Following a brutally long and perhaps a bit mean-spirited winter, the summer season is nearly upon us in Northeast Ohio. Across the next few months, lovers of live music will have a plethora of opportunities to enjoy good tunes in a variety of styles in the great outdoors.



Akron and other area municipalities will be full of the sounds of free concerts in various parks and other outside spaces. Local music lovers should be able to fill their days with live music from some of the area’s best bands.



Here is a list of upcoming free outside concerts throughout the summer in the Akron/Canton area:



 



AKRON



Friday



China Grove, a tribute to the Doobie Brothers, with JiMiller Band — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



June 6



Fleetwood Mix, a tribute to Fleetwood Mac, with Kerosene Band — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



June 9



The Cover Band — 7 to 9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



June 10



3 on the Tree — 7 to 9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



June 11



Kerosene — 7 to 9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.



June 13



Atomic Punks, a tribute to early Van Halen, with Victory Highway — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



The Swizzle Stick Band — 7 to 9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.



June 16



Ryan Humbert — 7 to 9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



June 17



Mystic Taxi — 7 to 9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



June 18



Instant Replay — 7 to 9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.



June 19



Anne E. DeChant — 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St. Downtown@Dusk.



June 20



Changes in Latitudes, a tribute to Jimmy Buffett, with Monica Robbins and the Whiskey Kings — 6 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



The Kingbees — 7 to 9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.



June 23



Colin Dussault’s Blues Project — 7 to 9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



June 24



Southbound — 7 to 9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



Metro Parks Ensemble — 7 p.m., Firestone Metro Park/Tuscarawas Meadows Area, 2620 Harrington Road.



June 25



Lost State of Franklin — 7 to 9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.



June 26



The Numbers Band — 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St. Downtown@Dusk.



June 27



Night Train, a tribute to Guns & Roses, with Metal Inc — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



Gary Shreve & the Memphis Prowlers — 7 to 9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.



June 30



Larry Alltop & Nostalgia Gold — 7 to 9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



July 1



Phil ’n the Blanks — 7 to 9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



July 2



Bruce in the USA, a tribute to Bruce Springsteen, with Zach and the Bright Lights — 6 p.m, Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



45rpm — 7 to 9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.



July 3



Hotel California, a tribute to the Eagles, with Roger Hoover and The Hurt — 6 p.m, Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



Wanda Hunt Band — 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St. Downtown@Dusk.



July 4



Akron Symphony Pops Concert, with Brass Band of the Western Reserve and Alex Bevan — 4 p.m, Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.



July 5



1964 the Tribute, with the Speed Bumps and the Brothers Gecht — 4 p.m, Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



July 7



Rudy & the Professionals — 7 to 9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



July 8



Boogie Fever/Big 80s — 7 to 9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



July 9



Wanda Hunt — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Tony Rio & Relentless — 7 to 9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.



July 10



The Speedbumps — 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St. Downtown@Dusk.



July 11



Draw the Line, a tribute to Aerosmith, with Jonah Koslen’s Stage Pass Now — 6:30 p.m, Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.



The Juke Hounds — 7 to 9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.



July 12



The Jersey Kid, a tribute to Frankie Valli, with Ray Massa’s Eurorythms — 6:30 p.m, Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.



July 14



The Michael Weber Show — 7 to 9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



July 15



Victory Highway — 7 to 9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



July 16



Moises Borges Brazilian Jazz Band — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Juke in the Box — 7 to 9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.



July 17



Zach — 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St. Downtown@Dusk.



July 18



Motley 2, a tribute to Motley Crue, with 11 After — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



July 18-19



Ballet Hispanico of New York — 8:45 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.



July 19



Legendary Ladies of Motown, with Marilyn Rivers — 7 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.



July 20



Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.



July 21



Howard Street Blues Band — 7 to 9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



July 23



Fabulous Voices — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



July 24



Horns and Things — 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St. Downtown@Dusk.



July 25



Dreamer, a tribute to Supertramp, with Scarlet & the Harlots — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



July 25-26



Neos Dance Theatre — 8:45 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



July 27



Gospel Sunday Just Love to Sing Gospel Singers — 5 to 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



July 29



JiMiller Band — 7 to 9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



July 30



The Wallace Coleman Band — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Cold Blue Steele — 7 to 9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.



July 31



JD Eicher & the Goodnights — 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St. Downtown@Dusk.



