The following students also were nominated by their schools as 2018 Star Students:

Nia Clark

Akron Early College

GPA: 4.5554 Rank: 1 of 83

College: University of Akron

• Dean’s List at UA 2014-18

• President’s List at UA 2017-18

• NAACP Academic Award

Brendan McGeehen

Alliance High School

GPA: 4.2 Rank: 2 of 183

College: Duke University

• Academic Challenge team member since sixth grade

• Five-time NBC scholar athlete (twice each for tennis, football, once for track and field)

• Nominated and attended Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership and the Rotary Youth Leadership Award programs

Quinlan Custodio

Aurora High School

GPA: 3.854

College: Miami University

• Academic letter and pin

• High Honor Roll

• National Honor Society

Lee McGrath

Barberton High School

GPA: 3.82 Rank: 10 of 274

College: University of Akron

• Summa Cum Laude with honors

• Capitol University Honor Band

• Member of Akron Youth Philharmonic and Symphony

Michaela Querry

Barberton High School

GPA: 3.96 Rank: 3 of 274

College: Kent State University

• National Honor Society President

• NEO ACESS STEM Award

• Senior Class President

Ashley Stroud

Black River High School

GPA: 4.51 Rank: 2 of 101

College: Ohio State University

• Academic Letter and Band Letter

• Emerging Leader Award for Student Council

• National School Color Guard Award

Jason Wright

Black River High School

GPA: 4.60 Rank: 1 of 101

College: Ohio State University

• Four-year Academic Letter

• National Merit Scholarship Finalist

• Medina County Top Scholar’s Award

Patrick Potoczak

Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School

GPA: 4.552 Rank: 11 of 317

College: University of Michigan

• AP Scholar with Distinction

• Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship

• Faye L. Smith Memorial Scholarship Award

Daniel Mikaelian

Brunswick High School

GPA: 4.5277 Rank: 1 of 650

College: CSU

• Chess Club Leader

• Top Scholar Brunswick High School

• National AP Scholar with Distinction

Mariah Muhammad

John R. Buchtel High School

GPA: 3.93 Rank: 2

College: Ohio State University

• Academic Excellence: American Government

• The Spirit of New Tech

• Academic Excellence: AP English II

Isabella Allen

Buckeye High School

GPA: 4.667 Rank: 2 of 195

College: University of Akron

• AP Scholar Award

• Four Varsity Gymnastics Letters

• Four Academic Letters

Alex Kutz

Buckeye High School

GPA: 4.667 Rank: 2 of 195

College: Ohio State University

• FFA Academic Award

• FFA Star Farmer Award

• VFW Voice of Democracy Finalist

Shawn Monahan

Canton McKinley High School

GPA: 4.52 Rank: 5 of 416

College: University of Akron

• U.S. Semi-Finalist for the U.S. Presidential Scholars Award

• Four-year 4.0 Honor Roll

• McKinley Career Technical Student of the Year

Hannah Froelich

Canton South High School

GPA: 4.385

College: Miami University

• Summa Cum Laude

• Wildcat of the Month

• Business Professionals of America National Qualifier

Andrew Ricketts

Canton South High School

GPA: 4.3271

College: Lawrence Technological

• National Technical Honors Society Vice President

• Torch & Laurel Honors Society

• Tri-M Musical Honors

Emma Jo Powers

Chippewa High School

GPA: 4.4

College: The University of Akron

• Honda Innovation Award Nominee

• Women in Leadership Conference Representative

• Dean’s List at Kent State Stark 2017

Max Thompson

Chippewa High School

GPA: 4.30

College: The Crown College of the Bible

• Four-year Honor Roll

• Tri-County Honors Choir

• Student of the Month

Emily Gladden

Cloverleaf High School

GPA: 4.52 Rank: 3 of 217

College: University of Pennsylvania

• AP Scholar with Honors

• National Merit Commended Scholar

• Four-year Academic Letter Award

Jackson Stuff

Cloverleaf High School

GPA: 3.85 Rank: 27 of 217

College: College of Wooster

• AP Scholar Award

• Medina County Student of the Year

• Portage Quizbowl League - All-League First Team

Georgia Shay

Copley High School

GPA: 4.61 Rank: 4 of 260

College: MIT

• Math Departmental Award

• Science Departmental Award

• National Chemistry Olympiad Honors

Megan Raines

Coventry High School

GPA: 4.33 Rank: 3 of 168

College: Malone University

• Citizenship Award

• Leadership Award

• Student of the Month

Kaitlyn Kuntz

Cuyahoga Falls High School

GPA: 4.612

College: Ohio State University

• Rotary Scholar

• Summa Cum Laude

• Presidential Award for Academic Excellence

Daniel Jospeh Rinehart

Cuyahoga Falls High School

GPA: 4.62

College: Ohio State University

• AP Scholar with Distinction

• High Honor Roll

• Rotary Scholar

Hudson Hall

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

GPA: 4.258 Rank: 8 of 128

College: Ohio State University

• School of Business Marketing Competition Winner

• School of Business Entrepreneurship People’s Choice Award

• National Honor Society

Macara Hitchcock

