REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com, by fax at 330-996-3629 or by phone at 330-996-3800. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

NOMINATE ATHLETES

Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).

FOOTBAll

Computer ratings

(Top eight schools from each region will qualify for the playoffs)

DIVISION I

Region 1: 1. Cle. St. Ignatius (5-0) 17.25, 2. Canton McKinley (5-0) 12.5327, 3. Lakewood St. Edward (5-0) 12.4667, 4. Mentor (4-1) 11.25, 5. Stow (4-1) 11.2, 6. Jackson (4-1) 11.0, 7. Solon (4-1) 8.9, 8. Perry (4-1) 8.75, 9. Euclid (4-1) 8.45, 10. GlenOak (2-3) 5.0, 11. Austintown Fitch (3-2) 4.6111, 12. Strongsville (2-3) 4.35.

Region 2: 1. Tol. Whitmer (5-0) 12.85, 2. Gahanna Lincoln (4-1) 11.05, 3. Lewis Center Olentangy (4-1) 10.1, 4. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (5-0) 9.8, 5. Lorain (4-1) 7.5, 6. Findlay (3-2) 7.1, 7. Dublin Coffman (3-2) 7.0204, 8. Brunswick (3-2) 6.8204, 9. Worthington Thomas Worthington (3-2) 6.75, 10. Dublin Jerome (3-2) 6.7, 11. Powell Olentangy Liberty (3-2) 5.65, 12. Westerville Central (2-3) 4.75.

Region 3: 1. Centerville (5-0) 14.85, 2. Hilliard Bradley (5-0) 13.25, 3. Huber Hts. Wayne (4-1) 11.6, 4. Pickerington North (4-1) 11.2, tie-5. Kettering Fairmont (4-1) 11.0, tie-5. Beavercreek (5-0) 11.0, 7. Reynoldsburg (4-1) 10.7, 8. Springfield (4-1) 9.9, 9. Pickerington Central (4-1) 9.4939, 10. Clayton Northmont (3-2) 8.3, 11. Miamisburg (3-2) 6.8, 12. Hilliard Darby (2-3) 5.0.

Region 4: 1. Cin. St. Xavier (5-0) 14.65, 2. Cin. Sycamore (4-1) 9.2, 3. Milford (4-1) 8.0, 4. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (3-2) 7.8, 5. Fairfield (3-2) 7.75, 6. Mason (4-1) 7.6, 7. Cin. Elder (3-2) 7.05, 8. Cin. Colerain (3-2) 7.0, 9. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (4-1) 6.95, 10. Batavia West Clermont (3-2) 5.65, 11. Lebanon (2-3) 3.25, 12. Four schools tied.

DIVISION II

Region 5: 1. Hudson (4-1) 9.65, 2. Barberton (5-0) 9.3, 3. Archbishop Hoban (4-1) 9.0438, 4. Ashtabula Lakeside (4-1) 8.15, 5. Green (3-2) 8.1, 6. Lyndhurst Brush (4-1) 8.0333, 7. Cle. Benedictine (4-1) 8.0, 8. Bedford (4-1) 6.65, 9. Twinsburg (3-2) 5.85, 10. Brecksville (3-2) 4.75, 11. Copley (2-3) 4.0, tie-12. Painesville Riverside (2-3) 3.9, tie-12. Mentor Lake Cath. (3-2) 3.9.

Region 6: 1. Avon (5-0) 16.6556, 2. Highland (5-0) 12.6, 3. Wadsworth (5-0) 12.1, 4. Grafton Midview (4-1) 11.45, 5. Sylvania Northview (5-0) 11.1, 6. Amherst Steele (4-1) 8.55, tie-7. North Olmsted (3-2) 7.15, tie-7. North Royalton (3-2) 7.15, 9. Fremont Ross (3-2) 7.05, 10. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (4-1) 6.7, 11. Olmsted Falls (4-1) 6.6, 12. Parma Hts. Valley Forge (3-2) 5.9.

Region 7: 1. Cols. Walnut Ridge (5-0) 10.85, 2. Massillon (4-1) 9.6495, 3. Cols. Mifflin (4-1) 9.15, 4. Ashland (4-1) 8.25, 5. Canal Winchester (3-2) 7.95, 6. Boardman (3-2) 7.55, 7. Pataskala Licking Hts. (4-1) 7.2, 8. New Albany (2-3) 6.3, 9. Westerville South (3-2) 6.15, 10. Cols. Briggs (3-2) 5.749, 11. North Canton Hoover (2-3) 5.2, 12. Cols. Franklin Hts. (2-3) 4.8.

Region 8: 1. Cin. La Salle (4-1) 13.95, 2. Cin. Anderson (5-0) 13, 3. Cin. Winton Woods (5-0) 12.65, 4. Sidney (5-0) 10.85, 5. Trenton Edgewood (4-1) 10.05, 6. Day. Belmont (5-0) 9.3909, 7. Harrison (3-2) 7.85, 8. Chillicothe (3-2) 7.8, 9. Ashville Teays Valley (3-2) 6.25, 10. Troy (3-2) 6, 11. Morrow Little Miami (4-1) 5.75, 12. Marion Harding (3-2) 5.6212.

