BASEBALL

Tournament ?Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Canton Division I Regional

Solon 11. Mayfield 0

Stow 3, Jackson 2

Bowling Green Division I Regional

Cleveland St. Ignatius 8, Highland 2

Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 4, Amherst Steele 2

Hudson Division II Regional

Chagrin Falls 11, St. Vincent-St. Mary 5

Poland Seminary 8, Chardon NDCL 2

Massillon Division III Regional

Elyria Catholic 2, Canton Central Catholic 1

Waynedale 6, Burton Berkshire 1

———

Scoring Summary

Canton Division I Regional Semifinal?STOW 3, JACKSON 2

Jackson 010 100 0 — 2 5 1

Stow 001 020 X — 3 5 2

Batteries—Richards, Nicholas (4) Pallotta (7) and Dingler; Parton, Huffman (6) and Fankhauser. W—Parton, 8-2. L—Nicholas. Save—Huffman. HR—Stow: Fankhauser (2).

Records: Jackson 29-1; Stow 18-11.

Notes: Jackson: Matthus single, 2 RBI. Stow: Dohar double, run; Fankhauser home run, 2 RBI.

———

Tournament Schedule

Friday’s Games

Canton Division I Regional Final

(At Thurman Munson Stadium)

Solon vs. Stow, 5 p.m.

Bowling Green Division I Regional Final

(At Bowling Green State University)

Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5 p.m.

Hudson Division II Regional Final

(At Hudson High School)

Chagrin Falls vs. Poland Seminary, 5 p.m.

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

Elyria Catholic vs. Waynedale, 5 p.m.

———

SOFTBALL

Tournament ?Scoreboard

Thursday’s Results

Akron Division I Regional

Walsh Jesuit 3, Mentor 0

Clyde Division I Regional

Brecksville 9, Oregon Clay 8

Akron Division II Regional

Archbishop Hoban 1, Cortland Lakeview 0

Massillon Division III Regional

Northwestern 10, Columbia Station Columbia 0

Kent Division IV Regional

Plymouth 1, Lisbon David Anderson 0

———

Scoring Summaries

Akron Divsion I Regional Semifinal?WALSH JESUIT 3, MENTOR 0

Mentor 000 000 0 — 0 1 0

Walsh 001 002 X — 3 6 0

Batteries—Golic and Ulugar; Mccrady and Kuhrt . W—McCrady 18-4. L—Golic. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 21-5; Mentor 19-6.

Notes: Walsh Jesuit: Bobish double, run, RBI; Kuhrt double, run; Gerry double, RBI; McCrady 9 strikeouts, walk.

Akron Division II Regional Semifinal?ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1,?CORTLAND LAKEVIEW 0

Lakeview 000 000 0 — 0 5 2

Hoban 000 000 1 — 1 4 4

Batteries—Jones and Cain; Kelm and Marino. W—Jones, 14-4. L—Kelm, 14-6. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Hoban, 23-5; Lakeview, 16-6.

Notes: Lakeview: Mann 2 doubles; Wells double. Hoban: Whitmore single, double; Clark double, run; Weidrick single, RBI.

———

Tournament Schedule

Saturday’s Games

Akron Division I Regional Final

(At University of Akron)

Walsh Jesuit vs. North Canton Hoover, noon

Clyde Division I Regional Final

(At Clyde High School)

Amherst Steele vs. Brecksville, noon

Akron Division II Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

Jefferson Area vs. Archbishop Hoban, noon

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

Northwestern vs. South Range, noon

Kent Division IV Regional Final

(At Kent State University)

Hillsdale vs. Plymouth, noon

———

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School, Austintown)

Team Standings: 1. CVCA 25; 2. Lake County Perry 18; 3. Chagrin Falls 15; 4. Garrettsville 13; 5. Wickliffe 10; Gilmour Academy 10; 7. Woodridge 9; 8. Salem 8; 9. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 6; St. Vincent-St. Mary 6; 11. Youngstown Ursuline 5; Gates Mills Hawken 5; 13. Fairless 4; Pepper Pike Orange 4; 15. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 3; Norton 3; Ashtabula Edgewood 3; 18. Geneva 2; Tuslaw 2; Niles McKinley 2; 21. Field 1; Columbus Crestview 1; Poland Seminary.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

