Graduating seniors from high schools in Summit, Stark, Portage, Medina, Wayne and southern Cuyahoga counties are eligible for Star Students recognition in the Akron Beacon Journal. Guidance counselors were asked to nominate up to two students per school. From those submissions, a screening committee pared the list to 50 semifinalists for this year’s Top 25 honors. Students who made the initial cut to semifinalists but who were not selected for the Top 25 are listed below.

Andrew Sobodosh

Aurora High School

GPA: 4.131

College: Ohio State University

• AP Scholar with Distinction Award

• Highest GPA (Fall 2017) Athlete

• National Honor Society

Grace Bird

Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School

GPA: 4.570 Rank: 9 of 317

College: Undecided

• National Merit Commended Scholar

• AP Scholar

• National Honor Society

Victoria Haupt

Brunswick High School

GPA: 4.47 Rank: 2 of 630

College: Ohio Northern University

• Summa Cum Laude

• Honors Diploma

• AP Scholar

Dierre Blash

John R. Buchtel High School

GPA: 3.438 Rank: 1

College: Ohio State University

• ACESS Award

• Career Excellence Award

• Academic All City

Adam Conner

Coventry High School

GPA: 4.20 Rank: 2 of 165

College: University of Akron

• American Legion Americanism & Government Test High Score

• Summit County Miniature Bridge Building Competition

• OMEA Solo & Ensemble Quartet Superior Rating

Srikar Dudipala

Copley High School

GPA: 4.59 Rank: 5 of 260

College: Brown University

• National Merit Finalist

• Presidential Scholar Nominee

• Ohio Math League Finalist

Kaitlyn Judge

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy

GPA: 4.52 Rank: 1 of 128

College: Undecided

• Harvard Book Award

• AP Scholar with Distinction

• National Honor Society

Hannah Miterko

Field High School

GPA: 4.0 Rank: 1 of 140

College: University of Mount Union

• Class Valedictorian

• Portage County Teen Leadership Program

• Portage County Student of the Month Nominee

Halle McHenry

Firestone High School

GPA: 3.8529 Rank: 39 of 302

College: University of Akron

• National Art Honor Society

• Akron School for the Arts: Visual Art

• ACT Prep Club

Benjamin Miller

Highland High School

GPA: 4.365

College: University of Cincinnati

• National Honor Society

• Highland Foundation Academic Achievement

• Scholar Athlete for football and track

Mitchell B. Dillon

Jackson High Scholl

GPA: 4.3

College: Ohio State University

• AP Scholar with Distinction

• President’s Award for Educational Excellence

• Buckeye Boy’s State Best in Senate

C J Bancroft

Lake Center Christian

GPA: 4.16 Rank: 7 of 49

College: Malone University

• 2016 and 2017 Distinguished Christian High School Student Award

• 2017 Ohio High School Athletic Association - Archie Griffith Award

• 2016 Service Award

Drake Wartman

Lake High School

GPA: 3.92 Rank: 13 of 269

College: Kent State University

• Diploma of Distinction

• Honors Diploma

• 2018 U.S. National Chemistry Olympiad Participant

Joseph Hughes

Mogadore High School

GPA: 4.59 Rank: 1 of 65

College: Ohio State University

• National Merit Scholarship Semifinalist

• President’s List at the University of Akron - fall 2016

• The Akron Council of Engineering and Scientific Societies’ Outstanding Student Award

Dillon Petty

Northwest High School

GPA: 4.6 Rank: 1

College: University of Akron

• Valedictorian

• National Honor Society

• Scholar Athlete

Michael Chmura

St. Vincent-St. Mary High School

GPA: 4.5

College: University of Notre Dame

• AP Scholar

• Model United Nations: Best Delegate

• Principal’s List

Kiarra Anderson

Springfield High School

GPA: 4.46 Rank: 1 of 166

College: University of Akron

• National Honor Society

• Renaissance Academic Award

• Speech Competition District Winner

Vaughn Richards

Tallmadge High School

GPA: 4.368 Rank: 5 of 187

College: University of Akron

• National Honor Society

• Leaders in Action

• Lion’s Club Student of the Month

Josalyn A. Coffee

Theodore Roosevelt High School

GPA: 3.97

College: Bowling Green State University

• Academic Achievement Award

• Scholar Athlete Award

• Special Olympics Swim Team Volunteer

Zachary J. Dobrski

Twinsburg High School

GPA: 4.26 Rank: 31 of 324

College: United States Naval Academy

• West Point Summer Leadership Experience

• National Merit Scholar Commended Scholar

• Seven-time All-Conference Scholar Athlete

Prabhleen K. Multani

Twinsburg High School

GPA: 4.307 Rank: 26 of 324

College: Youngstown State University

• Academic Excellence Award

• National Honor Society

• National Foreign Language Club Honor Society

Samantha Mossing

Walsh Jesuit High School

GPA: 4.32

College: Xavier University

• Builder’s Club Leadership Award

• Junior Book Award from Holy Cross College

• Dance Captain

Trent Cakonic

Washington (Massillon) High School

GPA: 4.328 Rank: 1 of 275

College: Bowling Green State University

• West Point Leadership Award

• AP Scholar Award

• Spring 2016 Stark State President’s Part Time List

Darbee Rhamy

Waynedale High School

GPA: 4.065 Rank: 7 of 92

College: Bowling Green State University

• Scholar Athlete Award - Soccer and Basketball

• Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association for Academic Excellence

• Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Scholarship Society

Kevin Escott

Western Reserve Academy

GPA: 6.9

College: Davidson College

• Academic High Honors

• Morgan Leader Council

• Honor Council

Melita Wiles

Wooster High School

GPA: 3.97 Rank: 14 of 279

College: Georgia Institute of Technology

• Distinguished Scholar Roll

• National Honor Society

• Academic Letter