REPORTING ?SCORES



Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.



SOCCER



BOYS



Scoring Summaries



FAIRLESS 7, TUSLAW 0



Goals: King (F) 3, Landis (F) 2, Fox (F), Pohovey (F). Assists: Renner (F) 2, Landis (F) 2. Shots on goal: Fai., 22-1. Corner kicks: Fai., 7-0.



Records: Fairless 1-1-1.



GREEN 4, BEREA-MIDPARK 4



Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Wade (B) 3, White (B), Lamielle (G), McCausland (G), Bogea (G), Moeller (G). Assists: Genetin (G), Cefalu (G). Shots: Gre., 12-9. Corner kicks: 2-2. Saves: Cohen (G) 5; Miller (B) 8.



LAKE 8, CANTON MCKINLEY 0



Halftime: Lake, 5-0. Goals: Harris (L) 2, Coldsnow (L), Beine (L), Minor (L), Gallegly (L), Brady (L), Witmer (L). Assists: Klopher (L) 2, Sullivan (L), Mattingly (L), Rummel (L). Shots on goal: Lake, 18-1. Corner kicks: Lake, 4-2. Saves: Eubank (C) 8; Testa (L) 1.



Records: McKinley 0-2; Lake 1-1-1.



MANCHESTER 5, ORRVILLE 0



Halftime: Manchester, 2-0. Goals: Sharrock (M) 2, Frasier (M) 2, Williams (M). Assists: Williams (M). Shots: Man., 15-8. Saves: Podner (M) 6; Rittgers (O) 5.



Records: Manchester 1-1-0; Orrville 0-3-0.



GIRLS



Scoring Summaries



BRUNSWICK 4, WOOSTER 0



Halftime: Brunswick, 2-0. Goals: Jozefov (B) 2, Craska (B), Lung (B). Assists: Mayell (B), Webb (B), Zima (B), Camper (B). Shots: Brunswick, 35-4. Shots on goal: Brunswick, 10-2. Corner kicks: Brunswick, 5-3. Saves: Mysliwiec (B) 2; Williams (W) 6. JV Score: Brunswick, 8-2.



Records: Brunswick 2-0-0; Wooster 1-2-0.



CLOVERLEAF 1, HIGHLAND 0



Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Wolfe (C). Shots: Hig., 15-6. Shots on goal: Clo., 5-2. Corner kicks: Clo., 7-2. Saves: Rotko (H) 2; Young (C) 1.



Records: Cloverleaf 4-0; Highland 3-1.



CUYAHOGA FALLS 7, CANTON SOUTH 1



Goals: Barton (CF) 2, Schneiders (CF), Sawyer (CF), Wilson (G) 2, Ward (G). Shots: CF, 24-5. Corner kicks: CF, 5-0. Saves: Huber (CF) 3.



CVCA 6, WOODRIDGE 0



Halftime: CVCA, 4-0. Goals: Winquist (C) 2, Spodnik (C), Costa (C), Wilson (C), Critzer (C). Assists: Windquist (C), Costa (C). Shots on goal: CVCA, 12-2. Corner kicks: 2-2. Saves: Mitchell (C) 2; Bates (W) 6. JV Score: CVCA, 3-2.



Records: CVCA 1-0; Woodridge 1-2.



ELLET 6, BEDFORD 1



Halftime: Ellet, 3-0. Goals: C. Struhsaker (E) 4, Tucker (E), Ashton (E). Assists: Tucker (E) 2, Wallace (E), S. Struhsaker (E). Shots: Bed., 15-13. Corner kicks: Ell., 3-1. Saves: Wallace (E) 12; Shelton-Bell (B) 5.



Records: Ellet 4-1; Bedford 0-2.



NORTHWEST 1, MARLINGTON 0



Halftime: 1-0. Goals: Bell (N). Shots: 12-12. Corner kicks: Mar., 4-1. Saves: Wood (N) 7; Taranto (M) 7.



Records: Northwest 3-0; Marlington 2-1.



TALLMADGE 5, STREETSBORO 1



Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Chochola (T) 3, Gregory (T), Johnson (T), Smith (S). Assists: Johnson (T). Shots on goal: Tal., 7-5. Corner kicks: Tal., 6-3. Saves: Rickard (S) 8; Kisha (T) 6, Montgomery (T) 1.



WALSH JESUIT 5,?PARMA HEIGHTS HOLY NAME 0



Halftime: Walsh, 2-0. Goals: Rossi 3 (WJ), Rosalina (WJ), Darrow (WJ). Assists: Rosalina (WJ) 2, Zilla (WJ), Major (WJ), Gorski (WJ). Shots on goal: WJ, 15-6. Corner kicks: WJ, 5-2. Saves: Sarka (WJ) 3; Reiss (HN) 8. JV Score: Walsh Jesuit, 4-0.



