REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from both home and away games and from both wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays to be displayed in Ready, Set, Play each Thursday. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

BASKETBALL

BOYS

Tournament Scoreboard

Wednesday’s Results

Copley Division I Sectional

(At Copley High School)

Highland 52, Medina 44

Stow 57, Firestone 37

Solon Division I Sectional

(At Solon High School)

Bedford 79, Aurora 45

Canton Division II Sectional

(At Canton Memorial Fieldhouse)

Marlington 61, Springfield 54, OT

Alliance 55, Coventry 50

Boardman Division II Sectional

(At Boardman High School)

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 66, West Branch 26

Poland Seminary 69, Crestwood 38

Ohio University Division II Sectional

(At Ohio University Eastern Campus)

Steubenville 77, Minerva 52

Salem Division III Sectional

(At Salem High School)

St. Thomas Aquinas 104, Hanoverton United 43

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Wooster High School)

Chippewa 48, Lorain Clearview 39

Norwayne 49, Loudonville 36

Garfield Heights Division IV Sectional

(At Garfield Heights High School)

Fairport Harding 51, Dalton 49

———

Scoring Summaries

Copley Division I Sectional

STOW 57, FIRESTONE 37

Stow 15 15 12 15 — 57

Firestone 10 5 13 9 — 37

STOW (11-12) — Devitis 1-0-3, Bower 5-3-14, Zavodnik 1-0-2, Williams 4-0-11, Beech 8-9-25, Short 1-0-2. Totals: 20-12-57.

FIRESTONE (13-10) — Gladney 2-0-4, Simmons 2-0-4, Adams 1-0-3, Kennerly 5-3-13, Lane 3-2-8, Kirk 1-1-3, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 15-6-37.

3-point goals: Williams 3, Bower, Devitis, Adams. Fouls: Sto., 16-16.

Copley Division I Sectional

HIGHLAND 52, MEDINA 44

Highland 9 16 9 18 — 52

Medina 5 8 11 20 — 44

HIGHLAND (14-9) — Houska 3-3-9, Bro. Scott 7-8-21, Casenhiser 1-0-3, Bre. Scott 3-3-9, Wood 0-1-1, Adams 3-0-6. Totals: 17-15-52.

MEDINA (10-13) — Winkler 0-2-2, Geschke 5-0-11, Cominski 2-0-4, Wilkins 1-1-3, Fryer 4-0-8, Bennett 2-1-5, Teske 3-0-6, King 1-0-3, Coch 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-44.

3-point goals: Bro. Scott 2, Geschke, King, Casenhiser. Fouls: Hig., 15-15.

Boardman Division II Sectional

YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 66,?WEST BRANCH 26

West Branch 11 9 2 4 — 26

Cardinal Mooney 17 15 14 20 — 66

WEST BRANCH — Gorbyl 1-0-2, Butcher 1-0-3, Taylor 2-0-4, Totley 1-0-2, Deshields 4-0-9, Utley 1-0-2, Zeigler 1-2-4. Totals: 11-37 2-11 26.

CARDINAL MOONEY — Martin 2-0-6, Filo 1-0-2, LeFlore 2-1-5, Hleech 5-3-13, Penza 0-3-3, Handal 7-0-14, Cunningham 1-0-3, Armstrong 4-0-8, Caputo 4-4-12. Totals: 26-55 11-17 66.

3-point goals: Martin 2, Cunningham, Butcher, Deshields. Fouls: WB, 11-9. Rebounds: WB, 22 (Deshields 11); CM, 24 (Caputo 7). Turnovers: WB, 25-11.

Canton Division II Sectional

ALLIANCE 55, COVENTRY 50

Alliance 13 12 21 9 — 55

Coventry 17 9 9 15 — 50

ALLIANCE (12-10) — Martin 4-0-10, Phillips 3-0-6, Thomas 3-0-7, Kukura 8-3-19, Dickson 2-0-4, Samson 3-0-6, Williams 1-1-3. Totals: 24-4-55.

COVENTRY (12-11) — Holmgren 6-0-15, Hargrove 7-2-16, Jacobs 2-0-4, Morrison 4-0-11, Bogdonovich 1-0-2, Morisak 1-0-2. Totals: 23-2-50.

3-point goals: Holmgren 3, Morrison 3, Martin 2, Thomas. Fouls: Cov., 19-13.

Canton Division II Sectional

MARLINGTON 61, SPRINGFIELD 54 (OT)

Springfield 6 15 14 13 6 — 54

Marlington 2 16 19 11 13 — 61

SPRINGFIELD (15-8) — Kitchen 7-3-20, Robinson 3-0-6, Dorsey 5-1-13, Floyd 1-1-3, Wodzisz 2-0-4, Treen 4-0-8. Totals: 22-5-54.