Aug. 1



Scarecrow, a tribute to John Mellencamp, with the Moxeys — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



The ReBeats — 7 to 9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.



Aug. 1-2



GroundWorks Dance Theater — 8:45 p.m., Glendale Cemetery, 150 Glendale Ave.



Aug. 2



Who’s Bad, a tribute to Michael Jackson, with Charita Franks — 7 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.



Aug. 3



Gospel Sunday performer to be announced — 5 to 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Glendale Cemetery, 150 Glendale Ave.



Aug. 4



Funkology — 7 to 9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



Aug. 5



Rock Radio — 7 to 9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



Aug. 6



Ernie Krivda Quartet — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Conestoga — 7 to 9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.



Aug. 7



Blu Monsoon Jazz Concerts — 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St. Downtown@Dusk.



Aug. 8



Big Eyed Phish, a tribute to Dave Matthews, with Shivering Timbers — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



Greased Lightning — 7 to 9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.



Aug. 8-9



James Sewell Ballet of Minneapolis/Akron Regional Dance Collective — 8:45 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



Aug. 10



Gospel Sunday Henry Dunn’s Road to Glory on the Road — 5 to 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



Aug. 11



The Ozone Band — 7 to 9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.



Aug. 12



Colin Dussault’s Blues Project — 7 to 9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.



Aug. 13



Jan Marie and D.O.C. — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Mick & Rick Band — 7 to 9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.



Aug. 15



Almost Queen, a tribute to Queen, with Joe Vitale Jr. Band — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



4 Us featuring Mary White — 7 to 9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.



Aug. 16



Fresh Horses, a tribute to Garth Brooks, with Mark Leach — 6:30 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.



Aug. 17



Gospel Sunday Mountain of the Lord Fellowship Choir — 5 to 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Aug. 20



The Dan Wilson Group — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Aug. 22



Satisfaction, a tribute to the Rolling Stones, with Josh Hill — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



Aug. 23



The Machine, a tribute to Pink Floyd, with Electric Mud — 7 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



Aug. 24



Gospel Sunday Mount Olive Baptist Church Choir — 5 to 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Aug. 27



Vernon Jones Blues Cartel — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Aug. 29



Zoso, a tribute to Led Zeppelin, with Switchblade Scarlett — 7 to 11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St. WONE’s Rock the Lock concert.



Aug. 31



Gospel Sunday Ohio Gospel Showcase/K. Miles & RP — 5 to 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



Sept. 3



Jack Schantz Jazz Quartet — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.



 



BARBERTON



Lake Anna Concert Series at Lake Anna Park, 615 W. Park Ave.



June 13 — 7:30 p.m., For Keeps.



June 20 — 7:30 p.m., Greased Lightning.



June 27 — 7:30 p.m., MaryLanes.



July 9 — 11:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m., American Heritage.



July 11 — 7:30 p.m., Rick Alviti, a tribute to Elvis Presley.



July 16 — 11:30 a.m., Mike Bunn.



July 18 — 7:30 p.m., Bon Journey, a tribute to Bon Jovi and Journey.



July 23 — 11:30 a.m., Swingin 78s; 7:30 p.m., Glenn Miller Orchestra.



July 25 — 7:30 p.m., Terry Lee Goffee, a tribute to Johnny Cash.



July 30 — 11:30 a.m., Matt Schafer Polka Band.



Aug. 1 — 7:30 p.m., Amanda Jones & the Family Band, a tribute to Sugarland.



Aug. 6 — 11:30 a.m., JD Eicher & the Goodnights.



Aug. 8 — 7:30 p.m., Belairs & Elvis.



Aug. 13 — 11:30 a.m., Chardon Polka Band.



Aug. 15 — 7:30 p.m., Ruby Shooz.



Aug. 20 — 11:30 a.m., Mick and Rick.



Aug. 22 — 7:30 p.m., Desert Highway, a tribute to the Eagles.



Aug. 29 — 7:30 p.m., Beach Party Boys, a tribute to the Beach Boys.



Aug. 30 — 7:30 p.m., Darkside of the Moon, a tribute to Pink Floyd.



Aug. 31 — 7:30 p.m., Parrots of the Carribean, a tribute to Jimmy Buffett.



 



BRIMFIELD TOWNSHIP



At the gazebo, Tallmadge Road and state Route 43, 7 p.m.



July 24 — Flipflops.



 



CANAL FULTON



Summer Concert Series, 7 p.m., at Public Square, Canal and Market streets.



