TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

AUSTINTOWN FITCH DIVISION II REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Results: 1. Woodridge 58; 2. St. Vincent-St. Mary 48; 3. Streetsboro 38; 4. Poland Seminary 37; 5. CVCA 36; 6. Garrettsville 35; 7. Chagrin Falls 33; 8. Coventy 29.5; 9. Salem 22; 12. Lake County Perry 21; 12. Buchtel 21; 14. Pepper Pike Orange 19; 15. Hubbard 18; 16. Geneva 16; 17. Fairview 14; 18. Grand Valley 13; 18. Wickliffe 13; 20. Leavittsburg LaBrea 12; 21. Niles McKinley 11; 21. Youngstown Ursuline 11; 21. Bay Village Bay 11; 24. Warensville Heights 8.5; 25. Canton South 8; 25. Fairless 8; 27. Tuslaw 7; 27. Field 7; 29. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 6; 29. West Branch 6; 29. Conneaut 6; 32. Warren Champion 5; 32. Crestwood 5; 32. Hawken 5; 35. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 4; 36. Lakeview 3; 36. Edgewood 3; 36. Norton 3; 39. Parma Heights Holy Name 2; 39. West Geauga 2; 39. Burton Berkshire 2; 39, Jefferson Area 2; 39. Lutheran West 2; 44. Ravenna 2; 44. Columbiana Crestview 1.

Individual Results

(Top four individuals advance to ?State meet next week)

100 meters: 1. Carter (Streetsboro) 10.50; 2. Hill (Hubbard); 3. Keaton (Warr. Heights); Henry (Gilmour). 200: 1. Carter (Streetsboro) 21.66; 2. Drake (LaBrea) 3. Henry (Gilmour); 4. Centofanti (Poland). 400: 1. King (STVM) 48.16; 2. Jones (Streetsboro); 3. McBride (Conneaut); 4. Morris (Grand Valley). 800: 1. Miles (Fairview) 1:57.17; 2. Glavickas (Grand Valley); 3. Heller (STVM); 4. Starvaggi (Woodridge). 1,600: 1. Bistritz (Chagrin Falls) 4:16.31; 2. MacMillan (Bay); 3. Klouda (Garrettsville); 4. Burrow (Tuslaw). 3,200: 1. Marenkovic (Hubabrd) 9:4.09; 2. Perrin (Woodridge); 3. Bookman (Field); 4. Bistritz (Chagrin Falls). 110 hurdles: 1. Mally (Woodridge) 14.33; 2. Harden (Girard); 3. Johnson (Orange); 4. Rutana (Poland). 300 hurdles: 1. Haren (Girard) 38.3; 2. Mally (Woodridge); 3. Lozier (West Branch); 4. Johnson (Orange). Long jump: 1. Tucker (CVCA) 22-7.25; 2. Womack (CVCA); 3. Petty (Wickliffe); 4. Hobbs (Ursuline). High jump: 1. Henderson (Buchtel) 6-3; 2. Sibley (Coventry); 3. Mally (Woodridge); 4. Pelima (STVM). Shot Put: 1. Ryeser (Garrettsville) 54-9.5; 2. Calhoun (Geneva); 3. Bee (Garrettsville); 4. Page (Champion). Discus: 1. Bee (Garrettsville) 175-8; 2. Little (Salem); 3. Stauffer (VASJ); 4. Wilson (Hawken). 400 relay: 1. Poland Seminary (Rutana, Holsinger, McFadden, Centofanti) 43.0; 2. Coventry; 3. Salem; 4. Niles McKinley. 800 relay: 1. Streetsboro (Jones, Florence, Johnson, Carter) 1:28.46; 2. STVM; 3. Poland; 4 . Coventry. 1,600 relay: 1. STVM (Long, King, V. Diago, G. Diago) 3:23.29; 2. CVCA; 3. Poland Seminary; 4. Salem. 3,200 relay: 1. Chagrin Falls (Rose, Crandall, Cantlay, Bistitz) 8:09.43; 2. Woodridge; 3. STVM; 4. CVCA. Pole vault: 1. Lauria (Perry) 15-4; 2. Lim (Perry); 3. Hollis (Gilmour); 4. Bello (Chagrin Falls).

