Nightspots?in Akron

B.G. Bree’s — Lori emcees karaoke at 9 Thursday; Tommy emcees karaoke at 9 Monday at 451 N. Main St.

Barmacy Bar & Grill — Karaoke at 9 Thursday at 1714 Merriman Road.

Brooklands Bar — Cleveland Fats & the Brookland Boys play at 5 Saturday at 371 The Brooklands, Akron.

Corky’s Thomastown — Al Magazzeni emcees karaoke at 9:30 Thursday, Friday, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday at 1131 S. Arlington St.

Eagles No. 555 — Bud Grabbe and the Roadrunners jam session at 7:30 Tuesday at 89 E. Waterloo Road.

Firestone Hideaway — DJ Mike emcees karaoke at 8 Tuesday at 33 W. Mapledale Ave.

Frank’s Place on Market — DJ Mardo emcees karaoke at 9:30 Sunday; DJ Larry emcees trivia at 9:30 Monday; Frank emcees a singalong at 9:30 Tuesday at 549 W. Market St.

GetAway Pub — Bluestones play at 9 Friday; Highway 61 at 9 Saturday; Charlie & the Poor Boys at 8 Wednesday at 1462 N. Portage Path.

Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co. — Mike Lenz Band plays at 8 Thursday; Motown Melodies on Vinyl at 5 Monday at 1680 E. Waterloo Road.

KC’s Nashville Nights — Attraxxian plays at 9 Friday; Bucknaked at 9 Saturday at 88 W. Wilbeth Road.

Kevin O’Bryan’s Irish Pub — Sassy Cassie emcees karaoke at 9:30 Thursday; Big Pat plays at 8 Friday; Joe Porter at 8 Saturday at 1761 S. Main St.

New Era Restaurant — The Gary Parker Band plays at 7 Sunday at 10 Massillon Road.

Presidents Lounge — Tracy emcees karaoke at 9:30 Saturday at 341 Darrow Road.

Scoreboard Sports Bar — Tommy Tune emcees karaoke at 8 Wednesday at 289 Darrow Road.

South Akron Orioles Nest 167 — Mr. Pink plays at 7:30 p.m. Friday at 2166 Manchester Road.

East

The Brew House — DJ DeAnna emcees karaoke at 10 Thursday at 244 N. Water St., Kent.

Outpost — Reckless Serenade plays at 6 Friday; Mushroomhead at 4 Saturday; Social Repose, H Lives H Breath and Steven Joseph at 6 Wednesday at 4962 state Route 43, Brimfield Township.

North

Beau’s Lounge at the Sheraton Suites — Helen Welch Trio plays at 8:30 Friday; John Gragg at 8:30 Saturday at 1989 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls.

Domenic’s Pub — DJ Mike emcees karaoke at 7:30 Tuesday at 2467 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls.

Sto-Kent Family Entertainment Beach Club — Mark Shaffer emcees karaoke at 9 Saturday at 3870 Fishcreek Road, Stow.

South

Jerzees All American Sports Bar & Grille — Disco Inferno plays at 9:30 p.m. Friday; The Dean James Band at 9:30 Saturday at 2531 Fulton Drive, Canton.

Prime 93 — John Perry plays at 6 Thursday; Artwerk at 6 Friday; Vinnie at 6 Saturday; Marquis at 6 Wednesday at 4315 Manchester Road, New Franklin.

Sadie Rene’s — Rusty Nails play at 9 Thursday; Erika Dawn at 9 Friday; Rusty Nails at 9 Saturday; Gas at 9 Sunday; Electric Jam hosted by The Soundz at 9 Wednesday at 7200 Whipple Ave. NW, Jackson Township.

West

Barberton Liedertafel Club — Cliff emcees karaoke at 8 Thursday; Cliff emcees Karaoke Contest at 9 Friday at 191 Second St. NW, Barberton.

Galaxy Restaurant — New Wave Nation plays at 9 Friday at 201 Park Centre Drive, Wadsworth.

Houston Pub — Open mic with Tom Ball at 7 Tuesday at 3069 Houston Road, Norton.

Johnny Malloy — Jeff Varga plays at 8:30 Friday at 1038 N. Court St., Medina.

On Tap — Kathy emcees karaoke at 9 Thursday at Acme Plaza, 3997 Medina Road, Montrose area, Bath Township.

Cleveland area

Barking Spider Tavern — Matt Harmon plays at 8 Thursday; Vicki Chew at 10 Thursday; George Foley & Friends at 5:30 Friday; Mark Freeman at 8 Friday; Blonde Boy Grunt & The Groans at 10 Friday; Shelby at 4 Saturday; City Limits at 8 Saturday; Tom Shaper at 10 Saturday; Breny Kirby at 3 Sunday; Anthony Lovaro’s Supernatural at 6 Sunday at 11310 Juniper Road, Cleveland.

Wilbert’s Food & Music — Zachary Lucky plays at 5:30 p.m. Thursday; Jacob Needham & The Blue Trees and Sweet Potato Spoon at 9 Saturday at 812 Huron Road East, Cleveland.