REPORTING ?SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ?ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBALL

State Playoffs

DIVISION I

State Semifinals/Regional Finals

Home teams listed first

(Games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (12-1) vs. 2 Stow (12-0) at Parma Byers Field

1 Cincinnati Colerain (12-1) vs. 3 Huber Heights Wayne (13-0) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

———

DIVISION II

State Semifinals

(Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 Perry (11-2) vs. 5 Hudson (11-2) at Solon Stewart Field

2 Perrysburg (13-0) vs. 1 Cin. La Salle (11-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

———

DIVISION III

(Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 Archbishop Hoban (12-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (12-1) at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

2 Toledo Central Catholic (11-2) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (10-3) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

———

DIVISION IV

(Games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

1 Steubenville (12-0) vs. 5 Youngstown Ursuline (8-5) at Boardman New Spartan Stadium

1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (13-0) vs. 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-3) at Wilmington Alumni Field

———

DIVISION V

(Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 Milan Edison (12-1) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (9-3) at Wooster Triway Jack Miller Field

3 Coldwater (13-0) vs. 1 Wheelersburg (13-0) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

———

DIVISION VI

(Games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

1 Kirtland (12-1) vs. 3 Grandview Heights (12-1) at Mansfield Madison Ram Field at StarTek Stadium

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-1) vs. 2 Defiance Tinora (11-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

———

DIVISION VII

(Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

1 Danville (13-0) vs. 2 Mogadore (12-1) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

3 Fort Recovery (11-2) vs. 1 McComb (12-1) at Lima Senior Spartan Stadium

———

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

WALSH JESUIT 49, ELYRIA 39

Elyria 14 8 12 05 — 39

Walsh Jesuit 16 8 13 12 — 49

ELYRIA — Middlebrooks 6-2-16, Hammons 1-0-2, Rudolph 2-3-7, McIntoch 3-0-6, Hargar 2-0-4, Farris 2-0-4. Totals: 16 5-11 39.

WALSH JESUIT (2-0) — Bouchy 4-1-11, Rodgers 2-0-5, Sapp 5-0-13, Gee 3-2-8, Alessio 2-0-4, Stein 2-2-6, Martonchik 1-0-2. Totals: 19 5-7 49.

3-point goals: Sapp 3, Bouchy 2, Middlebrooks 2, Rodgers. Fouls: 12-12. JV score: Walsh Jesuit, 54-22.

TALLMADGE 49, FIELD 31

Field 7 04 12 08 — 31

Tallmadge 8 11 19 11 — 49

FIELD (0-2) — Piacella 6-3-15, Coleamn 2-1-6, Morrow 2-0-4, Boyd 1-0-2, Harland 1-0-2, Lowden 1-0-2. Totals: 13 4-11 31.

TALLMADGE (3-0) — Ayres 5-0-13, McGhee 4-1-9, Strallka 4-0-9, Johnson 3-0-6, Haught 1-4-6, Warmenhoven 1-0-2, Perrin 1-0-2, Gardella 1-0-2. Totals: 20 5-9 49.

3-point goals: Ayres 3, Stralka, Coleman. Fouls: 14-14. Rebounds: Fie., 25 (Piacella 7), Tall. 30 (McGhee 8). Turnovers: Fie., 21-14. JV score: Tallmadge, 48-23.

PERRY 46, NORTH ROYALTON 42

North Royalton 15 6 10 11 — 42

Perry 10 15 11 10 — 46

NORTH ROYALTON (0-2) — Lebo 6-1-15, White 3-6-13, Parks 5-1-11, Lineweaver 1-0-3, Chuppa 0-0-0. Totals: 15-8-17 42.

PERRY (2-0) — Ca. Pireu 6-6-18, R. Pieru 1-2-4, Layton 1-0-2, Borck 2-2-8, Morosko 4-0-8, St. Jean 3-0-6. Totals: 17 10-13 46.

3-point goals: Lebo 2, White, Linewaever, Borck 2. Fouls: Per., 14-12. Rebounds: NR 27(White 10, Per. 22 (Ka. Pieru 9). Turnovers: 6-6.

WEST BRANCH 46, CANFIELD 31

Canfield 7 09 7 08 — 31

West Branch 12 13 9 12 — 46

CANFIELD (1-1) — Hayley 0-1-1, Kaleel 1-2-4, Baker 2-0-4, Stanic 3-1-7, Coonce 3-0-6, Sammarone 4-0-9. Totals: 13 4-8 31.

WEST BRANCH (1-0) — Rito 2-0-4, Menegay 0-1-1, Manning 6-5-19, Hovorka 0-1-1, Tennefoss 1-0-3, Hahn 2-0-4, Walsh 3-0-6, Rankin 3-0-8. Totals: 17 7-8 46.

3-point goals: Manning 2, Rankin 2, Tennefoss, Sammarone. Fouls: WB, 14-9. Rebounds: Can., 26 (Coonce 9); WB, 23 (Rankin 5). JV score: West Branch, 26-24.

