Basketball

BOYS

Tournament ?Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Canton Division II Sectional Finals

St. Vincent-St. Mary 71, Northwest 40

Norton 74, Kenmore 58

Coventry 97, Marlington 63

Stow Division II Sectional Finals

Cleveland Benedictine 61, Woodridge 50

Cleveland East Tech 80, Streetsboro 61

North Ridgeville Division II Sectional Final

Buckeye 61, Parma Heights Holy Name 59

Boardman Division II Sectional Final

Poland Seminary 74, West Branch 47

Salem 67, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 57

Zanesville DIvision II Sectional Final

Indian Valley 68, Maysville 51

Wooster Division III Sectional Finals

Northwestern 58, Chippewa 53

Waynedale 65, Orrville 64 (2OT)

Norwayne 67, Columbia Station Columbia 53

Salem Division III Sectional Finals

St. Thomas Aquinas 89, East Palestine 45

New Middletown Springfield 37, Fairless 36

Tuslaw 81, Campbell Memorial 31

Warren Harding Division III Sectional Final

Garrettsville 71, Warren Champion 49

East Division III Sectional Final

(At Indian Valley High School)

Berlin Hiland 57, Tusky Valley 53

Barberton Division IV Sectional Finals

Mogadore 92, Cleveland St. Martin de Porres 35

Richmond Heights 53, Lake Center Christian 52

Lutheran East 55, Kidron Central Christian 33

Hillsdale 53, Cuyahoga Heights 42

Struthers Division IV Sectional Final

McDonald 87, East Canton 68

Grand Valley Division IV Sectional Final

Bristol 73, Windham 58

Scoring Summaries

Canton Division II Sectional Final?COVENTRY 97, MARLINGTON 63

Coventry 23 18 35 21 — 97

Marlington 22 7 17 17 — 63

COVENTRY — Burkhart 5-0-12, Wess 5-5-15, Sturm 9-4-23, Hargrove 6-0-12, Patterson 3-2-9, Williams 2-0-6, Collins 2-1-6, Roberts 1-3-5, Vanadia 2-1-5, Wallace 1-0-2, Hogg 1-0-2. Totals: 37-16-97.

MARLINGTON — Himmelheber 4-0-10, Adams 4-0-8, Cooley 1-0-3, Beachy 1-0-2, An. Brady 5-2-12, Owen 1-0-2, Dezenzo 1-0-2, Baxter 3-0-6, Weigand 1-0-3, Begue 4-4-13, Au. Brady 1-0-2. Totals: 26-6-63.

3-point goals: Burkhart 2, Williams 2, Himmelheber 2, Sturm, Patterson, Collins, Cooley, Begue, Weigand. Rebounds: Cov., 29; Mar., 28.

Canton Division II Sectional Final?NORTON 74, KENMORE 58

Kenmore 10 16 15 17 — 58

Norton 17 15 11 31 — 74

KENMORE (12-11) — Hopkins 1-2-4, Collins 6-3-16, Woods 5-3-15, Taylor 4-2-12, Salter 3-3-11. Totals: 19 13-24 58.

NORTON (15-8) — Hardy 1-0-2, Becker 4-6-17, Destefano 7-4-18, Robinson 2-5-9, Pratt 7-2-16, Murray 2-0-4, Warner 1-0-3, Csepe 0-5-5. Totals: 24 22-35 74.

3-point goals: Becker 3, Taylor 2, Woods 2, Salter 2, Collins, Warner. Fouls: Ken., 25-17. Rebounds: Ken., 29 (Salter 7); Nor., 32 (Robinson 7). Turnovers: Nor., 16-15.

Canton Division II Sectional Final?ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 71,?NORTHWEST 40

Northwest 16 7 9 8 — 40

STVM 25 10 17 19 — 71

NORTHWEST — Penrod 3-0-9, Hippli 1-0-3, Baughman 0-2-2, Wormald 5-0-12, M. Fenell 1-1-3, L. Fennell 1-0-2, Booth 4-0-9. Totals: 15-3-40.

ST.VINCENT-ST. MARY — Wooldridge 1-0-3, Graves 8-3-19, King 1-0-2, Williams 6-1-17, Davis 1-0-2, Stevens 2-0-4, Baddley 4-4-12, Lalos 2-2-6, Fulkerson 1-0-2, Toney 2-0-4. Totals: 28-10-71.