Records: Holy Name 3-1-0; Walsh Jesuit 3-0-0.



TENNIS



CLEVELAND ST. JOSEPH ACADEMY 4, LOUISVILLE 1



Singles: Pukys (L) d. Schuette 6-0, 6-3; Martin (CSJ) d. Pochubay 6-3, 6-3; Ponsart (CSJ) d. Wendt 4-6, 6-4, 10-8.



Doubles: Etten-Weaver (CSJ) d. Esposito-Tupy 6-2, 6-1; Fitzgerald-Cicero (CSJ) d. Miller-Keister 6-2, 6-2.



Records: Louisville 1-3.



CLOVERLEAF 5, CRESTWOOD 0



Singles: Dunbar (Cl) d. Onders 6-0, 6-0; Huff (Cl) d. Grubaugh 6-1, 6-0; Limas (Cl) d. Maiden 6-0, 6-0.



Doubles: Andrews-Vargo (Cl) d. Kotkowski-Durham 6-1, 6-0; Dienes-Donnelly (Cl) d. Willett-Manners 6-4, 7-6, 7-4.



Records: Cloverleaf 6-2, 5-0.



CVCA 5, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 0



Singles: Beebe (C) d. C. Pier 6-3, 6-4; McCollum (C) d. Reese 6-4, 6-2; Yee (C) d. McSteen 6-4, 6-1.



Doubles: Byerly-Nguyen (C) d. McVicker-Tomaszewski 6-2, 6-3; Polidoro-Millifor (C) d. K. Pier-O’Connor 6-2, 5-7, 7-6.



GREEN 5, GLENOAK 0



Singles: M. Zivick (G) d. C. Foltz 6-0, 6-2; A. Zivick (G) d. Shaheen 6-0, 6-1; Cavalier (G) d. Gastin 6-0, 6-0.



Doubles: Capeta-Kestner (G) d. G. Foltz-Jones 6-0, 6-0; Griffin-Wallace (G) d. Comune-Duffic 6-2, 6-2.



Records: Green 6-2, 3-0.





HIGHLAND 5, LAKE 0



Singles: Hadler (H) d. Camacho 6-2, 6-1; Fannin (H) d. Ball 6-0, 6-0; Peter (H) d. Berrios 6-1, 6-1.



Doubles: Ferguson-Funnin (H) d. Peach-Paschke 7-5, 6-3; N/A-Arbuckle (H) d. Uphouse-Copley 3-6, 6-3, 10-8.



Records: Lake 2-4.





HUDSON 4, NORTH ROYALTON 1



Singles: Sandberg (H) d. Calomfiresca 6-0, 6-0; Graham (H) d. Krusinski 6-0, 6-0; Mawby (H) d. Kidd 6-3, 6-0.



Doubles: Gan-Fan (H) d. Shokles-Kelly 7-5, 4-6, 1-0; Chu-Delap (N) d. Elliott-Dalieh 6-4, 6-2.





JACKSON 5, CANTON MCKINLEY 0



Singles: Nagajothi (J) d. Michael 6-0, 6-0; Ta (J) d. Lloyd 6-2, 6-0; Altman (J) d. Podson 6-0, 6-0.



Doubles: Cardi-Ecrement (J) d. Freeman-Wells 6-0, 6-1; Tawil-Hansen (J) d. Phelps-Tumbrook 6-1, 6-0.



Records: Jackson 6-0, 2-0.





MASSILLON 5,?KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 0



Singles: Lowery (M) d. Rupp 6-4, 6-2; Preiss (M) d. Ressler 6-1, 7-5; Hess (M) d. Forfeit.



Doubles: Maxheimer-Lokken (M) d. Murray-Carr 7-6, 6-2; R. Turley-A. Turley (M) d. M. Kline-J. Kline 6-2, 6-1.



Records: Kidron Central Christian 0-5; Massillon 3-2.





NORTON 5, SOUTHEAST 0



Singles: S. Clark (N) d. Herron 6-0, 6-0; C. Clark (N) d. Baker 6-1,6-0; Vence (N) d. Robertson 6-0,6-0.



Doubles: Smith-Whitaker (N) d. Craft-Dremann 6-1,6-1; Creighton-Thomas (N) d. Legros-Garlow (N) 6-2,6-1.



Records: Norton 7-0, 5-0.





RAVENNA 4, FIELD 1



Singles: Knapp (R) d. Douvikas 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; Fankhauser (R) d. Stacey 6-2, 6-3; Carver (R) d. Moore 7-5, 6-2.



