REPORTING ?SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ?ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

BASKETBALL

BOYS

Scoreboard

Copley 96, Massillon 63

Crestwood 78, Waterloo 42

Manchester 61, Lake Center Christian 50

Mogadore 72, Crestwood 67

North Royalton 42, Barberton 31

St. Vincent-St. Mary 82, Shaker Heights 61

Scoring Summaries

COPLEY 96, MASSILLON 63

Massillon 13 19 14 17 — 63

Copley 14 30 24 26 — 96

MASSILLON (7-8) — Albright 4-0-9, Pailko 4-4-13, Berry 3-1-7, Sims 5-0-10, Broyles 3-1-8, Trammel 3-1-7, Lenzy 1-0-3, Ransaw 3-0-6. Totals: 27 7-11 63.

COPELY (16-0) — Nealy 8-3-23, Harvey 7-11-25, Thomas 2-5-10, Brenner 2-0-5, Neal 0-1-1, Roberts 5-7-20, Williams 1-0-2, Ester 1-0-2, Dente 2-0-6, White 1-0-2. Totals: 28 27-38 96.

3-point goals: Nealy 4, Roberts 3, Dente 2, Thomas, Brenner, Albright, Pialko, Broyles, Lenzy. Fouls: Mas., 23-15.

MANCHESTER 61,

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 50

Manchester 13 9 14 25 — 61

Lake Center 12 2 14 22 — 50

MANCHESTER — Payne 2-2-6, Schuler 4-1-10, France 4-4-14, Grizer 3-2-10, Wallbrown 5-2-14, Stahl 2-1-7. Totals: 20 12-16 61.

LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN — Miller 5-3-16, Swoope 2-0-4, Ritenour 1-0-2, Ickes 8-0-21, Bower 1-2-5, Bancroft 1-0-2. Totals:18 5-7 50.

3-point goals: Ickes 5, Miller 3, France, Grizer, Wallbrown, Stahl 2, Schuler, Bower. Fouls: LCC, 18-9. Rebounds: Man., 28; LCC, 20.

MOGADORE 72, CRESTWOOD 67

Mogadore 21 16 12 23 — 72

Crestwood 27 9 17 14 — 67

MOGADORE (14-2) — Stott 2-1-6, Pollock 5-3-16, Jber 2-1-6, Barker 5-0-10, Williams 1-1-4, Dunn 13-4-30. Totals: 28 10-20 72.

CRESTWOOD (10-5) — Krupp 1-2-4, Czerny 4-2-11, Thut 2-2-7, Osborne 5-0-14, Fabry 9-6-27, Lieberth 0-1-1, ox 1-1-3. Totals: 22 14-20 67.

3-point goals: Osborne 4, Pollock 3, Fabry 3, Williams, Stott, Jaber, Czerny, Thut. Fouls: Mog., 20-15. Rebounds: Mog., 26 (Dunn 10); Cre., 29. JV score: Mogadore, 66-43.

NORTH ROYALTON 42, BARBERTON 31

North Royalton 8 8 12 14 — 42

Barberton 8 9 2 12 — 31

NORTH ROYALTON (10-7) — Midiuri 3-2-9, Filippi 5-2-17, Glass 1-2-4, Tarnowski 3-2-8, Coberly 2-0-4. Totals: 14 8-12 42.

BARBERTON (9-8) — Walker 2-2-7, Ries 3-1-7, Rector 1-0-3, Thompson 2-0-5, Woolridge 2-2-7, Metsker 1-0-2. Totals: 10 5-7 31.

3-point goals: Fliippi 5, Walker. Rector, Thompson, woolridge, Midiuri. Fouls: Bar., 13-9. JV score: Barberton, 38-28.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 82, SHAKER HEIGHTS 61

Shaker Heights 14 17 11 19 — 61

STVM 16 26 29 11 — 82

SHAKER HEIGHTS (8-6) — Evans 9-0-18, Beasley 6-2-16, Williams 1-0-3, Bonner 1-0-2, Wright 2-0-4, Bishop 6-0-12, Binda 1-0-2, Garner 0-2-2, Ivory 1-0-2. Totals: 29 4-7 61.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (12-3) — Walter 3-2-10, Woolridge 0-2-2, Graves 5-4-15, King 2-0-4, Williams 2-3-9, Ivory 2-3-7, Davis 1-0-2, Stephens 2-0-4, Badley 6-10-22, Lalos 3-0-6, Fulkerson 0-1-1. Totals: 26 25-31 82.

3-point goals: Walter 2, J. Williams 2, Beasley 2, Willaims, Graves. Fouls: SH, 19-15. Rebounds: SH, 31; STVM, 29 (Badley 6). Turnovers: SH, 24-17. JV score: St. Vincent-St. Mary, 58-50.