LEXINGTON DIVISION II REGIONAL

Team Results: 1. Galion 46; 2. Eastmoor Academy 43; 3. Lexington 40; 4. Heath 34, 5. Triway 31; 6. Caladonia River Valley 30; 7. Milan Edison 25; 8. Buckeye 23.5; 9. Keystone 22; 10. Vermilion 21; T11. Pleasant 18, Elyria Catholic 18; 13. London 17; T14. Chippewa 16, Norwayne 16, Northwestern 16; T17. Licking Valley 5; Bexley 15; 19. Versailles 13; 20. Worthington Christian 12, LIberty-Benton 12; T22. Huron 11, Columbus East 11; T24. Hebron Lakewood 10, Linden McKinley 10, Brookville 10, Bellevue 10, Kenton Ridge 10; 29. Anna 9.5; 30. Carroll 9; 31. Amanda-Clearcreek 8; T32. Northeastern 7, Liberty Union 7; 35. Clearview 6, Shelby 6, Firelands 6, Johnstown-Monroe 6, Eaton 6, Black River 6; T41. Millbury Lake 4, Waynedale 4, Genoa Area 4; 44. Ontaria 3; T45. Springfield Shawnee 2.5, Logan 2.5; 47. Orrville 2.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Coe ( Keystone) 10.97; 2. Johnson (London); 3. Canedy (Buckeye); 4. Smith (Northeastern). 200: 1. Harris (Norwayne) 21.59; 2. Barnett (Galion); 3. Burke (Columbus East); 4. McPeak (Bellevue). 400: 1. Johnson (Vermilion) 49.00; 2. Janson (Carroll); 3. Sansotta (Pleasant); 4. Jackson (Worthington Christian). 800: 1. Schick (Brookville) 1:56.91; 2. Hopkins (Heath); 3. Mackey (Triway); 4. Crockett (Eastmoor Academy). 1,600: 1. Hopkins (Heath) 4:20.19; 2. Johnston (Lexington); 3. Butler (Licking Valley); 4. Hayden (Bexley). 3,200: 1. Stricklen (Lexington) 9:30.73; 2. Butler (Licking Valley); 3. Hawley (Black River); 4. Gard (Eaton). 110 hurdles: 1. Plant (Triway) 14.52; 2. Leasure (Amanda-Clear); 3. Johnson (Eastmoor Academy); 4. Steinbrunner (Versailles). 300 hurdles: 1. Zollinger (Chippewa) 38.31; 2. Blanton (River Valley); 3. Johnson (Eastmoor Academy); 4. Ostheimer (Edison). Long jump: 1. Johnson (Edison) 23-02.25; 2. Phillips (Kenton Ridge); 3. Harris (Norwayne); 4. Blair (Galion). High jump: 1. Floyd (Linden McKinley) 6-00; 2. Charpie (Pleasant); 3. Speck (Keystone); 4. Moore (Galion). Shot Put: 1. French (Lakewood) 59-9.75; 2. Achladis (Elyria Catholic); 3. Moore (Chippewa); 4. Burgan (Triway). Discus: 1. Achladis (Elyria Catholic) 182-09; 2. Boyd (Liberty-Benton); 3. Barnby (Buckeye); 4. Twyman (East). 400 relay: 1. Galion (Fryer, McCullough, Blair, Barnett) 43.05; 2. Lexington; 3. Eastmoor Academy; 4. Bellevue. 800 relay: 1. River Valley (Blanton, Perez, Spears, Cole) 1:29.23; 2. Galion; 3. Eastmoor Acadmey; 4. Northwestern. 1,600 relay: 1. Cal. River Valley (Blanton, Perez, Main, Cole) 3:22.63; 2. Eastmoor Academy; 3. Worthington Christian; 4. Edison. 3,200 relay: 1. Lexington (Johnston, Stach, Volz, Stricklen) 7:55.14; 2. Vermilion; 3. Bexley; 4. Shelby. Pole vault: 1. Bellamy (Huron) 14-00; 2. Sadzwicz (W.S. Northwestern); 3. Annis (Johnstown-Monroe); 4. Morman (Liberty-Union).