MARLINGTON (17-6) — Hall 3-0-6, Kirk 1-3-5, Krupko 1-0-2, Strouble 6-16-28, Mason 4-5-13, Andrews 2-3-7. Totals: 17-27-61.

3-point goals: Kitchen 3, Dorsey 2. Fouls: Spr., 17-10.

Salem Division III Sectional

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 104, HANOVERTON UNITED 43

Hanoverton United 4 12 11 16 — 43

St. Thomas Aquinas 29 28 30 17 — 104

HANOVERTON UNITED (2-21) — Berdine 1-1-3, Beech 2-0-4, Dickens 1-0-2, Martin 0-2-2, Conser 2-5-9, Davison 9-2-21, Wolni 1-0-2. Totals: 16-10-43.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (13-11) — Steele 2-0-5, Evidone 6-0-14, Burger 12-4-28, Moeglin 2-1-6, Pusateri 4-0-8, Snyder 4-1-10, Donnelly 1-0-3, Hill 5-0-13, Zeren 5-1-11, Huberty 1-0-3, Piero 1-0-3. Totals: 43-7-104.

3-point goals: Hill 3, Evidone 2, Moeglin, Snyder, Donnelly, Huberty, Piero, Davison. Fouls: STA, 14-11.

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Canton Division I Sectional

(At Canton Memorial Civic Center)

Garfield vs. Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Copley Division I Sectional

(At Copley High School)

Nordonia vs. Cuyahoga Falls, 6 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit vs. Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Division I Sectional

(At Canton Memorial Civic Center)

Canton Timken vs. Copley, 6:15 p.m.

Barberton vs. Canton McKinley, 8 p.m.

Alliance Division I Sectional

(At Alliance High School)

Lake vs. Canfield, 7:30 p.m.

Stow Division II Sectional

(At Stow High School)

Buchtel vs. Tallmadge, 6 p.m.

Chagrin Falls vs. NDCL, 7:30 p.m.

Canton Division II Sectional

(At Memorial Fieldhouse)

Northwest vs. Tuslaw, 6 p.m.

Triway vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7:30 p.m.

Boardman Division II Sectional

(At Boardman High School)

Southeast vs. Niles McKinley, 6 p.m.

Ravenna vs. Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Westlake Division II Sectional

(At Westlake High School)

Buckeye vs. Bay Village Bay, 6 p.m.

Salem Division III Sectional

(At Salem High School)

Canton Central Catholic vs. Columbiana Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

Manchester vs. Lisbon David Anderson, 7:30 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional

(At Wooster High School)

Orrville vs. Oberlin, 6 p.m.

Northwestern vs. Elryia Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Struthers Division IV Sectional

(At Struthers High School)

Mogadore vs. Sebring McKinley, 6 p.m.

Garfield Heights Division IV Sectional

(At Garfield Heights High School)

Rittman vs. Cuyahoga Heights, 5:30 p.m.

Warren Division IV Sectional

(At Warren Harding High School)

Windham vs. Vienna Mathews, 6 p.m.

GIRLS

Tournament Schedule

Today’s Games

Akron Division I District

(At Ellet High School)

Twinsburg vs. Aurora, 5:45 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit vs. Hudson, 8 p.m.

North Canton Division I District

(At Walsh University)

Lake vs. Canton McKinley, 6 p.m.

Wooster vs. North Canton Hoover, 8 p.m.

Medina Division I District

(At Medina High School)

Highland vs. Brunswick, 6 p.m.

Cloverleaf vs. Wadsworth, 7:30 p.m.

Parma Division I District

(At Valley Forge High School)

Medina vs. Midpark, 7:45 p.m.

Uniontown Division II District

(At Lake High School)

Norton vs. Fairless, 6 p.m.

Triway vs. Manchester, 7:30 p.m.

Macedonia Division II District

(At Nordonia High School)

Revere vs. Hathaway Brown, 6 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Tallmadge, 7:30 p.m.

Austintown Division II District

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

West Branch vs. Poland Seminary, 7:30 p.m.

Zanesville Division II District

(At Zanesville High School)

Carrollton vs. Maysville, 8 p.m.

Wooster Division III District

(At Triway High School)

Smithville vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Orrville vs. Northwestern, 8 p.m.

Creston Division IV District

(At Norwayne High School)

Lake Ridge Academy vs. East Canton, 7:45 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Barberton Division III District Final

(At Barberton High School)

Mogadore vs. Elyria Catholic, 7:30 p.m.