Schedule

Tuesday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Black River at Wellington

Canton Central Catholic at Waynedale

Carrollton at Canton South

Coventry at Perry

Cuyahoga Falls at Green

East at Ellet, 7 p.m.

Field at Kent Roosevelt

Firestone at Buchtel, 7 p.m.

Garaway at Sandy Valley

Highland at Twinsburg

Kenmore at North Canton Hoover

Louisville at Minerva

Marlington at Salem

Newcomerstown at East Canton

North at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Northwest at CVCA

Parma Padua at Aurora

Ravenna at Tallmadge

Salem at Alliance

Smithville at Tuslaw

Southeast at Hubbard

St. Thomas Aquinas at Youingstown Cardinal Mooney

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Stow at Massillon

Springfield at Rootstown

Streetsboro at Norton

Wadsworth at Copley

Waterloo at Conotton Valley

West Branch at Marlington

Woodridge at Revere

Friday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at West Branch

Aurora at Revere

Brecksville at North Royalton

Brunswick at Euclid

Buchtel at East, 7 p.m.

Canton South at Louisville

Clear Fork at Orrville

East Canton at Sandy Valley

Ellet at North, 7 p.m.

North Canton Hoover at GlenOak

Garfield at Kent Roosevelt

Green at Lake

Highland at Copley

Kenmore at Firestone, 7 p.m.

Keystone at Black River

Lake Center Christian at Waterloo

Marlington at Salem

Massillon at Canton Central Catholic

Mentor Lake Catholic at Archbishop Hoban, 7 p.m.

Minerva at Carrollton

Parma Padua at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Perry at Canton McKinley

Pymatuning Valley at Windham

Rootstown at Garrettsville

Shaker Heights at Medina

Southeast at Crestwood

Stow at Hudson

Streetsboro at Norton

Strongsville at Solon

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Lakewood St. Edward

Tallmadge at Barberton

Tuslaw at Tusky Valley

Twinsburg at Wadsworth

Valley Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Woodridge at Coventry

Wooster at Lexington

Statistics

(Through Jan. 25. Minimum 7 Games)

SCORING

Name, School GP Pts. Avg.

Gareri, Ellet 10 253 25.3

Fabry, Crestwood 11 262 23.8

Young, Jackson 13 281 21.6

Weinman, Norwayne 11 235 21.4

B. Begue, Alliance 14 294 21.0

Pickering, Hillsdale 7 142 20.3

Harvey, Copley 13 249 19.2

Nealy, Copley 13 245 18.9

Campbell, Canton South 16 276 17.3

Hargrove, Coventry 13 217 16.7

Wess, Coventry 14 222 16.0

France, Manchester 15 238 15.9

Judd, Streetsboro 14 213 15.2

Rogers, Hillsdale 11 156 14.2

Pollock, Mogadore 13 182 14.0

Meyer, Tuslaw 10 139 13.9

Dunn, Mogadore 13 177 13.6

Glass, Green 13 177 13.6

Widmer, Norwayne 15 201 13.4

Hill, Jackson 13 171 13.2

Staudt, Green 13 171 13.2

Daniska, Canton South 16 206 12.9

Carroll, Tuslaw 10 128 12.8

Bridges, Ellet 10 125 12.5

Hewitt, Tuslaw 8 97 12.1

Sturm, Coventry 14 168 12.0

———

REBOUNDING

Name, School GP Reb. Avg.

Weinman, Norwayne 11 164 14.9

Gareri, Ellet 10 121 12.1

Rogers, Hillsdale 12 116 9.7

Carroll, Tuslaw 10 95 9.5

Adams, Alliance 13 122 9.4

Fabry, Crestwood 11 100 9.1

Glass, Green 13 111 8.5

Thut, Crestwood 11 94 8.5

Judd, Streetsboro 14 109 7.8

Miles, Canton South 15 115 7.7

Hargrove, Coventry 13 100 7.7

Young, Jackson 13 99 7.7

———

ASSISTS

Name, School GP Assts. Avg.

Nealy, Copley 13 79 6.1

Byrd, Ellet 10 59 5.9

Brenner, Copley 13 70 5.4

Snyder, Tuslaw 8 43 5.4

Wess, Coventry 14 69 5.0

Cline, Hillsdale 11 49 4.6

Campbell, Canton South 16 72 4.5

France, Manchester 15 64 4.3

Karn, Tuslaw 10 41 4.1

Seaman, Jackson 13 50 3.9

———

STEALS

Name, School GP Steals Avg.

