Nightspots?in Akron

Bill White’s Akron Lanes 300 Lounge — Tom emcees karaoke at 9 Saturday at 2911 E. Waterloo Road.

Bocassio’s Sports Pub — Chuck G. emcees karaoke at 9:30 Friday and Saturday at 958 Canton Road.

Chuck’s Steakhouse — DJ Donny Cameron at 7 Thursday; Lost Sylence, Deadleaf, No Where to Fall, Throne to the Apocalypse, In a Broken World and Call of the Fallen at 8 Friday; Acoustic Night at 9 Saturday at 456 E. South St.

Club Energy — Arrowhead plays at 8 Friday at 289 Darrow Road.

Corky’s Thomastown Cafe — Al Magazzeni emcees karaoke at 9:30 Thursday, Friday, Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday; Renegade plays at 9:30 Saturday at 1131 S. Arlington St.

The Firestone Hideaway — DJ Mike emcees karaoke at 8 Tuesday at 33 W. Mapledale Ave.

Frank’s Place on Market — DJ Mardo emcees karaoke at 9:30 Sunday; DJ Larry emcees trivia at 9:30 Monday; Frank emcees a singalong at 9:30 Tuesday at 549 W. Market St.

GetAway Pub — Country Night with B-Mann at 9 Thursday; Back Alley Gators play at 9 Friday; Acoustic Jam with Billy Oliver at 8 Sunday; B-Mann at 8 Tuesday; Charlie & the Poor Boys at 8 Wednesday at 1462 N. Portage Path.

Jack’s Happy Landing — Halloween Party with DJ at 9 Friday; Halloween Party with the Delta Dogs at 9 Saturday at 641 Massillon Road.

Jilly’s Music Room — Josh Hill Band plays at 8 Thursday; Swizzlestick at 8 Friday; the Juke Hounds at 5:30 Saturday; Vince Ruby Trio at 8 Saturday; John Morton at 8 Wednesday at 111 N. Main St.

KC’s Nashville Nights — Musicians Jam at 8 Thursday; Vicious Six plays at 9 Friday; Riverhawk at 9 Saturday at 88 W. Wilbeth Road.

Kevin O’Bryan’s Irish Pub — The Get Back Band plays at 9:30 Friday; DJ Dave emcees karaoke at 9:30 Thursday and Saturday at 1761 S. Main St.

New Era Restaurant — The Gary Parker Band plays at 7 Monday at 10 Massillon Road.

Scoreboard Sports Bar & Grill — Tommytune emcees karaoke at 8:30 Wednesday at 289 Darrow Road.

Tailgate Grill Pub — The Record Party plays at 9 Saturday at 2790 Albrecht Ave.

East

The Brew House — DJ DeAnna emcees karaoke at 10 Thursday at 244 N. Water St., Kent.

The Outpost — Sycamour plays at 6 Thursday; Spook Show at 7 Friday; the Holy Guite at 6 Saturday; Straight Line Stitch at 6 Sunday; 2 X 4, Left Behind and Eavesdropper at 6 Monday at 4962 State Route 43, Kent.

Rico’s Restaurant Lounge & Patio Bar — Time Machine plays at 8:30 Saturday at 1332 Tallmadge Road, Brimfield.

The Water Street Tavern — Larry Sterpka plays at 5:30 Monday at 132 S. Water St., Kent.

North

Beau’s Lounge at the Sheraton Suites — Helen Welch Trio plays at 8:30 Friday; Artwerk at 8:30 Saturday at 1989 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls.

Brandywine Par 3 and Winery — Hot Potatoes Trio plays at 7 Saturday at 5555 Akron-Peninsula Road, Peninsula.

Domenic’s Pub — Tommytune emcees karaoke at 9 Friday; Take 3 plays at 9 Saturday at 2467 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls.

On Tap Grille & Bar — Walt Wise plays at 7 Thursday; Bobby Martin emcees karaoke at 9:30 Friday at 4396 Kent Road, Stow.

Sto-Kent Family Entertainment Beach Club — Mark Shaffer emcees karaoke at 9 Friday and Saturday at 3870 Fishcreek Road, Stow.

Streets Bar & Grill — DJ Roger emcees karaoke at 8 Thursday at 9107 State Route 14, Streetsboro.

South

Army-Navy 250 — Larry Alltop and Ziggy play at 7 Thursday at 2970 N. Bender Ave., Coventry Township.

On Tap at the Harbor — Cafe 80’s plays at 9 Saturday at 562 Portage Lakes Drive, Coventry Township.

Prime 93 — Max plays at 6:30 Friday; George at 6:30 Saturday; Max at 6 Wednesday at 4315 Manchester Road, New Franklin.

Sadie Rene’s — Halloween Party with Radiatrix at 9 Friday; Halloween Party with Code Red at 9 Saturday; Kenny Boyd’s All Star Open Jam at 9 Sunday; Electric Jam Night hosted by Sexy Sadie at 9 Wednesday at 7200 Whipple Ave. NW, Jackson Township.

West

Barberton Liedertafel Club — Cliff emcees karaoke at 7:30 Thursday; DJ Cliff at 7:30 Friday at 191 Second St. NW, Barberton.

Houston Pub — Open mic with Tom Ball at 7 Tuesday at 3069 Houston Road, Norton.

On Tap — Westside Steve Stix plays at 8 Thursday; Chris Martin emcees karaoke at 9:30 Friday and Saturday at Acme Plaza, 3997 Medina Road, Bath Township.

On Tap Grille & Bar — Donny Thompson plays at 8 Wednesday at State Route 18 at Interstate 71, Medina.

Sweet Pea Cafe — Halloween Party Open Mic at 6 Friday; Irv Terzic and Friends play at 7 Saturday at 117 Merz Blvd., Fairlawn.

Cleveland area

Barking Spider Tavern — Modern Ruins plays at 8 Thursday; George Foley & Friends at 5:30 Friday; Ray McNiece & Tongue & Groove at 8 Friday; memphis Cradle at 10 Friday; Midnight Trail Band at 8 Saturday; Bill Lestock at 10 Saturday; the Nostalgia Factor at 3 Sunday; Mystic Mojo at 6 Sunday; Mike the Music Guy at 3:30 Monday; George Foley & Friends at 10 Monday; Open Mic Night with Gary Hall at 8 Tuesday; Tony T. at 8 Wednesday; Boy=Girl at 10 Wednesday at 11310 Juniper Road, Cleveland.

Wilbert’s Food & Music — Brent Johnson and the Call Ups play at 6 Thursday; Morning in May and JPNSGRLS at 8 Friday; Tim Gartland at 9 Saturday; Skyler at 8 Wednesday at 812 Huron Road E., Cleveland.