FOOTBALL

Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Alliance at West Branch, ppd.

Archbishop Hoban 41, Mentor Lake Cath. 10

Aurora 43, Highland 10

Avon 42, Lakewood 6

Avon Lake 35, Amherst Steele 14

Barberton 41, West Holmes 14

Bay Village Bay 30, Parma Normandy 0

Brecksville 42, Nordonia 35

Buckeye 35, Wellington 21

Burton Berkshire 24, Gates Mills Hawken 6

Canfield 24, Boardman 20

Chardon 48, Kenston 0

Canton Central Catholic 31, Northwest 0

Canton McKinley 20, Lake 14 (2OT)

Canton South 19, Minerva 14

Cle. Benedictine 23, Chardon NDCL 22

Cle. Glenville 46, Cle. E. Tech 0

Cle. Hay 39, Cle. Lincoln W. 0

Cle. Hts. 34, Maple Hts. 30

Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 61, Beallsville 7

Cle. Whitney Young 12, Cle. John Adams 0

Copley 35, Tallmadge 7

Crestwood 24, Mogadore 7

Cuyahoga Hts. 42, Richmond Hts. 6

Dalton 7, Chippewa 3

East 28, Firestone 12

Ellet 48, Green 34

Euclid 41, Strongsville 0

Fairless 20, Triway 7

Garfield 41, North 6

Garrettsville 58, Waterloo 19

Hillsdale 23, Rittman 6

Hubbard 35, Niles McKinley 14

Hudson 37, Cuyahoga Falls 6

Indian Valley 29, Orrville 12

Jackson 35, GlenOak 10

Keystone 16, Black River 7

Kirtland 27, Independence 11

Logan 31, Athens 30

Lorain 34, E. Cle. Shaw 7

Lorain Clearview 43, Oberlin 13

Lucas 33, Loudonville 27

Manchester 41, Tusky Valley 6

Marlington 24, Louisville 21

Massillon 38, Austintown Fitch 21

Medina 41, Brunswick 7

North Ridgeville 18, North Olmsted 15

Northwestern 56, Waynedale 6

Norwayne 41, Smithville 30

Olmsted Falls 75, Berea-Midpark 38

Parma Hts. Holy Name 26, Elyria Cath. 23

Parma Padua 34, Walsh Jesuit 10

Perry 21, North Canton Hoover 14

Ravenna 20, Coventry 18

Revere 28, Kent Roosevelt 14

St. Vincent-St. Mary 15, Steubenville 7

Salem 28, Carrollton 19

Sandy Valley 41, East Canton 7

Shelby 66, Willard 0

Solon 37, Mentor 8

Southeast 21, Rootstown 14

Springfield 20, Norton 0

Stow 42, Twinsburg 14

Streetsboro 49, Field 33

Tuslaw 40, CVCA 13

Wadsworth 55, North Royalton 35

Warren Champion 14, Newton Falls 6

Warren Harding 48, Ashtabula Lakeside 0

Warren Howland 42, Youngstown East 0

Warren JFK 44, Garfield Hts. Trinity 0

Warrensville Hts. 34, Lisbon Beaver 13

West Geauga 49, Beachwood 7

Willoughby South 45, Eastlake North 19

Windham 47, Ashtabula St. John 27

Woodridge 56, Cloverleaf 12

Wooster 42, Clear Fork 20

Zanesville Rosecrans 45, Caldwell 14

Scoring Summaries

Portage Trail Conference

WOODRIDGE 56, CLOVERLEAF 12

Woodridge 21 28 7 0 — 56

Cloverleaf 0 0 6 6 — 12

Woo.: Robinson 1 run (Lamson kick)

Woo.: Margroff 57 punt return (Lamson kick)

Woo.: Howard 41 pass from Lydic (Lamson kick)

Woo.: Taylor 26 pass from Lydic (Lamson kick)

Woo.: Howard 18 pass from Lydic (Lamson kick)

