BASKETBALL

BOYS

Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Results

Alliance 67, Louisville 57

Aurora 71, Barberton 63

Brecksville 59, Twinsburg 43

Bristol 96, Windham 50

Buckeye 63, Lorain Clearview 55

Canton Central Catholic 49, New Philadelphia 43

Cle. Benedictine 78, Archbishop Hoban 52

Copley 96, Revere 65

Coventry 97, Ravenna 41

Crestwood 75, Rootstown 56

Cuyahoga Falls 54, Wadsworth 51

East 67, North 50

Ellet 66, Kenmore 55

Elyria 54, Brunswick 52 (OT)

Firestone 75, Garfield 68

Garrettsville 68, Southeast 47

Gilmour Academy 48, CVCA 45

GlenOak 68, Perry 64

Highland 48, Avon 45

Hudson 46, North Royalton 34

Jackson 70, North Canton Hoover 60

Kent Roosevelt 63, Tallmadge 50

Kidron Central Christian 35, Crestline 25

Lake 62, Canton McKinley 44

Lake Center Christian 63, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 62

Marlington 78, Minerva 56

Mogadore 78, Waterloo 35

Northwest 58, Orrville 51

Norton 73, Springfield 22

Oberlin 66, Black River 62

Salem 60, Canton South 56

Sandy Valley 51, Ridgewood 36

Stow 56, Nordonia 33

Streetsboro 49, Field 47

Strongsville 62, Medina 59

Walsh Jesuit 63, Mentor Lake Catholic 58

West Branch 44, Carrollton 32

Woodridge 83, Cloverleaf 57

Youngstown Ursuline 82, Massillon 77 (2OT)

Scoring Summaries

BRECKSVILLE 59, TWINSBURG 43

Twinsburg 14 6 16 7 — 43

Brecksville 23 11 16 9 — 59

TWINSBURG — Goss 6-0-16, Cuzma 2-0-4, Felberg 1-0-3, Fitzgerald 1-0-3, Moore 2-0-4, Radford 0-1-1, Ritner 0-2-2, Trusnick 0-1-1, Foust 1-0-3, Tucker 1-0-2, Heath 1-0-2, Sims 1-0-2. Totals: 16-4-43.

BRECKSVILLE — Bruno 6-0-15, Auble 4-2-11, Bazil 3-3-9, Austin 1-0-2, Harwood 2-0-6, Diimitrejevs 3-2-9, Ganley 1-1-3, Rose 1-0-2, Shirilla 1-0-2. Totals: 22-8-59.

3-point goals: Goss 4, Bruno 3, Harwood 2, Felberg, Fitzgerald, Auble, Foust, Dimitrijevs.

CLEVELAND BENEDICTINE 78,?ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 52

Hoban 16 7 19 10 — 52

Benedictine 14 23 26 15 — 78

HOBAN (13-2, 5-1) — Gurley 5-1-16, Bickley 4-5-14, Cuppett 3-2-8, Spaulding 1-3-6, Houser 1-0-3, Bonner 2-1-5. Totals: 16 12-23 52.

BENDICTINE (12-2, 5-1) — Moore 10-0-21, Layne 7-1-18, Sylver 5-3-13, Camp 1-1-3, Fox 1-0-2, Patterson 3-1-7, Caywood 4-1-9, Jefferson 1-2-5. Totals: 32 9-13 78.

3-point goals: Gurley 5, Layne 3, Moore, Jefferson, House, Spaulding, Bickley. Fouls: Ben., 18-10. Rebounds: Hob. 16 (Cuppett 6); Ben., 24 (Moore 8). Turnovers: Hob., 24-17. JV score: Benedictine, 60-50.

COPLEY 96, REVERE 65

Revere 16 15 18 16 — 65

Copley 27 22 24 23 — 96

REVERE (6-9, 4-4) — Tretter 5-5-15, Hill 7-1-15, Nance 4-5-13, Boyer 2-0-4, Milovancev 2-3-9, Albert 3-1-7, Benson 1-0-2. Totals: 23 15-23 65.

COPLEY (14-0, 8-0) — Nealy 11-6-32, Harvey 8-1-18, Thomas 4-0-9, Roberts 4-0-10, Brenner 3-2-10, Neal 1-0-2, Williams 1-0-2, Ester 4-1-9, Bodnar 1-0-2, White 1-0-2. Totals: 38 10-18 96.

3-point goals: Nealy 4, Brenner 2, Roberts 2, Milovancev 2, Harvey, Thomas. Fouls: Cop., 18-12. Rebounds: Rev., 31 (Nance 15); Cop., 27; (Nealy 5, Thomas 5). Turnovers: Rev., 29-9. JV score: Copley, 73-40.