3-point goals: Williams 4, Penrod 3, Wormald 2, Booth, Hippli, Wooldridge. Fouls: Nor., 13-9. Rebounds: Nor., 23; STVM, 34 (Graves 8). Turnovers: Nor., 24-9.

Stow Division II Sectional Final?CLEVELAND EAST TECH 80,?STREETSBORO 61

Streetsboro 26 11 9 15 — 61

East Tech 21 27 18 14 — 80

STREETSBORO (15-8) — Judd 9-5-24, B. Tucker 2-5-9, Aten 0-2-2, Butler 1-0-3, Dixon 4-0-9, VanReeth 2-2-6, J. Tucker 3-0-8. Totals: 21 14-18 61.

EAST TECH (21-3) — Howard 5-3-15, Allen 4-2-13, Bigsley 1-0-2, Johnson 11-2-25, Green 1-1-3, Briggs 3-0-7, Peraya 4-0-9, Beddell 1-2-4, Grove 1-0-2. Totals: 31 7-16 80.

3-point goals: Allen 3, Howard 2, J. Tucker 2, Johnson, Briggs, Peraya, Dixon, Butler, Judd. Fouls: ET, 15-14.

Stow Division II Sectional Final?CLEVELAND BENEDICTINE 61,?WOODRIDGE 50

Woodridge 11 15 15 9 — 50

Benedictine 16 11 24 10 — 61

WOODRIDGE — Clark 4-1-12, Lydic 5-4-15, Howard 3-0-7, King 3-0-6, Nelsen 1-0-3, Potts 1-2-4, Shaheen 1-0-3. Totals: 18-7-50.

BENEDICTINE — Johnson 7-2-20, Moore 6-0-13, Layne 3-0-6, Jefferson 2-2-7, James 0-3-3, Sylver 3-6-12. Totals: 21-7-61.

3-point goals: Johnson 4, Clark 3, Moore, Howard, Nelsen, Lydic, Shaheen. Rebounds: Woo., 31 (Lydic 9).

North Ridgeville Division III Sectional Final?BUCKEYE 61,?PARMA HEIGHTS HOLY NAME 59

Holy Name 16 11 12 20 — 59

Buckeye 10 17 18 16 — 61

HOLY NAME — Cohill 10-4-26, Hickley 5-4-17, Opincar 3-0-7, Vance 2-0-4, Styers 1-0-3, Seymour 1-0-2. Totals: 22-8-59.

BUCKEYE — Polidori 5-4-17, Wills 4-5-13, Murray 5-1-11, Bartinelli 4-0-9, Canedy 0-1-1, Novick 1-0-3, Stauffer 2-2-7. Totals: 21-13-61.

3-point goals: Polidori 3, Hickley 3, Cohill 2, Bartinelli, Novick, Stauffer, Opincar, Styers.

Salem Division III Sectional Final?ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 89,?EAST PALESTINE 45

East Palestine 6 13 11 15 — 45

Aquinas 19 24 22 24 — 89

EAST PALESTINE (4-19) — Kemp 4-5-15, Sherry 4-0-9, Posey 1-2-5, Molnar 2-1-6, Wagner 3-0-6, Kimmel 1-2-4. Totals: 15 10-19 45.

ST THOMAS AQUINAS (16-8) — Paul 7-0-17, Newman 5-2-16, Pellegrene 6-0-13, Knottt 6-0-12, Sommers 3-0-7, Bihlman 1-1-3, Repp 1-0-3, Cain 0-2-2, Duplin 1-3-5, Knox 2-0-5, Pedrozo 1-2-4, DiMarzio 1-0-2. Totals: 34 10-17 89.

3-point goals: Newman 4, Paul 3, Kemp 2, Sherry, Posey, Molnar, Pellegrene, Sommers, Repp, Knox. Fouls: STA, 18-15.

Salem Division III Sectional Final?TUSLAW 81, CAMPBELL MEMORIAL 31

Memorial 4 10 7 10 — 31

Tuslaw 24 25 16 16 — 81

CAMPBELL MEMORIAL — Rue 6-1-16, White 2-0-4, Troncoso 1-0-3, Austalosa 1-0-3, Tuiakos 1-0-2, Edwards 1-0-3. Totals: 12-53 3-8 31.