GIRLS

DIVISION II AUSTINTOWN FITCH REGIONAL

(At Austintown Fitch High School)

Team Results: 1. Gilmour Academy 61; 2. Cleveland Heights Beaumont 52; 3. Woodridge 455; 4. Chagrin Falls 40; 5. Beachwood 39; 6. Pepper Pike Orange 32.5; 7. 7. West Geauga 30; 7. Lake County Perry 30; 7. Lutheran West 30; 10. St. Vincent-St. Mary 27; 11. Garfield Heights Trinity 25; 12. Buchtel 23; 12. Manchester 23; 14. Garrettsville 21; 14. Girard 21; 16. Newton Falls 17; 17. Poland Seminary 16; 17. CVCA 16; 19. Marlington 14; 20. Tuslaw 12; 20. Streetsboro 12; 22. Fairless 10; 23. Leavittsburg LaBrea 9; 24. Lakeview 8; T25. Norton 7, Edgewood 7; T27. Grand Valley 6, Warrensville Heights 6; T29. Jefferson Area 4; 27. Conneaut 4; 31. Salem 3; T32. Hawken 2, Ursuline 2, Crestwood 2, Southeast 2; T36. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 1, Niles McKinley 1, South Range 1.

Individual Results

(top four individuals advance to State meet next week)

100 meters: 1. Mason (West Geauga) 12.07; 2. Knight (Beachwood); 3. Cannata (Beaumont); 4. Nevels (Streetsboro). 200: 1. Mason (West Geauga) 24.64; 2. Cannatta (Beaumont); 3. Myers (Buchtel); 4. Ervin (LaBrea) . 400: 1. Strong (Tuslaw) 57.38; 2. Cowles (Manchester); 3. Norman (Lutheran West); 4. Torrence (Buchtel). 800: 1. McClintock (Chagrin Falls) 2:14.13; 2. Trebella (Girard); 3. Greene (Gilmour); 4. Howard (Woodridge). 1,600: 1. Engle (Gilmour) 5:10.11; 2. Fleming (Woodridge); 3. Steimle (Grand Valley); 4. Roter (Beachwood). 3,200: 1. Roter (Beachwood) 11:22.97; 2. Deruytter (Chagrin Falls) 3. Willett (Woodridge); 4. Sebest (Poland). 100 hurdles: 1. Harris (Orange) 14.02 (DII record); 2. King (Perry); 3. Marisco (Girard); 4. Jones (Warr. Heights). 300 hurdles: 1. Harris (Orange) 43.57; 2. King (Perry); 3. Foster (STVM); 4. Howard (Woodridge). Long jump: 1. Flesher (STVM) 16-9; 2. Maxwell (Lutehran West); 3. Zedar (Gilmour); 4. Matheny (Manchester). High jump: 1. Matheny (Manchester) 5-7.25; 2. Gibbins (Fairless); 3. Francis (Trinity); 4. Hendrix (Orange). Shot Put: 1. Young (Trinity) 41-10.35; 2. Jones (Garrettsville); 3. Kreatsoula (Poland); 4. Kline (Newton Falls). Discus: 1. Jones (Garrettsville) 160-11 (Region 5 record); 2. Barrecaa (Newton Falls); 3. Young (Trinity); 4. Kreatsoula (Poland). 400 relay: 1. Beaumont (Lux, Benson, Tyree, Cannata) 49.11; 2. Beachwood; 3. Gilmour; 4. Orange. 800 relay: 1. Beaumont (Benson, Lux, Bartram, Cannata) 1:42.93; 2. Buchtel; 3. Gilmour; 4. Beachwood. 1,600 relay: 1. Lutheran West (Johnson, Z. Norman, Bierly, M. Norman) 4:02.34. 3,200 relay: 1. Chagrin Falls (Lowe, Coffey, Zimmer, McClintock) 9:26.85; 2. Woodridge; 3. Gilmour Academy ; 4. CVCA. Pole vault: 1. D’Alessandro (West Geauga) 11-0; 2. Smith (Lakeview); 3. Sutyak (Perry); 4. Kastelec (Chagrin Falls) .

