AKRON

Friday

Marrakesh Express, a tribute to Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young, with the JiMiller Band — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

June 7

Bad Medicine, a tribute to Bon Jovi, with Stage Pass Live — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

June 8

PorchRokr Festival — An inaugural event sponsored by the Highland Square Neighborhood Association with more than 80 bands expected to play on 50 porches over eight hours in a 10-block area.

June 10

45 rpm — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

June 11

Kerosene — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

June 12

Phil n’ the Blanks — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.

June 14

Thunderbox, the all-girl tribute to the Best of Metal, with Mouth Wired Shut — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Greased Lightning — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

Jan Hammond — 7 p.m., Firestone Metro Park/Tuscarawas Meadows Area, 2620 Harrington Road.

June 17

Twist — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

June 18

Rudy & The Professionals — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

June 19

Funkology — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.

June 20

Lost State of Franklin — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

Akron Symphony Orchestra Pops — 7:30 p.m., Firestone Metro Park/Coventry Oaks Pavilion, 40 Axline Ave.

June 21

Changes in Latitudes, a tribute to Jimmy Buffett, with Mo Mojo — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

JiMiller Band — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

June 24

Larry Alltop & Notalgia Gold — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

June 25

Mystic Taxi — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

June 26

3 on the Tree — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.

June 27

Anne E. DeChant — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

June 28

Sharp Dressed Men, a tribute to ZZ Top, with Monica Robbins and The Whiskey Kings — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Gary Shreve & the Memphis Prowlers — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

Brick Road Ramblers — 7 p.m., Firestone Metro Park/Tuscarawas Meadows Area, 2620 Harrington Road.

July 1

Boogie Fever/Big ’80s — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 2

The Juke Hounds — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

July 3

Bruce in the USA, a tribute to Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band, with the Twistoffs — 6-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Calypso Gypsies — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.

July 4

Alex Bevan, University of Akron Steel Drum Band, Akron Symphony Orchestra Pops Concert — 4-9:45 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 5

Elevation, U2 tribute, with the Jim Gill Band — 6-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Shout — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

July 6

The Machine, Pink Floyd tribute, with the Joe Vitale Jr. Band — 6-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 8

The Cover Band — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 9

Instant Replay — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

July 10

Wanda Hunt — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Victory Highway — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.

July 11

The Speedbumps — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

July 12

1964, a tribute to the Beatles, with Aftermath — 6:30-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Cold Blue Steele — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

July 13

Michael Sonata, Frank Sinatra tribute, with La Flavour — 6-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 15

The Kingbees — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 16

Howard Street Blues Band — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

July 17

The Steelheaders — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Kody Stormn & the Winds — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.

July 18

Horns and Things — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

July 19

Simply Queen, Queen tribute, with the Kerosene Band — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Aquarius Rising — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

July 20

Hotel California, Eagles tribute, with Cats on Holiday — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 22

The Swizzle Stick Band — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 24

Dan Wilson Group — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

July 25

Wanda Hunt Band — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

July 26

Atomic Punks, a tribute to early Van Halen, with Colin Dussault’s Blues Project — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

July 26-27

Verb Ballets — 8:45 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 28

St. John CME Inspirational Choir — 5 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

July 28

Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

July 30

Remember When — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

July 31

Rooster Jones — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Rock Radio — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.

Aug. 1

JD Eicher & The Goodnights — 6:30- 8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

Aug. 2

Full Moon Fever, a tribute to Tom Petty, with Magnatones — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

The ReBeats — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

Aug. 2-3

GroundWorks Dance Theatre — 8:45 p.m., Glendale Cemetery, 150 Glendale Ave.

Aug. 3

The Prince Experience, with the Forever Band — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Aug. 4

Exalting Him Choir — 5 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Glendale Cemetery, 150 Glendale Ave.

Aug. 5

Zydeco Kings — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

Aug. 6

Juke in the Box — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

Aug. 7

Red Light Roxy — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

The Power Co. Band — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.