TUSLAW — Karn 3-5-14, Hewitt 4-0-11,Wake 4-3-11, Caroll 2-6-10, Meyer 5 0-10, Snyder 3-3-9, Paterson 2-1-5, Reise 1-0-3, Leedy 1-0-3, McCormick 1-0-3, Ryder 1-0-2. Totals: 36-78 18-27 81.

3-point goals: Rue 3, Karn 3, Hewitt 3, Reise, Leedy, McCormick, Troncoso, Austalosa, Edwards. Fouls: Mem., 16-10. Rebounds: Tus., 35 (Meyer 11); Mem., 26. Turnovers: Mem., 17-8.

Wooster Division III Sectional Final?WAYNEDALE 65, ORRVILLE 64 (2 OT)

Orrville 11 11 21 7 8 6 —64

Waynedale 10 14 17 9 8 7 — 65

ORRVILLE — Fitzgerald 1-0-2, Smith 10-8-30, Domer 1-0-2, Benjamin 1-0-3, Robinson 2-0-4, Conway 6-4-18, Holik 2-0-5. Totals: 23-12-64.

WAYNEDALE — Strausbaugh 1-0-2, Shoup 2-0-6, Riebe 5-7-19, A. Spidell 4-2-12, Reidenbach 5-2-17, Mullet 2-0-5, Weaver 2-0-4. Totals: 21-11-65.

3-point goals: Reidenbach 5, A. Spidell 2, Riebe 2, Shoup 2, Smith 2, Conway 2, Mullet, Benjamin, Holik. Fouls: Orr., 18-16.

Barberton Division IV Sectional?MOGADORE 92,?CLEVELAND ST. MARTIN DE PORRES 35

St. M-de Porres 5 9 8 13 — 35

Mogadore 17 24 35 16 — 92

ST. MARTIN DE PORRES — White 1-0-2, Cummings 1-0-3, Zaccpali 1-0-2, Hughes 4-0-9, Respress 1-2-4, Clinkscales 2-0-4, Coker 2-0-5, Thomas 2-2-6. Totals: 14-4-35.

MOGADORE — Pampez 1-1-3, Coffman 1-0-2, Stott 4-0-11, Pollock 4-0-9, Jaber 7-3-17, Morris 3-0-7, Fisher 1-0-2, Brake 1-2-4, Barker 6-0-12, Williams 2-0-4, Bowers 4-0-8, Dunn 4-5-13. Totals: 38-11-92.

3-point goals: Stott 3, Morris, Pollock, Cummings, Coker, Hughes. Fouls: SMP, 13-12. Rebounds: SMP, 34; Mog., 50 (Dunn 12). Turnovers: SMP, 35-10.

Grand Valley Division IV Sectional Final?BRISTOL 73, WINDHAM 58

Windham 13 16 12 17 — 58

Bristol 16 23 15 19 — 73

WINDHAM (7-16) — Shackelford 12-1-28, Maiorca 2-2-7, Knight 2-0-4, Park 7-1-17, Fincham 1-0-2. Totals: 24 4-7 58.

BRISTOL (22-2) — Jones 7-14-30, B. Gabrielson 2-0-4, Br. Gabvrielson 1-2-4, Donadio 5-0-12, Novicki 1-0-2, Mitton 3-2-11, McMillion 1-0-2, Alberti 3-2-8. Totals: 23 20-28 73.

3-point goals: Mitton 3, Shackleford 3, Doandio 2, Park 2, Jones 2, Maiorca. Fouls: 14-14. Rebounds: Win., 17 (Knight 5); Bri., 28 (Jones 9). Turnovers: Win., 22-13.

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

Copley Division I Sectional Finals

Highland at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Firestone at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Walsh Jesuit at Medina, 7 p.m.

Stow at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I Sectional Finals

Perry at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Barberton at GlenOak, 7 p.m.

Wooster at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.?Green at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.

Alliance Division I Sectional Finals

Austintown Fitch at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Boardman at Lake, 7 p.m.

Ellet at Copley, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I Sectional Finals

Aurora at Bedford, 7 p.m.

Twinsburg at Euclid, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I Sectional Finals

Parma at North Royalton, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Rhodes at Brecksville, 7 p.m.

