BASEBALL

Tournament ?Scoreboard

Fridayís Results

Canton Division I Regional Final

Solon 10, Stow 0

Massillon Division III Regional Final

Waynedale 13, Elyria Catholic 8 (8)

Scoring Summary

Canton Division I Regional Final?SOLON 10, STOW 0

Stow 000 00 ó 0 5 3

Solon 200 71 ó 10 10 1

BatteriesóDohar, Peck (4), Lang (4), OíVerko (5) and Frankhauser; Friedman, Harmody (5) and Bubonicks. WóFriedman, N/A. LóDohar, 3-6. SaveóNone. HRóNone.

Records: Stow 18-12; Solon 25-4.

Notes: Stow: Jolly 2 singles. Solon: Charles single, double, 3 runs, RBI, stolen base; Mooney single, triple, 3 RBI; Bubonicks single, double, RBI; Paskell 2 runs, 2 RBI.

TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

DIVISION I AUSTINTOWN FITCH REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Results: 1. GlenOak 50; 2. Solon 47; 3. Canton McKinley 44; 4. Nordonia 31; 5. Cleveland Heights 28; 6. Mentor 27.33; 7. Euclid 27; 8. University School 26; 9. Boardman 24; 10. Twinsburg 23; 11. Austintown-Fitch 21.50; 12. Marlington 20; T13. Glenville 9; T13. Mentor Lake Catholic 19; T13. Bedford 19; T16. Alliance 18; T16. North Canton Hoover 18; 18. Canfield 16; 19. Hudson 15.50; 20. Perry 13; T21. Massillon 12; T21. Mayfield 12; T21. Brush 12; T24. Louisville 10; T24. Dover 10; 26. Cuyahoga Falls 9; 27. Youngstown 8.33; 28. Ellet 8; T29. Lake 7; T29. Maple Heights 7; T29. Stow 7; T32. Kent Roosevelt 6; T32. Aurora 6; T32. Warren Howland 6; T35. Firestone 5; T35. Kenston 5; T35. Eastlake North 5; T38. Shaker Heights 4; T38. Springfield 4; T38. Green 4; 41. Willoughby South 3.33; 42. Lakeside 2; T43. Walsh Jesuit 1; T43. Chardon 1.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

100 meters: 1. Woods (Nordonia) 10.70; 2. Kimble (Twinsburg); 3. Tillman (Euclid); 4. James (Cleveland Heights). 200: 1. Perry (Canton McKinley) 21.66; 2. S. Davis (Cleveland Heights); 3. Woods (Nordonia); 4. James (Cleveland Heights). 400: 1. Lucas (Boardman) 48.46; 2. Banks (Nordonia); 3. Spurney (Kent Roosevelt); 4. Tillman (Euclid). 800: 1. Gannon (University School) 1:55.05; 2. Bell (Ellet); 3. Nupp (GlenOak); 4. Bull (Mentor). 1,600: 1. Gaynor (Hudson) 4:15.29; 2. Polakowski (Mentor); 3. Kern (Canfield); 4. Chaplik (Louisville). 3,200: 1. Trojan (University School) 9:22.00; 2. Keating (Mentor Lake Catholic); 3. Polakowski (Mentor); 4. Riordan (Solon). 110 hurdles: 1. Knoch (Marlington) 14.05; 2. Peare (Hoover); 3. Brandon (Bedford); 4. Duricky (Mentor Lake Catholic). 300 hurdles: 1. Knoch (Marlington) 37.67; 2. Dixon (Brush); 3. Duricky (Mentor Lake Catholic); 4. Musick (Solon). Long jump: 1. White (McKinley) 21-5.5; 2. Johnson (Alliance); 3. Baugh (Howland); 4. Edgerson (Twinsburg). High jump: 1. Johnson (Alliance) 6-7; 2. Johnson (GlenOak); 3. Hampton (GlenOak); 4. Dillard (Solon). Shot Put: 1. Peterson (Solon) 61-05; 2. Brogan (Dover); 3. Kusky (Austintown-Fitch); 4. Grant (Glenville). Discus: 1. Hallof (Canfield) 187-3; 2. Kusky (Fitch); 3. White (GlenOak); 4. Province (Eastlake North). 400 relay: 1. Cleveland Heights (James, R. Davis, Woody, S. Davis) 41.95; 2. Twinsburg; 3. Youngstown East; 4. Bedford. 800 relay: 1. Massillon (Harper, Koch, Kemp, Jasinski) 1:28.15; 2. Euclid; 3. Glenville; 4. Canton McKinley. 1,600 relay: 1. Canton McKinley (Perry, Devaughn, Ashcraft, Strickland) 3:21.32; 2. Solon; 3. Mayfield; 4. GlenOak. 3,200 relay: 1. GlenOak (Burton, Murphy, Feola, Nupp) 7:49.82; 2. Mentor; 3. University School; 4. Louisville. Pole vault: 1. Peare (Hoover) 16-8.5; 3.2. Kelley (Perry); 3. Rberto (Aurora); 4. Moraghan (Lake).