COVENTRY 97, RAVENNA 41

Coventry 30 20 26 21 — 97

Ravenna 8 7 17 9 — 41

COVENTRY (12-3, 9-1) — Burkhart 4-0-9, Wess 5-2-13, Sturm 5-2-13, Hargrove 10-0-20, Patterson 3-0-7, Williams 3-1-9, Roberts 3-1-7, Vanadia 0-3-3, Wagner 1-0-2, Wallace 3-0-6, Sibley 1-0-3, Hogg 2-0-5. Totals: 40-9-97.

RAVENNA (2-12, 2-7) — Cross 2-0-5, Jones 1-0-3, Berry 3-0-6, Barfield 3-1-10, Walker 1-1-3, Nelson 1-0-2, Brown 1-0-2, Daugherty 4-0-10. Totals: 16-2-41.

3-point goals: Barfield 3, Daugherty 2, Williams 2, Burkhart, Wess, Sturm, Patterson, Sibley, Hogg, Cross, Jones. JV score: Coventry, 64-31.

CUYAHOGA FALLS 54,?WADSWORTH 51 (OT)

C. Falls 14 16 10 11 3 — 54

Wadsworth 8 9 14 20 0 — 51

CUYAHOGA FALLS (8-8, 3-6) — Tofil 7-1-15, Ke. Gainer 5-4-14, Schaffer 1-1-4, Ka. Gainer 3-0-9, Read 1-0-3, Freeman 1-1-3, Friga 1-4-6. Totals: 19 11-19 54.

WADSWORTH (3-12, 2-7) — Szalay 6-4-18, Montgomery 1-0-2, Hewitt 6-1-15, Justice 2-0-5, Booth 1-0-3, Blackburn 1-0-2, Storad 1-0-2, Larj 1-2-4. Totals: 19 7-9 51.

3-point goals: Ka. Gainer 3, Hewitt 2, Szalay 2, Schaffer, Read, Justice, Booth. Fouls: Wad., 17-12. Rebounds: CF, 25 (Ke.Gainer 9); Wad., 20 (Booth 5). Turnovers: CF, 17-10. JV score: Wadsworth, 51-24.

EAST 67, NORTH 50

North 18 12 5 15 — 50

East 17 18 12 20 — 67

NORTH — Gordon 4-5-13, Johnson 6-6-18, Adamson 1-1-3, Jackson 1-0-2, Banks 4-0-8, James 3-0-6. Totals: 19-12-50.

EAST — Sams 5-1-13, Beasley 4-3-11, Jones 2-0-4, Travis 2-1-5, Palmer 0-2-2, Holly 6-3-16, Brimmage 5-0-10, Buckley 1-0-2, Horringer 1-0-2, Smith 0-2-2. Totals: 26-10-67.

3-point goals: Sams 2, Holly. JV score: North, 61-55.

ELLET 66, KENMORE 55

Kenmore 14 13 16 12 — 55

Ellet 7 13 17 29 — 66

KENMORE (9-5, 7-3) — Collins 2-2-7, Taylor 2-3-7, Palmer 9-4-22, Spooney 3-0-6, Woods 4-2-13. Totals: 20-11-55.

ELLET (10-5, 6-3) — Bridges 4-2-11, Byrd 4-0-8, Williams 1-1-3, Jones 4-0-12, Smith 2-1-5, Gareri 8-10-27. Totals: 23-14-66.

3-point goals: Jones 4, Woods 3, Collins, Bridges, Gareri. Fouls: Ken., 20-14. Rebounds: Ell., 40 (Gareri 13). Turnovers: Ken., 14-11. JV score: Ellet, 60-27.

ELYRIA 54, BRUNSWICK 52 (OT)

Brunswick 7 19 11 10 5 — 52

Elyria 13 9 16 9 7 — 54

BRUNSWICK — Quiring 7-2-21, Cebula 5-0-13, Badowski 1-4-7, Goessler 1-1-4, Simmons 2-3-7. Totals: 16-10-52.

ELYRIA — Furcron 8-7-23, Blanton 7-0-19, Lotko 2-1-5, Koepp 1-0-2, Marks 1-0-3, Ringer 1-0-2. Totals: 20-8-54.

3-point goals: Quiring 5, Blanton 5, Cebula 3, Marks, Badowski, Goessler.