LEXINGTON DIVISION II REGIONAL

Team Results: 1. Liberty-Benton 70; 2. Cloverleaf 54; 3. Columbus School for Girls 44; 4. Rossford 40; 5. Galion 37; 6. Orrville 35; 7. Eastwood 31; 8. Ontario 29; T9. Perkins 26, Lexington 26; 11. Keystone 25; T12. Shelby 23, Clyde 23; 14. Clear Fork 20; T15. Jonathan Alder 19, Liberty Union 19, Columbus East 19; 18. Port Clinton 16; 19. Oak Harbor 13; 20. Licking Valley 12, 21. Buckeye Valley 11.5; 22. Bexley 11.

Individual Results

100 meters: 1. Butler (Liberty-Benton) 11.96; 2. Clay (Rossford); 3. Ayoub (Jonathan Ald); 4. Peoples (East). 200: 1. Clay (Rossford) 24.12; 2. Butler (Liberty-Benton); 3. Peoples (East); 4. Banks (Beechroft). 400: 1. Clay (Rossford) 54.77; 2. Peoples (East); 3. Clark (Rossford); 4. Donley (Columbus School for Girls). 800: 1. Ayoub (Jonathan Alder) 2:11.12; 2. Recker (Liberty-Benton); 3. Mangette (Liberty Union); 4. Kurtz (Cloverleaf). 1,600: 1. Mangette (Liberty Union) 5:02.50; 2. Wargo (Keystone); 3. Freeland (Cloverleaf); 4. Bartel (Liberty-Benton). 3,200: 1. Rivera (Cloverleaf) 11:31.64; 2. Fagin (Bexley); 3. Miller (Lexington); 4. Curtis-Collins (Lexington). 100 hurdles: 1. Shelby (Ontario) 15.16; 2. Meyer (Eastwood); 3. Valentine (Galion); 4. Eby (Orrville). 300 hurdles: 1. Eby (Orrville) 43.49; 2. Miller (Ontario); 3. Wollenslegel (Clyde); 4. Rossi (Vermilion). Long jump: 1. Meyer (Eastwood) 18-01.75; 2. Bishop (Liberty-Benton); 3. Goth (Shelby); 4. Barney (Oak Harbor). High jump: 1. Wollenslegel (Clyde) 5-07; Gwinner (Galion); 3. Bishop (Liberty-Benton); Meyer (Eastwood) Shot Put: 1. Mallory (Port Clinton) 44-04; 2. Merwin (Triway); 3. King (Shelby); 4. Young (Cloverleaf). Discus: 1. Gearhart (Licking Valley) 122-01; 2. Court (Galion); 3. Young (Cloverleaf); 4. Cannon (Chippewa). 400 relay: 1. Columbus School for Girls (S. Babatunde, Pesavento, Dewolf, I. Babatunde) 49.53; 2. Clear Fork; 3. Perkins; 4. Eastwood. 800 relay: 1. Columbus School for Girls (Pesavento, Donley, Kazemi, I. Babatunde) 1:43.77; 2. Clear Fork; 3. Orrville; 4. Ontario. 1,600 relay: 1. Columbus School for Girls (Pesavento, Kazemi, Donley, Smith); 2. Cloverleaf; 3. Liberty-Benton; 4. Clyde 3,200 relay: 1. Cloverleaf (Oliver, Kurtz, Rivera, Freeland) 9:26.32; 2. Liberty-Benton; 3. Lexington; 4. Bellevue. Pole vault: 1. Eby (Orrville) 11-02; 2. Plas (Keystone); 3. Swisher (Liberty-Benton); 4. Lax (Orrville).

SOFTBAll

Tournament Scoreboard

Saturday’s Results

Akron Division I Regional Final

(At University of Akron)

Walsh Jesuit 9, North Canton Hoover 4

Clyde Division I Regional Final

(At Clyde High School)

Amherst Steele 3, Brecksville 0

Akron Division II Regional Final

(At Firestone Stadium)

Archbishop Hoban 10, Jefferson Area 0

Massillon Division III Regional Final

(At Massillon High School)

South Range 1, Northwestern 0 (12)

Kent Division IV Regional Final

(At Kent State University)

Hillsdale 3, Plymouth 2

Scoring Summaries

Akron Division I Regional Final?WALSH JESUIT 9,?NORTH CANTON HOOVER 4

Hoover 100 000 3 — 4 6 3

Walsh Jesuit 030 051 X — 9 9 1

Batteries—Vesco, Johnson (6) and Devoe; McCrady and Kuhrt. W—McCrady, 18-4. L—Vesco, 12-8. Save—None. HR—Walsh: Mullins.

