Oak Park, 2250 12th St.

Rockin’ on the River, Falls River Square, 5 to midnight Fridays.

Friday — 7 Bridges, a tribute to the Eagles, with Jukebox Heroes

June 15 — Thunderstruck, a tribute to AC/DC, with Panama, a tribute to Van Halen

June 22 — Zoso, a tribute to Led Zeppelin, with Mouth Wired Shut

June 29 — Red Wanting Blue, with Dolson and the Modern Electric

July 6 — The Boat Drunks, with Human Nature

July 13 — Almost Queen, with Red Sun Rising

July 20 — Dashboard Lights, a tribute to Meat Loaf, with Big in Japan

Aug. 17 — Tim “Ripper” Owens & All-Star Friends

Aug. 24 — Vicious Cycle, a tribute to Lynyrd Skynyrd, with Kerosene

Aug. 31 — Satisfaction, a tribute to the Rolling Stones, with Butch Armstrong and the Armstrong Bearcat Band

Cuyahoga Valley National Park, Howe Meadow, 4040 Riverview Road, concerts at 6:30 p.m., games and activities at 5:30 p.m.

June 13 — Brigid’s Cross

June 27 — Alex Bevan

July 11 — HeartBEAT Afrika

July 25 — Carlos Jones & the P.L.U.S. Band

Aug. 8 — The Wanda Hunt Band

Aug. 22 — Hey Mavis

DOYLESTOWN

Main Street Music at the Bandstand, southeast corner of Portage and Clinton streets, 7 p.m. Fridays

June 8 — Freedom Brass Band

June 15 — Victory Highway

June 22 — First Class

June 29 — Wanted, a tribute to Bon Jovi

July 6 — B.E. Mann

July 13 — LaFlavour

July 20 — Arrival, a tribute to Journey

July 27 — Tony Rio

FAIRLAWN

Bicentennial Park, 3486 S. Smith Road, 7-9 p.m. Fridays

June 15 — The ReBeats

June 22 — Akron Derbytown Chorus

June 29 — Southbound

July 6 — Contraband

July 13 — Eddy & the Boilermakers

July 20 — Stephen E & H Music

July 27 — Acid Raincoat

Aug. 10 — Celebration

GREEN

Children’s Summer Concert Series, Freda Hunter-Bates Pavilion, Boettler Park, 5300 Massillon Road, 11 a.m. Thursdays

June 7 — Roots to Rhythm

June 14 — Hal Walker

June 21 — Tim Darnell

June 28 — Calypso Gypsies Steel Drum Band

Lagoon Stage, behind Legends Sports Pub & Grille, 1840 Town Park Blvd., 7 p.m. Thursdays

June 28 — Buck Naked Band

July 5 — Danny Milan

July 12 — Karri Fedor & Kerosene

July 19 — J.D. Eicher & the Goodnights

July 26 — Ryan Humbert

HUDSON

Summer Music Festival, Village Green, downtown on state Route 91

Sunday — 7 p.m., Remember When

June 10 — 7 p.m., Dan Zola Orchestra

June 17 — 7 p.m., Freedom Brass Band

June 24 — 7 p.m., Honey Creek Preservation Jazz Band

July 1 — 7 p.m., Strongsville Community Band with guest conductor Loras Jon Schissel

July 8 — 7 p.m., Western Reserve Community Band

July 15 — 7 p.m., Night Owls

July 22 — 7 p.m., Shout

July 29 — 7 p.m., Alex Bevan

Aug. 5 — 6 p.m., LaFlavour

Aug. 12 — 6 p.m., Cleveland Jazz Orchestra

Aug. 19 — 6 p.m., Polka Hall of Fame

Aug. 26 — 6 p.m., Beatle Majic, a tribute to the Beatles

Sept. 1 — 6 p.m., BelAirs

KENT

Hometown Bank Plaza Concerts, Main and Water streets, 7-9 p.m.

June 7 — Theodore Roosevelt High School Orchestra & Jazz Ensemble

July 5 — Kent State Communiversity Band

July 12 — Brass Band of the Western Reserve

Aug. 9 — Helen Welch Quartet

Sept. 6 — Western Reserve Community Band

MASSILLON

Summer Concert Series, Lincoln Way East at First Street, 7:30 p.m.

