FOOTBALL

State Playoffs

DIVISION I

State Semifinals/Regional Finals

Home teams listed first

(Games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (12-1) vs. 2 Stow (12-0) at Parma Byers Field

1 Cincinnati Colerain (12-1) vs. 3 Huber Heights Wayne (13-0) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

———

DIVISION II

State Semifinals

(Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 Perry (11-2) vs. 5 Hudson (11-2) at Solon Stewart Field

2 Perrysburg (13-0) vs. 1 Cin. La Salle (11-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

———

DIVISION III

(Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 Archbishop Hoban (12-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (12-1) at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

2 Toledo Central Catholic (11-2) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (10-3) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

———

DIVISION IV

(Games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

1 Steubenville (12-0) vs. 5 Youngstown Ursuline (8-5) at Boardman New Spartan Stadium

1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (13-0) vs. 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-3) at Wilmington Alumni Field

———

DIVISION V

(Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 Milan Edison (12-1) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (9-3) at Wooster Triway Jack Miller Field

3 Coldwater (13-0) vs. 1 Wheelersburg (13-0) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

———

DIVISION VI

(Games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

1 Kirtland (12-1) vs. 3 Grandview Heights (12-1) at Mansfield Madison Ram Field at StarTek Stadium

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-1) vs. 2 Defiance Tinora (11-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

———

DIVISION VII

(Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 Danville (13-0) vs. 2 Mogadore (12-1) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

3 Fort Recovery (11-2) vs. 1 McComb (12-1) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium

BOWLING

BOYS

EAST CANTON 1,702, KENMORE 1,649

(At Fast Lanes, Barberton)

High Games: Kennedy (EC) 168; Laurita (K) 175. High Series: Kennedy (EC) 316; Daniels-Vaught (K) 308.

LEXINGTON 2,558, WADSWORTH 2,291

(At Lex Lanes, Lexington)

High Games: Sazdanoff (L) ; Auffenberg (W) 257. High Series: Sazdanoff (L) 499; Auffenberg (W) 482.

COVENTRY 2,582, NORTON 2,427

(At Turkeyfoot Lanes, Akron)

High Games: Stahl (C) 236; Elfrink (N) 226. High Series: Stahl (C) 462; Smith (N) 423.

Records: Coventry 1-2, 1-2; Norton 1-2, 1-2.

CRESTWOOD 2,468, RAVENNA 1,942

High Series: Monroe (C) 420; Stoffer (R) 434.

GIRLS

EAST CANTON 1,413, KENMORE 1,378

(At Fast Lanes, Barberton)

High Games: Seabolt (EC) 159; Bly (K) 133. High Series: Seabolt (EC) 272; Bly (K) 263.

LEXINGTON 2,089, WADSWORTH 2,067

(At Lex Lanes, Lexington)

High Games: Conover (L) 236; Steele (W) 194. High Series: Conover (L) 442; Steele (W) 380.

NORTON 2,130, COVENTRY 1,804

(At Turkeyfoot Lanes, Akron)

High Games: Lehner (N) 198; Burkley (C) 174. High Series: Lehner (N) 367; Evans (C) 328.

Records: Coventry 0-3.

CRESTWOOD 2,196, RAVENNA 1,958

High Series: Dockery (C) 450; Bolen (R) 334.

basketball

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

NORDONIA 73, AURORA 30

Aurora 9 7 8 6 — 30

Nordonia 20 13 22 18 — 73

AURORA — McCoy 2-0-4, Davis 2-0-5, Marchese 0-2-2, Samaras 0-1-1, Sh. Sellers 2-4-8, Huffman 0-1-1, Si. Sellers 2-1-5, Mims 0-4-4. Totals: 8-12-30.

NORDONIA (2-0) — Turley 2-0-6, H. Groff 7-1-18, Maciejowski 1-1-3, Barnes 3-1-10, Spellman 2-0-5, Karalic 6-5-17, J. Groff 2-0-4, Richards 3-0-6, Perrine 1-0-2, Bradley 1-0-2. Totals: 28-8-73.

3-point goals: H. Groff 3, Barnes 3, Turley 2, Spellman, Davis. Fouls: Nor., 16-14. JV score: Nordonia, 44-28.

CHIPPEWA 66, NORWAYNE 29

Norwayne 8 0 8 13 — 29

Chippewa 20 15 17 13 — 66

NORWAYNE (1-1, 0-1) — Norman 0-3-3, Hilty 1-4-6, Hess 0-2-2, Chapman 2-0-5, Perry 1-1-3, Gasser 1-0-2, Boley 2-3-8. Totals: 7 13 29.

CHIPPEWA (1-0, 1-0) — Pappas 1-1-3, Walsh 1-0-3, Sammons 1-0-3, Koncz 6-0-17, Clark 1-0-2, Richards 2-3-8, Richardson 11-3-25, Llewellyn 2-1-5. Totals: 25 8 66.