———

Monday’s Games

Canton Division II Sectional Final

Buchtel at Alliance, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III District

(At Wooster High School)

Northwestern vs. Oberlin, 7 p.m.

Salem Division III District

(At Salem High School)

New Middletown Springfield vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Warren Division III District

(At Warren Harding High School)

Garrettsville vs. Leavittsburg LaBrae, 7 p.m.

Barberton Division IV District

(At Barberton High School)

Mogadore vs. Richmond Heights, 7 p.m.

Struthers Division IV District

(At Struthers High School)

McDonald vs. Lowellville, 7 p.m.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Wooster Division III District

(At Wooster High School)

Waynedale vs. Norwayne, 7 p.m.

Salem Division III District

(At Salem High School)

Tuslaw vs. South Range, 7 p.m.

East Division III District

(At TBA)

Berlin Hiland vs. Coschocton, TBA

Barberton Division IV District

(At Barberton High School)

Hillsdale vs. Lutheran East, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley Division IV District

(At Grand Valley High School)

Bristol vs. Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Copley Division I District

(At Copley High School)

Brunswick-Highland winner vs. Archbishop Hoban-Firestone winner, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I District

(At Canton Civic Center)

Jackson-Perry winner vs. GlenOak-Barberton winner, 7 p.m.

Alliance Division I District

(At Alliance High School)

Louisville-Austintown Fitch winner vs. Warren Harding-Youngstown East winner, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I District

(At Solon High School)

Twinsburg-Euclid winner vs. Garfield Heights-Shaker Heights winner, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I District

(At Strongsville High School)

North Royalton-Parma winner vs. Lakewood St. Edward-Parma Valley Forge winner, 7 p.m.

Canton Division II District

(At Canton Fieldhouse)

St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Norton, 7 p.m.

Stow Division II District

(At Stow High School)

Cleveland Benedictine vs. Pepper Pike Orange, 7 p.m.

———

Thursday’s Games

Copley Division I District

(At Copley High School)

Walsh Jesuit-Medina winner vs. Hudson-Stow winner, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I District

(At Canton Civic Center)

North Canton Hoover-Wooster winner vs. Canton McKinley-Green winner, 7 p.m.

Alliance Division I District

(At Alliance High School)

Copley-Ellet winner vs. Lake-Boardman winner, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I District

(At Solon High School)

Aurora-Beford winner vs. Maple Heights-Chagrin Falls Kenston winner, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I District

(At Strongsville High School)

Brecksville-Cleveland Rhodes winner vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius-Cleveland Max S. Hayes winner, 7 p.m.

Canton Division II District

(At Canton Fieldhouse)

Alliance-Buchtel winner vs. Coventry, 7 p.m.

Stow Division II District

(At Stow High School)

Cleveland East Tech vs. Cleveland Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Boardman Division II District

(At Boardman High School)

Poland Seminary vs. Salem, 7 p.m.

North Ridgeville Division II District

(At North Ridgeville High School)

Buckeye vs. Bay Village Bay, 7 p.m.

Zanesville Division II District

(At TBA)

New Concord John Glenn vs. Indian Valley, 7 p.m.

———

March 4 Games

Wooster Division III District Final

(At Wooster High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Salem Division III District Final

(At Salem High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Warren Division III District Final

(At Warren Harding High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

East Division III District Final

(At TBA)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Barberton Division IV District Final

(At Barberton High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Struthers Division IV District Final

(At Struthers High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Grand Valley Division IV District Final

(At Grand Valley High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

March 5 Games

Copley Division I District Final

(At Copley High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I District Final

(At Canton Civic Center)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Alliance Division I District Final

(At Alliance High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Solon Division I District Final

(At Solon High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Strongsville Division I District Final

(At Strongsville High School)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Canton Division II District Final

(At Canton Fieldhouse)

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Stow Division II District Final

(At Stow High School)

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Boardman Division II District Final

(At Boardman High School)

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

North Ridgeville Division II District Final

(At North Ridgeville High School)

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

GIRLS

Tournament ?Scoreboard

Friday’s Result

Walsh University Division I District Final

(At Walsh University)

Canton McKinley 53, North Canton Hoover 45

Scoring Summary

Walsh University Division I District Final?CANTON MCKINLEY 53,?NORTH CANTON HOOVER 45

Hoover 10 11 14 10 — 45

McKinley 18 11 9 15 — 53

NORTH CANTON HOOVER (21-4) — Bentler 4-4-12, Blyer 5-1-11, Green 5-3-14, Drabick 0-1-1, Roshak 2-3-7. Totals: 16-44 12-24 45.

