FOOTBALL

Schedule

Week 2

Thursday’s Games

Aurora (0-1) at Euclid (1-0)

Massillon (0-1)at GlenOak (1-0)

———

Friday’s Games

Beachwood (0-1)at Chippewa (1-0)

Beaver Local (1-0)at West Branch (0-1)

Brunswick (1-0) at Austintown Fitch (0-1)

Black River (1-0) at Northwestern (1-0)

Burton Berkshire (1-0) at Garrettsville (1-0)

Canada Prep Academy at Highland (0-1)

Canfield (0-1) at Alliance (0-1)

Canton Central Catholic (0-1) at Perry (1-0)

Canton McKinley (0-1) at Mansfield (1-0)

Chagrin Falls Kenston (1-0) at Medina (1-0)

Coventry (1-0) at Barberton (1-0)

Canton South (0-1) at Northwest (1-0)

Ashland Crestview (1-0) at Hillsdale (1-0)

CVCA (0-1) at Campbell Memorial (0-1)

Dover (1-0) at Lake (1-0)

East (0-1) at Springfield (0-1)

Ellet 1-0) at Tallmadge (1-0)

Garaway (1-0) at Fairless (0-1)

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (1-0) at Mogadore (1-0)

Garfield (0-1) at Cuyahoga Falls (1-0)

Garfield Heights (0-1) at Brecksville (1-0)

Green (0-1) at Warren Howland (0-1)

Greenwich South Central (0-1) at Rittman (1-0)

Hudson (1-0) at Strongsville (0-1)

Firestone (0-1) at Copley (1-0)

Jackson (1-0) at Mayfield (0-1)

Kenmore (0-1) at Norton (0-1)

Kent Roosevelt (0-1) at Stow (1-0)

LaGrange Keystone (0-1) at Cloverleaf (0-1)

Lakewood St. Edward (1-0) at Archbishop Hoban (1-0)

Louisville (1-0) at North Canton Hoover (1-0)

Manchester (0-1) at Woodridge (1-0)

Marlington (1-0) at Ravenna (0-1)

Nordonia (1-0) at Bedford (1-0)

North (0-1) at Smithville (1-0)

Norwayne (1-0) at Orrville (0-1)

Parma (0-1) at North Royalton (1-0)

Revere (1-0) at Parma Heights Valley Forge (0-1)

Rocky River (1-0) at Buckeye (0-1)

Sandy Valley (1-0) at Mapleton (0-1)

St. Thomas Aquinas (1-0) at Minerva (0-1)

Southeast (0-1) at Field (1-0)

Streetsboro (1-0) at Crestwood (1-0)

Theodore Roosevelt (Wash. D.C.) (2-0) at Carrollton (1-0)

Triway (1-0) at Loudonville (1-0)

Tuslaw (0-1) at Dalton (0-1)

Twinsburg (0-1) at Solon (1-0)

Wadsworth (1-0) at Wooster (1-0)

Walsh Jesuit (0-1) at St. Vincent-St. Mary (1-0)

Warsaw River View 0-1) at Tusky Valley (1-0)

Waterloo (0-1) at East Canton (0-1)

Waynedale (0-1) at Ridgewood (1-0)

———

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland Benedictine (0-1) at Buchtel (0-1), 2 p.m.

Western Reserve Academy (1-0) at Oregon Cardinal Stritch (0-1), 2 p.m.

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 2, CVCA 1

Halftime score: Hoban, 1-0. Goals: McRaven (H) 2, N/A (CVCA). Assists: Kontak (H), Scherer (H). Shots on goal:CVCA., 16-5. Corner kicks: CVCA., 4-2. Saves: N/A (CVCA) 6; Mellon (H) 15. JV Score: 1-1.

Records: CVCA 2-1-1; Hoban 2-1-0.