DIVISION III

Region 9: 1. Canfield (5-0) 14.45, 2. Buckeye (5-0) 11.1, 3. Tallmadge (4-1) 10.7121, 4. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (5-0) 10.0, 5. St. Vincent-St Mary (4-1) 9.8, 6. East (4-1) 8.7, 7. Chardon (4-1) 7.95, tie-8. Chagrin Falls Kenston (4-1) 7.35, tie-8. Alliance (4-1) 7.35, 10. Woodridge (4-1) 6.9, 11. Coventry (4-1) 5.35, 12. Aurora (2-3) 5.15.

Region 10: 1. Tol. Central Cath. (5-0) 13.3082, 2. Clyde (5-0) 13.05, 3. Parma Padua Franciscan (5-0) 11.3, 4. Sandusky (5-0) 10.45, 5. Bay Village Bay (5-0) 10.25, 6. Mansfield Senior (4-1) 7.4, 7. Hunting Valley University School (3-2) 5.2, 8. Bowling Green (2-3) 4.3, 9. Maumee (3-2) 3.95, 10. Rocky River (3-2) 3.75, 11. Maple Hts. (2-3) 3.6, 12. East Cle. Shaw (2-3) 3.3657.

Region 11: 1. Cols. Marion-Franklin (5-0) 11.2, 2. Cols. Bishop Hartley (4-1) 10.05, 3. Cols. Independence (4-0) 9.8472, tie-4. Bellefontaine (4-1) 8.85, tie-4. New Philadelphia (5-0) 8.85, 6. Jackson (4-1) 8.75, 7. Granville (4-1) 7.9, 8. Dresden Tri-Valley (4-1) 7.75, 9. Hillsboro (4-1) 6.5, 10. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-2) 6.1, 11. Dover (3-2) 6.05, 12. The Plains Athens (4-1) 5.65.

Region 12: 1. Trotwood-Madison (5-0) 14.6, 2. Franklin (4-1) 11.25, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (4-1) 8.55, tie-4. Bellbrook (4-1) 8.4, tie-4. Goshen (5-0) 8.4, 6. Day. Dunbar (4-1) 8.35, 7. Wapakoneta (3-2) 7.4, 8. Wilmington (4-1) 7.25, 9. Tipp City Tippecanoe (3-2) 7.05, 10. Elida (4-1) 6.75, 11. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-1) 6.55, 12. New Richmond (4-1) 6.2.

DIVISION IV

Region 13: 1. Steubenville (5-0) 12.1, 2. Perry (5-0) 11.15, 3. Canton South (5-0) 9.25, 4. Poland Seminary (5-0) 8.55, 5. Girard (5-0) 7.65, 6. Cortland Lakeview (4-1) 7.45, 7. Struthers (4-1) 6.6, 8. Southeast (4-1) 6.5737, 9. Salem (4-1) 6.55, 10. Lisbon Beaver (4-1) 5.6, 11. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (2-3) 4.9, 12. CVCA (3-2) 3.85.

Region 14: 1. Bellville Clear Fork (5-0) 12.55, 2. Oberlin Firelands (5-0) 9.75, 3. Shelby (5-0) 8.5, 4. St. Marys Memorial (4-1) 8.0, 5. Sparta Highland (4-1) 7.65, 6. Wauseon (4-1) 7.2, 7. Galion (4-1) 6.6313, 8. Van Wert (3-2) 6.1, 9. Port Clinton (3-2) 5.35, 10. Pepper Pike Orange (4-1) 5.3091, 11. Bellevue (3-2) 5.25, 12. Vermilion (4-1) 5.15.

Region 15: 1. Newark Licking Valley (5-0) 10.4, 2. New Concord John Glenn (4-1) 9.2, 3. St. Clairsville (4-1) 9.0, 4. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (4-1) 8.35, 5. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (5-0) 7.65, 6. Chillicothe Unioto (4-1) 6.25, 7. Amanda-Clearcreek (4-1) 6.05, 8. Byesville Meadowbrook (3-2) 5.85, 9. Duncan Falls Philo (3-2) 5.65, 10. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (3-2) 5.6, 11. Pomeroy Meigs (3-2) 5.5, 12. Lancaster Fairfield Union (3-2) 5.45.

Region 16: 1. Germantown Valley View (5-0) 12.65, 2. London (5-0) 10.25, 3. Cin. Indian Hill (4-1) 9.6071, 4. Plain City Jonathan Alder (4-1) 9.4, 5. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (5-0) 8.9, 6. Waverly (4-1) 8.5, 7. Cin. Wyoming (5-0) 8.0333, 8. Batavia (4-1) 6.95, tie-9. Cin. Taft (3-2) 6.2, tie-9. Day. Oakwood (3-2) 6.2, 11. Springfield Kenton Ridge (4-1) 4.95, 12. Cin. Aiken (3-2) 4.6.

