Nightspots?in Akron

Corky’s Thomastown — Al Magazzeni emcees karaoke at 9:30 Friday, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday at 1131 S. Arlington St.

Eagles No. 555 — Bud Grabbe and the Roadrunners play at 8 Friday; Bud Grabbe and the Roadrunners jam session at 7:30 Tuesday at 89 E. Waterloo Road.

Firestone Hideaway — DJ Mike emcees karaoke at 8 Tuesday at 33 W. Mapledale Ave.

Frank’s Place on Market — DJ Mardo emcees karaoke at 9:30 Sunday; DJ Larry emcees trivia at 9:30 Monday; Frank emcees a sing-a-long at 9:30 Tuesday at 549 W. Market St.

GetAway Pub — Rumble Strip plays at 9 Friday; Acoustical Jam with Tim Page at 7 Sunday; Charlie and the Poor Boys at 8 Wednesday at 1462 N. Portage Path.

Hoppin’ Frog Brewery — Secondhand Radio plays at 7 Monday at 1680 E. Waterloo Road.

KC’s Nashville Nights — Grumblefish plays at 9 Friday; Redneck Romeos at 9 Saturday at 88 W. Wilbeth Road.

Main Street Saloon — Rumble Strip plays at 8 Saturday at 1481 S. Main St.

New Era Restaurant — The Gary Parker Band plays at 7 Monday at 10 Massillon Road.

Presidents Lounge — Tracy emcees karaoke at 9:30 Friday and Saturday at 341 Darrow Road.

Scoreboard Sports Bar — Tommy Tune emcees karaoke at 8 Wednesday at 289 Darrow Road.

East

Outpost — Mushroomhead plays at 6 Friday; Battle Beast at 6 Saturday; Tantric, Save Whats Left and Unlabeled at 6 Sunday at 4962 State Route 43, Brimfield Township.

Water Street Tavern — Larry Sterpka plays at 5:30 Monday at 132 S. Water St., Kent.

North

Beau’s Lounge at the Sheraton Suites — Laura Varcho with Tim Akin Band plays at 8 Friday at 1989 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls.

Domenic’s Pub — Retro plays at 9 Saturday at 2467 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls.

Sto-Kent Family Entertainment Beach Club — Mark Shaffer emcees karaoke at 9 Friday and Saturday at 3870 Fishcreek Road, Stow.

South

Sadie Rene’s — Bleed to Sleep plays at 9 Friday; Harlow at 9 Saturday; Electric Jam hosted by The Soundz at 9 Wednesday at 7200 Whipple Ave. NW, Jackson Township.

West

Houston Pub — Open mic with Tom Ball at 7 Tuesday at 3069 Houston Road, Norton.

Sweet Pea Cafe — The Alternaters play at 7 Friday at 117 Merz Blvd., Fairlawn.

Cleveland Area

Barking Spider Tavern — George Foley & Friends at 5:30 Friday; In-Groovement at 8 Friday; Hollywood Slim at 10 Friday; Martin/Marshall at 8 Saturday; Silver String Band at 10 Saturday; City Limits at 3 Sunday; Matt Harmon at 6 Sunday; Ian Anderson at 7 Monday; The Gage Brothers at 9 Monday at 11310 Juniper Road, Cleveland.

Wilbert’s Food & Music — WayLows and & NEO play at 9 Friday; Joe Moorhead Band at 9:30 Saturday; Mathis Grey at 5:30 Tuesday at 812 Huron Road E., Cleveland.