2018 state track and field scouting report

When: Friday and Saturday Where: Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus

Schedule: A full schedule can be found at http://www.ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Track-Field/2018/StateSchedule.pdf and a full state qualifier list with heat/flight assignments and results can be found at http://www.baumspage.com/ohsaa/tf/2018/index.htm.

AKRON-AREA BOYS STATE QUALIFIERS

Boys

Division I

Brecksville: Jack Barchet, Jr., 3,200 relay; Nick Bosley, Sr., 300 hurdles; Anthony Camerieri, Sr., 3,200 relay; John Jesser, Jr., 3,200 relay; Justin Long, Sr., 3,200 relay; Tanner Watson, Jr., discus, shot put

Brunswick: Ben Mewhinney, Jr., 400 relay; Josh Peppers, Sr., 400 relay; Sam Raiff, Jr., 400 relay; Cole Zamiska, Sr., 400 relay

Canton McKinley: Xavier Black, Fr., 1,600 relay; Charles Hall, Sr., 400, 1,600 relay, long jump; Dorian Henderson, Sr., 1,600 relay; Clayton Tabler, Jr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay

Copley: Noah Harper, Sr., 800

Firestone: Kevon Louis, Sr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

GlenOak: Michael Contrucci, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay, 200; Tate Rhoads, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Dean Sarris, Jr., 800 relay; Nucci Smith, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Andrew White, Sr., 400 relay, discus

Green: Alex Dodd, Sr., pole vault

Highland: Ellijah Fragnoli, Jr., 110 hurdles

Hudson: Adam Beucler, Jr., 3,200; Eric Halford, Sr., 1,600; Lucas Lay, Jr., 800; Evan Manley, Jr., 1,600

Jackson: Evan Akers, Jr., 3,200 relay; Patrick Baker, Sr., 3,200 relay; Ronny Brookes, Sr., 3,200 relay; Max Critchfield, Sr., pole vault; Nick Regas, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600

Kent Roosevelt: Ryan Grant, Sr., 400

Lake: Ray Shawn Brooks, Sr., 800 relay; Joey Drinkwater, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Corey Harder, Sr., 1,600 relay; Tye Hunt, Jr., 800 relay, 200, 1,600 relay; Seth Protsman, Soph., 800 relay; Jake Widmer, Jr., 1,600 relay

Medina: Harry Custer, Soph., 1,600 relay; Lavelle Hull, Soph., 800 relay; 400 relay; Christopher Kelly, Jr., 1,600 relay; Michael Kelly, Soph., 1,600 relay; Anthony Lebada, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Gavin Montgomery, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Demetrius Shannon, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay 1,600 relay; Alex Stamper, Sr., 3,200; Thomas Supan, Sr., discus, shot put

Strongsville: Riley Anderson, Jr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Joe Gillette, Jr., 800 relay, long jump; Taylor Griffin, Jr., 800 relay; Mitchell Hoerig, Sr., 1,600 relay; Jack Malczewski, Jr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Jack Mott, Jr., 800, 1,600 relay

Twinsburg: Ryan Adkins, Jr., 1,600; Etaijen Easter, Jr., high jump, long jump; Brad Yates, Jr., pole vault.

Wadsworth: Nick Miller, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Andrew Robinson, Sr., 1,600 relay; Josiah Sovine, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Gabe Szalay, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 1,600 relay; Kai Wagner, Jr., 3,200 relay

Walsh Jesuit: Garrett Clark, Sr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Gabe Kornick, Sr., 1,600 relay; Ben Miller, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Nathaniel Ondracek, Jr., 1,600 relay; Cole Rico, Sr., 800 relay; John Sitarz, Jr. 800 relay

Wooster: Lonnie Harper, Jr., high jump

Division II

Buchtel: Traequan Gavin, Soph., 800 relay; Julian Grimes, Fr., 800 relay; Robert Jones, Fr., 800 relay; Kirkland Robins, Jr., 800 relay, 400

Chippewa: Steve Hennis, Jr., 3,200

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy: Sam Bush, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800, 1,600 relay; Colin Gaines, Sr., 3,200 relay, 1600, 1,600 relay; Justin Luiza, Soph., 800 relay; Jake Malovasic, Jr., 3,200 relay; Jay Patsch, Jr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Daniel Ripple, Jr., 3,200 relay; Jonathan Solomon, Sr., 800 relay, 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay; Tre Tucker, Jr.,100, 800 relay, 200, long jump