COPLEY 4, BARBERTON 0

Halftime: Copley, 2-0. Goals: Harter (C) 2, Mattei (C), Grisez (C). Assist: Stransky (C), Emerson (C), Mattei (C). Shots on goal: Cop., 13-2. Corner kicks: Cop., 8-0. Saves: Miller (C) 2, Leipold (C) 0; Hart (B) 9 . JV Score: Copley, 2-0.

Records: Copley 3-0-1, 1-0; Barberton 0-2-1, 0-1.

GLENOAK 1, JACKSON 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Burton (G). Shots: Jac., 5-3. Corner kicks: Jac., 6-1. Saves: Jasser (G) 4; Tletski (J) 2. JV Score: Jackson, 1-0.

Records: GlenOak 3-1, 1-0; Jackson 0-2-2, 0-1.

HUDSON 3, NORDONIA 0

Halftime: Hudson, 1-0. Goals: Vuksta (H), Meehan (H), Durkin (H). Assists: Sattele (H), Durkin (H). Shots: Hud., 10-1. Corner kicks: Hud., 8-1. Saves: Gynn (H) 1; Kaminicki (N) 7. JV Score: Hudson, 4-0.

Records: Hudson 3-1, 1-0; Nordonia 0-2, 0-1.

KINGSWAY CHRISTIAN 5, COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN 3

Halftime: 2-2. Goals: Kennedy (KC) 4, N/A (CC) 3, Himes (KC). Assists: Himes (KC) 2, N/A (CC). Shots: 3-3.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 1,?CRESTWOOD 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Bower (LCC). Assists: Zavarelli (LCC). Shots on goal: LCC, 12-7. Saves: Bower (LCC) 5; Humbert (LCC) 2.

Records: Lake Center Christian 2-1-0, 2-0; Crestwood 0-3, 0-2.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 4, PERRY 0

Halftime: North Canton Hoover, 3-0. Goals: Bodenschatz (Hoo.), Huff (Hoo.), McFeaters (Hoo.), Hughes (Hoo.). Assists: VanNatta (Hoo.), Tula (Hoo.). Shots: Hoo., 9-4. Corner kicks: Hoo., 4-1. Saves: Fowler (Hoo.) 4; Morales (P) 5. JV Score: North Canton Hoover, 4-0.

Records: North Canton Hoover 3-0, 1-0.

NORTHWEST 3, ST THOMAS AQUINAS 0

Halftime: Northwest, 1-0. Goals: Ja. Hagen (NW) 2, Baughman (NW). Assists: Baughman (NW) 2, Ungashick (NW). Shots on goal: NW, 9-4. Corner kicks: NW, 7-6. Saves: Lawson (STA) 6; Ju. Hagen (NW) 4. JV Score: St. Thomas Aquinas, 3-1.

Records: St. Thomas Aquinas 1-1; Northwest 1-0-2.

RAVENNA 4, SPRINGFIELD 3

Halftime: Springfield, 3-2. Goals: Morgan (R) 2, Myers (R), Walker (R), Moo (S), Radonjich (S), Welch (S). Assists: Bay (S) 2, Williams (S), Dreger (R), Morgan (R). Shots: Rav., 12-11. Corner kicks: 3-3. Saves: Starkey (R) 7; Clements (S) 6.

Records: Ravenna 3-1, 1-0; Springfield 2-1, 1-1.

REVERE 4, HIGHLAND 0

Halftime: Revere 3-0. Goals: VanFossen (R), Kasson (R), Albert (R), Brokloff (R). Assists: Jakab (R) 2, Branch (R), Najjar (R). Shots: Rev., 4-3. Shots on goal: Rev., 11-6. Corner kicks: Rev., 6-2 Saves: Fink (R) 6; Peterson (H) 6, Hadler (H) 1. JV Score: Revere, 3-0.

Records: Revere 2-1-1, 1-0; Highland 1-2, 0-1.