AMHERST DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Amherst High School, Amherst)

Team Results: 1. St. Ignatius 70; 2. Wadsworth 55; 3. Berea-Midpark 38; 4. Toledo St. Johnís Jesuit 36.5; T5. Lima 35, Fremont Ross 35, Sandusky 35; 8. Bowling Green 33; 9. Copley 30; 10. Sylvania Southview 28; 11. Toledo Whitmer 26; T12. Lorain 24, Strongsville 24; 14. Mansfield 19.5; 15. Benedictine 19; T16. Medina 13, Findlay 13, Ashland 13; 19. Rocky River 12; 20. Westlake 11; 21. Avon 10; 22. Normandy 9; T22. Holland Springfield 9, Normandy 9; T24. Celina 8, Lakewood 8; T26. Maumee 6, Toledo St. Francis 6, Maumee 6, Perkins 6, St. Edward 6; T30. Wapakoneta 5, Medina Highland 5; 32. Elyria 4; 33. Midview 3; T34. Rivere 2, Elida 2; T36. North Olmsted 1, Anthony Wayne 1.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

100 meters: 1. Cross (Lorain) 10.57; Cook (Bowling Green); 3. Blamble (Wadsworth); 4. Norris (St. Ignatius). 200: 1. Cross (Lorain) 21.43; 2. Cook (Bowling Green); 3. Blamble (Wadsworth); 4. Stafford (Lima). 400: 1. Stafford (Lima) 48.73; 2. Davis (Strongsville); 3. Layne (Benedictine); 4. Nicholas (Berea-Midpark). 800: 1. Hayes (Southview) 1:49.31; 2. Kruchan (St. Ignatius); 3. Barnes (Toledo St. Johnís Jesuit); 4. Gaines (Findlay). 1,600: 1. Wagner (St. Ignatius) 4:15.56; 2. Miller (Wadsworth); 3. Sullivan (St. Ignatius); 4. Szalay (Wadsworth). 3,200: 1. Ambrosio (St. Ignatius) 9:12.56; 2. Coleman (Ashland); 3. Kirk (Maumee): 4. Rogers (St. Ignatius). 110 hurdles: 1. Johnson (Fremont Ross) 14.23; 2. Paster (Berea-Midpark); 3. Davis (Copley) 4. Brown (Springfield). 300 hurdles: 1. Davis (Copley) 37.84; 2. Kubicki (Whitmer); 3. Febus (Medina); 4. McDonough (Rocky River). Long jump: 1. Fisher (Sandusky) 22-8.25; 2. Anderson (Toledo St. Johnís Jesuit); 3. Layne (Benedictine); 4. Mogolu (Findlay). High jump: 1. Flowers (Lima) 6-07; 2. Nealy (Copley); 3. Swinnerton (Berea-Midpark); 4. Jones (Normandy). Shot Put: 1. Ehrnsberger (Sandusky) 62-6; 2. Orlando (Berea-Midpark); 3. Lane (Bowling Green); 4. Gerak (Avon). Discus: 1. Ehrnsberger (Sandusky) 176-10; 2. Rasawehr (Celina); 3. Lane (Bowling Green); 4. Shoaf (Rocky River). 400 relay: 1. St. Ignatius (Cook, Zuccaro, Lawless, Norris) 42.06; 2. Mansfield; 3. Copley; 4. Fremont Ross. 800 relay: 1. Lima (Walker, FLowers, Mays, Stafford) 1:27.64; 2. Fremont Ross; 3. Whitmer; 4. Bowling Green. 1,600 relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Elllis, Fox, Spencer, Sims) 3:17.80; 2. Southview; 3. Strongsville; 4. Wadsworth. 3,200 relay: 1. Toledo St. Johnís Jesuit (Clark, Bier, Chodisetty, Barnes) 7:43.89; 2. St. Ignatius; 3. Berea-Midpark; 4. Wadsworth. Pole vault: 1. Malkowski (Wadsworth) 15-8.5; 2. Toner (Lakewood); 3. Palitto (Wadsworth); 4. Kubicki (Whitmer).