Aug. 8

15-60-75 The Numbers Band — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

Aug. 9

Hollywood Nights, a tribute to Bob Seger, with Victory Highway — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Bootleg Band — 7-9 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

Aug. 9-10

NEOS Dance Theatre — 8:45 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

Aug. 10

The Touch Group, the Old School and Motown Sound Explosion, with Best Kept Secret — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Aug. 11

Henry Dunn’s Road to Glory on the Road — 5 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Aug. 11

Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

Aug. 12

Colin Dussault’s Blues Project — 7-9 p.m., Hardesty Park, 1615 W. Market St.

Aug. 13

Blue Lunch — 7-9 p.m., Firestone Park, 1480 Girard St.

Aug. 14

Vernon Jones Blues Cartel — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Tony Rio & Relentless — 7-9 p.m., Shadyside Park, 24th Street Southwest.

Aug. 15

Robin Stone — 6:30-8:30 p.m., Akron Art Museum, 1 S. High St.

Aug. 16

Draw the Line, Aerosmith tribute, with Bassel and the Supernaturals — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Aug. 16-17

Vanaver Caravan of New York — 8:45 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

Aug. 18

Carla Davis featuring Ken McCorvey and Friends — 5 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Akron Symphony Orchestra — 7:30 p.m., Goodyear Heights Metro Park, 2077 Newton St.

Aug. 21

Esto Jazz — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Aug. 23

Satisfaction, Rolling Stones tribute, with Electric Mud — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Aug. 25

The House of the Lord Kingdom Worship Choir — 5 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Aug. 30

Zoso, a tribute to Led Zeppelin, with Class A Bandits — 7-11 p.m., Lock 3 Park, 200 S. Main St.

Sept. 1

Mount Calvary Baptist Church Choir — 5 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

Sept. 4

Jan Marie and D.O.C. — 7 p.m., Lock Bottom Blues & Jazz Club at Lock 4 (behind Civic Theatre), on Bowery Street.

BARBERTON

Lake Anna Concert Series at Lake Anna Park, 615 W. Park Ave.

June 7 — (Lake Anna Celebration Party) 7:30 p.m., Nik and the Nice Guys Party Band.

July 12 — 7:30 p.m., Terry Lee Goffee, a tribute to Johnny Cash.

July 17 — 11:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m., JD Eicher & The Goodnights.

July 19 — 7:30 p.m., Pop Tarts.

July 24 — 7 p.m., Glenn Miller Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., The Swingin’ 78s.

July 26 — 7:30 p.m., Satisfaction, a tribute to the Rolling Stones.

July 31 — 7:30 p.m., Mark Leach & The Blue Collar Valors.

Aug. 7 — 11:30 a.m., Chardon Polka Band; 7:30 p.m., Chad Baker Band.

Aug. 9 — 7:30 p.m., Ruby Shooz.

Aug. 14 — 11:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m., Todd Taylor.

Aug. 16 — 7:30 p.m., Liverpool Lads, a tribute to the Beatles.

Aug. 21 — 11:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m., Brett Newski & the Corruption.

Aug. 23 — 7:30 p.m., Beach Party Boys, a tribute to the Beach Boys.

Aug. 28 — 7:30 p.m., Northwest Territory.

Aug. 30 — 7:30 p.m., Darkside of the Moon, a tribute to Pink Floyd with laser light show.

Aug. 31 — 7:30 p.m., Doo Wop Guys.

Sept. 1 — 7:30 p.m., Rick Alviti, a tribute to Elvis Presley.

BRIMFIELD TOWNSHIP

At the gazebo, Tallmadge Road and state Route 43, 7 p.m.

July 25 — Flipflops.

CANAL FULTON

June 13 — 7:30 p.m., Canal Fulton Community Band, Public Square, Canal and Market streets.

July 1 — 7 p.m., Majestic Voice Chorus, Public Square, Canal and Market streets.