Long jump: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 22-7.25; 2. Womack (CVCA); 3. Pettway (Wickliffe); 4. Hobbs (Ursuline). Discus: 1. Bee (Garrettsville) 175-8; 2. Little (Salem); 3. Stauffer (VASJ); 4. Wilson (Gates Mills Hawken). 3,200 relay: 1. Chagrin Falls (Rose, Crandall, Cantlay, Bistritz) 8:09.43; 2. Woodridge; 3. St. Vincent-St. Mary; 4. CVCA. Pole vault: 1. Lauria (Lake County Perry) 15-4; 2. Lim (Lake County Perry); 3. Hollis (Gilmour Academy); 4. Bello (Chagrin Falls).

LEXINGTON DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Lexington High School, Lexington)

Team Standings: 1. Lexington 14; 2. Milan Edison 13; 3. Heath 11; T4. Elyria Catholic 10; T4. Huron 10; T6. Findlay Liberty-Benton 8; T6. Northwestern 8; T6. Kenton Ridge 8; T6. Vermilion 8; T10. Norwayne 6; T10. Johnstown-Monroe 6; T10. Bexley 6; T10. Shelby 6; T10. Buckeye 6; T15. Galion 5; T15. Liberty Union 5; T15. Columbus East 5; 18. Anna 4; T19. Triway 3; T19. London 3; T21. Springfield Shawnee 2.5; T21. Benjamin Logan 2.5; T23. Orrville 2; T23. Versailles 2; T25. Carroll 1; T25. Easton 1.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

Long jump: 1. Johnson (Milan Edison) 23-2.25; 2. Phillips (Kenton Ridge); 3. Harris (Norwayne); 4. Blair (Galion). Discus: 1. Achladis (Elyria Catholic) 182-09; 2. Boyd (Findlay Liberton-Benton); 3. Barnby (Buckeye); 4. Twyman (Columbus East). 3,200 relay: 1. Lexington (Johnston, Stach, Volz, Stricklen) 7:55.14; 2. Vermilion; 3. Bexley; 4. Shelby. Pole vault: 1. Bellamy (Huron) 14-0; 2. Sadzewicz (Northwestern); 3. Annis (Johnstown-Monroe); 4. Morman (Liberty Union).

———

Late Wednesday

DIVISION I AUSTINTOWN FITCH REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Standings: 1. GlenOak 16; 2. Perry 12; 2. Canton McKinley 12; 4. Austintown Fitch 11; T5. Canfield 10; T5. North Canton Hoover 10; T7. Alliance 8; T7. Mentor 8; T9. Warren Howland 6; T9. Twinsburg 6; T9. Auurora 6; T9. Univeristy School 6; T13. Louisville 5;T13. Lake 5; T13. Eastlake North 5; T16. Cuyahoga Falls 4; T16. Solon 4; 20. Maple Heights 3.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

Long jump: 1. White (McKinley) 21-5.5; 2. Johnson (Alliance); 3. Baugh (Howland); 4. Edgerson (Twinsburg). Discus: 1. Hallof (Canfield) 187-3; 2. Kusky (Fitch); 3. White (GlenOak); 4. Province (Eastlake North). 3,200 relay: 1. GlenOak (Burton, Murphy, Feola, Nupp) 7:49.82; 2. Mentor; 3. University ; 4. Louisville. Pole vault: 1. Peare (Hoover) 16-8.5; 3.2. Kelley (Perry); 3. Rberto (Aurora); 4. Moraghan (Lake).