Woo.: Margroff 45 punt return (Lamson kick)

Woo.: Singletary 67 run (Lamson kick)

Woo.: Singletary 28 run (Lamson kick)

Clo.: Kouzma 1 run (kick failed)

Clo.: Kouzma 21 run (kick failed)

Woodridge Cloverleaf

First downs 17 11

Rushing 22-268 37-118

Passing 9-13-130-0 6-13-64-0

Records 6-0, 3-0 0-6, 0-3

CRESTWOOD 24, MOGADORE 7

Mogadore 7 0 0 0 — 7

Crestwood 0 18 6 0 — 24

Mog.: Ramirez 15 passs from N/A (kick good)

Cre.: Thut 1 run (kick failed)

Cre.: Fabry 7 pass from Tekavec (run failed)

Cre.: Harris 20 pass from Tekavec (kick failed)

Cre.: Harris 72 pass from Tekavec (kick failed)

Mogadore Crestwood

First downs 15 15

Rushing 34-89 48-160

Passing 9-23-97- 7-11-188-0

Records 5-1, 0-1 5-1, 1-0

SPRINGFIELD 20, NORTON 0

Norton 0 0 0 0 — 0

Springfield 7 0 13 0 — 20

Spr.: Weaver 2 run (Simone kick)

Spr.: Johnson 80 pass from Stubbs (pass failed)

Spr.: Meyers 62 pass from Stubbs (Simone kick)

Norton Springfield

First downs 7 10

Rushing 29-75 25-144

Passing 4-11-19-0 4-9-153-0

Records 3-3, 2-1 2-4, 1-2

RAVENNA 20, COVENTRY 18

Ravenna 0 6 7 7 — 20

Coventry 6 0 0 12 — 18

Cov.: Sibley 14 pass from Locher (kick failed)

Rav.: Brown 1 run (kick failed)

Rav.: Bradley 5 run (Starkey kick)

Rav.: Jones 67 pass from Bradley (Starkey kick)

Cov.: Burkhart 12 pass from Locher (kick failed)

Cov.: Sibley 41 pass from Locher (pass failed)

Ravenna Coventry

First downs 14 13

Rushing 43-131 30-147

Passing 7-11-124-0 9-15-138-0

Records 3-3, 2-1 3-3, 2-1

SOUTHEAST 21, ROOTSTOWN 14

Southeast 14 7 0 0 — 21

Rootstown 7 7 0 0 — 14

SE: Rose 18 pass from Rogers (Sondereker kick)

SE: Rose 25 pass from Rogers (Sondereker kick)

Roo.: Moore 35 pass from Steger (Dulaney kick)

SE: Stull 2 run (Sondereker kick)

Roo.: Sibbio 4 run (Dulaney kick)

Southeast Rootstown

First downs 16 14

Rushing 39-182 28-67

Passing 12-22-125-0 15-32-203-2

Records 4-2 4-2

Suburban League

AURORA 43, HIGHLAND 10

Highland 0 3 0 7 — 10

Aurora 22 14 7 0 — 43

Aur.: Blunt 92 kickoff return (Albrecht kick)

Aur.: Austin 7 run (Kish run)

Aur.: Blunt 61 pass from Austin (Albrecht kick)

Hig.: FG Everett 25

Aur.: Arslanian 23 run (Albrecht kick)

Aur.: Vanzo 45 run (Albrecht kick)

Aur.: Vanzo 90 run (Albrecht kick)

Hig.: Mazzocco 4 run (Forystek kick)

Highland Aurora

First downs 12 11

Rushing 33-128 33-318

Passing 6-18-91-1 4-9-65-0

Records 4-2, 1-1 5-1, 3-0

STOW 42, TWINSBURG 14

Stow 0 14 21 7 — 42

Twinsburg 0 14 0 0 — 14

Stow: Gobble 10 run (Burnham kick)

Twi.: Van De Motter 25 run (Eaton run)

Stow: Wray 8 run (Burnham kick)