WADSWORTH 2, STOW 0

Halftime: Wadsworth, 1-0. Goals: Wagner (W) 2. Assist: Studenic (W). Shots on goal: Wad., 12-2. Corner kicks: Wad., 6-1. Saves: Randolph (W) 2, Raymond-Smith (S) 10. JV Score: Stow, 2-0.

Records: Wadsworth 3-0, 1-0; Stow 0-3, 0-1.

Schedule

Thursday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Canton McKinley at Northwest, 5 p.m.

Canton South at Springfield

Cloverleaf at Norton

CVCA at Hudson

Massillon at Alliance

Nordonia at Barberton

North at Highland

Waynedale at Kidron Central Christian

GIRLS

KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 9,?MANSFIELD ST. PETER 0

Halftime: KCC, 8-0. Goals: Steffen (KCC) 4, Miller (KCC), Rodriguez (KCC) Bischoff (KCC) Hamsher (KCC), Troyer (KCC). Assists: Felix (KCC), Miller (KCC), Hamsher (KCC). Shots: KCC 20-9. Corner kicks: MSP, 5-1. Saves: N/A (MSP) 9; Nussbaum (KCC) 7.

Schedule

Thurasday’s Game

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Kidron Central Chistian at Waynedale, 5 p.m.

GOLF

BOYS

COVENTRY 195, STREETSBORO 206

(At Raccoon Hill Golf Club, Kent. Par: 35)

Coventry: Thammaachack 47, White 47, Morrison 50, McEndree 51.

Streetsboro: Lanzdorf 44, Wagner 48, Danna 56, Swim 58.

Records: Coventry 7-2, 8-2; Streetsboro 0-6, 0-9.

KENT ROOSEVELT 169,?CUYAHOGA FALLS 175

(At Brookledge Golf Course, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 36)

Kent Rooevelt: Kegg 39, Wise 42, Farley 43, Smith 45.

Cuyahoga Falls: Pursley 43, Marusiak 43, Ward 44, Goga 45.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 3-0; Cuyahoga Falls 1-2.

MANCHESTER 163, TUSLAW 188

Manchester: Wallbrown 39, Grizer 40, Bowen 41, Mars 43.

Tuslaw: Fritz 44, Hill 44, Couch 50, Bolitho 50.

Records: Manchester 9-3; Tuslaw 6-5.

NORTON 175, WOODRIDGE 188

(At Chippewa Golf Club, Doylestown. Par: 36)

Woodridge: Nelsen 43, Milush 43, Hosford 51, Patterson 51, Keener 51, Bills 51.

Norton: Juersivich 41, Erbe 43, Withrow 44, Murray 47.

Records: Woodridge 6-4, 6-4; Norton 10-1, 8-1.

Late Monday

KENT ROOSEVELT 183, TALLMADGE 214

Kent Roosevelt: Smith 44, Kegg 46, Troyer 46, Wise 47.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 2-0.

NORDONIA 155, STOW 162

(At Fox Den Golf Course, Stow. Par: 36)

Nordonia: Tobias 37, Vetrovsky 38, Budner 39, Ehrman 41.

Stow: Jolly 39, Kim 40, Buzaki 41, Fretag 42.

Records: Nordonia 2-1, 1-1; Stow 2-1, 1-1.

GIRLS

COPLEY 191, TALLMADGE 226

(At Loyal Oak Golf Course, Norton. Par: 39)

Copley: Mathey 44, Blachniec 44, Ostich 49, Kimberly 54.

Tallmadge: Bicker 50, Graham 55, Dixon 60, Lucas 61.

GREEN 156, JACKSON 160

(At Turkeyfoot Golf Course, Akron. Par: 37)

Jackson: Lemons 37, Hatfield 38, Dauk 41, Kutscgbach 44.

Green: Pearce 35, Griggy 40, Lori 40, Babbin 41.

Records: Jackson 3-1; Green 3-0.