Aug. 11 — 7 p.m., Country Sunrise Special, Muhlhauser Park Gazebo, 853 Locust St.

CANTON

Wednesday J-Jams, noon to 1 p.m. at the Cultural Center for the Arts, 1001 Market Ave. N.

Wednesday — Scott Paris.

June 12 — The Scenic Route.

June 19 — Pat Masalko.

June 26 — Ohio Weather Band.

July 3 — Bobby Leonard.

July 10 — SugarCreek Acoustic Duo.

July 17 — Players Guild Theatre Performing Arts Academy.

July 24 — Ren.

July 31 — Tristan Sedlak.

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS

Cain Park, 40 Severance Circle.

June 23 — Golem, 35th Annual Workman’s Circle Yiddish Concert, 7:30 p.m., Evans Amphitheater.

July 16 — Iron Toys (Chamber Music Series), 7 p.m., Alma Theater.

July 24 — Inlet Dance Theatre (kids matinee), 1-2 p.m., Evans Amphitheater.

July 25 — Inlet Dance Theatre, 8 p.m., Evans Amphitheater.

July 30 — Duo Anime (Chamber Music Series), 7 p.m., Alma Theater.

Aug. 4 — The Singing Angels, 4 p.m., Evans Amphitheater.

Aug. 13 — Cleveland Trombone Collective (Chamber Music Series), 7 p.m., Alma Theater.

COPLEY TOWNSHIP

Annual Summer Music Series will be at 7 p.m. at Copley Circle, Copley Road and Cleveland-Massillon Road.

June 9 — LaFlavour.

June 16 — Sierra Hull.

June 23 — Jack Schantz Sextet.

June 30 — Voices of Ohio.

July 7 — Freedom Brass Band of Northeast Ohio.

July 14 — Northwest Territory.

July 21 — Barbershop Harmony Spectacular.

July 28 — Hey Mavis.

Aug. 4 — Phil n’ the Blanks.

Aug. 11 — Akron Big Band.

Aug. 18 — Greased Lightning.

CUYAHOGA FALLS

The Akron Pops Orchestra will perform at several locations, starting at 7:30 p.m.

June 13 — Valley Vista Park, 2791 Valley Road.

July 18 — Oak Park, 2250 12th St.

Aug. 1 — The Danbury, 1695 Queens Gates Circle.

Rockin’ on the River Concert Series at Falls River Square, downtown Cuyahoga Falls, 5 p.m. to midnight Fridays.

Friday — Blue Moon Swamp, a tribute to John Fogerty/CCR, with The Huckin’ Fillbillys.

June 14 — 7 Bridges, a tribute to the Eagles, with Kerosene.

June 21 — Guns 4 Roses, a tribute to Guns N’ Roses, with 1988.

June 28 — Almost Queen, with Jukebox Heroes.

July 5 — Ekoostik Hookah, with Mo’ Mojo.

July 12 — Draw the Line, a tribute to Aerosmith, with 7T7.

July 26 — The Waiting, a tribute to Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, with Hey Monea.

Aug. 2 — Escape, a tribute to Journey, with Mystic Taxi.

Aug. 9 — Thunderstruck, a tribute to AC/DC, with Big House.

Aug. 16 — Mr. Speed, a tribute to KISS, with Victory Highway.

Aug. 23 — Vicious Cycle, a tribute to Lynyrd Skynyrd, with Butch Armstrong and the Armstrong Bearcat Band.

Aug. 30 — Red Sun Rising, with Zach and the Bright Lights.

Cuyahoga Valley National Park concerts at Howe Meadow, 4040 Riverview Road, begin at 6:30 p.m., with games and activities at 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday — Mo’ Mojo Mama.

June 12 — Carlos Jones & the P.L.U.S. Band.

June 26 — Sammy De Leon Latin Jazz Orchestra.

July 10 — Boy=Girl.

