Nightspots?in Akron

B.G. Bree’s — Lori emcees karaoke at 9 Thursday; Tommy emcees karaoke at 9 Monday at 451 N. Main St.

Barmacy Bar & Grill — Karaoke at 9 Thursday at 1714 Merriman Road.

Corky’s Thomastown — Al Magazzeni emcees karaoke at 9:30 Thursday, Friday, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday; Ramsey Rock O’Rama plays at 9:30 Saturday at 1131 S. Arlington St.

Eagles No. 555 — Bud Grabbe and the Roadrunners jam session at 7:30 Tuesday at 89 E. Waterloo Road.

Firestone Hideaway — DJ Mike emcees karaoke at 8 Tuesday at 33 W. Mapledale Ave.

Frank’s Place on Market — DJ Mardo emcees karaoke at 9:30 Sunday; DJ Larry emcees trivia at 9:30 Monday; Frank emcees a singalong at 9:30 Tuesday at 549 W. Market St.

GetAway Pub — B-Mann at 9 Thursday; Home Grown plays at 9 Friday; London Bridge at 9 Saturday; Charlie & the Poor Boys at 8 Wednesday at 1462 N. Portage Path.

Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co. — KISS on Vinyl at 5 Thursday; Kevin Conaway plays at 7 Monday at 1680 E. Waterloo Road.

KC’s Nashville Nights — Eclipse plays at 9 Friday; Midnite Riders at 9 Saturday at 88 W. Wilbeth Road.

Kevin O’Bryan’s Irish Pub — Sassy Cassie emcees karaoke at 9:30 Thursday; Mike Lenz plays at 8:30 Friday at 1761 S. Main St.

New Era Restaurant — The Gary Parker Band plays at 7 Monday at 10 Massillon Road.

Presidents Lounge — Tracy emcees karaoke at 9:30 Saturday at 341 Darrow Road.

Scoreboard Sports Bar — Tommy Tune emcees karaoke at 8:30 Wednesday at 289 Darrow Road.

East

The Brew House — DJ DeAnna emcees karaoke at 10 Thursday at 244 N. Water St., Kent.

Outpost — The Things They Carried plays at 6 Friday; Local Showcase at 6 Saturday at 4962 State Route 43, Brimfield Township.

North

Domenic’s Pub — DJ Mike emcees karaoke at 7:30 Tuesday at 2467 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls.

Sto-Kent Family Entertainment Beach Club — Mark Shaffer emcees karaoke at 9 Saturday at 3870 Fishcreek Road, Stow.

South

Sadie Rene’s — Rusty Nails play at 9 Thursday; Son of Sam at 9 Friday; L.A. Knights and Last Days Pay at 9 Saturday; Electric Jam hosted by The Soundz at 9 Wednesday at 7200 Whipple Ave. NW, Jackson Township.

West

Houston Pub — Open mic with Tom Ball at 7 Tuesday at 3069 Houston Road, Norton.

Johnny Malloy — Tom Todd plays at 8:30 Friday at 1038 N. Court St., Medina.

Cleveland Area

Barking Spider Tavern — Rob Bliss plays at 8 Thursday; Vicki Chew at 10 Thursday; George Foley & Friends at 5:30 Friday; Loretta Lausin Quartet at 8 Friday; Elm Street Blues Band at 10 Friday; Take This Hammer at 8 Saturday; Blue Lunch at 10 Saturday; Lenny Gray at 3 Sunday; Pete Cavano at 6 Sunday; Open Mic Night with Gary Hall at 7 Tuesday; Red Brick Rhoades at 8 Wednesday; Jon Mosey at 10 Wednesday at 11310 Juniper Road, Cleveland.