Twi.: Savitt 39 interception return (kick failed)

Stow: Wray 26 run (Burnham kick)

Stow: Wright 28 pass from Vantrease (Burnham kick)

Stow: Gobble 7 run (Burnham kick)

Stow: Wray 10 run (Burnham kick)

Stow Twinsburg

First downs 26 11

Rushing 43-290 30-57

Passing 15-27-192-1 10-23-91-2

Records 6-0, 3-0 1-5, 1-2

BRECKSVILLE 42, NORDONIA 28

Brecksville 0 14 21 7 — 42

Nordonia 7 7 7 7 — 28

Nor.: Perrine 2 run (Crockett kick)

Bre.: Buckley 2 run (Kraguljac kick)

Nor.: Levak 11 run (Crockett kick)

Bre.: Klaus 23 pass from Strnad (Kraguljac kick)

Bre.: Klaus 6 pass from Strnad (Kraguljac kick)

Nor.: Perrine 3 run (Crockett kick)

Bre.: Asimou 47 pass from Strnad (Kraguljac kick)

Nor.: Evans 74 pass from Levak (Crockett kick)

Bre.: Buckley 1 run (Kraguljac kick)

Brecksville Nordonia

Records 6-0, 3-0 2-4, 0-3

HUDSON 37, CUYAHOGA FALLS 6

Hudson 21 3 6 7 — 37

Cuyahoga Falls 0 0 0 6 — 6

Hud.: Orazen 57 interception return (Gonya kick)

Hud.: Wieland 6 pass from Parker (Gonya kick)

Hud.: Ludewig 4 run (Gonya kick)

Hud.: FG Gonya 25

Hud.: Wervey 6 run (Gonya kick)

Hud.: Just 35 run (Gonya kick)

CF: Vassalotti 2 run (kick failed)

Hudson C.Falls

First downs 10 12

Rushing 20-101 47-75

Passing 9-18-90-0 4-10-27-1

Records 5-1, 3-0 1-5, 0-3

COPLEY 35, TALLMADGE 7

Copley 7 7 7 14 — 35

Tallmadge 0 0 0 7 — 7

Cop.: Bridges 61 run (Malpass kick)

Cop.: William 15 pass from Brenner (Malpass kick)

Cop.: Zelch 7 pass from Brenner (Malpass kick)

Cop.: Bridges 3 run (Malpass kick)

Cop.: Bridges 2 run (Malpass kick)

Tal.: Eyre 14 run (Ansley kick)

Copley Tallmadge

First downs 15 9

Rushing 30-214 37-114

Passing 13-24-161-1 4-12-89-0

Records 5-1, 3-0 2-4, 0-2

WADSWORTH 55, NORTH ROYALTON 35

North Royalton 0 14 7 14 — 35

Wadsworth 21 28 0 6 — 55

Wad.: Blackburn 21 pass from Baughman (Mendel kick)

Wad.: Jones 1 run (Mendel kick)

Wad.: Baughman 68 run (Mendel kick)

Wad.: Jones 1 run (Mendel kick)

Nor.: Antonio 1 run (Osborne kick)

Wad.: Baughman 77 run (Mendel kick)

Wad.: Jones 10 pass from Baughman (Mendel kick)

Nor.: Marousek 1 run (Osborne kick)

Wad.: Jones 82 run (Mendel kick)

Nor.: Antonio 13 run (Osborne kick)

Nor.: Antonio 16 run (Osborne kick)

Wad.: Baughman 27 run (kick blocked)

Nor.: Antonio 3 run (Osborne kick)

N. Royalton Wadsworth

First downs 26 18

Rushing 45-203 29-414

Passing 18-31-243-2 12-19-168-0

Records 1-5, 0-3 3-3, 2-1

PAC-7

FAIRLESS 20, TRIWAY 7

Triway 0 7 0 0 — 7

Fairless 6 8 0 6 — 20

Fai.: Shepherd 33 run (pass failed)