CANTON MCKINLEY (21-3) — Young 4-0-12, Terrell 1-0-2, Bell 10-1-22, DeGraffenreid 5-1-11, Flowers 2-0-4, Smith 0-2-2. Totals: 22-45 4-6 53.

3-point goals: Young 4, Bell , Green. Fouls: CMK, 18-14. Rebounds: NCH, 27 (Drabick 9); CMK, 29 (Bell 11). Turnovers: CMK, 15-10.

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

Coshocton Division II District Final

(At New Philadelphia High School)

Minerva vs. West Holmes, 7 p.m.

OU-Belmont Division II District Final

(At Coschocton High School)

Carrollton vs. Zanesville Maysville, 7 p.m.

Wooster Division III District Final

(At Wooster High School)

Orrville vs. Chippewa, 1 p.m.

Struthers Division III District Final

(At Struthers High School)

Canton Central Catholic vs. South Range, 1 p.m.

Norwayne Division IV District Final

(At Norwayne High School)

Lake Ridge Academy vs. Rittman, 4 p.m.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Norwalk Division I Regional

(At North Royalton High School)

Wadsworth vs. Rocky River Magnificat, 7 p.m.

(At Norwalk High School)

Avon-Westlake winner vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy-Toledo Whitmer winner, 7 p.m.

Canton Division I Regional

(At Canton Civic Center)

Stow vs. Canton McKinley, 6:15 p.m.

Solon vs. Euclid, 8 p.m.

Barberton Division II Regional

(At Barberton High School)

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6:15 p.m.

Elyria Catholic vs. Cortland Lakeview, 8 p.m.

Ontario Division II Regional

(At TBA)

Archbishop Hoban vs. Wapakoneta-Ottawa-Glandorf winner, 8 p.m.

(At Ontario High School)

Toledo Rogers-Toledo Central Catholic winner vs. Shelby-Bellevue winner, 7 p.m.

Zanesville Division II Regional

(At Zanesville High School)

Chillicothe vs. Hebron Lakewood-Columbus Eastmoor Academy winner, 6:15 p.m.

Minerva-West Holmes winner vs. Carrollton-Zanesville Maysville winner, 8 p.m.

———

Wednesday’s Games

Cuyahoga Falls Division III Regional

(At Cuyahoga Falls High School)

Canton Central Catholic-South Range winner vs. Columbia Station Columbia-Gates Mills Gilmour Academy winner, 6:15 p.m.

Chippewa-Orrville winner vs. Brookfield-Newton Falls winner, 8 p.m.

———

Thursday’s Games

Massillon Division IV Regional

(At Perry High School)

Rittman-Lake Ridge Academy winner vs. Hannibal River-Berlin Hiland winner, 6:15 p.m.

McDonald-Jackson-Milton winner vs. Richmond Heights-Willoughby Cornerstone Christian winner, 8 p.m.

———

March 4 Games

Canton Division I Regional Final

(At Canton Civic Center)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Ontario Division II Regional Final

(At Ontario High School)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Zanesville Division II Regional Final

(At Zanesville High School)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

———

March 5 Games

Norwalk Division I Regional Final

(At Norwalk High School)

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Barberton Division II Regional Final

(At Barberton High School)

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls Division III Regional Final

(At Cuyahoga Falls High School)

Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.

Massillon Division IV Regional Final

(At Perry High School)

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

BOYS

Scoring Summary

UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 10, TWINSBURG 0

University 2 6 2 — 10

Twinsburg 0 0 0 — 0

Goals: Gorbett (U) 3, Clemons (U) 3, Engoglia (U), Goetsch (U), Muha (U), Hoyen (U). Assists: Engoglia (U) 5, Gorbett (U) 3, Lehmann (U) 2, Clemons (U) 2, Goetsch (U), Warren (U), Muha (U). Saves: Coughlin (U) 5; Zochowski (T) 54.