Basketball

GIRLS

Tournament?Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Medina Division I District Final

Wadsworth 80, Berea-Midpark 50

St. Vincent-St. Mary Division I District Final

Stow 56, Canfield 40

Euclid Division I District Final

Solon 54, Nordonia 33

Nordonia Division II District Final

Hathaway Brown 62, St. Vincent-St. Mary 60

Lake Division II District Final

Archbishop Hoban 58, Norton 42

Scoring Summary

St. Vincent-St. Mary Division I District Final?STOW 56, CANFIELD 40

Stow 10 16 13 17 — 56

Canfield 10 9 11 10 — 40

STOW (16-10) — Petit 3-4-10, Fenwick 1-0-2, Parr 5-1-11, Andrassy 2-0-4, Stout 6-0-12, Stefanov 4-0-10, Purschak 1-5-7. Totals: 22-10-56.

CANFIELD (15-10) — Kaleel 2-0-5, Doncheff 4-0-11, Baker 3-5-11, Stanic 1-3-6, Sommarone 3-1-7. Totals: 13-9-40.

3-point goals: Doncheff 3, Stefanov 2, Kaleel, Stanic. Fouls: Can., 15-12.

Nordonia Division II District Final?HATHAWAY BROWN 62,?ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 60

Hathaway Brown 12 12 16 22 — 62

STVM 13 12 25 10 — 60

HATHAWAY BROWN (15-10) — Elhindi 4-5-13, Berk 1-1-3, Carman 8-4-22, Harlor 1-5-7, Lawson 8-1-17. Totals: 22-16-62.

STVM (18-7) — Loll 4-0-8, Pooler 4-0-9, Santucci 6-0-14, Uecker 4-0-8, Handley 4-2-11, Williams 2-3-7, Miller 1-0-3. Totals: 25-5-60.

3-point goals: Santucci 2, Carman 2, Pooler, Handley, Miller. Fouls: STVM, 16-9. Rebounds: HB, 35 (Harlor 9); STVM, 41 (Loll 13). Turnovers: STVM, 12-11.

Tournament Schedule

Friday’s Game

Walsh University Division I District Final

(At Walsh University)

Canton McKinley vs. North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Coshocton Division II District Final

(At New Philadelphia High School)

Minerva vs. West Holmes, 7 p.m.

OU-Belmont Division II District Final

(At Coschocton High School)

Carrollton vs. Zanesville Maysville, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III District Final

(At Wooster High School)

Orrville vs. Chippewa, 1 p.m.

Struthers Division III District Final

(At Struthers High School)

Canton Central Catholic vs. South Range, 1 p.m.

Norwayne Division IV District Final

(At Norwayne High School)

Lake Ridge Academy vs. Rittman, 4 p.m.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Norwalk Division I Regional

(At North Royalton High School)

Wadsworth vs. Rocky River Magnificat, 7 p.m.

(At Norwalk High School)

Avon-Westlake winner vs. Toledo Central Catholic District champ, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I Regional

(At Canton Civic Center)

Stow vs. Canton McKinley-North Canton Hoover winner, 6:15 p.m.

Solon vs. Euclid, 8 p.m.

Barberton Division II Regional

(At Barberton High School)

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown vs. Geneva-Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph winner, 6:15 p.m.

Elyria Catholic vs. Cortland Lakeview, 8 p.m.

Ontario Division II Regional

(At TBA)

Archbishop Hoban vs. Paulding District champ, 8 p.m.

(At Ontario High School)

Anthony Wayne District champ vs. Willard District champ, 7 p.m.

Zanesville Division II Regional

(At Zanesville High School)

Chillicothe vs. Hebron Lakewood-Columbus Eastmoor Academy winner, 6:15 p.m.

Minerva-West Holmes winner vs. Carrollton-Zanesville Maysville winner, 8 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Cuyahoga Falls Division III Regional

(At Cuyahoga Falls High School)

Canton Central Catholic-South Range winner vs. Columbia Station Columbia-Gates Mills Gilmour Academy winner, 6:15 p.m.

Chippewa-Orrville winner vs. Brookfield-Newton Falls winner, 8 p.m.

———

March 3 Games

Massillon Division IV Regional

(At Perry High School)

Rittman-Lake Ridge Academy winner vs. Hannibal River-Berlin Hiland winner, 6:15 p.m.

