Nightspots?in Akron

Barmacy Bar & Grill — Karaoke at 9 Thursday at 1714 Merriman Road.

Brooklands Bar — Blues with Cleveland Fats & the Brookland Boys play from 5-8 Saturday at 371 The Brooklands, Akron.

Eagles No. 555 — Bud Grabbe and The Roadrunners jam session from 7:30-11:00 Tuesday, 8-11:30 Friday at 89 E. Waterloo Road.

Firestone Hideaway — Taco Tuesday! $1 tacos, drink specials and DJ Mike emcees karaoke at 8 Tuesday at 33 W. Mapledale Ave.

Frank’s Place on Market — DJ Mardo emcees karaoke at 9:30 Sunday; DJ Larry emcees trivia at 9:30 Monday; Frank emcees a sing-along at 9:30 Tuesday at 549 W. Market St.

Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co. — Charita Franks plays at 8 Thursday at 1680 E. Waterloo Road.

KC’s Nashville Nights — Soul Shine plays at 9 Friday; Stand Back at 9 Saturday at 88 W. Wilbeth.

Kevin O’Bryan’s Irish Pub — Theresa & Dave emcee karaoke at 9:30 Thursday; Hollow Moons play at 8:30 Friday; at 1761 S. Main St.

New Era Restaurant — The Gary Parker Band plays from 7-10 Monday at 10 Massillon Road.

Paramount Pub and Grille — Open Mic with the Deep South Akron Blues All Stars at 8 p.m. Monday at 491 E. Waterloo Road.

Presidents Lounge — Tracy emcees karaoke at 9:30 Friday and Saturday at 341 Darrow Road.

Scoreboard Sports Bar & Grill — Tommy Tune emcees karaoke at 8:30 Wednesday at 289 Darrow Road.

South Akron Orioles Nest 167 — Karaoke at 8 Thursday and Sunday; Get R Done plays at 7:30 Friday; Lyle Band Uncalled Four at 7:30 Saturday at 2166 Manchester Road.

East

The Brew House — DJ DeAnna emcees karaoke at 10 Thursday at 244 N. Water St., Kent.

Outpost — Ever Burning Bright plays at 6 Friday; Live. Evil at 6 Saturday; Testimony at 6 Sunday; The Convalescence at 6 Tuesday, July 5 at 4962 State Route 43, Kent.

North

Beau’s Lounge at the Sheraton Suites — Patti & The Gene Fiocca Band plays from 8-11 Friday at 1989 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls.

Sto-Kent Family Entertainment — Mark Shaffer emcees karaoke from 9-1 on Friday and Saturday at 3870 Fishcreek Road, Stow.

South

Prime 93 — Danny Clark plays at 6 Thursday; George at 6 Friday; Vinnie at 6:30 Saturday; Marquis on piano at 6 Wednesday at 4315 Manchester Road, New Franklin.

West

Barberton Liedertafel Card Club — Cliff emcees karaoke from 8-midnight Thursday at 191 Second St. NW, Barberton.

Galaxy Restaurant — The Juke Hounds play at 9 Friday; Teaser at 9:30 p.m. Saturday; Tripper and WONE at 7 Wednesday at 201 Park Centre Drive, Wadsworth.

Houston Pub — Open Mic with Tom Ball at 7 Tuesday at 3069 Houston Road, Norton.

On Tap — Kathy emcees karaoke at 9 Friday at Acme Plaza, 3997 Medina Road, Montrose area, Bath Township.

Cleveland area

Barking Spider Tavern — Blue Lute plays at 6:30 Thursday; Between the Strings at 8 Thursday; Tom Shaper at 10 Thursday; George Foley & Friends at 5:30 Friday; Take This Hammer at 8 Friday; Marty Christian at 10 Friday; Dale Galgozy at 8 Saturday; Bill Lestock at 10 Saturday; Nostalgia Factor at 3 Sunday; George Foley & Friends at 6 Sunday; Open Mic with Gary Hall at 7 Tuesday; deFrance at 6 p.m. Wednesday; The Deltza at 8 Wednesday; Boy=Girl at 10 Wednesday at 11310 Juniper Road, Cleveland.

Wilbert’s Food & Music — Last Daze plays at 8 p.m. Thursday; Tommy Z at 9 Saturday; Keith Kenny at 8 Monday; Deltaz at 5 Tuesday; in-bussiness at 9:30 Tuesday; Gondwana at 9 Wednesday at 812 Huron Road E., Cleveland.