Thomas, Copley 13 53 4.1

Campbell, Can. South 16 61 3.8

Burkhart, Coventry 14 49 3.5

Fabry, Crestwood 11 37 3.4

Czerny, Crestwood 11 33 3.0

Wess, Coventry 14 36 2.6

B. Begue, Alliance 14 32 2.3

Tucker, Streetsboro 14 29 2.1

Hamilton, North 7 15 2.1

Dixon, Streetsboro 13 27 2.1

Byrd, Ellet 10 21 2.1

Dixon, Streetsboro 14 28 2.0

Note: Coaches or statisticians should report their statistics to the Beacon Journal each week before noon Wednesday by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com or by fax at 330-996-3629.

— Compiled by Dan Cox

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Barberton 59, Kent 51

Cloverleaf 63, Triway 58

CVCA 33, Indian Valley 31

Jackson 59, Lake 44

Mogadore 70, Our Lady of The Elms 31

North Canton Hoover 50, Green 40

Northwest 54, Coventry 51

Perry 61, Wooster 32

Rocky River Magnificat 58, Revere 45

Springfield 44, Ellet 35

St. Thomas Aquinas 54, Youngstown Christian 40

Stow 53, Cuyahoga Falls 25

Tuslaw 49, Tusky Valley 43

Twinsburg 40, Hudson 35

Walsh Jesuit 49, Parma Padua 33

West Branch 69, Alliance 40

Western Reserve Academy 37, Woodridge 35

Scoring Summaries

BARBERTON 59, KENT 51

Kent 10 11 17 13 — 51

Barberton 7 19 17 16 — 59

KENT — Fischer 8-1-17, Nislen 1-3-6, Mercer 3-0-6, Bennet 2-2-6, Brett 2-0-5, Wright 3-0-6, Bush 2-1-5, Kelly 0-2-2. Totals: 21 9 51.

BARBERTON — Blackwell 8-10-26, Chik 4-0-10, Lee 1-0-2, Ferguson 1-2-4, Debfevec 0-2-2, Kelley 2-2-6, Ries 3-2-8, Thomets 1-0-2. Totals: 20 18 59.

3-point goals: Chik 2, Nislen, Brett.

CLOVERLEAF 63, TRIWAY 58

Cloverleaf 11 11 16 25 — 63

Triway 17 14 11 16 — 58

CLOVERLEAF (14-5) — Wilson 1-0-2, Barnum 2-1-5, Civittolo 13-9-39, Jordan 2-0-4, Miglich 2-0-4, Limas 2-5-9. Totals: 22-63 15-24 63.

TRIWAY (6-12) — Findley 2-7-12, Carmichael 3-2-8, Wirth 4-3-12, Wengerd 2-0-4, Lang 9-2-20, Shoots 1-0-2. Totals: 21-64 14-20 58.

3-point goals: Civittolo 4, Findley, Wirth. Fouls: Clo., 19-14. Rebounds: Clo., 38 (Civittolo 12); Triway, 51. Turnovers: Tri., 18-11. JV score: Triway won.

JACKSON 59, LAKE 44

Jackson 13 11 19 16 — 59

Lake 3 17 14 10 — 44

JACKSON (15-6, 7-5) — Becton 4-0-10, L. Dabidel 3-0-6, Hartnett 2-0-6, Mikesell 8-0-20, Tytler 2-2-6, Lee 4-2-11. Totals: 23-4-59.

LAKE (5-14, 1-11) — Snow 9-0-20, Miller 3-1-8, Butler 1-4-6, Champagne 1-0-3, McSherry 2-1-5, Tobin 1-0-2. Totals: 17-6-44.

3-point goals: Mikesell 4, Decton 2, Snow 2, Lee, Miller, Champagne. Fouls: Jac., 14-11. Rebounds: Vis., 24 (tytler 8); Home, 24 (Snow 9). Turnovers: Lake, 21-18. JV score: Jackson, 26-25.

MOGADORE 70, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 31

Mogadore 17 16 26 11 — 70

Our Lady Elms 6 13 7 5 — 31

MOGADORE — Morris 6-0-17, Roberts 4-1-9, Halliwill 4-2-10, L.Pierce 2-1-3, Rick 0-2-2, Heminger 2-0-5, Lamar 2-0-4, Oliver 1-0-3, Kerr 3-0-6, Scott 1-0-2, S.Pierce 2-4-9. Totals: 26 10-14 70.

OUR LADY OF THE ELMS — Holcomb 4-2-13, Chinchar 3-3-9, Vober 1-0-2, Rokicky 1-2-5, Kirk 1-0-2. Totals: 10 7-12 31.