Fai.: Miknis 10 pass from Laney (Nicolino from Laney)

Tri.: Hall 9 pass from Sparr (Allison kick)

Fai.: Miknis 26 pass from Laney (kick failed)

Triway Fairless

First downs 11 14

Rushing 24-0 39-214

Passing 20-34-192-1 3-9-44-0

Records 4-2, 1-2 1-5, 1-2

INDIAN VALLEY 29, ORRVILLE 12

Indian Valley 7 8 0 14 — 29

Orrville 0 0 6 6 — 12

IV: Williams 11 run (Thotan kick)

IV: Carlisle 20 pass from Williams (Hartrick run)

Orr.: Luangray 18 pass from Domer (pass failed)

IV: Carlisle 15 run (Thortan kick)

IV: Carlisle 34 run (Thortan kick)

Orr.: Domer 7 run (kick failed)

Indian Valley Orrville

Records 2-4, 2-1 3-3, 2-1

TUSLAW 40, CVCA 13

CVCA 0 0 6 7 — 13

Tuslaw 20 6 0 14 — 40

Tus.: Himes 54 run (Cybak kick)

Tus.: Himes 46 run (kick failed)

Tus.: Woods 40 run Cybak kick)

Tus.: Himes 1 run (kick failed)

CVCA: Tucker 58 pass from Payne (pass failed)

CVCA: Atwood 78 pass from Payne (DeLucia kick)

Tus.: McCormick 19 run (Cybak kick)

Tus.: Lamp 52 int return (Cybak kick)

CVCA Tuslaw

First downs 14 13

Rushing 23-64 45-341

Passing 20-35-262-2 1-3-9-0

Records 0-6, 0-3 2-4, 2-1

MANCHESTER 41, TUSKY VALLEY 6

Manchester 0 14 14 13 — 41

Tusky Valley 6 0 0 0 — 6

TV: Lewis 49 run (kick failed)

Man.: McFadden 2 run (Whyte kick)

Man.: Wright 48 punt return (Whyte kick)

Man.: McFadden 80 kickoff return (Whyte kick)

Man.: McFadden 1 run (Whyte kick)

Man.: McFadden 26 pass from Earich (pass failed)

Man.: Wright 10 run (Whyte kick)

Manchester Tusky Valley

First downs 13 11

Rushing 35-145 38-136

Passing 4-9-54-1 8-13-92-1

Records 3-3, 3-0 3-3, 1-2

Wayne County Athletic League

HILLSDALE 23, RITTMAN 6

Hillsdale 6 7 0 10 — 23

Rittman 0 0 0 6 — 6

Hil.: Wolfe 26 pass from Williams (pass failed)

Hil.: Wolfe 25 pass from Williams (Vinsack kick)

Rit: Ramsier 3 run (run failed)

Hil.: FG Vinsack 23

Hil.: Wolfe 18 pass from Williams (Vinsack kick)

Hillsdale Rittman

First downs 18 13

Rushing 45-204 23-108

Passing 6-17-132-1 9-20-91-1

Records 5-1, 2-1 2-4, 0-3

Greater Cleveland?Conference

MEDINA 41, BRUNSWICK 7

Medina 7 20 7 7 — 41

Brunswick 7 0 0 0 — 7

Bru.: Vadini 15 run (Dick kick)

Med.: Fultz 68 pass from Montgomery (LeBada kick)

Med.: Daw 75 run (Horton kick)

Med.: Daw 39 pass from Montgomery (Horton kick)

Med.: Gillespie 20 pass from Montgomery (kick failed)

Med.: Mercurio 21 pass from Montgomery (Shannon kick)

Med.: Tector 58 run (Shannon kick)

Medina Brunswick

Records 6-0, 2-0 1-5, 0-3

Federal League

CANTON MCKINLEY 20, LAKE 14 (2OT)

McKinley 7 0 7 0 0 6 — 14

Lake 0 0 7 7 0 0 — 20

McK.: Norwood 26 blocked punt return (Snyder kick)