AMHERST DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Amherst High School, Amherst)

Team Standings: T1. Wadsworth 21; T1. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 21; 3. Sandusky 20; T4. Lakewood 8; T4. St. Ignatius 8; T4. Celina 8; T7. Bowling Green 6; T7. Toledo Whitmer 6; T7. Berea-Midpark 6; T7. Strongsville 6; T7. Benedictine 6. T12. Avon 5; T12. Rocky River 5; T12. Findlay 5; T15. Westlake 4; T15. Wapakoneta 4. T17. Mansfield Senior 3; T17. Medina 3; T17. Sylvania Southview 3; T20. Normandy 2; T20. Elida 2; T20. Ashland 2; T23. North Olmstead 1; T23. Toledo St. Francis 1.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

Long jump: 1. Fisher (Sandusky) 22-8.25; 2. Anderson (Toledo St. John’s Jesuit); 3. Layne (Benedictine); 4. Mogolu (Findlay). Discus: 1. Ehrnsberger (Sandusky) 176-10; 2. Rasawehr (Celina); 3. Lane (Bowling Green); 4. Shoaf (Rocky River). 3,200 relay: 1. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (Clark, Bier, Chodisetty, Barnes) 7:46.26; 2. St. Ignatius; 3. Berea-Midpark; 4. Wadsworth. Pole vault: 1. Malkowski (Wadsworth) 15-8.5; 2. Toner (Lakewood); 3. Palitto (Wadsworth); 4. Kubicki (Toledo Whitmer).

NAVARRE DIVISON III REGIONAL

(At Fairless High School, Navarre)

Team Standings: 1. Cuyahoga Heights 18.50; 2. Malvern 12; 3. Newcomerstown 11; T4. Maplewood 10; T4. Brookfield 10 T4. McDonald 10; T7. Wellsville 8; T7. St. Thomas Aquinas 8; T7. Smithville 8; T10. Garfield Heights Trinity 7; T10. Mapleton 7; T12. Canton Central Catholic 6; T12. Dalton 6; T14. Barnesville 5; T14. Strasburg-Franklin 5; T16. Lordstown 4; T16. Independence 4; 18. Rittman 3.5; T19. Mineral Ridge 3; T19. Youngstown Valley Christian 3; T21. Berlin Center Western Reserve 2; T21. East Canton 2; T23. Chalker 1; T23. Berlin Hiland 1; T23. Cornerstone Christian 1.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

Long jump: 1. Tingler (Brookfield) 21-9.5; 2. Drummond (Cuyahoga Heights); 3. Fitzwater (Dalton); 4. Bunfill (Barnesville). Discus: 1. Champer (Malvern) 159-7; 2. Giordano (Wellsville); 3. Stuffel (Canton Central Catholic); 4. Magill (McDonald). 3,200 relay: 1. Maplewod (Dahmen, E. Sparks, Hall, A. Sparks) 7:55.50; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas; 3. Smithville; 4. McDonald. Pole vault: 1. Pelfrey (Cuyahoga Heights) 13-3; T2. Smith (Mapleton); T2. Stevens (Newcomerstown); 4. Dreher (Strasburg-Franklin).

———

GIRLS

AUSTINTOWN DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School, Austintown)

Team Standings: 1. Garfield Heights Trinity 16; 2. Garrettsville 11; 3. Woodridge 10; Manchester 10; Chagrin Falls 10; Fairless 10; 7. CVCA 8; 8. Marlington 7; 9. Gilmour Academy 6; Poland Seminary 6; 11. Pepper Pike Orange 5; Newton Falls 5; 13. Ashtabula Edgewood 4; Conneaut 4; 15. Crestwood 2; 16. Canfield South Range 1; Girard 1; St. Vincent-St. Mary.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

High jump: 1. Matheny (Manchester) 5-7.25; 2. Gibbins (Fairless); 3. Francis (Trinity); 4. Hendrix (Orange). Shot Put: 1. Young (Trinity) 41-10.5; 2. Jones (Garrettsville); 3. Kreatsoula (Poland Seminary); 4. Kline (Newton Falls). 3,200 relay: 1. Chagrin Falls (Lowe, Coffey, Zimmer, McClintock) 9:26.85; 2. Woodridge; 3. Gilmour Academy; 4. CVCA.