NAVARRE DIVISON III REGIONAL

(At Fairless High School, Navarre)

Team Results: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 65; 2. Smithville 54; 3. Maplewood 51; 4. Canton Central Catholic 47; 5. Garfield Heights Trinity 44; 6. East Canton 30; 7. McDonald 29; 8. Brookfield 24; T9. Independence 21; T9. Steubenville Catholic Central 21; 11. Cuyahoga Heights 18.50; 12. Bellaire 17; 13. Malvern 16; 14. Toronto 15; 15. Dalton 13; T16. Youngstown Valley Christian 12; T16. Rosecrans 12; T16. Berlin Center Western Reserve 12; T19. Loudonville 11; T19. Mineral Ridge 11; T19. Newcomerstown 11; T19. Barnesville 11; T23. David Anderson 10; T23. Vienna Mathews 10; T25. Waterloo 8; T25. Wellsville 8; 27. Mapleton 7; T28. Middlefield Cardinal 6; T28. Badger 6; T28. Mogadore 6; T31. Lordstown 5; T31. Strasburg-Franklin 5; T31. Bristol 5; T31. Hannibal River 5; T21. Liberty 5; T36. Shadyside 4; T36. Berlin Hiland 4; 38. Rittman 3.50; T39. Cornerstone Christian 3; T39. Newton Falls 3; T41. Lowellville 2; Columbiana 2; T41. Union Local 2; T41. Warren JFK 2; T41. Oberlin 2; T46. Hillsdale 1; T46. Fort Frye 1; T46. Chalker 1.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

100 meters: 1. Colangelo (Canton Central Catholic) 10.78; 2. George (St. Thomas Aquinas); 3. McCullough (Independence); 4. West (Toronto). 200: 1. West (Toronto) 22.37; 2. McCullough (Independence); 3. George (St. Thomas Aquinas); 4. Bailey (Brookfield). 400: 1. Mokros (Canton Central Catholic) 50.33; 2. Forney (Waterloo); 3. Stott (Mogadore); 4. Sloan (McDonald). 800: 1. Conrad (East Canton) 1:55.79; 2. Hall (Maplewood); 3. Clark (Smithville); 4. Paul (St. Thomas Aquinas). 1,600: 1. Caniford (St. Thomas Aquinas) 4:20.23; 2. Wallace (Vienna Mathews); 3. Sparks (Maplewood); 4. Dahmen (Maplewood). 3,200: 1. Dahmen (Maplewood) 9:38.43; 2. Coudriet (Smithville); 3. Reeher (Badger); 4. Walsh (St. Thomas Aquinas). 110 hurdles: 1. Smith (Smithville) 14.83; 2. Francis (Trinity); 3. Donaldson (Youngstown Valley Christian); 4. Fedyski (McDonald). 300 hurdles: 1. Francis (Trinity) 40.11; 2. Smith (Smithville); 3. Keyser (Bellaire); 4. Clark (Liberty). Long jump: 1. Tingler (Brookfield) 21-9.5; 2. Drummond (Cuyahoga Heights); 3. Fitzwater (Dalton); 4. Bunfill (Barnesville). High jump: 1. Stokes (David Anderson) 6-3; 2. Donaldson (Maplewood); 3. Hershberger (Dalton); 4. Clifford (Rosecrans). Shot Put: 1. Henry (Berlin Center Western Reserve) 48-8.50; 2. Howard (Steubenville Catholic Central); 3. Peters (Middlefield Cardinal); 4. Lodge (Trinity). Discus: 1. Champer (Malvern) 159-7; 2. Giordano (Wellsville); 3. Stuffel (Canton Central Catholic); 4. Magill (McDonald). 400 relay: 1. Canton Central Catholic (Dick, Baumoel, Mokros, Colangelo) 43.44; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas; 3. Trinity; 4. Steubenville Catholic Central. 800 relay: 1. Canton Central Catholic (Dick, Baumoel, Colangelo, Mokros) 1:29.85; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas; 3. Steubenville Catholic Central; 4. Trinity. 1,600 relay: 1. East Canton (McClaskey, Newell-Owens, McCullough, Conrad) 3:24.95; 2. Bellaire; 3. Barnesville; 4. Smithville. 3,200 relay: 1. Maplewood (Dahmen, E. Sparks, Hall, A. Sparks) 7:55.50; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas; 3. Smithville; 4. McDonald. Pole vault: 1. Pelfrey (Cuyahoga Heights) 13-3; T2. Smith (Mapleton); T2. Stevens (Newcomerstown); 4. Dreher (Strasburg-Franklin).