NORTON 55, MANCHESTER 49

Norton 4 17 12 22 — 55

Manchester 6 12 15 16 — 49

NORTON — K. Hosey 5-2-13, Housley 4-0-9, Miller 1-0-2, Shearer 2-1-5, Kraus 1-0-2, P. Hosey 3-2-9, Ad. Murowski 1-3-5, Howell 4-0-8, Al. Murowski 1-0-2 . Totals: 22 8-30 55.

MANCHESTER (0-2) — Ferguson 4-7-15, Campbell 3-1-7, Cowles 3-3-9, Thorn 1-0-3, VanScoy 4-0-9, Fern 2-0-6. Totals: 17 11-33 49.

3-point goals: Fern 2, Thorn, VanScoy, Housley, K. Hosey, P. Hosey. Fouls: Not., 27-25. JV score: Norton won.

CLOVERLEAF 58, CRESTWOOD 45

Cloverleaf 12 16 19 11 — 58

Crestwood 13 10 06 16 — 45

CLOVERLEAF (3-0) — Civittolo 6-5-22, Limas 4-2-10, Miglich 2-4-9, Illig 4-0-8, Barnum 2-0-4, Winnicki 2-0-4, Jordan 0-1-1. Totals: 20-12-58.

CRESTWOOD (0-2) — Hoffman 5-4-14, Klatik 2-0-6, Kulla 2-0-4, Cymanski 5-2-13, Walker 3-0-6, Cox 1-0-2. Totals: 17-6-45.

3-point goals: Civittolo 5, Klatik 2, Miglich, Cymanski. Fouls: Cre., 15-14. Rebounds: Clo. 36 (Jordan 11), Cre. 55. Turnovers: Cre., 23-17. JV score: Cloverleaf, 33-23.

Late Tuesday

TUSLAW 58, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 50

Tuslaw 10 15 23 10 — 58

STA 13 12 09 16 — 50

TUSLAW — F. Lau 3-5-11, Kohler 1-0-3, S. Lau 3-2-10, Neubauer 2-2-8, Koons 3-0-8, Maj. Sales 2-0-4, May. Sales 7-0-14. Totals: 21-9-58.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS — M. Rhodes 2-7-11, Dempsey 3-0-7, Rorie 1-1-3, Mosher 3-0-6, Hiesland 9-3-21, A. Rhodes 1-0-2. Totals: 19-11-50.

3-point goals: S. Lau 2, Neubauer 2, Koons 2, Kohler, Dempsey.

———

Schedule

Friday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Carrollton at West Holmes

Garrettsville at Sam’s Pizza Classic, at Chippewa, 4:30 p.m.

Massillon at Sam’s Pizza Classic, at Chippewa, 4:30 p.m.

Northwest at Norwayne

Orville at Barberton

Ravenna at Southeast

Woodridge at CVCA

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 2:30 p.m., unless noted)

Aurora at Parma

Alliance at Canton South, 1:30 p.m.

Archbishop Hoban at Cloverleaf, 7:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Shaker Heights

Buchtel at Wooster, 7:30 p.m.

Buckeye at Columbia

Canton McKinley at Perry

Copley at Norton, 7 p.m.

Crestwood at Middlefield Cardinal, 6:30 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Ellet

East Canton at Ridgewood

Fairless at Canton Central Catholic, 11:30 a.m.

Garfield Heights at Twinsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Garrettsville, Massillon at Sam’s Pizza Classic, at Chippewa, 3 p.m.

GlenOak at North Canton Hoover

Highland at Medina, 7:15 p.m.

Mapleton at Northwestern

Minerva at West Branch, 1:30 p.m.

Painesville Riverside at Hudson, 7 p.m.

Parma Padua at Brecksville

Revere at North Royalton

Salem at Louisville, 1:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Newton Falls.

Sandy Valley at Berlin Hiland

Woodridge at CVCA

———

BOYS

Schedule

Friday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Alliance at Garaway

Archbishop Hoban at Kenmore

Canfield at Salem

Canton Central Catholic at Columbus Bishop Ready

Garrettsville at Marlington

Highland at Nordonia

Hubbard at Southeast, 6:30 p.m.

Indian Creek at Carrollton

Norton at Northwest

Olmsted Falls at Strongsville

Perry at Louisville

St. Thomas Aquinas at Minerva

Tuslaw at Dalton

Wadsworth at Firestone, 7 p.m.

West Branch at Hanoverton United

———

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7:30 p.m., unless noted)

Black River at Rittman

Buckeye at Norwayne

Green at Stow

Heartland Christian at Rootstown

Lake at East, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Waterloo

Perry at Louisville

Woodridge at Crestwood

———

BOWLING

BOYS

NORTON 2,515, RAVENNA 1,751

High Games: Smith (N) 224; Stoffer (R) 179. High Series: Smith (N) 419; Stoffer (R) 317. JV Score: Norton, 1,596-1,546.