3-point goals: Morris 5, Holcomb 3, Heminger, Oliver, S.Pierce, Rokicky. Fouls: Mog., 13-11. Rebounds: Mog., 42 (Roberts 7). Turnovers: Mog., 10.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 50, GREEN 40

North Canton 14 9 21 6 — 50

Green 10 11 7 12 — 40

NORTH CANTON — Bentler 1-2-5, Blyer 5-2-14, Green 3-0-6, Manos 5-3-13, Drabick 4-2-10, Roshak 0-2-2. Totals: 18-11-50.

GREEN — McCausland 2-1-5, Trainer 0-2-2, Pearce 1-4-6, Carson 3-7-13, Jackson 2-3-8, Glass 1-0-2, Maynard 0-4-4. Totals: 9-21-40.

3-point goals: Blyer 2, Bentler, Jackson. Rebounds: Can., 22 (Drabick 7); Green, 24 (Jackson 8). JV score: Green, 34-31.

NORTHWEST 54, COVENTRY 51

Coventry 9 14 16 12 — 51

Northwest 14 14 8 18 — 54

COVENTRY (7-11) — Hudson 4-0-8, Morisak 7-4-21, Murray 3-0-8, Mashburn 1-0-2, Sheppard 3-0-6, Fast 3-0-6. Totals: 21 4-8 51.

NORTHWEST (7-11)— Butti 1-0-2, Kelleman 1-0-3, Heard 1-0-2, Macko 0-2-2, Worden 7-1-16, Foutty 4-1-12, Luhring 1-0-2, Boecker 5-1-11, Spradling 2-0-4. Totals: 22 5-10 54.

3-point goals: Morisak 3, Foutty 3, Murray 2, Kelleman, Worden.

PERRY 61, WOOSTER 32

Wooster 8 8 9 7 — 32

Perry 15 17 17 12 — 61

WOOSTER — Sk. Clapp 6-5-17, Brown 2-0-4, Stoll 2-0-4, Rico 1-0-3, Smith 1-0-2, Sy. Clapp 1-0-2. Totals: 13 5 32.

PERRY — Ka. Pireau 8-2-18, Borock 7-0-16, Ky. Pireau 4-1-11, St. Jean 3-0-8, Layton 2-0-4, Morosko 1-0-2, Cauthon 1-0-2. Totals: 26 3 61.

3-point goals: Borock 2, Ry. Pireau 2, St. Jean 2, Pico. Fouls: Perry., 12-8. Rebounds: Woo., 24 (Rico 6, Smith 6); Perry, 28 (Ka. Pireau 12). Turnovers: Woo., 12-4.

ROCKY RIVER MAGNIFICAT 58,

REVERE 45

Magnificat 19 11 15 13 — 58

Revere 10 11 8 16 — 45

ROCKY RIVER MAGNIFICAT (18-4) — Keshock 9-5-21, Schwind 2-2-6, Normandin 3-0-6, Sterba 4-2-11, Roggenburk 1-1-3, Farnan 0-2-2, Adler 0-1-1, Spicer 2-0-6. Totals: 21 13-19 58.

REVERE (11-8) — Brown 7-4-22, Sarian 1-5-7, Najjar 1-0-2, E.Brock 4-3-14. Totals: 13 12-17 45.

3-point goals: Brown 4, E.Brock 3, Spicer 2, Sterba. Fouls: Rev., 14-13. Turnovers: Mag., 10-9. JV score: Magnificat, 41-27.

SPRINGFIELD 44, ELLET 35

Ellet 9 9 6 11 — 35

Springfield 8 16 7 13 — 44

ELLET — Rorar 2-0-4, Malick 2-0-4, Woods 4-3-11, White 4-0-11, Norris 1-0-2, Chambers 1-0-2, Mason 0-1-1. Totals: 14 4 35.

SPRINGFIELD (3-16) — Thompson 3-0-7, Foreman 3-3-9, Karas 3-3-9, Kline 1-0-2, Rodenbucher 4-7-15, Lance 0-2-2. Totals: 14 15 44.

3-point goals: White 3, Thompson. Fouls: Ell., 20-17. Rebounds: Ell., 21; Spr., 26 (Foreman 6).

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 54,

YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 40

Young. Christian 5 10 6 18 — 40

Aquinas 19 15 12 8 — 54

YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (10-7) — Ln.Synder 6-1-15, Lm.Snyder 7-0-15, Parks 0-3-3, Cheirs 2-0-4, Suarez 1-1-3, Mahder 0-1-1. Totals: 16 6-11 40.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (9-9) — A.Rhodes 5-4-14, M.Rhodes 4-1-10, Hiestand 5-3-14, Dempsey 3-0-6, Webb 0-1-1, Rorie 2-1-5, Meadowcroft 0-1-1, Mosher 1-1-3. Totals: 20 12-18 54.