GIRLS

DIVISION I AUSTINTOWN FITCH REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Results: 1. Warren Harding 55; 2. Brecksville 50; 3. Twinsburg 44; 4. Solon 43; 5. Mentor 42; 6. Nordonia 34; T7. Perry 31; T7. Geneva 31; 9. Chardon 28; 10. Austintown-Fitch 26; 11. Walsh Jesuit 25; 12. Euclid 23; 13. Shaker Heights 20; 14. Cleveland JFK 19; 15. Bedford 18; T16. GlenOak 16; T16. Hathaway Brown 16; T16. Massillon 16; T16. Jackson 16; 20. Youngstown East 13; T21. Mayfield 12; T21, Green 12; T23. Canton McKinley 11; T23. Hudson 11; T25. Stow 8; T25. Boardman 8; 27. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 5; T28. Firestone 4; T28. Canfield4; T28. Painesville Riverside 4; T28. Alliance 4; T32. Kent Roosevelt 3; T32. North Canton Hoover 3; T32. Cuyahoga Falls 3; T35. Cleveland Heights 2; T35. Louisville 2; 37. Madison 1.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

100 meters: 1. Richardson (Warren Harding) 11.78; 2. Bowers (Youngstown East); 3. Chandler (Euclid); 4. Cummings (Cleveland JFK). 200: 1. Foote (Twinsburg) 24.48; 2. Chandler (Euclid); 3. Richardson (Warren Harding); 4. Rivera (Austintown-Fitch). 400: 1. Lane (Mentor) 54.87; 2. Banks (Nordonia); 3. Carr (Perry); 4. Tidmore (Bedford). 800: 1. Aveni (Geneva) 2:07.04; 2. Banks (Chardon); 3. Figler (Walsh Jesuit); 4. Dolak (Austintown-Fitch). 1,600: 1. Howell (Solon) 4:58.97; 2. Thomas (Green); 3. Reimers (Shaker Heights); 4. Taylor (Jackson). 3,200: 1. Chapman (Jackson) 10:59.04; 2. Wise (Solon); 3. Carrier (Shaker Heights); 4. Bartolone (Perry). 100 hurdles: 1. Muhammad (Mentor) 14.40; 2. Richards (Hathaway Brown); 3. Bercheni (Warren Harding); 4. Jackson (Warren Harding). 300 hurdles: 1. Bercheni (Warren Harding) 43.23; 2. Richards (Hathaway Brown); 3. Back (Brecksville); 4. Ogrinc (Chardon). Long jump: 1. Cummings (Cleveland JFK) 16-11.25; 2. Rachek (Brecksville); 3. Rosegren (GlenOak); 4. Price (Youngstown East). High jump: 1. Rachek (Brecksville) 5-6; 2. Mithcell (Boardman); 3. Monroe (Massillon); 4. Howell (GlenOak). Shot Put: 1. Sensibaugh (Solon) 42-1.25; 2. Okeafor (Brecksville); 3. Dipippo (Mayfield); 4. Roberts (Brecksville). Discus: 1. Sensibaugh (Solon) 144-11; 2. Weems (Shaker Heights); 3. Keenan (Twinsburg); 4. Hunter (Bedford). 400 relay: 1. Warren Harding (Bercheni, Jackson, Cox, Richardson) 47.59; 2. Twinsburg; 3. Austintown-Fitch; 4. Massillon. 800 relay: 1. Twinsburg (Foote, Bussey, McKinley, Jones) 1:39.50; 2. Warren Harding; 3. Mentor; 4. Euclid. 1,600 relay: 1. Nordonia (Banks, Licht, Eterovich, Duvall) 3:53.43; 2. Brecksville; 3. Mentor; 4. Perry. 3,200 relay: 1. Chardon (Selent, Park, Lannon, Banks) 9:19.37; 2. Nordonia; 3. Hudson; 4. Solon . Pole vault: 1.Sensibaugh (Solon) 42-1.25; 2. Okeafor (Brecksville) 3. DiPippo (Mayfield); 4. Roberts (Brecksville).

