REPORTING ?SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ?ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

SOFTBALL

State Tournament

(All games at Firestone Stadium)

Thursday’s Games

Division IV Semifinals

Hillsdale (24-3) vs. Strasburg-Franklin (24-6), 10 a.m.

Convoy Crestview (23-4) vs. Williamsburg (28-0), 12:30 p.m.

Division III Semifinals

Wheelersburg (25-2) vs. Johnstown Monroe (24-7), 3 p.m.

Milan Edison (24-3) vs. South Range (28-3), 5:30 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Division II Semifinals

Hamilton Ross (21-7) vs. LaGrange Keystone (27-4), 10 a.m.

Archbishop Hoban (24-5) vs. Hebron Lakewood (27-0), 12:30 p.m.

Division I Semifinals

Walsh Jesuit (22-5) vs. Mason (26-2), 3 p.m.

Amherst Steele (25-5) vs. Ashville Teays Valley (24-6), 5:30 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Division II Final

Hillsdale (24-3)-Strasburg-Franklin (24-6) winner vs. Convoy Crestview (23-4)-Williamsburg (28-0) winner, 10 a.m.

Division III Final

Wheelersburg (25-2)-Johnstown Monroe (24-7) winner vs. Milan Edison (24-3)-South Range (28-3) winner, 1 p.m.

Division II Final

Hamilton Ross (21-7)-LaGrange Keystone (27-4) winner vs. Archbishop Hoban (24-5)-Hebron Lakewood (27-0) winner, 4 p.m.

Division I Final

Walsh Jesuit (22-5)-Mason (26-2) winner vs. Amherst Steele (25-5)-Ashville Teays Valley (24-6) winner, 7 p.m.

baseBALL

State Tournament

(All games at Huntington Park, Columbus)

Thursday’s Games

Division II Semifinals

Steubenville (25-2) vs. Defiance (26-2), 10 a.m.

Poland Seminary (28-3) vs. Hamilton Badin (20-10), 1 p.m.

Division I Semifinals

Cincinnati LaSalle (24-7) vs. Solon (25-4), 4 p.m.

Cleveland St. Ignatius (22-10) vs. Pickerington North (21-9), 7 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Division III Semifinals

Versailles (22-4) vs. Berlin Hiland (28-2), 10 a.m.

Waynedale (25-4) vs. Clear Fork (19-12), 1 p.m.

Division IV Semifinals

Fort Recovery (22-8) vs. Newark Catholic (22-9), 4 p.m.

North Lewisburg Triad (25-7) vs. Cuyahoga Heights (14-9), 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Division II Final

Steubenville (25-2)-Defiance (26-2) winner vs. Poland Seminary (28-3)-Hamilton Badin (20-10) winner, 10 a.m.

Division I Final

Cincinnati LaSalle (24-7)-Solon (25-4) winner vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (22-10)-Pickerington North (21-9) winner 1 p.m.

Division III Final

Versailles (22-4)-Berlin Hiland (28-2) winner vs. Waynedale (25-4)-Clear Fork (19-12) winner, 4 p.m.

Division IV Final

Fort Recovery (22-8)-Newark Catholic (22-9) winner vs. North Lewisburg Triad (25-7)-Cuyahoga Heights (14-9) winner, 7 p.m.