Doubles: Robinson-Bright (F) d. Kelling-Collins 6-1, 6-1; McClintock-Latimer (R) d. Burdeno-Ward 6-4, 6-7, 6-4.





REVERE 5, COPLEY 0



Singles: Crisalli (R) d. Elahi 6-2, 6-2; Lazbin (R) d. DiRocco 6-2, 6-0; Fee (R) d. Williams 6-2, 6-1.



Doubles: Hansen-Carson (R) d. Hamsher-Elsory 6-0, 6-1; Repasky-Whitlam (R) d. Hovorka-Havel 6-0, 6-0.



Records: Copley 0-4, 0-1; Revere 3-5, 1-1.





WADSWORTH 4, CUYAHOGA FALLS 1



Singles: Shane (C) d. O’Brien 6-2, 6-0; Heideman (W) d. K. McBreyer 6-0, 6-0; B. Murphy (W) d. Shahi 6-0, 6-2.



Doubles: Jarolim-Tittle(W) d. H. McBreyer-Boesch 6-2, 6-2; E. Murphy-Klatka (W) d. Thomas-Johnson 6-0, 6-2.





WALSH JESUIT 4, LEXINGTON 1



Singles: Goldsmith (L) d. Carmichael 7-6, 6-1; Costantini (WJ) d. Traxler 6-0, 6-2; Hissong (WJ) d. Mueller 6-2, 6-3,



Doubles: Dickinson-Harwood (WJ) d. Tucker-Volz 6-1, 6-0; Joyce-Devine (WJ) d. Lingal-Dawson 6-0, 6-0.



Records: Lexington 2-7; Walsh Jesuit 4-1.



GOLF



BOYS



AURORA 174, BARBERTON 212



(At Barrington Golf Club, Aurora. Par: 36)



Barberton: Morgan 49, Mitchell 52, Griffith 52, Bittenger 59.



Aurora: Avalon 37, Thorn 43, Schroeder 45, Snyder 49.





BRECKSVILLE 166, TWINSBURG 176



(At Sleepy Hollow Golf Course, Cleveland. Par: 35)



Twinsburg: Coy 39, Woodmansee 40, Sayavich 45, Flaherty 52.



Brecksville: Strongosky 39, Stevens 41, Henyey 43, Craig 43.





CUYAHOGA FALLS 171, WADSWORTH 173



(At Barberton Brookside Country Club, Norton. Par: 37)



Cuyahoga Falls: Goga 42, Marvisak 42, Pursley 43, Waffen 44.



Wadsworth: Vaughan 42, Moran 42, Muczynski 44, Arch 45.



Records: Wadsworth 3-1.





FIELD 149, CLOVERLEAF 194



(At Sunnyhill Golf Course, Kent. Par: 35)



Cloverleaf: Lewarchick 39, Burkey 49, Ewart 52, Daunhauer 54.



Field: Goodwill 35, Campbell 38, Shaffer 40, Frasher 46.



Records: Field 6-1; Cloverleaf 1-8.





KENT ROOSEVELT 183, TALLMADGE 214



(At Oak Knolls Golf Club, Kent. Par: 37)



Kent: Smith 44, Kegg 46, Troyer 46, Wise 47.



Tallmadge: Pallotta 50, Bowser 52, Moore 53, Gray 59.



Records: Kent Roosevelt 2-0, 2-0; Tallmadge 1-3, 0-1.





NORTON 182, RAVENNA 196



(At Windmill Lakes Golf Course, Ravenna. Par: 35)



Norton: Juersivich 42, Withrown 46, Willison 47, Erbe 47.



Ravenna: Strausser 45, Speller 45, Wonderlee 45, Burch 61.



Records: Norton 9-1, 7-1; Ravenna 2-5, 2-5.





WOODRIDGE 171, SPRINGFIELD 195



(At Brandywine Golf Club, Peninsula.?Par: 36)



Springfield: Whitecotton 47, Hedrick 48, Williams 49, Delisi 51.



Woodridge: Keener 43, Bills 43, Milush 39, Nelson 46.



Records: Springfield 5-6, 3-5; Woodridge 6-3, 6-3.



LION-CARDINAL CLASSIC



(At Quail Hollow Country Club, Painesville. Par: 71. Yards: 6,872.)