3-point goals: Ln.Snyder, Lm.Snyder, Rhodes, Hiestand. Fouls: You., 18-16. JV score: Youngstown Christian, 35-32.

STOW 53, CUYAHOGA FALLS 25

Stow 17 11 13 12 — 53

Cuyahoga Falls 7 8 4 6 — 25

STOW (9-10, 7-5) — Petit 4-0-9, Fenwick 1-0-2, Parr 1-2-4, Andrassy 1-0-2, Stout 5-1-11, Demarino 2-0-4, Stefanov 5-0-14, Taylor 2-0-5, Turschack 1-0-2. Totals: 22 3-5 53.

CUYAHOGA FALLS (4-15, 1-11) — Shelton 1-0-2, Huffman 2-0-4, L. Dieterich 0-2-2, Freeman 1-0-2, S. Dieterich 1-0-3, Brooks 2-5-10, Merten 0-2-2. Totals: 7 9-11 25.

3-point goals: Stefanov 4, Petit, Taylor, Brooks, S. Dieterich. Fouls: Stow, 14-8. JV score: Stow won.

TUSLAW 49, TUSKY VALLEY 43

Tuslaw 12 13 10 14 — 49

Tusky Valley 10 7 14 12 — 43

TUSLAW — Sales 6-6-18, S. Lau 5-0-11, F. Lau 2-3-8, Koons 1-2-5, Kohler 1-1-3, Neubauer 1-0-3, Miller 0-1-1. Totals: 16 13-18 .

TUSKY VALLEY — Hall 5-0-10, B. Mckinney 3-0-8, Stewart 3-1-7, Schnegg 2-2-7, K. Mckinney 3-0-6, Kuykendall 2-0-5. Totals: 18 3-6 43.

3-point goals: B. Mckinney 2, F. Lau, S. Lau, Koons,Neubauer, Schnegg, Kuykendall. Fouls: Tusc., 12-9. Rebounds: Tuslaw, 36 (Sales 14); Tusky Valley, 22 (Stewart 8). Turnovers: Tuslaw, 18-13. JV score: Tusky Valley, 45-32.

TWINSBURG 40, HUDSON 35

Hudson 7 6 12 10 — 35

Home 8 5 13 14 — 40

HUDSON (8-10) — Klemencic 2-6-10, Spivak 1-2-4, Hinkle 1-0-2, Prosser 4-0-8, Messina 1-0-3, Chiarappa 3-0-6, Madar 1-0-2. Totals: 13 8 35.

TWINSBURG (12-7) — Butler 1-2-4, Thomas 2-0-5, Bishop 6-6-19, Anderson 1-2-4, Reid 1-6-8. Totals: 11 16 40.

3-point goals: Bishop, Thomas, Messina. Fouls: Hud., 20-14.

WALSH JESUIT 49, PARMA PADUA 33

Parma Padua 12 10 3 8 — 33

Walsh Jesuit 8 19 15 7 — 49

PARMA PADUA — Conrey 1-3-5, Raukee 4-1-10, Pillin 1-0-2, Meoaglin 4-0-11, Zagore 0-1-1, Lusek 0-2-2, Rapior 1-0-2. Totals: 13 7-18 33.

WALSH JESUIT — Russ 2-0-4, Bouchy 5-2-15, Rodgers 1-2-4, Huscroft 2-2-7, Sapp 3-0-7, Gee 2-0-5, Malley 1-1-3, Stein 2-2-4, Martonchik 1-0-2. Totals: 16 9-11 49.

3-point goals: Bouchy 3, Meoaglin 3, Huscroft, Sapp, Raukee. Fouls: W.J., 14-12.

WEST BRANCH 69, ALLIANCE 40

West Branch 18 26 13 12 — 69

Alliance 9 10 12 9 — 40

WEST BRANCH (10-8, 8-5) — B. Rito 5-2-15, Manning 3-0-6, Hovorka 4-0-8, Tennefoss 2-0-4, Hahn 3-0-6, Rankin 4-0-10, Wolfe 1-0-2, Zuchowski 5-3-13, Heath 0-2-2, D. Rito 1-0-3. Totals: 25-9-69.

ALLIANCE (2-16, 0-13) — Johnson 3-4-10, Hogan 1-0-2, Davis 0-2-2, Mason 3-3-9, Dixon 4-1-9, Young 2-4-8. Totals: 13-14-40.