McDonald-Jackson-Milton winner vs. Richmond Heights-Willoughby Cornerstone Christian winner, 8 p.m.

———

March 4 Games

Canton Division I Regional Final

(At Canton Civic Center)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Ontario Division II Regional Final

(At Ontario High School)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Zanesville Division II Regional Final

(At Zanesville High School)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

———

March 5 Games

Norwalk Division I Regional Final

(At Norwalk High School)

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Barberton Division II Regional Final

(At Barberton High School)

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls Division III Regional Final

(At Cuyahoga Falls High School)

Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.

Massillon Division IV Regional Final

(At Perry High School)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

———

Statistics

(Through Feb. 22; Minimum 13 Games)

SCORING

Name, school GP Pts. Avg.

Civittolo, Cloverleaf 20 438 21.9

Knight, Windham 15 322 21.5

Richardson, Chippewa 15 293 19.5

Rose, Garrettsville 15 285 19.0

Ryan, Rootstown 23 237 18.4

Esterak, Woodridge 22 380 17.3

Brown, Wooster 21 348 16.8

Koncz, Chippewa 15 217 14.5

V. Jones, Garrettsville 15 195 13.9

Kandel, Northwestern 14 193 13.8

Blyer, Hoover 22 287 13.0

Williams, Woodridge 22 287 12.8

Wright, Northwestern 19 233 12.3

Geddes, Garrettsville 15 185 12.3

———

REBOUNDING

Name, school GP Reb. Avg.

Rose, Garrettsville 15 207 13.8

Sales, Tuslaw 14 186 13.3

Breckbill, Lake Center 21 273 12.5

Ryan, Rootstown 23 288 12.5

Richardson, Chippewa 15 184 12.3

Knight, Windham 15 161 10.7

Drabick, Hoover 23 229 10.0

Wright, Northwestern 14 140 10.0

Howell, Norton 17 163 9.9

Wright, Rootstown 19 184 9.7

Johnson, Alliance 19 166 8.7

Williams, Woodridge 22 180 7.8

Bennett, Kent 16 123 7.7

Hall, Tusky Valley 15 112 7.5

Nairn, Northwestern 13 96 7.4

Vair, Rootstown 22 159 7.3

J. McGhee, Tallmadge 12 91 7.3

———

ASSISTS

Name, school GP Asst. Avg.

Koons, Tuslaw 14 106 7.6

Blyer, Hoover 22 120 5.5

Richards, Chippewa 15 74 4.9

Sommers, Lake Center 13 60 4.6

McKinney, Tusky Valley 15 69 4.6

Kandel, Rootstown 23 92 4.0

B. McKinney, Tusky Valley 22 80 3.6

Vair, Rootstown 13 46 3.5

Findley, Triway 14 48 3.4

Jones, Garrettsville 13 45 3.2

St. Clair, Northwestern 14 44 3.1

Miglich, Cloverleaf 15 43 2.9

Mitchell, Canton South 24 67 2.8

———

STEALS

Name, school GP St. Avg.

Kandel, Northwestern 19 100 5.2

Kandel, Rootstown 23 100 4.3

Howard, Woodridge 20 83 4.2

Civittolo, Cloverleaf 20 82 4.1

Fischer, Kent 13 51 3.9

Troyer, Lake Center 21 72 3.5

M. Geddes, Garrettsville 15 49 3.2

Esterak, Woodridge 22 69 3.1

Howard, Woodridge 22 67 3.0

Illig, Cloverleaf 14 40 2.9

Manos, Hoover 23 60 2.6

Stewart, Tusky Valley 15 39 2.6

Johnson, Alliance 13 34 2.6

McKinney, Tusky Valley 15 37 2.5

Williams, Woodridge 12 30 2.5

Johnson, Alliance 19 46 2.4

Vair, Rootstown 23 52 2.3

— Compiled by Dan Cox

BOYS

Tournament Schedule

Friday’s Games

Canton Division II Sectional Finals

Northwest at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Kenmore at Norton, 7 p.m.

Marlington at Coventry, 7 p.m.

Stow Division II Sectional Finals

Woodridge at Cleveland Benedictine, 7 p.m.

Streetsboro at Cleveland East Tech, 7 p.m.

North Ridgeville Division II Sectional Final

Parma Heights Holy Name at Buckeye, 7 p.m.

Boardman Division II Sectional Final

West Branch at Poland Seminary, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III Sectional Finals

Chippewa at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Orrville at Waynedale, 7 p.m.