MARLINGTON 179, CARROLLTON 196, ALLIANCE 221

(At Tannenhauf Golf Club, Alliance. Par: 36)

Carrollton: Bartlow 42, Keane 45, Townsend 52, Shockey 57, Atchinson 57.

Alliance: Gasparik 46, Barnett 49, Jackson 59, Moore 67.

Marlington: Headley 41, Canale 46, Warner 46, Kackley 46, Engelhart 46.

Records: Carrollton 10-1, 5-1; Alliance 2-6, 1-5; Marlington 12-0, 8-0.

SPRINGFIELD 199, CRESTWOOD 220

(At Windmill Lakes Golf Course, City. Ravenna: 35)

Springfield: Kilne 48, Danner 49, Anderson 49, Thompson 53.

Crestwood: Dockery 48, Riley 53, Benoit 56, Pietrocini 63.

Records: Springfield 7-2, 7-2; Crestwood 0-6, 0-5.

STOW 199, TWINSBURG 219

(At Fox Den Golf Course, Stow. Par: 36)

Twinsburg: J. Botta 53, C. Botta 53, Goubeaux 56, Fuentes 57.

Stow: Flasco 45, Simpson 48, Cole 50, Goubeaux 56.

Records: Stow 2-4, 2-1.

TENNIS

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 3,?YOUNGSTOWN URSULINE 3

Singles: Day (H) d. Tsudis 6-0, 6-3; Hoang (U) d. Reece 6-0, 6-1; Griffith (H) d. Reilly 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Waddell-Bell (H) d. E. Cripe-Sharf 6-2, 6-1; Hake-G. Cripe (U) d. Frick-Tucci 4-6, 6-4, 10-5.

CVCA 5,?SHAKER HEIGHTS LAUREL SCHOOL 0

Singles: Beebe (C) d. Tahir 6-4, 6-1; McCollum (C) d. Surtani 6-2, 6-3; Yee (C) d. Li 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Byerly-Nguyen (C) d. McCarthy-Sachs 6-3, 4-6, 10-4; Polidoro-Millisor (C) d. Napoli-Hall 6-1, 6-0.

FIELD 5, COVENTRY 0

Singles: Douvikas (F) d. McGraw 6-2, 6-0; McLeod (F) d. Weidlich 6-0, 6-1; Moore (F) d. Carmen 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Robinson-Bright (F) d. Hollingsworth-Flower 6-0, 6-0; Stacey-Ward (F) d. Shockey-Bergdorf 6-0, 6-0.

GREEN 3, GATES MILLS HAWKEN 2

Singles: Honwath (H) d. Depew 6-1, 6-2; Hippich (G) d. Zalid 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Fremont (H) d. Lamm 8-6, 7-5.

Doubles: Kussow-Rickenbacker (G) d. Joyce-Menon 6-0, 5-7, 6-4; Christopher-Spaid (G) d. Namy-Rosen 6-4, 6-4.

LOUISVILLE 4, CANTON SOUTH 1

Singles: Pukys (L) d. Philippi 6-0, 6-0; Pochubay (L) d. Mullins 6-4, 6-2; Wendt (L) d. Scott 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Rush-Andrews (C) d. Perez-Tupy 6-3, 6-1; Miller-Keister (L) d. Tender-Brown 4-6, 7-5, 10-7.

NORDONIA 4, CHARDON 1

Singles: Wendel (N) d. La. Nichols 6-3, 6-3; Marcic (N) d. Li. Nichols 6-4, 4-6, 10-8; Malloy (C) d. Pearson 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles: Kopniske-Delgiudice (N) d. Cremeans-Hammer 6-4, 6-2; Cermak-Sansavera (N) d. Pischel-Chesnes 3-6, 5-2 Ret.

NORTON 3, CLOVERLEAF 2

Singles: Dunbar (C) d. S.Clark 6-0, 6-0; C.Clark (N) d. Huff 6-2, 6-4; Limas (C) d. Storad 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Smith-Whitaker (N) d. Andrews-Vargo 6-1, 6-3; Creighton-Thomas (N) d. Dienes-Donnelly 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Records: Norton 8-0, 7-0; Cloverleaf 7-2, 6-1.