AMHERST DIVISION I REGIONAL

(At Amherst High School, Amherst)

Team Results: 1. Strongsville 67; 2. Brunswick 60; 3. Magnificat 52; 4. Amherst Steele 41; 5. Bay 37; 6. Sylvania Southview 36; T7. Mansfield 27, Cleveland St. Joseph Academy 27; 9. Medina 19; 10. Rocky River 21; 11. Anthony Wayne 19; 12. Holland Springfield 18; T13. Fremont Ross 17, Olmsted Falls 17, Perrysburg 17; T16. Toledo Notre Dame Academy 15, Berea-Midpark 15; T18. Avon 14, Whitmer 14; 20. Lima 13; 21. Medina Highland 12; T22. Findlay 10, Oregon Clay 10; T24. Celina 9, Avon Lake 9; T26. Start 8, Wapakoneta 8; 28. Sylvania Northview 7; T29. Ashland 6, Copley 6; T31. Lakewood 5, North Royalton 5; T33. Bowsher 4, Elyria 4; 37. Westlake 3; 36. Wadsworth 2; 37. Normandy 1.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

100 meters: 1. Lack (Brunswick) 12.22; 2. Grose (Mansfield); 3. Hooks (Amherst Steele); 4. Taylor (Copley). 200: 1. Bechtel (Bay) 24.76; 2. Kreller (Strongsville); 3. Hooks (Amherst Steele); 4. Grose (Mansfield). 400: 1. Bechtel (Bay) 55.33; 2. DeLoof (Strongsville); 3. Lack (Brunswick); 4. Gibson (Start). 800: 1. Ubbing (Magnificat) 2:13.10; 2. Pasadyn (Brunswick); 3. Kill (Northview); 4. Bina Frost (Magnificat). 1,600: 1. Pasadyn (Brunswick) 4:58.74; 2. Hess (Oregon Clay); 3. Digiaco (Highland); 4. DeVito (Rocky RIver). 3,200: 1. Pasadyn (Brunswick) 11:13.30; 2. Sherman (Toledo Notre Dame); 3. Kenne (Highland); 4. Cullings (Medina). 100 hurdles: 1. Micham (Southview) 14.54; 2. Abunaw (Springfield); 3. Grose (Mansfield); 4. Reynolds (Amherst Steele). 300 hurdles: 1. Micham (Southview); 2. Ramsey (Findlay); 3. Kimmel (Whitmer); 4. Hahn (Cleveland St. Joseph). Long jump: 1. Bechtel (Bay) 17-9.25; 2. Reynolds (Amherst Steele); 3. Marable (Southview); 4. Piper (Olmsted Falls). High jump: 1. Martin (Strongsville) 5-7; 2. Lesniak (Strongsville); 3. Robinson (Ashland); 4. Fries (Anthony Wayne). Shot Put: 1. Wilder (Medina) 43-9; 2. Aquilla (Magnificat); 3. Vodan (Berea-Midpark); 4. Williams (Lima Senior). Discus: 1. Wilder (Medina) 145-08; 2. Pollard (Anthony Wayne); 3. Harper (Avon Lake); 4. Aquilla (Magnificat). 400 relay: 1. Strongsville (Martin, Sievers, Kreller, Robinson) 48.27; 2. Mansfield; 3. Amherst Steele; 4. Cleveland St. Joseph. 800 relay: 1. Strongsville (Martin, Sievers, DeLoof, Kreller) 1:40.06; 2. Olmsted Falls; 3. Amherst Steele; 4. Cleveland St. Joseph. 1,600 relay: 1. Magnificat (Harter, Kramer, Bush, Ubbing) 3:54.80; 2. Brunswick; 3. Avon; 4. Strongsville. 3,200 relay: 1. Magnificat (Frost, Kramer, Bush, Ubbing) 9:16.74; 2. Brunswick; 3. Rocky River; 4. Berea-Midpark. Pole vault: 1. Helminiak (Springfield) 12-09; 2. Otermat (Fremont Ross); 3. Sutton (Wapakoneta); 4. Toole (Lakewood).