Columbia Station Columbia at Norwayne, 7 p.m.

Salem Division III Sectional Finals

East Palestine at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Fairless at New Middletown Springfield, 7 p.m.

Campbell Memorial at Tuslaw, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding Division III Sectional Final

Garrettsville at Warren Champion, 7 p.m.

East Division III Sectional Final

(At Indian Valley High School)

Tusky Valley vs. Berlin Hiland, 7:30 p.m.

Barberton Division IV Sectional Finals

Cleveland St. Martin de Porres at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Lake Center Christian at Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Kidron Central Christian at Lutheran East, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Heights at Hillsdale, 7 p.m.

Struthers Division IV Sectional Final

East Canton at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley Division IV Sectional Final

Windham at Bristol, 7 p.m.

———

Saturday’s Games

Copley Division I Sectional Finals

Highland at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Firestone at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Medina, 7 p.m.

Stow at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I Sectional Finals

Perry at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Wooster at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.

Green at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Alliance Division I Sectional Finals

Austintown Fitch at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Lake, 7 p.m.

Ellet at Copley, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I Sectional Finals

Aurora at Bedford, 7 p.m.

Twinsburg at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I Sectional Finals

Parma at North Royalton, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Rhodes at Brecksville, 7 p.m.

———

Monday’s Games

Canton Division II Sectional Final

Buchtel at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III District

(At Wooster High School)

Chippewa-Northwestern winner vs. Oberlin-Wellington winner, 7 p.m.

Salem Division III District

(At Salem High School)

Fairless-New Middletown Springfield winner vs. St. Thomas Aquinas-East Palestine winner, 7 p.m.

Warren Division III District

(At Warren Harding High School)

Garrettsville-Warren Champion winner vs. Leavittsburg LaBrae-Mineral Ridge winner, 7 p.m.

Barberton Division IV District

(At Barberton High School)

Mogadore-Cleveland St. Martin dePorres winner vs. Lake Center Christian-Richmond Heights winner, 7 p.m.

Struthers Division IV District

(At Struthers High School)

East Canton-McDonald winner vs. Lowellville-Salineville Southern winner, 7 p.m.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Wooster Division III District

(At Wooster High School)

Waynedale-Orrville winner vs. Norwayne-Columbia Station Columbia winner, 7 p.m.

Salem Division III District

(At Salem High School)

Tuslaw-Campbell Memorial winner vs. Hanoverton United-South Range winner, 7 p.m.

East Division III District

(At TBA)

Tusky Valley-Berlin Hiland winner vs. Coschocton-Beverly Fort Frye winner, TBA

Barberton Division IV District

(At Barberton High School)

Hillsdale-Cuyahoga Heights winner vs. Kidron Central Christian-Lutheran East winner, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley Division IV District

(At Grand Valley High School)

Windham-Bristol winner vs. Southington Chalker-Warren JFK winner, 7 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Copley Division I District

(At Copley High School)

Brunswick-Highland winner vs. Archbishop Hoban-Firestone winner, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I District

(At Canton Civic Center)

Jackson-Perry winner vs. GlenOak-Barberton winner, 7 p.m.

Alliance Division I District

(At Alliance High School)

Louisville-Austintown Fitch winner vs. Warren Harding-Youngstown East winner, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I District

(At Solon High School)

Twinsburg-Euclid winner vs. Garfield Heights-Shaker Heights winner, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I District

(At Strongsville High School)

North Royalton-Parma winner vs. Lakewood St. Edward-Parma Valley Forge winner, 7 p.m.

Canton Division II District

(At Canton Fieldhouse)

St. Vincent-St. Mary-Northwest winner vs. Kenmore-Norton winner, 7 p.m.

Stow Division II District

(At Stow High School)

Woodridge-Cleveland Benedictine winner vs. Pepper Pike Orange-Chagrin Falls winner, 7 p.m.

———

March 3 Games

Copley Division I District

(At Copley High School)

Walsh Jesuit-Medina winner vs. Hudson-Stow winner, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I District

(At Canton Civic Center)

North Canton Hoover-Wooster winner vs. Canton McKinley-Green winner, 7 p.m.

Alliance Division I District

(At Alliance High School)

Copley-Ellet winner vs. Lake-Boardman winner, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I District

(At Solon High School)

Aurora-Beford winner vs. Maple Heights-Chagrin Falls Kenston winner, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I District

(At Strongsville High School)

Brecksville-Cleveland Rhodes winner vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius-Cleveland Max S. Hayes winner, 7 p.m.