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 5,?KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 0

Singles: Kirk (E) d. Rupp 6-1, 6-0; Benson (E) d. Ressler 6-0, 6-0; Axtell (E) d. won by forfeit.

Doubles: Robinson-Boylen (E) d. Carr-Murray 6-1, 6-0; Armstrong-Bukowski (E) d. A. Kline-B. Kline 6-1, 6-0.

Records: Kidron Central Christian 0-4; Our Lady of the Elms 5-0.

PEPPER PIKE ORANGE 3, HUDSON 2

Singles: Sandberg (H) d. Nakamoto 6-0, 2-1 (retired); Kashyap (O) d. Graham 6-0, 6-2; Nwaozuzu (O) d. Elliott 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Tokman-Mack (O) d. Gan-Fan 6-2, 6-1; Mawby-Dalieh (H) d. Krishnau-Gizzer 3-6, 6-2, 1-0.

PERRY 5, MANCHESTER 0

Singles: Pukys (P) d. Bell 6-0, 6-0; Gottshell (P) d. Nestlerode 6-0, 6-0; Define (P) d. Key 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Hartline-Thorpe (P) d. Christy-Gerstenslager 6-1, 6-2; Craig-Hoskins (P) d. Faust-Metzgar 7-5, 6-2.

Records: Manchester 4-3; Perry 5-2.

RAVENNA 3, WOODRDIGE 2

Singles: Burkhard (W) d. Knapp 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; Fankhauser (R) d. Becks 6-1, 6-0; Carver (R) d. Rose 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Collins-Kelling (R) d. Meade-B. Galehouse 6-4, 6-0; Kaiser-A. Galehouse (W) d. McClintock-Latimer 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 4, FIRESTONE 1

Singles: C. Pier (STVM) d. Lacano 6-0, 6-0; Reese (STVM) d. Lal 6-0, 6-2; Chelovitz (F) d. K. Pier 4-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: McVicker-Tomaszewski (STVM) d. Kirschbaum-Johnson 6-2, 6-1; O’Connor-Giltner (STVM) d. Wayt-Woods 6-0, 6-0.

STOW 5, TALLMADGE 0

Singles:Hedi (S) d. Ramp 6-1, 6-1; Ostrander (S) d. Moats 6-0, 6-5; Holm (S) d. Gray 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Kirmeyer-Ingram (S) d. Murray-Roupe 6-1, 6-12; Rai-Mygrants (S) d. Sincel-Strate 6-2, 6-0.

WALSH JESUIT 5, REVERE 0

Singles: Carmichael (WJ) d. Crisalli 6-0, 6-0; Costantini (WJ) d. Lazbin 6-0, 6-0; Joyce (WJ) d. See 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Dickinson-Harwood (WJ) d. Hansen-Carson 6-1, 6-0; Hissong-Devine (WJ) d. Repasky-Whitlam 6-2, 6-0.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 5-1; Revere 3-6.

VOLLEYBALL

AURORA 25-18-25-25,?|KENT ROOSEVELT 19-25-17-16

Kills: Bowser (KR) 8. Digs: Marsh (KR) 35. Blocks: Bowser (KR) 7. Assists: Hanna (KR) 38.

CHIPPEWA 25-25-25,?HILLSDALE 14-20-11

Kills: Evans (C) 5. Digs: Speegle (C) 7. Assists: Kish (C) 12. Service Points: Richardson (C) 12. JV Score: Chippewa 2-0.

Records: Chippewa 1-3, 1-0.

COPLEY 25-21-25-25,?BARBERTON 22-25-23-8

Kills: Davis (C) 13; Humphrey (B) 7. Digs: Johnson (C) 24; Jones (B) 7. Blocks: Woodard (C) 3; Drillien (B) 2, Stinnett (B) 2. Assists: Brenner (C) 46. Service Points: Brenner (C) 13; Hrabusa (B) 14.