NAVARRE DIVISON III REGIONAL

(At Fairless High School, Navarre)

Team Results: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 73; T2. Kirtland 46; T2. Norwayne 46; 4. Canton Central Catholic 38; 5. Buckeye Trail 36.50; T6. New Middletown Springfield 33; T6. McDonald 33; 8. Rootstown 25; T9. United 24; T9. Malvern 24; 11. Garaway 22; 12. Rittman 21.50; 13. Hannibal River 20; 14. Cornerstone Christian 19; T15. Dalton 18; T15. Maplewood 18; 17. Berlin Center Western Reserve 17; 18. Waynedale 16; 19. Youngstown Valley Christian 12; 20. Steubenville Catholic Central 10; 21. Warren JFK 9; 22. Cuyahoga Heights 8.50; T23. St. John Central 8; T23. Columbiana Crestview 8; 25. Campbell Memorial 7; T26. Shadyside 6; T26. Jackson-Milton 6; T28. Smithville 5; T28. Oberlin 5; T30. Pymatuning Valley 4; T30. East Palestine 4; T30. Fort Frye 4; T30. Black River 4; T34. Mineral Ridge 3; T34. Middlefield Cardinal 3; T34. Berkshire 3; T37. Caldwell 2; T37. Open Door Christian 2; T37. Vienna Mathews 2; T37. Newcomerstown 2; T37. Columbiana 2; T37. Independence 2; T37. Chalker 2; T37. Barnesville 2: T45. Fairport Harbor Harding 1; T45. Our Lady of the Elms 1; T45. Liberty 1; T45. Loudonville 1; T45. Rosecrans 1; T45. Lake Center Christian 1; 51. Lordstown 0.50.