June 14 — Canal Fulton Community Band.



July 19 — Majestic Voice Chorus.



Aug. 16 — Class Act.



 



CANTON



Wednesday J-Jams, noon to 1 p.m. at the Cultural Center for the Arts, 1001 Market Ave. N.



Wednesday — Big Pat Masalko.



June 11 — SugarCreek.



June 18 — Stockdale Family Duo.



June 25 — Ren.



July 2 — Scott Paris.



July 9 — Saxy Rob Thompson.



July 16 — Soft Winds Jazz Duo.



July 23 — Joe Waller and Brian Lisik.



July 30 — Summit Arts Academy Steel Drum Band.



 



CLEVELAND HEIGHTS



Cain Park, 40 Severance Circle.



June 15 — Pat Harris Quartet, 1 to 4 p.m., Alma Theater.



June 17 — Amelia String Quartet, 7 p.m., Alma Theater.



June 22 — J Blues Band, 1 to 4 p.m., Alma Theater.



June 24 — Metropolitan Brass Quintet, 7 p.m., Alma Theater.



June 29 — Larry Patch Quartet, 1 to 4 p.m., Alma Theater.



July 12 — Cain Park Arts Festival: Charlie Mosbrook and Laura Joy, 4 to 5:30 p.m. and 6 to 7:30 p.m., Alma Theater; the Outer Vibe, 3:30 to 7:30 p.m., Evans Amphitheater.



July 30 — Inlet Dance Theatre, 8 p.m., Evans Amphitheater.



Aug. 3 — The Singing Angels, 4 p.m., Evans Amphitheater.



Aug. 5 — Raleigh Chamber Players, 7 p.m., Alma Theater.



Aug. 12 — Silver Keys Clarinet Quartet, 7 p.m., Alma Theater.



Aug. 17 — Heights Got Talent, 7 p.m., Evans Amphitheater.



 



COPLEY TOWNSHIP



Annual Summer Music Series will be at 7 p.m. at Copley Circle, Copley Road and Cleveland-Massillon Road.



June 8 — LaFlavour.



June 15 — Hey Mavis.



June 22 — Belairs.



June 29 — Voices of Ohio.



July 6 — Freedom Brass Band.



July 13 — Phil ’n the Blanks.



July 20 — Barbershop Harmony.



July 27 — Logan Wells.



Aug. 3 — Prodigals.



Aug. 10 — Akron Big Band.



Aug. 17 — Greased Lightning.



 



CUYAHOGA FALLS



The Akron Pops Orchestra will perform at several locations.



June 12 — 7:30 to 8:30 p.m., Lions Park, 641 Silver Lake Ave.



July 17 — 7:30 to 8:30 p.m., Oak Park, 2250 12th St.



July 31 — 7 to 8:30 p.m., Cuyahoga Falls Public Library parking lot, 2015 Third St.



Rockin’ on the River Concert Series at Falls River Square, downtown Cuyahoga Falls, 5 to 11 p.m. Fridays.



Friday — 7 Bridges, a tribute to the Eagles, with Hey Monea!



June 6 — Draw the Line, a tribute to Aerosmith, with Velvet Shake.



June 20 — Head Games, a tribute to Foreigner, with Almost Famous.



June 27 — Limelight, a tribute to Rush, with Jukebox Heroes.



July 4 — Zoso, a tribute to Led Zeppelin, with Human Nature.



July 11 — Battery, a tribute to Metallica, with SchoolGirl Crush.



July 25 — Elevation, a tribute to U2, with the Juke Hounds.



Aug. 1 — Girls Girls Girls, an all-girl tribute to Motley Crue, with That 80s Band.



Aug. 8 — Escape, a tribute to Journey, with Straight On, a tribute to Heart.



Aug. 15 — Hollywood Nights, a tribute to Bob Seger, with JD Eicher & the Goodnights.



Aug. 22 — Vicious Cycle, a tribute to Lynyrd Skynyrd, with Butch Armstrong and the Armstrong Bearcat Band.



Aug. 29 — Buck Naked Band, with Coalies Run Band.



Cuyahoga Valley National Park concerts at Howe Meadow, 4040 Riverview Road, begin at 6:30 p.m., with games and activities at 5:30 p.m.



Wednesday — Mo’ Mojo.



June 11 — The Womacks.



June 25 — Carlos Jones & the P.L.U.S. Band.