3-point goals: Boley (N), Chapman (N), Koncz (C), Sammons (C), Richards (C), Walsh (C). Fouls: Chi., 17-13. JV score: Chippewa, 45-36.

DALTON 34, RITTMAN 29

Dalton 5 9 7 13 — 34

Rittman 5 7 4 13 — 29

DALTON (2-0, 1-0) — Shoup 4-2-12, Zaleski 3-1-7, Pizzola 2-0-5, Beun 2-1-5, Wald 2-1-5. Totals: 13-5-34.

RITTMAN (1-2, 0-1) — Marcum 4-0-11, Leatherman 2-1-6, Rupp 2-0-4, Gasser 1-1-3, Vale 1-0-2, Wilson 1-0-2, Smith 0-1-1. Totals: 11-3-29.

3-point goals: Marcum 3, Shoup 2, Leatherman.

NORTHWESTERN 67, WAYNEDALE 31

Northwestern 26 18 9 14 — 67

Waynedale 8 12 9 2 — 31

NORTHWESTERN (2-0, 1-0) — Kandel 9-6-25, Kliner 2-2-7, Gortner 3-0-9, St. Clair 4-2-11, Line-Stough 2-0-4, McKay 1-0-2, Wright 2-1-5, Nairn 1-2-4. Totals: 24-13-67.

WAYNEDALE (0-2, 0-1) — Coblentz 2-0-4, Lemon 1-0-2, McPhern 2-0-5, Cannon 2-0-4, Troyer 1-0-2, Ebert 3-0-6, Weaver 1-2-4, Brewer 2-0-4. Totals: 14-2-31.

3-point goals: Gortner 3, Kandel, Kliner, St. Clair, McPhern. Fouls: Way., 16-13. Rebounds: NW, 36 (Nairn 10).

ROOTSTOWN 55, BURTON BERKSHIRE 46

Berkshire 2 16 12 16 — 46

Rootstown 13 10 19 13 — 55

BURTON BERKSHIRE (0-2) — Scott 1-0-2, Pennypacker 5-0-10, Drew 4-4-12, Lumoma 1-3-5, Ritts 2-1-5, Martin 1-0-2, Miller 2-3-7, Chapman 1-1-3. Totals: 17-12-46.

ROOTSTOWN (1-1) — McGrady 1-0-2, McGurk 2-0-4, Ryan 8-6-24, Vair 7-6-20, Brunswick 2-1-5. Totals: 9-15-55.

3-point goals: Ryan (R) 2. Fouls: Roo., 24-21. JV score: Berkshire, 42-13.

STOW 35, MEDINA 32

Medina 7 13 7 5 — 32

Stow 7 11 9 8 — 35

MEDINA (1-1) — Kaple 0-2-2, Swidcicki 1-0-2, J. Holzman 2-1-6, Cullen 1-2-5, Teske 1-0-3, Bobey 5-4-14. Totals: 10-9-32.

STOW (1-0) — Molnar 6-0-17, Parr 4-0-9, Stout 2-1-5, Stefanov 2-0-4, Fenwick 0-0-0. Totals: 14-1-35.

3-point goals: Molnar 5, Parr, Cullen, Teske, J. Holzman. Fouls: 14-14. JV score: Stow, 32-27.

JACKSON 58, KENT ROOSEVELT 43

Jackson 16 10 18 14 — 58

Kent Roosevelt 11 9 13 10 — 43

JACKSON (2-0) — Becton 3-0-6, L. Davide 4-0-8, M. Davide 1-3-5, Hartnett 3-0-7, Mikesell 7-1-16, Tytler 2-2-6, Lee 2-0-4, Perrin 1-0-2, Custer 1-0-2. Totals: 24-8-58.

KENT ROOSEVELT (1-1) — Mercer 2-1-5, Nielson 1-0-2, Bennett 2-1-5, Wright 3-2-8, Bush 2-0-5, Fischer 8-0-16, Kelly 1-0-2. Totals: 19-4-43.

3-point goals: Hartnett, Mikesell, Bush. Fouls: KR, 16-10. Rebounds: Jac., 37 (Tytler 13); KR, 31 (Wright 8). Turnovers: KR, 30-19. JV score: Jackson, 57-22.

BARBERTON 48, MASSILLON 40

Massillon 10 2 14 14 — 40

Barberton 10 18 11 9 — 48

MASSILLON (0-2) — M. Pierce 1-1-3 Kay. Broyles 1-0-2, Kai. Broyles 1-4-6, K. Pierce 3-6-13, Kyles 5-0-10, Spencer 2-2-6. Totals: 13-13-40.