Records: North Canton Hoover 18-11; Walsh Jesuit 22-5.

Notes: Hoover: Penney 2 singles, run, RBI; Tubo double, run. Walsh: Gerry 2 singles, 2 runs; Kuhrt 2 singles, 2 runs, RBI; Mullins single, home run, run, 5 RBI.

Akron Division II Regional Final

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 10,?JEFFERSON AREA 0

Hoban 006 31 — 10 10 0

Jefferson 000 00 — 0 2 2

Batteries—Irons and Moore; Jones and Cain. W—Jone, 15-4. L—Irons, 19-1. Save—None. HR—None.

Records: Archbishop Hoban 24-5; Jefferson 20-1.

Notes: Hoban: Whitmore double, triple, 4 RBI; Cain single, double, 2 RBI; Clark 2 singles, run.

State Tournament

(All games at Firestone Stadium)

Thursday’s Games

Division IV Semifinals

Hillsdale (24-3) vs. Strasburg-Franklin (24-6), 10 a.m.

Convoy Crestview (23-4) vs. Williamsburg-Houston winner, 12:30 p.m.

Division III Semifinals

Wheelersburg (25-2) vs. Johnstown Monroe (24-7), 3 p.m.

Milan Edison (24-3) vs. South Range (28-3), 5:30 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Division II Semifinals

Hamilton Ross (21-7) vs. LaGrange Keystone-Maumee winner, 10 a.m.

Archbishop Hoban (24-5) vs. Hebron Lakewood (27-0), 12:30 p.m.

Division I Semifinals

Walsh Jesuit (22-5) vs. Mason (26-2), 3 p.m.

Amherst Steele (25-5) vs. Ashville Teays Valley (24-6), 5:30 p.m.

BASEBAll

State Tournament

(All games at Huntington Park, Columbus)

Thursday’s Games

Division II Semifinals

Steubenville (25-2) vs. Defiance (26-2), 10 a.m.

Poland Seminary (28-3) vs. Hamilton Badin (20-10), 1 p.m.

Division I Semifinals

Cincinnati LaSalle (24-7) vs. Solon (25-4), 4 p.m.

Cleveland St. Ignatius (22-10) vs. Pickerington North (21-9), 7 p.m.

———

Friday’s Games

Division III Semifinals

Versailles (22-4) vs. Berlin Hiland (28-2), 10 a.m.

Waynedale (25-4) vs. Clear Fork (19-12), 1 p.m.

Division IV Semifinals

Fort Recovery (22-8) vs. Newark Catholic (22-9), 4 p.m.

North Lewisburg Triad (25-7) vs. Cuyahoga Heights (14-9), 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Scoring Summary

DIVISION I STATE TOURNAMENT

(At Linder Family Tennis Center, Mason)

Singles

Quarterfinal: Zalenski (Jackson) d. Rotnov (Hilliard Bradley) 6-3, 7-4; Mostardi (Kenston) d. Laungani (Toledo St. John’s Jesuit) 6-0, 6-0; Thomas (Jackson) d. Weidner (Perrysburg) 6-0, 6-2; Niehaus (Cincinnati St. Xavier) d. Gota (Hunting Valley) 7-5, 1-6, 6-2. Semifinal: Mostardi (Kenston) d. Zalenski (Jackson) 6-3, 6-3; Thomas (Jackson) d. Niehaus (Cincinnati St. Xavier) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2. Final: Thomas (Jackson) d. Mostardi (Kenston) 6-3, 6-4. Third Place: Zalenski (Jackson) d. Niehaus (Cincinnati St. Xavier) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinal: Aten-Garcia (Copley) d. Komatineni-Reid (Mason) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Stern-Taylor (Cincinnati Sycamore) d. Cash-Jose (New Albany) 6-3, 6-1. Final: Aten-Garcia (Copley) d. Stern-Taylor (Cincinnati Sycamore) 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-3.