East High School

GPA: 3.53 Rank: 2 of 155

College: Kent State University

• Harold K. Stubbs Scholarship

• Deca Regional First Place Winner

• 3.0 Club Seven-Semester Senior

Stashia Jones

East High School

College: Stark State College

• Seven-Semester 3.0 Club Award

• DECA State Qualifier

• National Honor Society

Zachariah Michael Burkhardt

Ellet High School

GPA: 4.02 Rank: 7 of 233

College: University of Akron

• Student of the Month

• 3.0 Club

• Letters in Band, Jazz Band and Drama Club

Emma Dudones

Ellet High School

GPA: 3.97 Rank: 11 of 233

College: University of Akron

• Four-year Honor Roll

• Member Ellet High School National Honor Society

• Second Annual Chemistry Challenge Award

Dillion Kuntzman

Field High School

GPA: 3.752 Rank: 10 of 140

College: Ohio State University

• Akron Council of Engineering and Scientific Societies

• National Honor Society

Michael Rekstis

GlenOak High School

GPA: 4.12 Rank: 69 of 424

College: Walsh University

• National Honor Society

• Four-year Academic Letter Recipient

• Bob Cummings Award

Sophia Kestner

Green High School

GPA: 4.645 Rank: 2 of 343

College: High Point University

• Academy of Scholars

• Green High School Wall of Fame 2018

• Four-year Letter Recipient Girls Tennis

Nicole Staudt

Green High School

GPA: 4.686 Rank: 1 of 343

College: Miami University

• National Merit Finalist

• Academy of Scholars

• Green High School Wall of Fame 2018

Stephanie Fannin

Highland High School

GPA: 4.751

College: Ohio State University

• Cleveland Technical Society Honors Junior

• Scholar Athlete

• Freshman Pride Award in English

Alexa Smith

Jackson High School

GPA: 4.8

College: Baldwin Wallace University

• National Honor Society

• Tri-M Music Honor Society

• Buckeye Girls State Delegate

Jenna Montez

James A. Garfield High School

GPA: 4.2 Rank: 5 of 121

College: Bowling Green State University

• Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Jr. English

• AP American History Student of the Year 2016

• National Honor Society

Derek Miller

James A. Garfield High School

GPA: 4.25 Rank: 2 of 121

College: Youngstown State University

• Presidents’ Scholarship, Honors Scholarship

• Four-year Honor Roll

Leah Stanevich

Kenmore-Garfield High School

GPA: 3.90 Rank: 1 of 217

College: The University of Akron

• Outstanding Student Award for Outstanding Achievement in Science and Math

• 2nd Place, Association for Women Geoscientists Northeast Ohio Science and Engineering Fair

• 3.0 Club

Maria Isabel Miller

Lake Center Christian

GPA: 4.35 Rank: 1 of 49

College: Walsh University

• OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award

• ACSI Math League: Top Achiever of Division

• Academic Excellence Award

Amanda Beck

Louisville High School

GPA: 4.53

College: Case Western Reserve University

• AP Scholar

• September 2017 Alliance Review Teen of the Month

• September 2017 Louisville High School Teen of the Month

Spencer Frase

Marlington High School

GPA: 4.2792 Rank: 27 of 196

College: University of Akron

• Superior at State Science Fair

• Elk Student of the Year, 2018

• Coach’s Award (Soccer and Tennis), 2016-2018

Sophia Bowe

Marlington High School

GPA: 4.56 Rank: 2 of 196

College: University of Pennsylvania

• French National Honor Society

• Mount Union Dean’s List, Fall 2017

• Stark State College President’s List, Fall 2017

Delaney Brake

Mogadore High School

GPA: 4.44 Rank: 2 of 65

College: The Ohio State University

• Senior Class Salutatorian

• The Ohio State University’s Land Grant Opportunity Merit Scholarship

• 4-year Academic Letter Recipient

Tommy Sayarath

NIHF STEM High School

GPA: 4.239 Rank: 1 of 73

College: Ohio State University

• National Honor Society

• Ambassador with the LeBron James Family Foundation

• Senior Class President

Stephanie Schueren

Nordonia High School

GPA: 4.514 Rank: 2 of 303

College: Ohio State University

• High Honor Roll

• Principal’s Award and “N” Award for GPA

• Junior Leadership Akron

Tree Paw

North High School

GPA: 3.71 Rank: 5 of 168

College: University of Akron

• NHS Certificate for Outstanding Academic Achievement

• National Society of High School Scholars Academic Achievement and Excellence

• Career Excellence Award in Career ED Nursing Program at Buchtel CLC

Gracie Goodman

North Royalton High School

GPA: 4.5

College: University of Findlay

• Highest Honor Roll

• Scholar Athlete Award

• National Honor Society

James Ptak

North Royalton High School

GPA: 4.452

College: Ohio State University

• Highest Honor Roll

• National Honor Society

• Academic Challenge Team Captain

Emily Bouffard

Northwestern High School (Wayne)

GPA: 4.849 Rank: 1 of 117

College: Undecided

• National Honor Society

• Honor Roll and Husky High Achiever

• U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

Justin Ebert

Northwestern High School (Wayne)