Lake: Martin 3 run (Coldsnow kick)

McK.: Robinson 8 run (Snyder kick)

Lake: Martin 1 run (Coldsnow kick)

McK.: Lewis pass from Robinson (kick failed)

McKinley Lake

First downs 14 13

Rushing 38-123 59-123

Passing 15-22-117-1 4-9-43-0

Records 5-1, 3-0 4-2, 0-2

JACKSON 35, GLENOAK 10

GlenOak 0 3 0 7 — 10

Jackson 14 7 14 0 — 35

Jac.: Beaulieu 14 pass from Pallotta (Dingler kick)

Jac.: Dingler 75 pass from Pallotta (Dingler kick)

GO: FG Sarris 22

Jac.: Beaulieu 55 pass from Pallotta (Dingler kick)

Jac.: Beaulieu 50 pass from Pallotta (Dingler kick)

Jac.: Dingler 18 pass from Pallotta (Dingler kick)

GO: Billings 19 pass from Olivera (Sarris kick)

GlenOak Jackson

First downs 18 13

Rushing 39-186 24-87

Passing 15-25-120-0 10-16-220-0

Records 4-2, 2-1 6-0, 3-0

PERRY 21, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 14

Hoover 0 7 0 7 — 14

Perry 0 7 7 7 — 21

NC: Reicosky 4 run (Sarbaugh kick)

Per.: Cleveland 10 run (Brown kick)

Per.: Cleveland 4 run (Brown kick)

NC: Binnie 87 fumble return (Sarbaugh kick)

Per.: Strickland 1 run (Brown kick)

Hoover Perry

First downs 9 20

Rushing 24-71 68-359

Passing 9-19-92-1 4-9-47-1

Records 3-3, 0-3 4-2, 1-1

City Series

EAST 28, FIRESTONE 12

Firestone 12 0 0 0 — 12

East 12 8 8 0 — 28

East: Suggs 30 run (kick failed)

Fir.: Mitchell 20 run (kick blocked)

East: Suggs 12 run (run failed)

Fir.: Williams 48 pass from Jones (kick failed)

East: Collins 35 run (run good)

East: Suggs 25 run (pass good)

Firestone East

First downs 9

Rushing 24-180 52-351

Passing 11-18-190-0 0-4-0-0

Records 2-4, 2-1 3-3, 2-0

North Coast League

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 41, ?MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 10

Lake Catholic 0 7 0 3 — 10

Hoban 3 17 21 0 — 41

Hob.: FG Kersh 24

Hob.: Houser 55 pass from Clark (Kersh kick)

Hob.: FG Kersh 35

MLC: Alston 37 pass from Robinson (Ulbrich kick)

Hob.: Bauer 24 pass from Clark (Kersh kick)

Hob.: Fitzpatrick 32 interception return (Kersh kick)

Hob.: Sibley 16 run (Kersh kick)

Hob.: Trayanum 3 run (Kersh kick)

MLC: FG Ulbrich 33

Lake Catholic Hoban

Rushing 25-73 20-55

Passing 14-26-157-1 12-18-275-0

Records 2-4, 0-1 5-1, 1-0

Northeastern Buckeye Conference

MARLINGTON 24, LOUISVILLE 21

Louisville 0 7 7 7 — 21

Marlington 0 14 0 10 — 24

Mar.: Sampson 23 run (Cooley kick)

Lou.: Van Zant 26 run (Baughman kick)

Mar.: Sampson 7 run (Cooley kick)

Lou.: Van Zant 4 run (Baughman kick)

Mar.: Sampson 17 pass from Pennell (Cooley kick)

Lou.: Adams 9 pass from Hahn (Baughman kick)

Mar.: FG Cooley 25

Louisville Marlington

First downs 17 23

Rushing 35-248 43-191

Passing 11-26-137-1 16-22-191-0

Records 3-3, 2-1 6-0, 3-0

SALEM 28, CARROLLTON 19

Carrollton 14 3 0 2 — 19

Salem 6 0 8 14 — 28

Car.: Miller 34 run (Wells kick)