Individual Results

Top four Individuals advance to State Meet

100 meters: 1. Caldwell (Hannibal River) 12.32; 2. West (Cornerstone Christian); 3. LaMonica (Warren JFK); 4. Ca. Cyrus (New Middletown Springfield). 200: 1. Caldwell (Hannibal River) 25.41; 2. Adams (St. Thomas Aquinas); 3. Carathers (Dalton); 4. Domitrovich (McDonald). 400: 1. West (Cornertstone Christian) 58.00; 2. Loomis (Malvern); 3. Stump (Canton Central Catholic); 4. Belding (Columbiana Crestview). 800: 1. Kal. Soehnlen (St. Thomas Aquinas) 2:11.11; 2. Kakascik (Steubenville Catholic Central); 3. M. Soehnlen (Canton Central Catholic); 4. Kac. Soehnlen (St. Thomas Aquinas). 1,600: 1. Welsh (St. Thomas Aquinas) 4:59.42; 2. Rowley (Berlin Center Western Reserve); 3. Reolfi (Canton Central Catholic); 4. Mitchell (McDonald). 3,200: 1. Welsh (St. Thomas Aquinas) 11:05.02; 2. A. Wentworth (Garaway); 3. R. Wentworth (Garaway); 4. Miller (Canton Central Catholic). 100 hurdles: 1. Cutlip (Buckeye Trail) 14.36; 2. Straus (Kirtland); 3. McDermott (Rittman); 4. Co. Cyrus (New Middletown Springfield). 300 hurdles: 1. Cutlip (Buckeye Trail) 42.05; 2. McDermott (Rittman); 3. Straus (Kirtland); 4. Doane (Oberlin). Long jump: 1. Loomis (Malvern) 17-7.50; 2. Cutlip (Buckeye Trail); 3. Springer (New Middletown Springfield); 4. Snyder (Youngstown Valley Christian). High jump: 1. Straus (Kirtland) 5-4; 2. Ellyson (United); 3. Jarrett (United); 4. McCanna (Smithville). Shot Put: 1. Moore (Rootstown) 38-2.50; 2. Keith (Norwayne); 3. Pop (Maplewood); 4. Finney (Berlin Center Western Reserve). Discus: 1. Pop (Maplewood) 135-00; 2. Froehlich (St. John Central); 3. Hulit (Malvern); 4. Domitrovich (McDonald). 400 relay: 1. Norwayne (Schmidt, Graham, Studer, Sullivan) 50.06; 2. Dalton; 3. Rootstown; 4. United. 800 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Kac. Soehnlen, Pusateri, Kal. Soehnlen, R. Soehnlen) 1:45.04; 2. Kirtland; 3. Norwayne; 4. New Middletown Springfield. 1,600 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ohman, H. Soehnlen, Kal. Soehnlen, Kac. Soehnlen) 3:59.62; 2. Kirtland; 3. McDonald; 4. Canton Central Catholic. 3,200 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Welsh, H. Soehnlen, Kac. Soehnlen, Kal. Soehnlen) 9:09.65; 2. Canton Central Catholic; 3. McDonald; 4. Garaway. Pole vault: 1. Ice (Waynedale) 11-9; 2. Paden (Buckeye Trail); 3. Machamer (Waynedale); 4. Attewell (Cuyahoga Heights).

tennis

DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

(Played at Linder Family Tennis Center, Mason, Ohio)

Singles: Zalenski (Jackson) d. Tornov (Solon) 6-3, 7-5; Mostardi (Kenston) d. Laungani (Toledo St Johns) 6-0, 6-0; Thomas (Jackson) d. Weider (Perrysburg) 6-0, 6-2; Niehaus (Cin. St. Xavier) d. Gotas (University School) 7-5, 1-6, 6-2.

Doubles: Komantineni-Reed (Mason) d. Hughes-Hunter (Upper Arlington) 1-6, 6-4, 7-5; Aten-Garcia (Copley) d. Phelps-Zhuravel (Olentangy Orange) 6-4, 6-3; Stern-Taylor (Cin. Sycamore) d. Dabek-Yakubov (Col. St. Charles) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Cash-Jose (New Albany) d. Schulteis-Tanveer) Cin. St. Xavier) 7-6, 6-10.

DIVISION II STATE TOURNAMENT

(Played at Linder Family Tennis Center, Mason, Ohio)

Singles: Wareti (Columbus Academy) d. Hanna (Cloverleaf) 6-0, 6-4; Yu (Cin. Country Day) d. Csepe (Norton) 6-0, 6-0; Caonnaughton (Hamilton Badin) d. Leizman (Hawken) 6-4, 5-7, 6-0; Biernat (Col. Wellington School) d. Warstelr (Cin. Indian Hill) 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles: Hede-Lawrence (Col. Academy) d. Barkett-Webster (Lexington) 6-3, 6-4; Hochwalt-Spanbauer (Cin. Summit Country Day) d. Schwann-Judis (Tol. Ottawa Hills) 6-2, 6-0; Gargas-Simon (Tol. Ottawa Hills) d. Modi-McGrae (Hawken) 6-1, 6-0; Nalagatia-Reddy (Cin. Country Day) d. Saar-Nudelman (Bexley) 7-6, 6-3.

SOFTBALL

Tournament Schedule

Saturdayís Games

Akron Division I Regional Final

(At University of Akron)

Walsh Jesuit vs. North Canton Hoover, noon

Clyde Division I Regional Final

(At Clyde High School)

Amherst Steele vs. Brecksville, noon

Akron Division II Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

Jefferson Area vs. Archbishop Hoban, noon

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

Northwestern vs. South Range, noon

Kent Division IV Regional Final

(At Kent State University)

Hillsdale vs. Plymouth, noon