Nightspots?in Akron

Barmacy Bar and Grill — Karaoke at 9 Thursday at 1714 Merriman Road.

Corky’s Thomastown Cafe — Al Magazzeni emcees karaoke at 9:30 Thursday, Friday, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday; Renegade plays at 9:30 Saturday at 1131 S. Arlington St.

Eagles No. 555 — Bud Grabbe & the Roadrunners play at 8 Saturday and 7:30 Tuesday at 89 E. Waterloo Road.

Fire & Ice Bar and Grill — Hurricane James plays at 9:30 Friday; Eclipse at 9:30 Saturday at 1941 Triplett Blvd.

The Firestone Hideaway — DJ Mike emcees karaoke at 8 Tuesday at 33 W. Mapledale Ave.

Frank’s Place on Market — DJ Mardo emcees karaoke at 9:30 Sunday; DJ Larry emcees trivia at 9:30 Monday; Frank emcees a singalong at 9:30 Tuesday at 549 W. Market St.

Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co. — Frank Zappa on Vinyl at 5 p.m. Thursday; Charita Franks plays at 7:30 Monday at 1680 E. Waterloo Road.

Jack’s Happy Landing — DJ Joe emcees karaoke at 9 Friday; Open Mic at 8 Wednesday at 641 Massillon Road.

Jilly’s Music Room — Splitroot plays at 8 Thursday; Jared Lees and Acid Cats at 7 Friday; Midlife Chryslers and Anthony Papaleo at 5 Saturday; Rockabilly Ball North USA Tour with Johnny Fay, The Megatons and Neil “Crash” Coffin & the Pallbearers at 7 Wednesday at 111 N. Main St.

KC’s Nashville Nights — School Girl Crush plays at 9 Friday; Roughneck at 9 Saturday at 88 W. Wilbeth Road.

New Era Restaurant — The Gary Parker Band plays at 7 Monday at 10 Massillon Road.

Scoreboard Sports Bar — Tommy Tune emcees karaoke at 8 Wednesday at 289 Darrow Road.

East

The Brew House — DJ DeAnna emcees karaoke at 10 p.m. Thursday at 244 N. Water St., Kent.

Outpost — Yosemight plays at 7 Thursday; Ton and Cognitive at 8 Saturday; Secrets Sleepwave at 6:30 Monday; Hotel Books at 6:30 Tuesday at 4962 State Route 43, Brimfield Township.

Rico’s Patio Bar — Retro Active plays at 8:30 Saturday; Open Mic with Emily at 7 Tuesday at 1332 Tallmadge Road, Brimfield.

The Water Street Tavern — Larry Sterpka plays at 5:30 Monday at 132 S. Water St., Kent.

North

Beau’s Lounge at the Sheraton Suites — Laura Varcho and the Tim Akin Band play at 8:30 Friday; Danny Clark at 8:30 Saturday at 1989 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls.

Domenic’s Pub — Tommytune emcees karaoke at 9 Friday at 2467 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls.

The Happy Moose Streetsboro — T.B.S. plays at 9 Friday; Mo Mojo at 9 Saturday at 9436 State Route 14, Streetsboro.

On Tap — Silver Creek plays at 7 Friday at 4396 Kent Road, Stow.

Sto-Kent Family Entertainment Beach Club — Mark Shaffer emcees karaoke at 9 Friday and Saturday at 3870 Fishcreek Road, Stow.

South

On Tap at the Harbor — Mark Leach plays at 9 Friday; The Hitmen at 9 Saturday at 562 Portage Lakes Drive, Coventry Township.

Prime 93 — Sterle Brothers play at 6:30 Friday; Rolando at 6:30 Saturday; Max at 6 Wednesday at 4315 Manchester Road, New Franklin.

Sadie Rene’s — Grunge DNA plays at 9 Friday; Retro at 9 Saturday; Electric Jam Night hosted by Sexy Sadie at 9 Wednesday at 7200 Whipple Ave. NW, Jackson Township.

West

Block 7 Bar and Grill — Colin McCoy plays at 8 Friday at 524 W. Tuscarawas Ave., Barberton.

Houston Pub — Open mic with Tom Ball at 7 Tuesday at 3069 Houston Road, Norton.

On Tap — DC Flux plays at 9 Saturday at Acme Plaza, 3997 Medina Road, Montrose area, Bath Township.

Sonnet’s Coffeehouse & Cafe — Rick Breuning plays at 7:30 Friday; Rio Neon at 7:30 Saturday; Open Mic at 7 Wednesday at 117 College St., Wadsworth.

Cleveland Area

Barking Spider Tavern — Amanda Davids plays at 6 Thursday; Emily Keener at 8 Thursday; Drymill Road at 10 Thursday; George Foley & Friends at 5:30 Friday; Midnight Trail Band at 8 Friday; Terrain at 10 Friday; Acoustic Nomad Patrick Woods, 6 p.m. Saturday; Mathis Grey at 8 Saturday; Bill Lestock at 10 Saturday; Nostalgia Factor at 3 Sunday; Rocket 88’s at 6 Sunday; Not Quite Right at 7 Monday; George Foley at 9 Monday; Open Mic with Gary Hall at 8 Tuesday; Stillhand Stringband at 6 Wednesday; Dan Holt at 8 Wednesday; Jon Mosey 10 Wednesday at 11310 Juniper Road, Cleveland.

Wilbert’s Food & Music — Tim Lucas plays at 5 Thursday; Megatons at 8:30 Thursday; the Jeff Ray Band at 9 Friday; Inner City Blues Band at 9 Saturday; the Blind Owl Band at 3:30 Sunday at 812 Huron Road E., Cleveland.