Sal.: 25 blocked punt return (kick failed)

Car.: Flanagan 6 run (Wells kick)

Car.: FG 22 Wells

Sal.: Bezeredi 7 run (Humeniuk run)

Sal.: Humeniuk 4 pass from Davidson (Gibson kick)

Sal.: Johnson 65 pass from Davidson (Gibson kick)

Car.: Safety

Carrollton Salem

First downs 14 10

Rushing 47-207 28-36

Passing 8-14-45-1 15-25-230-2

Records 3-3, 0-3 3-3, 1-2

CANTON SOUTH 19, MINERVA 14

Minerva 0 7 7 0 — 14

Canton South 7 12 0 0 — 19

CS: Snyder 33 run (Franks kick)

Min.: Croston 8 run (kick good)

CS: Blackmer 15 run (kick failed)

CS: Broyles 19 pass from Snyder (pass failed)

Min.: Mullins 34 run (kick good)

Minerva Can. South

First downs 13 15

Rushing 32-237 34-178

Passing 7-14-60-1 5-13-63-0

Records 0-6, 0-3 2-4, 2-1

Non-League

BARBERTON 41, WEST HOLMES 14

West Holmes 0 7 0 7 — 14

Barberton 7 20 14 0 — 41

Bar.: Thompson 27 pass from Ries (Brown kick)

Bar.: Thompson 31 run (Brown kick)

Bar.: Parker 49 run (kick failed)

Bar.: Turnbaugh 67 pass from Ries (Brown kick)

WH: Chaney 40 pass from Bridenthal (Hawkins kick)

Bar.: Thompson 1 run (Brown kick)

Bar.: Parker 57 run (Brown kick)

WH: Baldridge 1 run (Hawkins kick)

West Holmes Barberton

First downs 13 20

Rushing 37-123 28-372

Passing 8-14-90-1 7-9-192-1

Records 1-5 4-2

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 15,?STEUBENVILLE 7

STVM 0 3 9 3 — 15

Steubenville 0 0 0 7 — 7

STVM: FG Martucci 26

STVM: Safety, punter tackled in end zone

STVM: Williams 80 run (Martucci kick)

Ste.: Pierro 17 pass from Davis (Duggan kick)

STVM: FG Martucci 23

STVM Steubenville

First downs 16 10

Rushing 40-250 30-31

Passing 12-24-161-0 11-16-101-1

Records 3-3 5-1

WOOSTER 42, CLEAR FORK 20

Clear Fork 14 0 0 6 — 20

Wooster 7 7 14 14 — 42

CF: Lyon 57 pass from Schaefer (Bowman kick)

CF: McDaniel 6 run (Bowman kick)

Woo.: Berger 17 pass from Bennington (Snyder kick)

Woo.: Bagley 15 pass from Bennington (Stoll kick)

Woo.: Morgan 28 pass from Bennington (Snyder kick)

Woo.: Morgan 85 pass from Bennngton (Stoll kick)

CF: Reed 25 pass from Scheafer (kick failed)

Woo.: Mathis 18 run (Snyder kick)

Woo.: D. Hall 98 interception return (Stoll kick)

Clear Fork Wooster

First downs 17 18

Rushing 35-99 35-242

Passing 14-29-287-3 12-18-238-0

Records 2-4, 0-3 5-1, 3-1

ELLET 48, GREEN 34

Ellet 20 0 21 7 — 48

Green 6 14 0 14 — 34

Ell.: Bridges 28 run (Jones kick)

Ell.: Bridges 62 pass from Haverstick (Jones kick)

Gre.: Chapman 20 pass from Staudt (kick failed)

Ell.: Bridges 25 run (kick failed)

Gre.: McAleese 1 run (Nardi kick)

Gre.: Limerick 19 pass from Staudt (Nardi kick)

