Nightspots?in Akron

Barmacy Bar & Grill — Open jam at 7:30 Thursday at 1714 Merriman Road.

Cap’s Sports Bar & Club — Lori emcees karaoke at 9:30 Tuesday at 1260 E. Tallmadge Ave.

Corky’s Thomastown — Al Magazzeni emcees karaoke at 9:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday, and Sunday-Wednesday at 1131 S. Arlington St.

Dante Boccuzzi Akron — Party on the Patio at 5 p.m. Wednesday at 21 Furnace St., Suite 402.

Eagles No. 555 — Bud Grabbe and the Roadrunners jam session at 7:30 Tuesday and 8 Friday at 89 E. Waterloo Road.

Firestone Hideaway — DJ Mike emcees karaoke at 8 Tuesday at 33 W. Mapledale Ave.

Frank’s Place on Market — DJ Mardo emcees karaoke at 9:30 Sunday; DJ Larry emcees trivia at 9:30 Monday; Frank emcees a singalong at 9:30 Tuesday at 549 W. Market St.

GetAway Pub — Tasby Brothers play at 9 Friday and Saturday; Jam with Charlie & the Poor Boys at 8 Wednesday at 1462 N. Portage Path.

Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co. — Acid Cats play at 9 Saturday at 1680 E. Waterloo Road.

Kevin O’Bryan’s — DJ Dave emcees karaoke at 8 Thursday; Highway 61 plays at 9 Friday at 1761 S. Main St.

New Era Restaurant — The Gary Parker Band plays at 7 Monday at 10 Massillon Road.

Paramount Pub and Grille — Open mic with the Deep South Akron Blues All Stars at 8 Monday at 491 E. Waterloo Road.

East

The Brew House — DJ DeAnna emcees karaoke at 10 Thursday at 244 N. Water St., Kent.

North

Beau’s Lounge Sheraton Suites — Peggy Coyle Trio at 8 Friday; Little Steve-O Duo at 8 Saturday at 1989 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls.

Domenic’s Pub — Grumblefish plays at 8:30 p.m. Saturday at 2467 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls.

Panini’s Twinsburg — Steve Jochum plays at 7 Wednesday at 8870 Darrow Road, Twinsburg.

On Tap — Trivia at 7 Wednesday at 3263 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls.

On Tap — Trivia at 8 Saturday and 7 Tuesday at 4396 Kent Road, Stow.

Sto-Kent Family Entertainment — Mark Shaffer emcees karaoke at 9 on Friday and Saturday at 3870 Fishcreek Road, Stow.

South

Prime 93 — George plays at 6 Thursdayl Esterle Jazz Duo at 6:30 Friday; Artwerk at 6:30 Saturday at 4315 Manchester Road, New Franklin.

West

Barberton Liedertafel Card Club — Cliff emcees karaoke at 8 Thursday at 191 Second St. NW, Barberton.

Galaxy Restaurant — SMP plays at 9 Friday; the Jessica Hannan Band at 9:30 Saturday; the Juke Hounds at 7 Wednesday at 201 Park Centre Drive, Wadsworth.

Houston Pub — Tom Ball hosts an open mic at 7 Tuesday at 3097 Houston Road, Norton.

Johnny Malloy’s — Bruce Nehlen plays at 8:30 Saturday at 1038 N. Court St., Medina.

On Tap — Tony emcees karaoke at 8 Friday and Saturday; Trivia at 8 Wednesday at Acme Plaza, 3997 Medina Road, Montrose area, Bath Township.

On Tap Grille & Bar — Trivia at 7 Tuesday at intersection of I-71 and state Route 18, Medina.

Cleveland area

Wilbert’s Food & Music — Melvin Seals plays at 8:30 Thursday; John Nemeth at 9 Friday; HomeGrown HipHop Showcase at 7 Saturday; Kris Lager Band at 8:30 Tuesday at 812 Huron Road E., Cleveland.