July 24 — HeartBEAT Afrika.

Aug. 7 — Cletus Black Revue.

Aug. 21 — The New Barleycorn.

DOYLESTOWN

Main Street Music Summer Concert Series is held at 7 p.m. Fridays at the Bandstand at the southeast corner of Portage and Clinton streets.

June 7 — Nostalgia Cleveland.

June 14 — B.E. Mann.

June 21 — The Speedbumps.

June 28 — Bringing Benetar, a tribute to Pat Benatar.

July 5 — Mark Leach & the Blue Collar Valors.

July 12 — LaFlavour.

July 19 — Luke James.

July 26 — We Are Public Radio.

FAIRLAWN

Concerts are from 7 to 9 p.m. at Bicentennial Park, 3486 S. Smith Road.

June 14 — The ReBeats.

June 21 — 7 Mile Isle Steelband.

June 28 — Shivering Timbers.

July 5 — Gary Shreve & The Memphis Prowlers.

July 12 — Mystic Taxi.

July 19 — Phil ‘n the Blanks.

July 26 — Sonny Rich & Terry Ajamie.

GREEN

Children’s Summer Concert Series, 11 a.m. Thursdays at Freda Hunter-Bates Pavilion, Boettler Park, 5300 Massillon Road.

June 6 — Roots to Rhythm.

June 13 — Outback Ray’s Amazing Animal Show.

June 20 — Shizzle Dizzle Magic Show.

June 27 — Ed McDade Music.

July 11 — E & J Reptile Show.

July 18 — 8 Count Dance.

July 25 — Jason Huneke Magic Show.

HUDSON

Summer Music Festival events are on the Village Green downtown on state Route 91. Bring a chair. Rain location for all concerts is Hudson High School, Stow and Hudson-Aurora roads.

Sunday — 7 p.m., Remember When.

June 9 — 7 p.m., Ernie Krivda & The Fat Tuesday Big Band.

June 16 — 7 p.m., Brass Band of the Western Reserve.

June 23 — 7 p.m., Strongsville City Jazz Swing Band.

June 30 — 7 p.m., The Coastliners (North Coast Men’s Chorus).

July 7 — 7 p.m., Western Reserve Community Band.

July 14 — 7 p.m., Shout.

July 21 — 7 p.m., Terry Lee Goffee, a tribute to Johnny Cash.

July 28 — 7 p.m., Strongsville Community Band.

Aug. 4 — 6 p.m., LaFlavour.

Aug. 11 — 6 p.m., Cleveland Jazz Orchestra.

Aug. 18 — 6 p.m., Polka Hall of Fame.

Aug. 25 — 6 p.m., The Belairs.

First & Main Summer Music Nights are at 7 p.m. on the Village Green.

July 12 — Monica Robbins & The Whiskey Kings.

July 13 — Swizzle Stick Band.

July 26 — Jersey, a tribute to Bruce Springsteen.

July 27 — Sight N Sound.

Aug. 2 — Cats on Holiday.

Aug. 3 — Fabulous Voices.

Aug. 9 — 7 Mile Isle Steelband.

Aug. 10 — Evil Ways, a tribute to Santana.

Aug. 16 — The PopTarts.

Aug. 17 — Revolution Pie.

Aug. 23 — Carlos Jones.

KENT

Home Savings Bank Plaza Concerts will be from 7 to 9 p.m. at Main and Water streets. Bring a chair.

June 6 — Danjo.

June 27 — Kent State Community Band.

July 11 — Freedom Brass Band.

Aug. 8 — Helen Welch.

Sept. 5 — Western Reserve Community Band.

MASSILLON

Summer Concert Series, Lincoln Way East at First Street, 7:30 p.m.

June 20 — LaFlavour.

June 27 — Aftermath.

July 1 — The Belairs.

July 11 — Bruce in the USA, a tribute to Bruce Springsteen.

July 18 — Jimmy & The Soul Blazers.