3-point goals: Rankin 2, D. Rito, B. Rito. Fouls:WB, 17-6. Rebounds: W.B., 30 (Zuchowski 12); All., 13. JV score: West Branch, 53-19.

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 37, WOODRIDGE 35

Western Reserve 9 8 8 12 — 37

Woodridge 8 11 9 7 — 35

WESTERN RESERVE (9-9) — Duval 5-3-13, King 5-0-10, Gasbane 2-0-4, White 2-2-6, Mcarm 1-0-2, Tily 1-0-2. Totals: 16 5 37.

WOODRIDGE (10-9, 6-5) — Williams 5-4-15, A.Howard 2-2-6, M.Howard 1-2-4, Esterak 1-5-8, Rashid 0-1-1, DeBord 0-1-1. Totals: 9 15 35.

3-point goals: Williams 2, Esterak.

Schedule

Monday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Tuslaw

Canton Heritage Christian at Lake Center Christian, 6 p.m.

Canton McKinley at Massillon

Coventry at East, 7 p.m.

Ellet at Buchtel, 6:30 p.m.

Garfield at Kenmore, 6:30 p.m.

Garrettsville at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.

Kent Roosevelt at Green

Laurel School at CVCA, 7 p.m.

Louisville at New Philadelphia

North at Firestone, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Triway

Perry at Lordstown

Windham at Pymatuning Valley

Tuesday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Hillsdale at Our Lady of the Elms, 6 p.m.

Massillon at Mogadore

St. Thomas Aquinas at Dalton

Walsh Jesuit at Strongsville

Western Reserve Academy at Waterloo

State Poll

The top 10 teams in the third weekly Associated Press Ohio high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, won-loss record (through Jan. 24) and total points:

DIVISION I

1. Wadsworth (15) 16-1 210

2. W. Chester Lakota W. (4) 17-1 200

3. Mason (2) 16-2 154

4. Sidney 18-0 150

5. Pickerington Central 15-3 145

6. Canton McKinley 13-2 105

7. Huber Hts. Wayne (1) 17-1 98

8. Powell Olentangy Liberty 16-2 53

9. Louisville 14-3 52

10. North Canton Hoover (1) 15-3 19

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Lewis Center Olentangy 17, 12. Dublin Coffman 15.

———

DIVISION II

1. Kettering Alter (15) 16-2 215

2. Oak Harbor (2) 15-0 186

3. Bellbrook (3) 17-0 180

4. West Holmes (1) 15-2 154

5. Ottawa-Glandorf 16-1 125

6. Bellevue 13-2 80

7. Tol. Rogers 13-5 69

8. Zanesville Maysville 15-2 54

9. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 11-3 46

10. Circleville 16-2 34

(tie) Steubenville 16-2 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12. Washington C.H. Miami Trace (1) 19.

———

DIVISION III

1. Ashland Crestview (16) 15-0 214

2. Anna (1) 16-1 169

3. Chippewa 15-2 150

4. Archbold 16-1 141

5. Sugarcreek Garaway (2) 13-1 119

6. Marion Pleasant 15-1 81

7. Columbus Grove (1) 16-1 71

8. Metamora Evergreen 13-1 62

9. Cin. Summit Country Day (1) 15-2 57

10. Lynchburg-Clay 16-1 51

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Cardington-Lincoln 31, 12. Cols. Africentric 29, 13. Ironton (2) 24, 14. Ft. Recovery 18, 15. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 13.

———

DIVISION IV

1. Waterford (13) 14-0 210

(tie) Arlington (8) 17-0 210

3. New Madison Tri-Village (2) 16-1 164

4. Fairfield Christian 14-0 137

5. Berlin Hiland 15-3 110

6. Carey 12-0 105

7. Ottoville 15-2 93

8. Minster 15-3 65

9. Haviland Wayne Trace 13-3 35

10. Ft. Loramie 13-3 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Bellaire St. John 22, 12. N. Baltimore 16, 13. Hannibal River 14, 14. Bridgeport 13.

BOWLING

BOYS

Portage Trail Conference Tournament

(At Bill White’s Twin Star Lanes, Kent)

Team results: 1. Crestwood 4,378; 2. Coventry 4,314; 3. Norton 4,308; 3. Springfield 4,308; 5. Woodridge 4,201; 6. Garrettsville 4,011; 7. Ravenna 3,585; 8. Rootstown 3,393; 9. Streetsboro 3,340.

Medalists: McGurer (Gar.) 752; French (Cre.) 726; McKenzie (Cov.) 689; A. Fleming (Woo.) 688; B. Fleming (Woo.) 679.