FIRESTONE 75, GARFIELD 68

Firestone 15 18 19 23 — 75

Garfield 23 16 17 12 — 68

FIRESTONE (11-5, 8-1) — Moore 8-13-29, Gray 2-2-7, Spear 6-1-15, Richburg 5-2-12, Lewis 6-0-12. Totals: 27 18-30 75.

GARFIELD — Powell 6-0-12, Kelly 1-0-2, Suggs 0-3-3, Waters 5-2-16, West 1-1-3, Thompson 3-3-10, Humphries 4-0-8, Kidd 2-0-4, Cherry 3-2-10. Totals: 25 11-20 68.

3-point goals: Waters 4, Spear 2, Cherry 2, Thompson, Gray. Fouls: Gar., 21-17. JV score: Firestone, 59-51.

GARRETTSVILLE 68, SOUTHEAST 47

Southeast 10 3 14 20 — 47

Garrettsville 15 23 12 18 — 68

SOUTHEAST — Meyers 3-2-10, Lough 2-3-9, Proctor 2-0-5, Hughes 2-1-5, Chaney 2-0-6, Nicolino 2-2-6, Dailey 1-0-2, Deremer 2-0-4. Totals: 16 8-11 47.

GARRETTSVILE (9-6, 6-3) — Emens 8-5-24, Fall 6-3-17, Bissler 4-3-11, Dy. Karlovec 3-1-7, Smith 1-0-3, De. Kalovec 0-2-2, Morgan 1-0-2, Britton 1-0-2. Totals: 24 14-25 68.

3-point goals: Emens 3, Fall 2, Meyers 2, Chaney 2, Lough 2, Smith, Proctor. Fouls: SE, 20-14. JV score: Southeast won.

GILMOUR ACADEMY 48, CVCA 45 (OT)

Gilmour 6 19 13 3 7 — 48

CVCA 13 10 9 9 4 — 45

GILMOUR — Clark 4-4-14, Charleston 5-0-12, Sullivan 3-2-8, Dierries 1-0-2, Kinnus 3-5-12. Totals: 16 11-17 48.

CVCA — Woods 1-0-3, Peters 3-5-11, Turner 0-2-2, Carlisle 2-1-5, Stull 0-3-3, Taylor 2-1-7, Foguth 4-5-14. Totals: 12 17-21 45.

3-point goals: Clark 2, Charleston 2, Taylor 2, Kinnus, Foguth, Woods. Fouls: Gil., 18-16. Rebounds: Gil., 31; CVCA, 35 (Foguth 8). Turnovers: CVCA, 9-7. JV score: CVCA, 56-44.

GLENOAK 68, PERRY 64

Perry 20 10 16 18 — 64

GlenOak 14 19 15 20 — 68

PERRY (1-11, 0-8) — Blend 5-0-12, Martin 1-0-2, Sims 7-1-19, Pipero 3-0-9, Garrett 11-0-22. Totals: 27 1-7 64.

GLENOAK (7-8, 2-7) — Tibbs 4-4-13, Gibbons 6-1-14, Mason 5-3-13, Andres 10-1-21, Greynolds 2-0-5, Chandler 1-0-2. Totals: 28 9-12 68.

3-point goals: Sims 4, Pipero 3, Blend 2, Tibbs, Gibbons, Greynolds. Fouls: Per., 13-8.

HIGHLAND 48, AVON 45

Avon 11 14 14 16 — 45

Highland 14 10 12 12 — 48

AVON (10-6) — Thorton 5-0-12, Yurkovich 1-0-3, Orr 8-1-19, Ladegaard 3-0-7, Chasteen 1-1-4. Totals: 18-2-45.

HIGHLAND (9-6) — Fauer 0-2-2, Mall 1-1-3, Levandowski 2-0-4, Wiencek 6-4-16, Matejin 3-0-6, Rittman 6-3-17. Totals: 18-10-48.

3-point goals: Rittman 2, Thorton 2, Orr 2, Ladegaard, Chasteen, Yurkovich. Fouls: Avon, 12-8. Rebounds: Avon, 25 (Orr 6); Hig., 35 (Wiencek 22). JV score: Avon, 60-57.

HUDSON 46, NORTH ROYALTON 34

North Royalton 2 7 11 14 — 34

Hudson 4 12 8 22 — 46

NORTH ROYALTON (8-7, 4-5) — Necvypor 1-0-2, Miduri 5-5-16, Filippi 1-0-3, Glass 0-2-2, Tarnowski 5-1-11. Totals: 12-8-34.

HUDSON (11-4, 6-3) — Beck 1-5-7, Parker 2-2-6, MacGillis 2-1-6, Meder 3-6-13, McClure 2-0-5, O’Connor 4-1-9. Totals: 14-15-46.