Canton Division II District

(At Canton Fieldhouse)

Alliance-Buchtel winner vs. Coventry-Marlington winner, 7 p.m.

Stow Division II District

(At Stow High School)

Streetsboro-Cleveland East Tech winner vs. University School-Cleveland Central Catholic winner, 7 p.m.

Boardman Division II District

(At Boardman High School)

West Branch-Poland Seminary winner vs. Salem-Youngstown Cardinal Mooney winner, 7 p.m.

North Ridgeville Division II District

(At North Ridgeville High School)

Buckeye-Parma Heights Holy Name winner vs. Bay Village Bay-Sheffield Brookside winner, 7 p.m.

———

March 4 Games

Wooster Division III District Final

(At Wooster High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Salem Division III District Final

(At Salem High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Warren Division III District Final

(At Warren Harding High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

East Division III District Final

(At TBA)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Barberton Division IV District Final

(At Barberton High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Struthers Division IV District Final

(At Struthers High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley Division IV District Final

(At Grand Valley High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

March 5 Games

Copley Division I District Final

(At Copley High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I District Final

(At Canton Civic Center)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Alliance Division I District Final

(At Alliance High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I District Final

(At Solon High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I District Final

(At Strongsville High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Canton Division II District Final

(At Canton Fieldhouse)

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Stow Division II District Final

(At Stow High School)

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Boardman Division II District Final

(At Boardman High School)

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

North Ridgeville Division II District Final

(At North Ridgeville High School)

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

———

Statistics

(Through Feb. 22. Minimum 11 Games)

SCORING

Name, School GP Pts. Avg.

Fabry, Crestwood 11 262 23.8

Gareri, Ellet 19 438 23.1

Young, Jackson 22 454 20.6

Nealy, Copley 16 372 20.3

Harvey, Copley 16 320 20.1

Weinman, Norwayne 17 340 20.0

Meder, Hudson 18 347 19.3

B. Begue, Alliance 20 379 19.0

Campbell, Canton South 22 407 18.5

France, Manchester 20 354 17.7

Hargrove, Coventry 18 309 17.2

Judd, Streetsboro 22 363 16.5

Pollock, Mogadore 20 318 15.9

Wess, Coventry 19 296 15.6

Woolridge, Barberton 17 251 14.8

Helderman, Tallmadge 16 231 14.4

Dunn, Mogadore 20 283 14.2

Rogers, Hillsdale 11 156 14.2

Hill, Jackson 22 303 13.8

———

REBOUNDING

Name, School GP Reb. Avg.

Weinman, Norwayne 17 254 14.9

Gareri, Ellet 19 209 11.0

Wiencek, Highland 16 176 11.0

Carroll, Tuslaw 22 230 10.5

Rogers, Hillsdale 12 116 9.7

Dunn, Mogadore 20 189 9.5

Adams, Alliance 13 122 9.4

Brady, Alliance 22 207 9.4

Fabry, Crestwood 11 100 9.1

Thut, Crestwood 11 94 8.5

Glass, Green 20 164 8.2

Brenner, Copley 16 129 8.1

Woolridge, Barberton 15 122 8.1

Judd, Streetsboro 22 171 7.8

Young, Jackson 22 166 7.5

Woolridge, Barberton 17 128 7.5

———

ASSISTS

Name, School GP Assts. Avg.

Robinson, Norton 17 112 6.6

Snyder, Tuslaw 22 130 5.9

Nealy, Copley 16 94 5.9

Karn, Tuslaw 22 125 5.7

Byrd, Ellet 19 11 5.3

Brenner, Copley 16 87 5.3

Wess, Coventry 19 91 4.8

Campbell, Canton South 22 101 4.6

Cline, Hillsdale 11 49 4.6

———

STEALS

Name, School GP Steals Avg.

Thomas, Copley 16 62 3.9

Campbell, Can. South 22 83 3.8

Fabry, Crestwood 11 37 3.4

Czerny, Crestwood 11 33 3.0

Snyder, Tuslaw 22 58 2.6

Karn, Tuslaw 22 53 2.5

Wess, Coventry 18 43 2.5

Byrd, Ellet 17 39 2.3

B. Begue, Alliance 19 42 2.3

— Compiled by Dan Cox