Ell.: Bridges 5 run (Jones kick)

Ell.: Bridges 62 run (Jones kick)

Ell.: Smith 90 interception return (Jones kick)

Gre.: McAleese 11 pass from Staudt (Nardi kick)

Ell.: Brake 57 run (Jones kick)

Gre.: McAleese 1 run (Nardi kick)

Ellet Green

First downs 15 18

Rushing 44-434 37-172

Passing 5-7-99-0 18-35-233-2

Records 6-0 2-4

BUCKEYE 35, WELLINGTON 21

Buckeye 0 21 0 14 — 35

Wellington 7 0 0 14 — 21

Wel.: Porter 69 pass from Carevic (Arno kick)

Buc.: Doerge 2 run (Gatt kick)

Buc.: Van Boxel 52 pass from Doerge (Gatt kick)

Buc.: Doerge 10 run (Gatt kick)

Buc.: Doerge 10 run (Gatt kick)

Wel.: Nocella 85 pass from Carevic (Arno kick)

Buc.: Williams 19 interception return (Gatt kick)

Wel.: Carevic 27 run (Arno kick)

Buckeye Wellington

Records 5-1 3-3

SANDY VALLEY 41, EAST CANTON 7

East Canton 0 0 0 7 — 7

Sandy Valley 0 7 14 20 — 41

SV: Finn 16 pass from Mozden (Karam kick)

SV: Bracken 75 run (Karam kick)

SV: Finn 16 pass from Mozden (Karam kick)

EC: Nelson 5 run (Reder kick)

SV: Obradovich 67 run (kick failed)

SV: Sarver 40 pass from Mozden (Karam kick)

East Canton Sandy Valley

Records 2-4 4-2

CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 31,

NORTHWEST 0

Northwest 0 0 0 0 — 0

CCC 14 3 7 7 — 31

CCC: Murphy 60 run (Mills kick)

CCC: Thompson 9 run (Mills kick)

CCC: FG Mills 25

CCC: Rupp 68 pass from Ruffin (Mills kick)

CCC: Cummins 46 pass from Murphy (Mills kick)

Northwest CCC

First downs 7 18

Rushing 29-77 38-234

Passing 7-13-65-2 11-18-206-0

Records 3-3 3-3

Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Non-league

Columbus Crusaders (3-2) at Western Reserve Academy (5-0), 2 p.m.

City Series

Buchtel (1-4, 1-0) at Kenmore (1-4, 0-2), noon

Greater Cleveland Conference

Elyria (3-2, 1-0) at Shaker Heights (3-2, 1-1)

Northeastern Buckeye Conference

Alliance (2-3, 1-1) at West Branch (3-2, 2-0), 10 a.m.

Other

St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) at Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (1-4), 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

PAUL PRIMEAU INVITATIONAL

(At Gilmour Academy, Gates Mills)

Team Results: 1. Olentangy Liberty 61; 2. Rocky River 65; 3. Cle. St. Ignatius 110; 4. Chardon 167; 5. Avon Lake 171; 6. Mentor Lake Catholic 180; 7. McDowell 189; 8. Green 196 9. North Royalton 239; 10. Mentor 311; 11. Olmsted Falls 312; 12. Cle. Benedictine 338; 13. Eastlake North 377; 14. University School 390; 15. Solon 393; 16. Cleveland Heights 434; 17. Euclid 498; 18. Brush 615; 19. Avon 616.

Individual Results: 1. Schmidt (Green) 16:12.4.; 2. Kawalec (Chardon); 3. Boone (Liberty); 4. Zuercher (Rocky River); 5. Kirchner (MLC); 6. Williams (Rocky River); 7. Johnson (Liberty); 8. Kely (St. Ignatius); 9. Robinette (Rocky River); 10. McKee (North Royalton).