BARBERTON (1-1) — Chik 3-5-13, Lee 1-0-2, Blackwell 5-6-17, Debezec 0-1-1, Kelley 1-0-3, Stinnett 1-0-2, Ries 3-3-9, Shifferly 0-1-1. Totals: 14-16-48.

3-point goals: Chik 2, K. Pierce, Blackwell, Kelley. Rebounds: Mas., 18; Bar. 19 (Ries 4). Fouls: Mas., 23-21. JV score: Barberton, 42-16.

LOUISVILLE 40, LAKE 38

Louisville 4 16 9 11 — 40

Lake 9 10 8 11 — 38

LOUISVILLE (1-1) — Oberster 4-0-8, Beaver 2-0-5, Lairson 4-3-12, Benzel 6-1-13, Hollifield 1-0-2. Totals: 17-4-40.

LAKE (1-1) — Snow 6-4-19, Butler 1-2-4, Champagne 2-0-5, McSherry 0-3-3, Leising 1-2-5, Tobin 1-0-2. Totals: 11-11-38.

3-point goals: Snow 3, Leising, Beaver, Lairson. Fouls: Lou., 17-10. Rebounds: Lou., 16 (Lairson 5, Benzel 5); Lake, 22 (Snow 4, Miller 4). Turnovers: Lake, 18-11. JV score: Louisville, 54-20.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 68, ?SHAKER HEIGHTS 53

Shaker Hts. 12 13 13 15 — 53

STVM 22 11 15 20 — 68

SHAKER HEIGHTS (0-2) — Harris 1-1-3, Mitchell 5-7-19, Zeigler 3-7-13, Huston 4-1-10, Graham 0-1-1, Adams 1-0-2, Strong 1-2-5. Totals: 15 19 53.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (1-1) — Loll 5-1-14, Williams 1-5-7, Pooler 4-2-10, Santucci 5-1-13, Uecker 5-4-14, Handley 0-5-5, Hoffmann 2-1-5. Totals: 22-19-68.

3-point goals: Loll 3, Santucci 2, Mitchell, Huston, Strong. Fouls: 19-19. Rebounds: SH, 39; STVM, 34 (Williams 7). Turnovers: SH, 19-15. JV score: STVM, 48-38.

SHAKER HTS. HATHAWAY BROWN 55,? REVERE 31

Hathaway Brown 12 22 12 9 — 55

Revere 5 5 8 13 — 31

HATHAWAY BROWN (2-0) — Harlor 3-3-10, Berk 1-0-2, Beiswanger 0-1-1, Karis 1-0-2, Lawson 7-2-16, Elhindi 4-0-8, Passerell 8-0-16. Totals: 24-6-55.

REVERE (0-2) — E. Brock 3-1-9, J. Vari 0-3-3, Farian 1-2-4, Hujer 1-0-2, Hete 3-3-9, Rinn 0-4-4. Totals: 8-13-31.

3-point goals: E.Brock 2, Harlor. Fouls: HB, 17-15. Turnovers: Rev., 15-9. JV score: Revere, 46-16.

TUSLAW 58, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 50

Tuslaw 10 15 23 10 — 58

Aquinas 13 12 9 16 — 50

TUSLAW — F. Lau 3-5-11, Kohler 1-0-3, S. Lau 3-2-10, Neubauer 2-2-8, Koons 3-0-8, Maj. Sales 2-0-4, May. Sales 7-0-14. Totals: 21-9-58.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS — M. Rhodes 2-7-11, Dempsey 3-0-7, Rorie 1-1-3, Mosher 3-0-6, Hiesland 9-3-21, A. Rhodes 1-0-2. Totals: 19-11-50.

3-point goals: S. Lau 2, Neubauer 2, Koons 2, Kohler, Dempsey.

Schedule

Wednesday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Brunswick at Parma Heights Holy Name

Buchtel at GlenOak

Canfield at West Branch

Carrollton at Dover, 7:15 p.m.

Cloverleaf at Crestwood

CVCA at Marlington

East Canton at Berlin Hiland, 7 p.m.

Ellet at Our Lady of the Elms, 6 p.m.

Elyria at Walsh Jesuit, 6:30 p.m.

Fairless at New Philadelphia

Field at Tallmadge

Cloverleaf at Crestwood

Newcomerstown at Sandy Valley

North Royalton at Perry, 2:30 p.m.

Norton at Manchester

Woodridge at Canton South

BOYS

Schedule

Friday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Garaway

Archbishop Hoban at Kenmore

Canfield at Salem

Canton Central Catholic at Col.Bishop Ready

Garrettsville at Marlington

Highland at Nordonia

Hubbard at Southeast, 6:30 p.m.

Norton at Northwest

Perry at Louisville

St. Thomas Aquinas at Minerva

Tuslaw at Dalton

Wadsworth at Firestone, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Hanoverton United