3-point goals: MacGillis, Meder, McClure, Miduri, Filippi. Fouls: NR, 14-13. Hudson 21 (Beck 5, MacGillis 5). JV score: Hudson, 46-33.

JACKSON 70,?NORTH CANTON HOOVER 60

Jackson 14 16 23 17 — 70

Hoover 14 13 20 13 — 60

JACKSON (12-2, 9-1) — Johnston 4-0-9, Nicolas 1-0-3, Zitney 1-1-3, Seamen 0-1-1, Ja. Pallotta 1-4-6, Young 7-5-21, Hill 11-5-27. Totals: 25 16-26 70.

HOOVER (7-6, 4-5) — Chufar 4-6-16, Sarbaugh 1-0-2, Carosello 1-0-2, Fox 4-0-8, Blackledge 7-3-17, Siber 5-0-13, Telesz 1-0-2. Totals: 23 9-10 60.

3-point goals: Siber 3, Chufar 2, Young 2, Johnston, Nicolas. Fouls: Hoo., 17-11. JV score: Jackson, 73-62.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 63,?YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 62

LCC 12 16 12 23 — 63

Mooney 8 15 18 21 — 62

LCC (8-7) — Starcher 4-0-9, Miller 3-3-12, Swoope 10-5-30, Ickes 3-1-8, Underation 1-0-2, Bower 1-0-2. Totals: 29-9-63.

MOONEY (7-6) — Pellini 4-0-12, Koken 2-5-10, Williams 0-1-1, Thomas 3-4-10, Armstrong 7-7-21, Gentile 4-0-8. Totals: 7-17-62.

3-point goals: Swoope 5, Pellini 4, Miller 3, Koken, Ickes, Starcher. Fouls: LCC, 19-17.

MOGADORE 78, WATERLOO 35

Mogadore 14 15 30 19 — 78

Waterloo 6 6 10 13 — 35

MOGADORE — Morris 7-0-16, Cramer 1-0-2, Ramirez 1-0-2, Coffman 1-0-2, Stott 3-0-7, Pollock 3-0-8, Jaber 2-0-5, Fisher 1-0-2, Barker 4-0-8, Williams 3-0-7, Bowers 2-0-4, Dunn 7-1-15. Totals: 35 1-8 78.

WATERLOO (1-14, 0-8) — V. Dorsey 9-2-21, D. Dorsey 3-0-6, Mazur 4-0-8, Unknown 0-0-0, N/A 0-0-0. Totals: 16 2-9 35.

3-point goals: Pollock 2, Morris 2, Stott, Jaber, Williams, V. Dorsey. Fouls: Mog., 13-12. Rebounds: Wat., 27 (V.Dorsey 14). Turnovers: Wat., 31. JV score: Mogadore, 54-17.

NORTON 73, SPRINGFIELD 22

Norton 21 13 21 18 — 73

Springfield 0 2 15 5 — 22

NORTON (10-5, 7-2) — DeStefano 6-0-12, Hardy 3-3-9, Murray 1-0-2, Cheatham 1-0-2, Csepe 2-0-6, Becker 3-0-9, Lane 2-0-4, Warner 3-0-9, Zimmerman 2-0-4, Robinson 3-1-8, Pratt 3-0-6, Marks 1-0-2. Totals: 30 4-5 73.

SPRINGFIELD (3-11, 1-8) — Hanna 1-4-7, Price 1-0-2, McLean 0-2-2, Ickes 2-0-6, Dawson 1-0-2, McComas 0-1-1, Carper 1-0-2. Totals: 6 7-8 22

3-point goals: Becker 3, Warner 3, Csepe 2, Ickes 2, Robinson, Hanna. Fouls: Spr., 9-5. Rebounds: Nor., 30; Spr. 18 . Turnovers: Spr., 25-13. JV score: Norton, 47-42.

SALEM 60, CANTON SOUTH 47

Canton South 13 17 15 2 — 47

Salem 11 11 21 17 — 60

CANTON SOUTH (10-7, 7-3) — Campbell 10-2-24, Daniska 4-0-9, Terrell 2-3-7, Miles 2-0-5, Hollinger 0-2-2, Jeter 1-0-3, Lexington 3-0-6. Totals: 22-7-56.

SALEM (9-6, 5-5) — Rusyn 7-2-16, Gerace 4-3-11, Pullie 6-3-16, Laut 1-1-4, Toothman 3-0-9, Economous 2-0-4. Totals: 23-9-60.

3-point goals: Toothman 3, Campbell 2, Pullie, Laut, Daniska, Miles, Jeter.