June 21 — Jimmy & the Soul Blazers

June 28 — Aftermath

July 5 — The Van Dells

July 12 — Phil Dirt & the Dozers

July 19 — The Sweet Beats

July 26 — The Belairs

Aug. 2 — LaFlavour

Duncan Plaza Concerts, in front of the Massillon Municipal Building

Monday — 7:30 p.m., Jack Halkides

June 11 — 7:30 p.m., Clinton Band

June 18 — 7:30 p.m., Matt Schafer & Friends

June 25 — 7:30 p.m., Clinton Band

July 2 — 7:30 p.m., TGIF

July 9 — 7:30 p.m., Storyville Stompers

July 16 — 7:30 p.m., Renditions

July 23 — 7:30 p.m., Meadowbrook Big Band

July 30 — 7:30 p.m., Clinton Band

Aug. 6 — 7 p.m., Canton Concert Band

Aug. 13 — 7 p.m., Bob Hill Orchestra

MEDINA

Jazz Under the Stars, Uptown Gazebo, Public Square, state Route 18 and U.S. 42

June 9 — 7-9 p.m., Jeremy Piper Jazz Combo

July 7 — 7-9 p.m., Moustache Yourself.

Aug. 11 — 6-7 p.m., Jazz Tan Laundry.

Aug. 12 — 7-9 p.m., Shinizyn.

Sept. 1 — 6-9 p.m., Bobby Selvaggio, with Jazz Tan Laundry.

Medina Community Band — 8:30 p.m. Fridays in June and July at Uptown Gazebo, as well as on Wednesday, July 4

NORDONIA HILLS

Concerts in the Park, 6-8 p.m.

June 10 — Eddie & the Edsels, Northfield Center, state Route 8 and Olde Eight Road

June 24 — The Good Knights, Summit Plaza, Northfield Village

July 8 — The Music Box, Longwood Park, Macedonia

July 22 — Jeff Pecon, Sagamore Hills Community Park, Valley View Road at Dunham Road

Aug. 5 — Katch, Northfield Center, state Route 8 and Olde Eight Road

Aug. 19 — Fast Lane, Sagamore Hills Community Park, Valley View Road at Dunham Road

ORRVILLE

Rehm Pavilion, Orr Park, 401 N. Elm St., 7 p.m. Thursdays

June 7 — Logan Wells & Jerry Colosimo

June 14 — Hope for the Heart with special guest Joe Norman

June 21 — Josh Snyder Band

June 28 — Blue Lunch

July 12 — Orrville Area Adult Community Band

July 19 — The Collision

July 26 — The Chardon Polka Band

Aug. 2 — Special Request

Aug. 9 — Tailor Made Classics

RAVENNA

On courthouse steps, downtown, 7 p.m.

July 19 — Steve Cipriano Band

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP

Summer Concert Series, Springfield Lake gazebo off U.S. 224, next to the lake, 7-9 p.m. Fridays

June 8 — Rudy & the Professionals

June 15 — Colin Dussault Blues Project

June 22 — 45 RPM

June 29 — New Sunset Band

July 6 — Wanda Hunt Band

July 13 — Prater Brothers

July 20 — Remember When

July 27 — Midnight Special

Aug. 10 — Marshall Law

WADSWORTH

At the Gazebo downtown, 7 to 8:30 p.m. (rain location at Grace Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall on Main Street)

June 30 — Army Field Band Jazz Ambassadors

July 5 — Get Back

July 12 — Bruce (strings)

July 19 — Idlewild

July 26 — Vinyl Approach

Aug. 2 — Fast Lane

Aug. 9 — Get Back

WOOSTER

Presented by Main Street Wooster, 105 W. Liberty St.

June 15 — 7-10 p.m., Tailor Made Classics

July 4 — 7-8 p.m., Ohio Light Opera Orchestra and Chorus

July 5 — 7-8:30 p.m., U.S. Army Field Band

Aug. 17 — 7-10 p.m., Marquis 66