July 25 — The Sweet Beats, a tribute to the Beatles.

Duncan Plaza Concerts, in front of the Massillon Municipal Building, 7:30 p.m. unless noted.

Monday — Visinata.

June 10 — Clinton Band.

June 17 — Storyville Stompers.

June 24 — Bob Hill Orchestra.

July 1 — Clinton Band.

July 8 — Jack Halkides.

July 15 — Meadowbrook Big Band.

July 22 — Canton Concert Band.

July 29 — Clinton Band.

Aug. 5 — 7 p.m., Skylark.

Aug. 12 — 7 p.m., Matt Schafer & Friends

Aug. 19 — 7 p.m., TGIF.

MEDINA

Jazz Under the Stars, Uptown Gazebo, Public Square, state Route 18 and U.S. 42, 7-9 p.m.

June 8 — Greg Banaszak and the Cleveland Jazz All Stars.

July 13 — The Chris Anderson Quartet.

Aug. 10 — Tim Akin.

Aug. 31 — Mojo: The Generation’s Quartet.

Medina Community Band — 8:30 p.m. Fridays in June and July at Uptown Gazebo, state Route 18 and U.S. 42. The band also will play on Thursday, July 4. 330-725-8198.

MUNROE FALLS

Music by the Lake, Metro Park/Lake Area, 521 S. River Road.

June 18 — 6:30 p.m., Metro Parks Ensemble.

NORDONIA HILLS

Concerts in the Park, 6-8 p.m.

June 9 — Logan Wells, Northfield Center, state Route 8 and Olde Eight Road.

June 23 — Jeff Pecon, Longwood Park, Macedonia.

July 7 — Steppin Out, Northfield Center, state Route 8 and Olde Eight Road.

July 21 — Strongsville Jazz Band, Sagamore Hills Community Park, Valley View Road at Dunham Road.

Aug. 4 — Katch, Northfield Center, state Route 8 and Olde Eight Road.

Aug. 18 — Happy Timers Band, Sagamore Hills Community Park, Valley View Road at Dunham Road.

NORTON

Music by the Lake, Silver Creek Metro Park/Bathhouse, 5000 Hametown Road.

June 12 — 6 p.m., Ryan Humbert.

ORRVILLE

Summer Concert Series at 7 p.m. Thursdays at Rehm Pavilion in lower Orr Park.

June 6 — Voices of Ohio.

June 13 — Special Request.

June 20 — The Other Side, a tribute to Billy Joel and Elton John.

June 27 — Gaetano Letizia & The Underworld Blues Band.

July 11 — Chardon Polka Band.

July 18 — Lincoln Way.

July 25 — Orrville Area Adult Community Band.

Aug. 1 — Blue Lunch.

Aug. 8 — Ren.

RAVENNA

July 28 — 7 p.m., The Bluestones, courthouse lawn downtown.

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP

Friday Summer Concerts, 7 to 9 p.m., Springfield Lake gazebo off U.S. 224, next to the lake.

June 7 — Greased Lighning.

June 14 — Remember When.

June 21 — Colin Dussault’s Blues Project.

June 28 — Remembering Elvis Live.

July 5 — Marshall Law (Rock The Docks Festival).

July 12 — Phil n’ the Blanks.

July 19 — Bluegrass Mountaineers.

Aug. 2 — Sunset Country.

Aug. 9 — Rudy and the Professionals.

WADSWORTH

At the Gazebo downtown, 7 to 8:30 p.m. (rain location at Grace Lutheran Church Fellowship Hall on Main Street)

July 11 — Idlewild.

July 18 — Blue Lunch.

July 25 — to be announced.

Aug. 1 — Big Dog.

Aug. 8 — Get Back.

Aug. 15 — High Strung Irish.

WESTFIELD CENTER

In the park circle. Bring a lawn chair.

July 17 — 6 to 7:30 p.m., Helen Welch.