STOW 56, NORDONIA 33

Nordonia 5 3 10 15 — 33

Stow 12 9 23 12 — 56

NORDONIA (4-11, 3-6) — Ehrman 2-0-4, Petros 2-0-5, Piotrowski 1-0-3, Harp 1-0-2, Post 2-0-5, Alders 3-0-6, Smith 1-1-3, Evans 1-0-2, Jones-Bey 1-0-2, Johnson 0-1-1. Totals: 14-2-33.

STOW (11-3, 7-2) — Wright 1-2-5, Rice 1-1-3, Denholm 1-0-3, Lindsay 2-0-5, Bower-Malone 6-0-15, Jolly 2-2-6, McMurray 2-1-6, Vantrease 2-0-5, Harvey 2-0-4, Huffman 2-0-4. Totals: 21-6-56.

3-point goals: Bower-Malone 3, Wright, Denholm, Lindsay, McMurray, Vantrease, Petros, Piotrowski, Post. Fouls: Stow, 9-8. Rebounds: Nor., 26; Stow, 26 (Jolly 7). Turnovers: Nor., 21-14. JV score: Stow, 52-26.

WALSH JESUIT 63,?MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 58

Lake Catholic 13 16 15 14 — 58

Walsh 13 15 21 14 — 63

MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC — Fitzgerald 4-6-17, Dunnings 6-2-15, Horton 4-0-12, Meola 2-1-5, Hinesley 1-2-4, Caja 1-2-5. Totals: 18-13-58.

WALSH JESUIT — Peterson 6-11-23, Iacobacci 5-4-14, Donald 2-0-4, Kanieski 2-2-7, Keough 2-0-4, Kimmel 1-0-2, Reich 2-1-5, Trimpe 1-2-4. Totals: 21-20-63.

3-point goals: Horton 4, Fitzgerald 3, Kanieski, Caja, Dunnings.

WOODRIDGE 83, CLOVERLEAF 57

Woodridge 21 20 24 18 — 83

Cloverleaf 14 14 15 14 — 57

WOODRIDGE — Clark 4-0-11, Potts 5-5-17, Dickon 1-0-3, King 6-7-19, Howard 3-0-7, Shaheen 0-1-1, Nelsen 1-0-2, Lydic 7-0-17, Jones 3-0-6. Totals: 30-13-83.

CLOVERLEAF — Greer 2-0-4, Kapeluck 2-6-10, Schuerger 6-1-15, Martin 6-3-16, Gilbert 3-0-6, Gutschow 2-2-6. Totals: 21-12-57.

3-point goals: Clark 3, Lydic 3, Potts 2, Schuerger 2, Dickon, Howard, Martin.

Statistics

(Through Jan. 25. Minimum 7 Games)

SCORING

Name, School GP Pts. Avg.

Gareri, Ellet 10 253 25.3

Fabry, Crestwood 11 262 23.8

Young, Jackson 13 281 21.6

Weinman, Norwayne 11 235 21.4

B. Begue, Alliance 14 294 21.0

Pickering, Hillsdale 7 142 20.3

Harvey, Copley 13 249 19.2

Nealy, Copley 13 245 18.9

Campbell, Canton South 16 276 17.3

Hargrove, Coventry 13 217 16.7

Wess, Coventry 14 222 16.0

France, Manchester 15 238 15.9

Judd, Streetsboro 14 213 15.2

Rogers, Hillsdale 11 156 14.2

Pollock, Mogadore 13 182 14.0

Meyer, Tuslaw 10 139 13.9

Dunn, Mogadore 13 177 13.6

Glass, Green 13 177 13.6

Widmer, Norwayne 15 201 13.4

Hill, Jackson 13 171 13.2

Staudt, Green 13 171 13.2

Daniska, Canton South 16 206 12.9

Carroll, Tuslaw 10 128 12.8

Bridges, Ellet 10 125 12.5

Hewitt, Tuslaw 8 97 12.1

Sturm, Coventry 14 168 12.0

———

REBOUNDING

Name, School GP Reb. Avg.

Weinman, Norwayne 11 164 14.9

Gareri, Ellet 10 121 12.1

Rogers, Hillsdale 12 116 9.7

Carroll, Tuslaw 10 95 9.5

Adams, Alliance 13 122 9.4

Fabry, Crestwood 11 100 9.1

Glass, Green 13 111 8.5

Thut, Crestwood 11 94 8.5

Judd, Streetsboro 14 109 7.8

Miles, Canton South 15 115 7.7

Hargrove, Coventry 13 100 7.7

Young, Jackson 13 99 7.7

———

ASSISTS

Name, School GP Assts. Avg.