Team Results: 1. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 308-302—610; 2. Walsh Jesuit 317-302—619; 3. University 312-308—620; 4. Gilmour Academy 324-310—634; 5. Mentor Lake Catholic 319-320—639; 6. St. Ignatius 319-322—641; 7. Brunswick 321-333—654; 8. Lake County Perry 330-330—660; 9. Archbishop Hoban 335-326—661; 10. Canton Central Catholic 321-342—663; 11. Rocky River 335-339—674; 12. Parma Padua 337-346—683; 13. Willoughby South 349-338—687; 14. Parma Holy Name 339-355—694; 14. Mentor 348-346—694; 16. Chardon 396-380—776; 17. Middlefield Cardinal 443-444—887.



Brunswick: MacLellan 83, Levandowski 85, Gray 85, Gibbons 86.



Canton Central: Drlik 75, Freudeman 88, Congeni 88, Helline 91.



Walsh Jesuit: Supelak 74, Burns 80, Levey 72, Evans 78.



GIRLS



BRUNSWICK 196,?PADUA FRANCISCAN 199



(At Coppertop at Cherokee Hills Golf Course, Valley City. Par: 35)



Padua Franciscan: Boff 41, Ferguson 51, Wirtz 52, Kollin 55.



Brunswick: Miller 47, Merrill 48, Merholz 49, Matson,Lutch 52.





GARRETTSVILLE 195,?LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 209



(At Sugar Bush Golf Club, Garrettsville. Par: 36)



Lake Center Christian: Justice 36, Galletta 56, Stalter 58, Zuercher 59.



Garrettsville: Jones 44, Pfile 49, Tabor 50, Morgan 52.



Records: Lake Center Christian 4-5, 4-5; Garrettsville 5-1, 5-1.





MARLINGTON 182, SALEM 245,?CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 246



(At Tannenhauf Golf Club, Alliance. Par: 36)



Marlington: Headley 42, Engelhart 44, Canale 46, Kackley 50.



Salem: Ziegler 56, Riley 58, Stoffer 61, Jamison 70.



Canton Central Catholic: Niemi 41, Harper 63, Fisher 67, Belden 75, Schott 75.



Records: Marlington 10-0; Salem 2-5; Canton Central Catholic 1-5.



MASSILLON 181, ELLET 197



Massillon: Meyer 41, Hatheway 45, Weisgarber 47, Miller 48.



Ellet: Zampelli 46, Culver 49, Twitty 49, Derita 53.





WALSH JESUIT INVITATIONAL



(At Hudson Country Club, Hudson. Par: 72)



Team Results: 1. Walsh Jesuit 318; 2. Dublin 320; 3. Green 321; 4. St. Ursula 328; 4. Highland 328; 6. GlenOak 329; 6. Jackson 329; 8. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 339; 9. Solon 352; 10. North Canton Hoover 358;.



Walsh Jesuit: Lewis 75, Lyons 77, Utrup 81, Geiger 89.



Green: Pearce 70, Griggy 80, Babbin 83, Breitenstine 88.



Highland: Butler 77, Williams 78, Provasnik 80, Swan 93.



VOLLEYBALL



Scoring Summaries



BLACK RIVER 25-25-26, RITTMAN 20-17-24



Kills: Lutz (B) 12. Digs: Spencer (B) 10. Assists: Benson (B) 22.



Records: Black River 3-1.





LAKE 25-26-25, GREEN 10-24-23



Kills: Sexton (L) 7. Digs: Vincent (L) 13. Blocks: Sexton (L) 2. Assists: Pizzino (L) 22.





LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 25-25-25,?WRA 21-12-11



Kills: Mungo (LCC) 10. Assists: Vargo (LCC) 25.





MANCHESTER 27-25-19-25,?BARBERTON 25-18-25-17



Kills: Edwards (M) 10; Humphrey (B) 13. Digs: Kotsalieff (M) 9; Jones (B) 11. Assists: Campbell (M) 14; Shifferly (B) 13. Service Points: Bryant (M) 15; Shifferly (B) 15. JV Score: Manchester won.



Records: Manchester 2-1; Barberton 2-2.





MOGADORE 25-25-25,?WINDHAM 19-16-13



Kills: Butler (M) 7. Digs: Lamar (M) 24. Blocks: Owens (M) 7. Service Points: Johnson (M) 13.





NORTHWEST 25-25-25,?CHIPPEWA 20-16-20



Kills: Lindquist (C) 6, Williams (C) 6. Digs: Rodgers (C) 7. Assists: Richardson (C) 11. Service Points: Richardson (C) 8. JV Score: Northwest, 2-1.





ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 25-25-25,?OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 10-14-14



Kills: Walker (STVM) 9, Mellinger (S) 9. Digs: Walker (STVM) 12. Blocks: Stams (STVM) 1. Assists: Walker (STVM) 22. Service Points: Azar (STVM) 22.



Records: STVM 3-1.