July 23 — Mo’ Mojo Mama.



Aug. 6 — Cletus Black Revue.



Aug. 13 — Tylan & Ingrid and the Laura Love Duo.



 



DOYLESTOWN



Main Street Music Summer Concert Series is held at 7 p.m. Fridays at the Bandstand at the southeast corner of Portage and Clinton streets.



June 6 — Power Play.



June 13 — Tony Rio & Relentless



June 20 — Green Blossom Special.



June 27 — Rogues’ Hollow Band.



July 3 — HappyMon Band, a tribute to Jimmy Buffett.



July 11 — LaFlavour.



July 18 — Aftermath.



July 25 — Walt Sanders, a tribute to Elvis.



 



FAIRLAWN



Concerts are from 7 to 9 p.m. at Bicentennial Park, 3486 S. Smith Road.



June 13 — Celebration.



June 20 — LaFlavour.



June 27 — Shivering Timbers.



July 11 — Jeff Varga with Mike Criscione.



July 18 — Rudy & the Professionals.



July 25 — Tony Rio & Relentless.



 



GREEN



Children’s Summer Concert Series, 11 a.m. Thursdays at Freda Hunter-Bates Pavilion, Boettler Park, 5300 Massillon Road.



June 12 — Kulture Kids.



June 19 — Flumpa & Friends Show.



June 26 — MadCap Puppet Show.



July 10 — Leonardo & the Makin’ Waves Band.



July 17 — Outback Ray’s Amazing Animal Show.



July 24 — E & J Reptile Show.



 



HUDSON



Summer Music Festival events are on the Village Green downtown on state Route 91. Bring a chair. Rain location for all concerts is Hudson High School, Stow and Hudson-Aurora roads.



Sunday — 7 p.m., the Dan Zola Orchestra.



June 8 — 7 p.m., Freedom Brass Band.



June 15 — 7 p.m., Polka Sunday.



June 22 — 7 p.m., Ernie Krivda & the Fat Tuesday Big Band.



June 29 — 7 p.m., Strongsville Community Band.



July 6 — 7 p.m., The Prowlers.



July 13 — 7 p.m., Elvis and the Memphis Prowlers.



July 20 — 7 p.m., the Western Reserve Community Band.



July 27 — 7 p.m., Shout!



Aug. 3 — 6 p.m., LaFlavour.



Aug. 10 — 6 p.m., New Sunset Country.



Aug. 17 — 6 p.m., Hudson High School Marching Band Leaders.



Aug. 24 — 6 p.m., The Belairs.



 



KENT



Hometown Bank Plaza Heritage Concerts will be from 7 to 9 p.m. at Main and Water streets. Bring a chair.



June 5 — Danjo: Dan Angotti Jazz Orchestra.



June 26 — Kent State Communiversity Band.



July 10 — Freedom Brass Band.



Aug. 7 — Helen Welch.



Sept. 11 — Western Reserve Community Band 9/11 Tribute.



 



MASSILLON



Summer Concert Series, Lincoln Way East between First and Third streets, 7:30 p.m.



June 19 — Jersey.



June 26 — The Stickers.



July 10 — Clapton Tribute Evolution.



July 17 — Jimmy & the Soul Blazers.



July 24 — The Belairs.



July 31 — The Sweet Beats.



Summer Concert Series, Independence Day Celebration at Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, 7 p.m.



July 3 — LaFlavour.



Duncan Plaza Concerts, in front of the Massillon Municipal Building



Monday — 7:30 p.m., Visinata.



June 9 — 7:30 p.m., Clinton Band.



June 16 — 7:30 p.m., Meadowbrook Big Band.



June 23 — 7:30 p.m., TGIF.



June 30 — 7:30 p.m., Clinton Band.



July 7 — 7:30 p.m., Storyville Stompers.



July 14 — 7:30 p.m., Renditions.



July 21 — 7:30 p.m., Bob Hill Orchestra.



July 28 — 7:30 p.m., Clinton Band.



Aug. 4 — 7 p.m., Canton Concert Band.



Aug. 11 — 7 p.m., Matt Schafer & Friends.



Aug. 18 — 7 p.m., Jack Halkides.



Aug. 25 — 7 p.m., Visinata.



 



MEDINA



Jazz Under the Stars, Uptown Gazebo, Public Square, state Route 18 and U.S. 42, 7 to 9 p.m.