GIRLS

Portage Trail Conference Tournament

(At Bill White’s Twin Star Lanes, Kent)

Team results: 1. Norton 3,649; 2. Crestwood 3,595; 3. Garrettsville 3,483; 4. Springfield 3,462; 5. Ravenna 3,418; 6. Southeast 3,118; 7. Rootstown 3,060; 8. Coventry 2,971; 9. Streetsboro 2,673.

Medalists: Krosnick (Nor.) 657; Dockery (Cre.) 625; Tuttle (Gar.) 615; Masters (Spr.) 586; Hocevar (Cre.) 581.

SWIMMING

BOYS

SUBURBAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team results: 1. Brecksville 497; 2. Hudson 457.5; 3. Copley 349.5; 4. Wadsworth 253; 5. Tallmadge 207; 6. Kent Roosevelt 200.5; 7. Twinsburg 198; 7. North Royalton 198; 9. Stow 185; 10. Cuyahoga Falls 159.5; 11. Highland 154; 12. Revere 148; 13. Aurora 147; 14. Macedonia 136; 15. Barberton 77.

American Conference

200-yard medley relay—1. Copley (Caye, Kimberly, Bloch, Bangert) 1:43.19. 200 freestyle—1. Skidmore (Hig.) 1:52.22. 200 individual medley—1. Bloch (Cop.) 2:03.21. 50 freestyle—1. Johnson (Rev.) 22.52. 100 butterfly—1. Bangert (Cop.) 54.46. 100 freestyle—1. Johnson (Rev.) 49.31. 500 freestyle—1. Skidmore (Hig.) 5:07.27. 200 freestyle relay—1. Copley (Hartman, Caye, Ephlin, Mularcik) 1:37.68. 100 backstroke—1. Bloch (Cop.) 56.10. 100 breaststroke—1. Caye (Cop.) 1:06.46. 400 freestyle relay—1. Copley (Bangert, Hartman, Ephlin, Bloch) 3:25.78.

National Conference

200-yard medley relay—1. Brecksville (Madej, Krusinski, Martin, Lynch) 1:36.48. 200 freestyle—1. Krusinski (Bre.). 200 individual medley—1. Phelps (NR) 1:59.75. 50 freestyle—1. Lynch (Bre.) 21.51. 100 butterfly—1. Krusinski (Bre.) 50.63. 100 freestyle—1. Madej (Bre.) 46.08. 500 freestyle—1. Chimes (Bre.) 4:50.49. 200 freestyle relay—1. Brecksville (Krusinski, Savena, Martin, Lynch) 1:27.53. 100 backstroke—1. Madej (Bre.). 100 breaststroke—1. Pavlak (Wad.) 57.90. 400 freestyle relay—1. Brecksville (Krusinski, Chimes, Savena, Madej) 3:13.75.

GIRLS

SUBURBAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team results: 1. Hudson 591; 2. North Royalton 303; 3. Copley 297; 4. Brecksville 270; 5. Cuyahoga Falls 251; 6. Highland 240; 7. Kent Roosevelt 223; 8. Aurora 198; 9. Wadsworth 183; 10. Stow 182; 11. Twinsburg 12. Macedonia 136; 13. Revere 125; 14. Barberton 90; 15. Tallmadge 55.

American Conference

200-yard medley relay—1. Copley (Bartos, Hertz, Lee, Fox) 1:57.36. 200 freestyle—1. Round (Cop.) 2:03.03. 200 individual medley—1. Wilkes (Hig.) 2:18.73. 50 freestyle—1. Ketonen (Aur.) 22.66. 100 butterfly—1. Mennenga (Hig.) 58.76. 100 freestyle—1. Wilkes (Hig.) 54.33. 500 freestyle—1. Round (Cop.) 5:21.72. 200 freestyle relay—1. Highland (Wilkes, McCormick, Stacho, Mennenga) 1:42.52. 100 backstroke—1. Mennenga (Hig.) 57.24. 100 breaststroke—1. Sincel (KR) 1:11.48. 400 freestyle relay—1. Highland (Wilkes, McCormick, Stacho, Mennenga) 3:47.67.

National Conference

200-yard medley relay—1. Hudson (Dagley, Johnson, Palazzo, Ham) 1:52.74. 200 freestyle—1. Coronel (Bre.) 1:57.58. 200 individual medley—1. Martin (NR) 2:12.95. 50 freestyle—1. Trattner (Hud.) 24.7. 100 butterfly—1. Palazzo (Hud.) 59.63. 100 freestyle—1. Trattner (Hud.) 53.91. 500 freestyle—1. Gundling (Hud.) 5:20.75. 200 freestyle relay—1. Hudson (Ham, Gundling, Hannan, Trattner) 1:40.40. 100 backstroke—1. Coronel (Bre.) 1:00.17. 100 breaststroke—1. Martin (NR) 1:06.15. 400 freestyle relay—1. Hudson (Gundling, Haas, Trattner, Palazzo) 3:39.64.