GIRLS

PAUL PRIMEAU INVITATIONAL

(At Gilmour Academy, Gates Mills)

Team Results: 1. Cle. St. Joseph Academy 26; 2. Gilmour Academy 54, Green 78; 4. North Royalton 108; 5. Avon Lake 119; 6. Olmsted Falls 175; 7. Kenston 235; 8. Mentor 236; 9. Eastlake North 267; 10. Solon 275; 11. Avon 329; 12. Brush 362; 13. Cuyahoga Falls INC.

Individual Results: 1. Allen, (St. Joseph) 19:31.3; 2. Engle (Gilmour); 3. Seymour (St. Joseph); 4 Wagner (St. Joseph); 5. Schwenk (North); 6. Iademarco (Gilmour); 7. Zimmerman (Cuyahoga Falls); 8. Battistoni (St. Joseph); 9. Dale (Green); 10. Kuzma (North Royalton).

TENNIS

WALSH JESUIT 5,?GATES MILLS HAWKEN 0

Singles: Carmichael (WJ) d. Zohwal 6-0, 6-1; Costantini (WJ) d. Horwath 6-0, 6-1; Hissong (WJ) d. Fremont 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Dickinson_Harwood (WJ) d. Goldberg-Cohen 6-1, 6-1; Devine-Joyce (WJ) d. Lui-Menois 6-1, 6-1.

Records: Walsh 13-4.

State Poll

The Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Girls’ 2016 Tennis Coaches Poll. First-place votes in parantheses:

Division I

1. Mason (4) 67

2. Rocky River Magnificat (2) 64

3. Dublin Jerome 55

4. Pickerington North 42

5. Dublin Coffman 27

6. Upper Arlington 25

7. Cin. Ursuline Academy 18

8. Olentangy Liberty 17

9. North Canton Hoover 16

10. Perrysburg 13

Division II

1. Hathaway Brown (7) 87

2. Indian Hill (2) 83

3. Orange 55

4. Columbus Academy 48

5. Seven Hills 47

6. Laurel 40

7. Chaminade Julienne 36

8. Toledo Central Catholic 30

9. Kettering Alter 16

10. Columbus School for Girls 13

SOCCER

BOYS

Late Thursday

CHIPPEWA 3, NORTHWEST 0

Halftime: Chippewa, 1-0. Goals: Ferraiuolo (C), Galehouse (C), Green (C). Assists: Green (C), Letz (C). Shots: Chi., 12-7. Corner kicks: Nor., 8-5. Saves: Fazenbaker (C) 4; Justin (N) 8.

Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Barberton at Archbishop Hoban, 11 a.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Tallmadge

Garfield at Waterloo, 2 p.m.

Kidron Central Christian at Triway. 3:45 p.m.

Mansfield St. Peter’s at Sandy Valley, 11 a.m.

Massillon at Orrville, 11 a.m.

Minerva at St. Thomas Aquinas, 3 p.m.

Twinsburg at Solon, 2 p.m.

GIRLS

Scoring Summary

KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 1,?WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 1

Halftime: 1-1. Goals: Steffen (KCC), N/A (WRA). Shots on goal: WRA, 13-9. Corner kicks: KCC, 4-0. Saves: Nussbaum (KCC) 7; N/A (WRA) 7.

Records: Kidron Central Christian 4-5-3.

Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Barberton at Norton, 3 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls at Highland, 1 p.m.

Garfield at Waterloo, 12 p.m.

Green at Mayfield, 1 p.m.

Minerva at St. Thomas Aquinas, 1 p.m.

Perry ay Nordonia, 3 p.m.

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Garfield Heights Trinity, 11 a.m.

Solon at North Royalton

VOLLEYBALL

Late Thursday

BROOKLYN 25-15-19-26-15, ?BLACK RIVER 25-15-19-26-15

Kills: Lutz (BR) 19. Digs: Benson (BR) 22. Assists: Benson (BR) 36. Service Points: Spencer (BR) 11, Benson (BR) 11. JV Score: Brooklyn, 25-11, 22-25, 25-23.

Records: Black River 7-9, 3-8.