June 7 — Eileen Burns.



July 12 — Bobby Selvaggio.



Aug. 16 — the Josh Rzepka Trio.



Sept. 6 — Tim Akin and Friends.



Medina Community Band — 8:30 p.m. Fridays in June and July including July 4 at Uptown Gazebo, state Route 18 and U.S. 42. 330-725-8198.



 



MUNROE FALLS



Music by the Lake, Metro Park/Lake Area, 521 S. River Road.



Saturday — 6:30 p.m., Metro Parks Ensemble.



 



NORDONIA HILLS



Concerts in the Park, 6 to 8 p.m.



June 8 — Get Back, Northfield Center, state Route 8 and Olde Eight Road.



June 22 — South Bound, Longwood Park, Macedonia.



July 6 — Tropical Sunsations, Summit Plaza, Northfield Village.



July 20 — Busman’s Holiday, Sagamore Hills Community Park, Valley View Road at Dunham Road.



Aug. 3 — Katch, Northfield Center, state Route 8 and Olde Eight Road.



Aug. 17 — Katch, Sagamore Hills Community Park, Valley View Road at Dunham Road.



Aug. 24 or 31 — rain date, if needed, Sagamore Hills Community Park, Valley View Road at Dunham Road.



 



NORTON



Music by the Lake, Silver Creek Metro Park/Bathhouse, 5000 Hametown Road.



June 12 — 6 p.m., Ryan Humbert.



 



ORRVILLE



Summer Concert Series at 7 p.m. Thursdays at Rehm Pavilion in lower Orr Park.



June 12 — Voices of Ohio.



June 15 (Sunday) — Rumours, a tribute to Fleetwood Mac.



June 26 — Greased Lightning.



July 10 — 52nd Street and Captain Fantastic, a tribute to Billy Joel and Elton John.



July 24 — Chardon Polka Band.



Aug. 7 — The Belairs.



 



PENINSULA



Happy Days Lodge, 500 W. Streetsboro Road.



July 16 — 6:30 to 9:30 p.m., Community Band Festival, with Medina and Goodyear community bands and the Music Camp by Nature Adult Band Camp.



 



RAVENNA



July 17 — 7 p.m., F.O.G. (Fat Old Guys), courthouse lawn downtown.



 



SHARON CENTER



Concerts at 7 to 8:30 p.m. Wednesdays on Sharon Circle.



June 11 — Max’s Farm.



June 25 — The Madison Grawl.



July 9 — The Hitmen.



July 16 — MacKaren.



July 23 — Paul Bryant and Kentucky Border.



Aug. 6 — Sharon Center United Methodist Church.



 



SPRINGFIELD ?TOWNSHIP



Friday Summer Concerts, 7 to 9 p.m., Springfield Lake gazebo off U.S. 224, next to the lake.



June 6 — Rudy & the Professionals.



June 13 — Get Back.



June 20 — Remembering Elvis Live.



June 27 — Phil ’n the Blanks.



July 11 — The Hitmen.



July 18 — Bluegrass Mountaineers.



July 25 — Greased Lightning.



Aug. 1 — The Swizzle Stick Band.



Aug. 8 — Colin Dussault’s Blues Project.



Aug. 15 — rain date.



 



TALLMADGE



Music on the Circle concerts, 7 to 9 p.m. Saturdays at Tallmadge Circle.



Free concerts will be held July 12-Aug. 9. Schedule to be announced.



 



WADSWORTH



Summer Breeze Concerts at the Gazebo downtown, 7 to 8:30 p.m. (rain location at OJ Work Auditorium)



June 26 — Blue Lunch.



July 11 — Polka Band.



July 17 — Get Back.



July 24 — Reunion.



July 31 — Idlewood.



Aug. 14 — Hametowns.



 



WESTFIELD CENTER



In the park circle. Bring a lawn chair.



July 9 — 6 p.m., Michael Sonata, a tribute to Frank Sinatra.



 



WOOSTER



Presented by Main Street Wooster at 105 W. Liberty St.



June 13 — 7 to 9:30 p.m., Concert/Cruise-In Friday with Thumbs McGee.



July 3 — 7 to 8:30 p.m., U.S. Air Force Band of Flight.



July 4 — 7 to 8 p.m., Ohio Light Opera Community Pops Concert.



Aug. 15 — 7 to 9:30 p.m., Concert/Cruise-In Friday with Greased Lightning.