LEXINGTON DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Lexington High School, Lexington)

Team Standings: 1.Cloverleaf 15; 2. Findlay Libery-Benton 14; 3. Galion 12; 4. Port Clinton 11; 5. Clyde 10; 6. Triway 8; 7. Shelby 7; 8. Lexington 6; T9. Bellevue 5; T9. Eastwood 5; 11. Ontario 4; T11. Sandusky Perkins 4; T13. Caledonia River Valley 3; T13. Rossford 3; T13. Oak Harbor 3; T16. Columbus School for Girls 2; T16. Licking Valley 2; T18. Buckeye Valley 1.5; T18. Toledo Scott 1.5.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

High jump: 1. Wollenslegel (Clyde) 5-7; 2. Gwinner (Galion); 3. Bishop (Findlay Liberty-Benton); 4. Meyer (Eastwood). Shot Put: 1. Mallory (Port Clinton) 44-4; 2. Merwin (Triway); 3. King (Shelby); 4. Young (Cloverleaf). 3,200 relay: 1. Cloverleaf (Oliver, Kurtz, Rivera, Freeland) 9:26.32; 2. Findlay Liberty-Benton; 3. Lexington; 4. Bellevue.

———

Late Wednesday

DIVISION I AUSTINTOWN FITCH REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Standings: 1. Brecksville 25; 2. Solon 15; 3. Chardon 10; 4. Hudson 9; T5. Boardman 8; T5. Nordonia 8; 7. Walsh Jesuit 7; T8. Massillon 6; T8. Mayfield 6; 10. GlenOak 5; T11. Bedford 4; T11. Geneva 4; 13. North Canton Hoover 3; T14. Austintown Fitch 2; T14. Mentor 2; T16. Greeen 1; T16. Euclid 1; T16. Madision 1.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

High jump: 1. Rachek (Brecksville) 5-6; 2. Mithcell (Boardman); 3. Monroe (Massillon); 4. Howell (GlenOak). 3,200 relay: 1. Chardon (Selent, Park, Lannon, Banks) 9:19.37; 2. Nordonia; 3. Hudson; 4. Solon . Pole vault: 1.Sensibaugh (Solon) 42-1.25; 2. Okeafor (Brecksville) 3. DiPippo (Mayfield); 4. Roberts (Brecksville).

AMHERST DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Amherst High School, Amherst)

Team Standings: T1. Magnificat 18; T1. Strongsville 18; 3. Berea-Midpark 12; T4. Medina 10; T4. Rocky River 10; 6. Brunswick 8; 7. Anthony Wayne 7; 8. Ashland 6; T9. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy 5; T9. Lima Senior 5; T11. Perrysburg 4; T11. Celina 4; T13. Avon Lake 3; T13. Avon 3; 15. Sylvania Southview 2; T16. Sylvania Northview 1; T16. Normandy 1.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

High jump: 1. Martin (Strongsville) 5-7; 2. Lesniak (Strongsville); 3. Robinson (Ashland); 4. Fries (Anthony Wayne). Shot Put: 1. Wilder (Medina) 43-9; 2. Aquilla (Magnificat); 3. Vodan (Berea-Midpark); 4. Williams (Lima Senior). 3,200 relay: 1. Magnificat (Frost, Kramer, Bush, Ubbing) 9:16.74; 2. Brunswick; 3. Rocky River; 4. Berea-Midpark.

NAVARRE DIVISON III REGIONAL

(At Fairless High School, Navarre)

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

High jump: 1. Straus (Kirtland) 5-4; 2. Ellyson (United); 3. Jarrett (United); 4. McCanna (Smithville). Shot Put: 1. Moore (Rootstown) 38-2.50; 2. Keith (Norwayne); 3. Pop (Maplewood); 4. Finney (Berlin Center Western Reserve). 3,200 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Welsh, H. Soehnlen, Kac. Soehnlen, Kal. Soehnlen) 9:09.65; 2. Canton Central Catholic; 3. McDonald; 4. Garaway.

———

LACROSSE

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

OSLA Regional Final?JACKSON 16, OLENTANGY 7

Jackson 10 6 — 16

Olentangy 2 5 — 7

Goals: Furbay (J) 4, Hartnett (J) 4, Giulitto (J) 3, Harder (O) 3, Billett (J) 2, Stover (O) 2, M. Davide (J), Garner (J), Kroah (J), Sirpilla (J), Skylar (O). Saves: Merrill (J) 7; Hummer (O) 12.

Records: Jackson 19-0; Olentangy 9-12.