WALSH JESUIT 102, MEDINA 84

200-yard medley relay—1. Walsh Jesuit (Gresser, Hart, Kaczmar, Coughlin). 200 freestyle—1. Hart (WJ) 1:59.10. 200 individual medley—1. Gresser (WJ) 2:08.80. 50 freestyle—1. Renuart (WJ) 55.61. 100 butterfly—1. Kaczmar (WJ) 1:03.95. 100 freestyle—1. Renuart (WJ) 55.93. 500 freestyle—1. Agee (M) 5:16.17. 200 freestyle relay—1. Medina (Muchewicz, Junge, Lisser, Agee) 1:43.18. 100 backstroke—1. Gresser (WJ) 58.22. 100 breaststroke—1. Hart (WJ) 1:05.26. 400 freestyle relay—1. Medina (Junge, Cuppett, Horton, Agee).

WRESTLING

AURORA 75, NORDONIA 3

106: Peterson (A) won by forfeit. 113: Gorman (A) won by forfeit. 120: Garr (A) pin Brenneman, 2:13. 126: Rosselot (A) dec Masteller, 6-2. 132: Mitch (A) pin Mannino 1:53. 138: Brezovec (A) won by forfeit. 145: Novak (A) pin Olszko 1:48. 152: Stuber (A) won by forfeit. 160: Gavin (A) won by forfeit. 170: McNamara (A) pin Flynn 1:33. 182: Perrine (N) dec. Arslanian 3-2. 195: Bizjak (A) pin Lee, 1:58. 220: Copley (A) pin Schaub, 4:54. 285: Burger (A) pin Camelli, 0:51.

AURORA 72, TWINSBURG 6

106: Peterson (A) won by forfeit. 113: Gorman (A) dec. Paush 8-6. 120: Garr (A) won by forfeit. 126: Rosselot (A) maj. dec. McKinney, 11-7. 132: Mitch (A) dec. Jones 9-3. 138: Brezovec (A) pin Detweiler 2:18. 145: Novak (A) won by forfeit. 152: Stuber (A) dec. Cefarrath, 7-4. 160: Gavin (A) tech. fall Horvath, 20-4. 170: McNamara (A) pin Lipnos, 1:32. 182: Arslanian (A) pin Marsich, 0:05. 195: Bizjak (A) pin Shaw, 1:06. 220: Bucknell (T) pin Copley, 1:16. 285: Burger (A) won by forfeit.

FIRESTONE 39, HOBAN 28

113: Stricker (H) maj. dec. Allison, 13-0. 120: Wilson (F) dec. Hewitt, 0-5. 126: Hoffman (H) pin Stewart, 0:24. 132: Hoyle (F) won by forfeit. 138: Topoly (F) won by forfeit. 145: Hammett (F) won by forfeit. 152: Soergel (F) won by forfeit. 160: Williams (F) won by forfeit. 170: Williams (F) pin. Lascowski, 1:06. 182: Lewis (H) pin. Hooks, 0:41. 220: Petit (H) won by forfeit. 285: Thomas (H) pin Johnson, 3:00.

HOBAN 36, SHAW 30

113: Stricker (H) pin Hunter, 0:39. 120: Hewitt (H) won by forfeit. 126: Hoffman (H) pin Clark, 2:35. 132: Wordlaw (S) won by forfeit. 152: Jones (S) won by forfeit. 160: Dixon (S) won by forfeit. 170: Lascowski (H) pin Sergio, 3:47. 182: Lewis (H) pin Market, 1:48. 195: Eatmon (S) won by forfeit. 220: Sims (S) pin Petit, 0:46. 285: Thomas (H) won by forfeit.

TWINSBURG 45, NORDONIA 24

106: Double forfeit. 113: Pausch (T) won by forfeit. 120: Brennoman (N) won by forfeit. 126: Mateller (N) pin McKinney, 5:27. 132: Jones (T) pin Mannino 1:25. 138: Double forfeit. 145: Detweiler (T) pin Olszko :55. 152: Cefarrati (T) won by forfeit. 160: Horvath (T) won by forfeit. 170: Lipnos (T) dec. Flynn 13-12. 182: Perrine (N) pin Marsich, 0:11. 195: Shaw (T) pin Lee, 0:39. 220: Bucknell (T) pin Schaub 1:23. 285: Camelli (N) won by forfeit.