Nealy, Copley 13 79 6.1

Byrd, Ellet 10 59 5.9

Brenner, Copley 13 70 5.4

Snyder, Tuslaw 8 43 5.4

Wess, Coventry 14 69 5.0

Cline, Hillsdale 11 49 4.6

Campbell, Canton South 16 72 4.5

France, Manchester 15 64 4.3

Karn, Tuslaw 10 41 4.1

Seaman, Jackson 13 50 3.9

———

STEALS

Name, School GP Steals Avg.

Thomas, Copley 13 53 4.1

Campbell, Can. South 16 61 3.8

Burkhart, Coventry 14 49 3.5

Fabry, Crestwood 11 37 3.4

Czerny, Crestwood 11 33 3.0

Wess, Coventry 14 36 2.6

B. Begue, Alliance 14 32 2.3

Tucker, Streetsboro 14 29 2.1

Hamilton, North 7 15 2.1

Dixon, Streetsboro 13 27 2.1

Byrd, Ellet 10 21 2.1

Dixon, Streetsboro 14 28 2.0

Schedule

Wednesday’s Game

Stow at Perry, 7:30 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Carrollton

Buchtel at Kenmore, 7 p.m.

Canton Central Catholic at Youngstown Cardinal Mooney

Canton Heritage Christian at East Canton

Copley at Tallmadge

Coventry at Streetsboro

Crestwood at Waterloo

Ellet at Firestone, 7 p.m.

Euclid at Medina, 7 p.m.

Field at Woodridge

Garfield at East, 7 p.m.

Garfield Heights Trinity at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

GlenOak at Canton McKinley

Highland at Aurora

Jackson at Lake

Kent Roosevelt at Revere

Lake Center Christian at Rootstown

Mansfield at Wooster

Marlington at Louisville

Mentor at Strongsville

Minerva at Canton South

Mogadore at Southeast

North Canton Hoover at Green

North Royalton at Wadsworth

Northwest at Indian Valley

Norton at Ravenna

Salem at West Branch

Sandy Valley at Malvern

Solon at Brunswick

Stow at Twinsburg

Tuslaw at Fairless

Vienna Mathews at Windham

Wellington at Buckeye

West Holmes at Orrville

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Tuesday’s Results

Kidron Central Christian 49, Hillsdale 35

Perry 35, GlenOak 29

Statistics

(Through Jan. 25; Minimum 8 Games)

SCORING

Name, School GP Pts. Avg.

Civittolo, Cloverleaf 15 326 21.7

Knight, Windham 15 322 21.5

Richardson, Chippewa 15 293 19.5

Ryan, Rootstown 13 247 19.0

Rose, Garrettsville 15 285 19.0

Brown, Wooster 16 289 18.1

Brown, Wooster 12 212 17.7

Esterak, Woodridge 15 240 16.0

Moore, Lake Center 14 209 14.9

Koncz, Chippewa 15 217 14.5

Vair, Rootstown 7 101 14.4

Jones, Garrettsville 15 195 13.9

Kandel, Northwestern 14 193 13.8

Brooks, Cuyahoga Falls 11 141 12.9

Williams, Woodridge 15 194 12.9

Blyer, Hoover 17 214 12.6

Gedddes, Garrettsville 15 185 12.3

Tharp, Canton South 12 148 12.3

Wright, Northwestern 14 171 12.2

Wright, Kent Roosevelt 9 108 12.0

———

REBOUNDING

Name, School GP Reb. Avg.

Rose, Garrettsville 15 207 13.8

Sales, Tuslaw 14 186 13.3

Richardson, Chippewa 15 184 12.3

Ryan, Rootstown 13 159 12.2

Civittolo, Cloverleaf 15 167 11.1

Wright, Kent Roosevelt 9 96 10.7

Knight, Windham 15 161 10.7

Wright, Kent Roosevelt 9 96 10.7

Geib, Ravenna 11 114 10.4

Drabick, Hoover 18 185 10.3

Wright, Northwestern 14 140 10.0

Johnson, Alliance 14 122 8.7

E. Thompson, Can. South 12 105 8.7

Holt, Ravenna 6 52 8.7

McDonald, Streetsboro 5 42 8.4

Williams, Woodridge 15 124 8.3

Freeman, Cuyahoga Falls 11 89 8.1

Vair, Rootstown 13 101 7.8

Hall, Tusky Valley 15 112 7.5

Foreman, Springfield 9 67 7.4

Nairn, Northwestern 13 96 7.4

J. McGhee, Tallmadge 12 91 7.3

Smith, Wooster 12 87 7.3

Bennett, Kent Roosevelt 9 66 7.3

———

ASSISTS

Name, School GP Asst. Avg.

