Nightspots?in Akron

Barmacy Bar & Grill — Karaoke at 9 Thursday at 1714 Merriman Road.

Brooklands Bar — The Likeley Brothers featuring John Shultz plays at 8:30 Saturday at 371 the Brooklands.

Club Energy — DJ Joey & Spin emcee karaoke at 8 Friday and Saturday at 289 Darrow Road.

Eagles No. 555 — Bud Grabbe and the Roadrunners jam session at 7:30 Tuesday and 8 Friday at 89 E. Waterloo Road.

Firestone Hideaway — DJ Mike emcees karaoke at 8 Tuesday at 33 W. Mapledale Ave.

Frank’s Place on Market — DJ Mardo emcees karaoke at 9:30 Sunday; DJ Larry emcees trivia at 9:30 Monday; Frank emcees a sing-along at 9:30 Tuesday at 549 W. Market St.

GetAway Pub — Tasby Bros. play at 9 Friday and Saturday; Charlie & The Poor Boys at 8 Wednesday at 1462 N. Portage Path.

Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co. — Acid Cats play at 8 Thursday at 1680 E. Waterloo Road.

KC’s Nashville Nights — Harlow plays at 9 Friday; We R Not at 9 Saturday at 88 W. Wilbeth.

Kevin O’Bryan’s Irish Pub — Theresa and Dave emcee karaoke at 9:30 Thursday; Big Pat plays at 9 Friday at 1761 S. Main St.

New Era Restaurant — The Gary Parker Band plays from 7-10 Monday at 10 Massillon Road.

Paramount Pub and Grille — Open mic with the Deep South Akron Blues All Stars at 8 p.m. Monday at 491 E. Waterloo Road.

Presidents Lounge — Tracy emcees karaoke at 9:30 Friday and Saturday at 341 Darrow Road.

South Akron Orioles Nest 167 — We Are Not Band plays at 7:30 Friday; Terry Wright & Hot Cargo at 7:30 Saturday; Karaoke at 8 Sunday at 2166 Manchester Road.

East

The Brew House — DJ DeAnna emcees karaoke at 10 Thursday at 244 N. Water St., Kent.

Outpost — Awake at Last plays at 6 Friday; Faster Pussycat and Walking in Circles at 6 Saturday at 4962 State Route 43, Brimfield Township.

North

Beau’s Lounge at the Sheraton Suites — John Gregg with Katie Kopan plays at 8 Friday; Danny Clark at 8 Saturday at 1989 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls.

Domenic’s Pub — Bradford White plays at 9 Saturday at 2476 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls.

Sto-Kent Family Entertainment — Mark Shaffer emcees karaoke at 9 on Friday and Saturday at 3870 Fishcreek Road, Stow.

South

Prime 93 — Esterle Jazz Duo plays at 6 Friday; Marquis on Piano at 6 Wednesday at 4315 Manchester Road, New Franklin.

West

Barberton Liedertafel Card Club — Cliff emcees karaoke from 8 to midnight Thursday at 191 Second St. NW, Barberton.

Galaxy Restaurant — Muddy River Project plays at 9 Friday; The Fillmore East Band at 7 Wednesday at 201 Park Centre Drive, Wadsworth.

Houston Pub — Open Mic with Tom Ball at 7 Tuesday at 3069 Houston Road, Norton.

Cleveland area

Barking Spider Tavern — Time Tripper plays at 8 Thursday; Spyder Stompers at 10 Thursday; George Foley & Friends at 5:30 Friday; Reo Neon at 8 Friday; Tim Matson Trio at 10 Friday; Saul Glennon at 8 Saturday; Bill Lestock at 10 Saturday; Nostalgia Factor at 3 Sunday; George Foley & Friends at 6 Sunday; Open Mic Night with Gary Hall at 7 Tuesday; Dan & Faith at 6 Wednesday; Jim Kozel at 8 Wednesday; Boy=Girl at 10 Wednesday at 11310 Juniper Road, Cleveland.

Wilbert’s Food & Music — Miller and The Other Sinners play at 10 Friday; Norman Nardini at 9:30 Saturday; The Lauren Mitchell Band at 6:30 Sunday; Bright City at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; Dan McCoy at 8 Tuesday; Val and the Southern Line at 9 Tuesday at 812 Huron Road E., Cleveland.