GPA: 4.677 Rank: 3 of 117

College: University of Akron

• Certificate of Achievement: Geometry Accelerated

• Award of Excellence: Accelerated Chemistry

• Excellence Award for Government Academic Achievement

Daniel Gao

Norton High School

GPA: 4.74 Rank: 1 of 193

College: University of Akron

• Honor Roll

• University of Akron 2017 Spring Semester Dean’s List

• University of Akron 2017 Fall Semester President’s List

Hanna Rowell

Norton High School

GPA: 4.53 Rank: 2 of 193

College: University of Toledo

• ACESS Science Scholar Award

• National Merit Special Scholarship

• Student of the Month, 2017

Riley Renner

Orrville High School

GPA: 4.327 Rank: 2 of 112

College: University of Cincinnati

• Scholar Athlete (Volleyball and Track)

• 3-year Varsity Letter, Vollyball

• Team Captain Volleyball, 2017

Justin Hare

Orrville High School

GPA: 4.462 Rank: 1 of 112

College: University of Cincinnati

• Scholastic Honors

• University of Akron Dean’s List 2016-2018

• National Honors Society

Erin Wagner

Our Lady of the Elms High School

GPA: 4.167

College: Miami University, Ohio

• Wells College Book Award

• Akron Council of Engineering & Scientific Societies Outstanding Student Award

• Scholar-Athlete Award

Gianni Giarrano

Ravenna High School

College: Ohio State University

• Kent State University Dean’s List, 2017-2018

• Believe in Ohio STEM Competition Local Winner

• Scholar Athlete Award

Valerie Davis

Ravenna High School

GPA: 4.0 Rank: 1 of 186

College: University of Cincinnati

• Seven-time Scholar Athlete

• Portage County Student of the Month, 2018

• Secretary, National Honor Society

Sarah Rickel

Revere High School

GPA: 4.59

College: Undecided

• UA Wayne College Academic Achievement Award in Mathematics

• UA President’s List 2016-2017

• Revere High School Academic Award in Personal Finance/Business

Rebecca Berger

Rittman High School

GPA: 4.446 Rank: 1 of 64

College: University of Toledo

• National Honor Society

• West Point Leadership Award

• Foreign Language Award

Allan Mackey

Rittman High School

GPA: 4.341 Rank: 3 of 64

College: University of Toledo

• West Point Leadership Award

• Academic All Ohio for Soccer

• Rotary Youth Leadership Award

Allison Chapple

Rootstown High School

GPA: 3.8 Rank: 7 of 89

College: Kent State University

• Kent State University Dean’s List, 2017

• Scholar Athlete

• Sportsmanship Award, 2016

Samuel DiTirro

Rootstown High School

College: Ohio State University

• Scholar Athlete

• President, National Honor Society

• Honors Graduate

Camden Paolucci

Springfield High School

GPA: 4.24 Rank: 6 of 166

College: University of Pittsburgh

• Cross Country Academic Award

• Renaissance Learning

• National Honor Society

Connor Jenkins

Stow-Munroe Falls High School

GPA: 4.564 Rank: 1 of 460

College: Ohio State University

• National Merit Scholar Finalist

• Akron Council of Engineering and Scientific Studies Outstanding Student

• Suburban League Scholar Award

Nyigel Spann

Stow-Munroe Falls High School

Rank: 1 of 460

College: The Ohio State University

• AP Scholar with Distinction

• Morrill Scholarship Program; Excellence Scholarship at The Ohio State University

• Harold A. Meyer Award

Anna Brant

Strongsville High School

GPA: 4.844 Rank: 4 of 514

College: Ohio University

• National Merit Scholarship Commended Student

• AP Statistic Departmental Award

• AP Environmental Science Departmental Award

Emily Dennison

Wadsworth High School

GPA: 4.476

College: Pennsylvania State University

• Medina County Top Scholar Award

• Suburban League Scholar Athlete

• Junior Leadership Medina County

Andrew DePero

Wadsworth High School

College: Miami University

• Suburban League Scholar Athlete

• National Merit Commended Student

• Academic All-Ohio for Varsity Soccer

Sawyer Krause

Walsh Jesuit High School

GPA: 3.93

College: The Ohio State University

• National Honor Society

• Academic First Honors

• Exchange Student, Barcelona

Logan Stanley

Waynedale High School

GPA: 3.532 Rank: 42 of 92

College: Ohio University

• National Honor Society

• All-County Football

• All-Ohio Wrestling

Dana Lake

Western Reserve Academy

GPA: 6.6

College: Tulane University

• National Merit Commended Student

• National Spanish Exam, Gold Medal, 2014-2015

• Junior Leadership Hudson

Devin Vanyo

Woodridge High School

GPA: 4.729 Rank: 1 of 162

College: Wabash College

• Wabash College Lilly Award

• Akron Council of Engineering and Scientific Societies STEM Achievement Award

• Ohio Buckeye Boys State Delegate

Daniel Carpenter

Wooster High School

GPA: 3.996 Rank: 13 of 277

College: Mount Vernon Nazarene University

• National Honor Society

• Distinguished Scholars List

• 2-Star Member of Thespian Troupe No. 339