Koons, Tuslaw 14 106 7.6

Blyer, Hoover 18 94 5.3

Richards, Chippewa 15 74 4.9

Sommers, Lake Center 13 60 4.6

McKinney, Tusky Valley 15 69 4.6

Retherford, Ravenna 11 46 4.2

Kandel, Northwestern 14 53 3.8

Vair, Rootstown 13 46 3.5

Holt, Ravenna 11 36 3.5

Mitchell, Can. South 17 57 3.4

Findley, Triway 14 48 3.4

Jones, Garrettsville 13 45 3.2

St. Clair, Northwestern 14 44 3.1

Miglich, Cloverleaf 15 43 2.9

———

STEALS

Name, School GP St. Avg.

Knight, Windham 9 40 4.4

Kandel, Northwestern 14 56 4.0

Civittolo, Cloverleaf 15 59 3.9

Howard, Woodridge 16 56 3.7

Retherford, Ravenna 6 21 3.5

M. Geddes, Garrettsville 15 49 3.2

Esterak, Woodridge 15 45 3.0

Illig, Cloverleaf 14 40 2.9

Troyer, Kidron CC 6 17 2.8

Stewart, Tusky Valley 15 39 2.6

Johnson, Alliance 13 34 2.6

Manos, Hoover 19 50 2.6

McKinney, Tusky Valley 15 37 2.5

Johnson, Alliance 14 35 2.5

Vair, Rootstown 13 33 2.5

Williams, Woodridge 12 30 2.5

Brooks, Cuyahoga Falls 11 28 2.5

E. Thompson, Can. South 17 40 2.4

Rodenbucher, Springfield 14 34 2.4

Rose, Garrettsville 15 34 2.3

Miglich, Cloverleaf 15 34 2.3

Schedule

Wednesday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Rocky River Magnificat

Balck River at Wellington

Carrollton at Canton South

Cloverleaf at Springfield

Coventry at Streetsboro

Crestwood at Waterloo

Cuyahoga Falls at Nordonia

Dover at Massillon, 7 p.m.

Elyria at Brunswick

Fairless at CVCA

Field at Woodridge

Firelands at Buckeye

Garaway at Sandy Valley

GlenOak at Perry

Highland at Copley

Hudson at Stow, 7 p.m.

Jackson at North Canton Hoover

Louisville at Minerva

Manchester at Northwest

Mogadore at Southeast

Newcomerstown at East Canton

North Royalton at Brecksville

Norton at Ravenna

Revere at Aurora

Rootstown at Lake Center Christian

Salem at Alliance

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Garrettsville

Strongsville at Medina

Tallmadge at Barberton

Triway at Tuslaw

Tusky Valley at Indian Valley

Twinsburg at Wadsworth

Walsh Jesuit at Elyria Catholic

West Branch at Marlington

Youngstown Ursuline at Kent Roosevelt

———

Thursday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Dalton at Norwayne, 7:15 p.m.

East at North, 6:30 p.m.

Firestone at Garfield, 6:30 p.m.

Green at Buchtel

Hillsdale at Waynedale

Kenmore at Ellet, 6:30 p.m.

Lexington at Wooster

Northwest at Loudonville

Orrville at Clear Fork

Rittman at Northwestern

Streetsboro at CVCA

Smithville at Chippewa

Windham at Vienna Mathews

Youngstown Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

BOYS

GREEN 94, COPLEY 76

200-yard medley relay—1. Green (D. Poletta, Rohweder, Doerrer, Miller) 1:41.56. 200 freestyle—1. Bloch (C) 1:52.88. 200 individual medley—1. Bangert (C) 2:07.40. 50 freestyle—1. Doerrer (G) 22.15. 100 butterfly—1. D. Poletta (G) 52.58. 100 freestyle—1. Miller (G) 51.33. 500 freestyle—1. Doerrer (G) 4:54.37. 200 freestyle relay—1. Copley (Kcayecaye, Bloch, Bangert, Hartman) 1:37.57. 100 backstroke—1. D. Polleta (G) 55.68. 100 breaststroke—1. Rohweder (G) 1:06.06. 400 freestyle relay—1. Green (Atkinson, Ruddock, Rohweder, Doerrer) 3:32.20.

Records: Green 4-2.