Records: Copley 1-2, 1-0.

COVENTRY 15-25-25-25,?FIELD 25-23-10-22

Kills: Eckhart (F) 5; Yates (C) 11. Digs: Smith (F) 30; Kimevski (C) 21. Blocks: Mirka (C) 3. Assists: Eckhart (F) 9; Horn (C) 21. Service Points: Horn (C) 16. JV Score: Coventry.

Records: Coventry 2-1.

CRESTWOOD 25-25-27,?MOGADORE 12-13-25

Kills: Cox (C) 7. Blocks: Gregel (C) 4. Assists: Miller (C) 16.

CVCA 25-23-25-25,?INDIAN VALLEY 18-25-18-13

Kills: Nickols (CVCA) 21. Digs: Jackson (CVCA) 26. Blocks: Harmody (CVCA) 5. Assists: Cirino (CVCA) 38. Service Points: Carroscia (CVCA) 10. JV Score: Indian Valley, 25-23, 25-10.

Records: CVCA 3-1.

EAST 25-25-25, KENMORE 23-12-17

Kills: Hopson (E) 7. Digs: Jackson (E) 12. Blocks: Whitehead (E) 2. Assists: Kirksey (E) 13. Service Points: Tucker (E) 11.

Records: East 1-0, 1-0.

ELLET 25-25-25, NORTH 14-12-12

Kills: Dario (E) 8. Digs: Rorar (E) 5. Assists: WRight (E) 16. Service Points: Wright (E) 7. JV Score: Ellet, 2-0.

Records: Eleet 1-1, 1-0; North 1-3, 0-1.

FIRESTONE 25-25-25,?GARFIELD 11-7-10

Kills: Majors (F) 8. Digs: Snipes (F) 4. Blocks: Sherman (F) 2, Barnes-McCoy (F) 2. Assists: Wahid (F) 21. Service Points: Sherman (F) 17.

Records: Garfield 0-2, 0-2; Firestone 1-1, 1-0.

MEDINA 25-25-25,?SHAKER HEIGHTS 18-11-19

Kills: Hudak (M) 12. Digs: Thornton (M) 9. Blocks: Higgins (M) 3, Dwyer (M) 3. Assists: Thies (M) 15. Service Points: O’Connor (M) 12, Thies (M) 12.

NORTH ROYALTON 25-25-25,?TWINSBURG 12-11-17

Kills: Kest (T) 6. Digs: Varga (T) 9. Assists: Liotta (T) 13.

Records: Twinsburg 0-3, 0-1.

SPRINGFIELD 25-25-25,?RAVENNA 21-20-18

Kills: Phillips (S) 9. Digs: Weaver (S) 8. Assists: Senevoravong (S) 18. Service Points: Thurston (S) 20. JV Score: Ravenna, 3-0.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 25-25-25, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 16-8-6

Kills: Edwards (STA) 6. Digs: McGervey (STA) 4. Assists: Farolino (STA) 21. JV Score: St. Thomas Aquinas, 25-8, 25-10.

TUSLAW 25-25-25,?MANCHESTER 16-19-14

Kills: Edwards (M) 4. Digs: Edwards (M) 14, Kotsalieff (M) 14. Assists: Campbell (M) 10. Service Points: Bryant (M) 4, Edwards (M) 4, Maloof (M) 4.

WADSWORTH 25-23-15-25-15,?STOW 20-25-25-19-13

Kills: Evans (W) 31; Stefanov (S) 19. Digs: Evans (W) 23; Tallarico (S) 29. Blocks: Chaney (W) 6; Cistone (S) 6. Assists: Chirumbole (W) 50. Service Points: Evans (W) 13, Coote (W) 13. Service Aces: O’Verko (S) 5.