Northwest: Austin Bilinovich, Sr., 400 relay; Nick Casto, Sr., long jump; Luke Fennel, Jr., 400 relay; Isaiah Grossnickle, Soph., 400 relay; Dionysus Morris-Evans, Sr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Bryon Norment, Jr., 400 relay

Orrville: Tommy Hayes, Sr., 100

Ravenna: Denoah Wright, Sr., 110 hurdles

Springfield: Aric Parks, Sr., 110 hurdles

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Jaylen Burton, Soph., discus; Marquel Cook, Soph., Sean O’Brien, Sr., 3,200 relay; Alex Phillip, Jr., 3,200 relay; Matthew Sollenberger, Jr., 3,200 relay; Patrick White, Sr., 3,200 relay; Leonard Younger, Sr., 200

Tallmadge: Matt Kieke, Sr., shot put

Woodridge: Zach Conroy, Sr., 1,600 relay; Marvin Montgomery Jr., Soph., 1,600 relay; Noah Perrin, Sr., 3,200; De’Andre Smith, Sr., 1,600 relay; Dijon White, Sr., 1,600 relay

Division III

Mogadore: Connor Kerr, Jr., 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Rootstown: Logan Carpenter, Jr., discus

Seated Division

GlenOak: Brandon Hiser, Sr., 400, 800

Tallmadge: Brennan Heavilin, Soph., shot put

Wooster: Evan Heller, Soph., 100, 400, 800

Girls

Division I

Archbishop Hoban: K’Maira Carson, Sr., shot put

Aurora: Corinne Henderson, Jr., pole vault; Brianna Rawlings, Fr., long jump

Brecksville: Krista Okeafor, Soph., discus

Brunswick: Emily Bardwell, Soph., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 3,200; Hailey Borges, Jr., 3,200 relay, 800; Nellie Bykova, Sr., 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay; Ashli Holden, Soph., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay; Katrine Kidal, Jr., long jump; Angelina Lotarski, Soph., pole vault; Rachel Mancini, Jr., 400, 1,600 relay; Nyree Mushanagzhiki, Sr., 100 hurdles; Maddy Neitzel, Sr., 1,600 relay; Alyssa Wolf, Jr., 3,200 relay, 3,200

Canton McKinley: Dejah Tabler, Sr., 400

Copley: Katherine Davis, Jr., 300 hurdles; Lauren Taylor, Jr., 100

Cuyahoga Falls: Jacquelyn Shields, Sr., long jump

Firestone: Jordan Baith, Soph., discus, shot put.

GlenOak: Renée Walton, Jr., discus

Highland: Annamarie DiGiacobbe, Sr., 3,200 relay; Jhoni Ervin, Fr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Kaylie Kenne, Jr., 3,200 relay, 1,600, 3200; Emily Lyon, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Madelynn Madison, Fr., 3,200 relay; Amanda Orban, Soph., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Alexa Sposit, Sr., 800 relay, 1,600 relay; Kaelin Stahl, Sr., pole vault; Marley Wylie, Fr., 3,200 relay

Hudson: Emily Akin, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800; Kalli Barrett, Soph., 3,200 relay; Brenna Beucler, Fr., 3,200 relay; Cameron Bujaucius, Sr., 3,200 relay; Tori Shriver, Sr., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Molly Stecker, Soph., high jump

Nordonia: Faith Banks, Sr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Aja DuVall, Sr., 800 relay, 200, 1,600 relay; Katrina Eterovich, Sr., 800 relay, 300H; Lizzy Gurko, Sr., 1,600 relay; Carmen Licht, Sr., 800 relay, 800, 1,600 relay

Massillon Washington: Lauren Brown, Soph., 400 relay; Juanita Gray, Sr., 100, 400 relay; Aniya Lowery, Sr., 400 relay, 300 hurdles; Maria Welch, Jr. 100 hurdles, 400 relay

Medina: Haley Anspach, Soph., 800 relay, 400 relay; Jessica Campbell, Soph., 3,200 relay; Angela Dobson, Jr., 400, 1,600 relay; Carmela Henning, Jr., 3,200 relay; Juliette Keller, Soph.; 3,200 relay, 1600, 1,600 relay; Alli Pankow, Jr. 800 relay, 400 relay, Aliese Pedro, Jr., 800 relay 400 relay; Abby Smith, Soph., 800 relay, 400 relay; Katie Smith, Jr., 1,600 relay; Ava Tenaglia, Soph., 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay

Perry: Madelyn Bartolone, Sr., 1,600

Strongsville: Karson Cobb, Soph., 100, 400 relay, 200; McKenzie Greene, Sr., 100 hurdles; Emilia Lesniak, Jr., high jump; Drew Robinson, Sr., 400 relay, discus; Lorissa Schwab, Soph., 400 relay; Erin Sievers, Jr., 400 relay, pole vault

Twinsburg: Nya Bussey, Jr., 100, 400 relay, 200, 1,600 relay; Camari Griffin, Sr., 800 relay, 400 relay, 1,600 relay; Brionna McDonald, Jr., 400 relay; Mariah Myles, Jr., 800 relay 1,600 relay; Nia Robinson, Jr., 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Alyssa Willis, Soph., 800 relay, 400 relay

Wadsworth: Laney Correll, Fr., 3,200 relay; Payton Grigsby, Sr., 3,200 relay; Emily Kurtz, Soph. 3,200 relay; Hailey Montgomery, Sr., shot put; Sami Shaffer, Soph., 3,200 relay

Division II

Buchtel: Dana Beasley, Jr., 1,600 relay; London Green, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay; Nevaeh Lewis, Fr.,100, 800 relay, 400 relay, 1,600 relay; Dyamond Myers, Jr., 800 relay, 400 relay, 200, 1,600 relay; Da’Veonna Nash,. Fr., 1,600 relay; Drew Oliver, Soph., 800 relay, 400 relay

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy: Imani Long, Sr., 1,600 relay; Rachel Lyda, Sr., 1,600 relay; Amanda Milo, Sr., 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay; Amber Robinson. Jr., 1,600 relay

Field: Cortney Currey, Jr., discus; Buzz Kline, Soph., shot put

Northwest: Keely Fightmaster, Jr., 100

Orrville: Mikayla Carpenter, Jr., shot put; Alex Eby, Sr., 100 hurdles, pole vault; Sedona Goodard, Soph., 10, 800 relay, 400, 1,600 relay; Maya Hamsher, Soph., 800, 1,600 relay; Daysia Hargrave, Fr., 800 relay, 300 hurdles, 1,600 relay; Chloe Johnson, Jr., 1,600 relay; Karlie Lax, Jr., pole vault; Ashley Stiffler, Jr., 800 relay; Alexis Tillison, Sr., 800 relay

Ravenna: Azsah Bradley, Jr., 100, 400 relay, 200; Jatia Caples, Sr., 400 relay; Juliana Lambert, Fr., 400 relay; Jasmine Pooler, Soph., 400 relay

Streetsboro: Bre Davis, Soph., 800 relay; Taylor Ivory, Fr., 800 relay; Erika Richards, Fr., 800 relay; Victoria Wagner, Soph., 800 relay

St. Vincent-St. Mary: Emily Bame, Fr., 3,200 relay; Aminah Claxton, Soph., 800 relay, 400; Sara Foster, Sr., 100 hurdles, 800 relay, 300 hurdles; Theresa Hagey, Fr., 3,200 relay; Leah Lisle, Sr., 3,200 relay, 3,200; Olivia Mathis, Fr., 800 relay; Diane Metzler, Fr., 800 relay; Sophia Williams, Jr., shot put; Nina Zraik, Jr., 3,200 relay

Tallmadge: Maddie Arnold, Fr., 800 relay; Ravyn Edge, Soph., 1,600; Sara Johnson, Sr., 800 relay; Mabinty Kromah, Soph., 800 relay; Lauren Moses, Jr., pole vault; Madison Tasich, Sr., 800 relay

Woodridge: Anastasia Bakuhn, Fr., 3,200 relay; Libby Howard, Soph., 3,200 relay; Molly Howard, Sr., 3,200 relay, 800; Jenna Kaiser, Jr., 3,200 relay

Division III

Mogadore: Hope Murphy, Soph., 800

Rootstown: Paige Cremeans, Fr., 400 relay; Emily Drago, Sr., 400 relay; Meaghan Hahn, Sr., 400 relay; Alexis Washington, Fr., 400 relay

Seated Division

Northwest: Airabella Stewart, Fr., 100, 400