STOW 101, NORTH ROYALTON 84

200-yard medley relay—1. North Royalton (Paulus, Phelps, Torres, Romstadt) 1:46.68. 200 freestyle—1. Cremer (S) 1:58.08. 200 individual medley—1. Torres (N) 2:08.05. 50 freestyle—1. I. Lumley (S) 22.37. 100 butterfly—1. Phelps (N) 56.23. 100 freestyle—1. I. Lumley (S) 48.8. 500 freestyle—1. Torres (N) 5:06.54. 200 freestyle relay—1. Stow (S. Lumley, Embry, Gabbas, Walsh) 1:44. 100 backstroke—1. Paulus (N) 1:01.31. 100 breaststroke—1. Phelps (N) 1:04.71. 400 freestyle relay—1. Stow (Schoenberg, Cremer, Walsh, I. Lumley) 3:31.38. Diving—1. Rahe (S) 121.05.

GIRLS

GREEN 117, COPLEY 50

200-yard medley relay—1. Green (Collins, Rohweder, Ruddock, DeWolf) 1:58.67. 200 freestyle—1. Rohweder (G) 2:04.34. 200 individual medley—1. Zahab (G) 2:22.33. 50 freestyle—1. Collins (G) 26.53. 100 butterfly—1. Ruddock (G) 1:00.77. 100 freestyle—1. DeWolf (G) 59.46. 500 freestyle—1. Rohweder (G) 5:34.72. 200 freestyle relay—1. Green (Rickman, DeWolf, Shroyer, Zahab) 1:48.76. 100 backstroke—1. Collins (G) 1:04.65. 100 breaststroke—1. Ruddock (G) 1:15.15. 400 freestyle relay—1. Green (Zahab, Collins, Rohweder, Ruddock) 3:56.83.

Records: Green 4-2.

NORTH ROYALTON 117, STOW 66

200-yard medley relay—1. North Royalton (G. Smith, Martin, Turchanik, Farley) 1:54.94. 200 freestyle—1. Farley (N) 2:04.8. 200 individual medley—1. Glicksberg (N) 2:26.91. 50 freestyle—1. Huddleston (S) 26.53. 100 butterfly—1. Farley (N) 1:04.57. 100 freestyle—1. Weber (N) 59.24. 500 freestyle—1. Turchanik (N) 5:30.65. 200 freestyle relay—1. North Royalton (G. Smith, D. Smith, Farley. Weber) 1:46.72. 100 backstroke—1. Houk (S) 1:07.65. 100 breaststroke—1. Turchanik (N) 1:11.08. 400 freestyle relay—1. North Royalton (D. Smith, Weber, Martin, Turchanik) 3:53.08. Diving—1. Kimble (S) 164.03.

BOWLING

BOYS

CRESTWOOD 2,608,?GARRETTSVILLE 2,305

High Games: Woodrum (C) 287. High Series: Woodrum (C) 491.

Records: Crestwood 11-4.

TRIWAY 2,177, MASSILLON 2,031

(At Triway Lanes, Wooster)

High Games: Pettay (M) 287; Jar. Yoder (T) 278. High Series: Pettay (M) 495; Jac. Yoder (T) 483.

WADSWORTH 2,521, HUDSON 2,158

(At Sto-Kent Family Entertainment, Stow)

High Games: Auffenberg (W) 235; Meyer (H) 200. High Series: Auffenberg (W) 426; Meyer (H) 378. JV Score: Hudson, 1,790-1,364.

Records: Wadsworth 6-6.

Late Monday

CVCA 2,119, BUCHTEL 1,692

(At Eastgate Lanes, Akron)

High Games: Jones (B) 186; Seiple (CVCA) 213. High Series: Jones (B) 341; Sieple (CVCA) 388.

Records: CVCA 6-3.

GIRLS

CRESTWOOD 2,242,?GARRETTSVILLE 2,080

High Series: Hocevar (C) 491.

Records: Crestwood 15-1, 14-1.

TRIWAY 2,177, MASSILLON 2,031

(At Triway Lanes, Wooster)

High Games: Hopper (M) 219; Burns (T) 214. High Series: Hopper (M) 363; Burns (T) 410.

WADSWORTH 2,146, HUDSON 1,451

(At Sto-Kent Family Entertainment, Stow)

High Games: Steele (W) 233; O’Connor (H) 159. High Series: Steele (W) 401; Gardea (H) 297.

Records: Wadsworth 11-1.

Late Monday

CVCA 1,733, BUCHTEL 1,579

(At Eastgate Lanes, Akron)

High Games: Taylor (B) 167; Stone (CVCA) 197. High Series: Taylor (B) 310; Gorbach (CVCA)

Records: CVCA 8-3.