DIVISION V

Region 17: 1. North Lima South Range (5-0) 9.65, 2. Black River (5-0) 7.0, 3. Orwell Grand Valley (5-0) 6.8, 4. Fairless (4-1) 6.65, 5. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (4-1) 6.15, 6. Garrettsville (4-1) 5.7253, 7. Manchester (3-2) 5.3, tie-8. Wickliffe (3-2) 4.1, tie-8. Leavittsburg LaBrae (3-2) 4.1, 10. Orrville (2-3) 3.65, 11. Tuscarawas Valley (3-2) 3.6, 12. Triway (3-2) 3.25

Region 18: 1. Marion Pleasant (4-0) 10.3333, 2. Pemberville Eastwood (5-0) 9.1, 3. Tontogany Otsego (4-1) 9.0, 4. Archbold (4-1) 8.4, 5. Liberty Center (5-0) 7.9, 6. Genoa Area (4-1) 6.55, 7. Milan Edison (4-1) 6.25, 8. Lewistown Indian Lake (3-2) 5.85, 9. Fostoria (4-1) 5.6, 10. Huron (4-1) 5.5, tie-11. Richwood North Union (3-2) 5.2, tie-11. West Lafayette Ridgewood (4-1) 5.2.

Region 19: 1. Portsmouth West (5-0) 10.6, 2. Wheelersburg (5-0) 9.9, 3. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-1) 7.9909, 4. Cols. Bishop Ready (4-1) 6.9, tie-5. Oak Hill (4-1) 6.35, tie-5. Belmont Union Local (5-0) 6.35, 7. Johnstown-Monroe (3-2) 6.3283, 8. Chesapeake (3-2) 5.55, 9. Johnstown Northridge (4-1) 5.5, 10. Baltimore Liberty Union (3-2) 5.4, 11. Ironton (2-3) 3.95, 12. Wellston (3-2) 3.85.

Region 20: 1. Anna (5-0) 8.65, 2. Casstown Miami East (4-1) 7.75, 3. Bethel-Tate (5-0) 7.55, 4. Jamestown Greeneview (5-0) 7.1, 5. Camden Preble Shawnee (4-1) 6.6, 6. Reading (3-2) 6.5, 7. Middletown Madison (3-2) 6.35, 8. West Jefferson (4-0) 5.6166, 9. Cin. Mariemont (4-1) 5.6, tie-10. Brookville (3-2) 5.45, tie-10. Carlisle (4-1) 5.45, 12. Cin. Summit Country Day (4-1) 4.6.

DIVISION VI

Region 21: 1. Mogadore (5-0) 10.25, 2. Rootstown (5-0) 8.45, 3. Norwayne (4-1) 8.15, 4. Smithville (5-0) 8.05, 5. Kirtland (5-0) 7.4, 6. Independence (4-1) 6.8, 7. Berlin Center Western Reserve (4-1) 6.65, 8. Columbia Station Columbia (3-2) 6.25, 9. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (5-0) 6.1192, 10. McDonald (4-1) 5.15, 11. Columbiana (3-2) 4.8, 12. Mineral Ridge (3-2) 4.2.

Region 22: 1. Findlay Liberty-Benton (4-1) 8.95, 2. Bucyrus Wynford (4-1) 6.25, 3. Carey (4-1) 5.95, 4. Gibsonburg (4-1) 5.35, 5. Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-1) 5.1, 6. Attica Seneca East (4-0) 4.9028, 7. Ada (3-2) 4.85, 8. Defiance Tinora (3-2) 4.6, 9. Tol. Ottawa Hills (3-2) 4.45, 10. Hicksville (3-2) 3.95, 11. Ashland Crestview (3-2) 3.85, 12. Sherwood Fairview (2-3) 3.25.

Region 23: 1. Nelsonville-York (5-0) 10.0, 2. Sarahsville Shenandoah (5-0) 8.0939, 3. Galion Northmor (4-1) 7.45, 4. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (4-1) 6.9354, 5. Chillicothe Southeastern (5-0) 6.5, 6. Shadyside (4-1) 6.0, 7. Beverly Fort Frye (4-1) 5.8, 8. Howard East Knox (5-0) 5.75, 9. Steubenville Cath. Central (3-2) 5.5443, 10. Milford Center Fairbanks (3-2) 3.95, 11. Sugarcreek Garaway (3-2) 3.65, 12. Grandview Hts. (3-2) 3.6.

Region 24: 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (5-0) 9.65, tie-2. Miamisburg Day. Christian (4-1) 6.75, tie-2. St. Henry (4-1) 6.75, 4. West Liberty-Salem (5-0) 6.4717, 5. Lima Central Cath. (4-1) 6.15, 6. Tipp City Bethel (4-1) 5.95, 7. Coldwater (3-2) 5.9, tie-8. Fort Recovery (3-2) 5.4, tie-8. Mechanicsburg (4-1) 5.4, 10. Cin. Country Day (3-0) 4.8291, 11. Spencerville (3-2) 4.45, 12. Delphos Jefferson (3-2) 4.2.

DIVISION VII

Region 25: 1. Dalton (5-0) 10.25, 2. Cuyahoga Hts. (4-0) 7.0417, 3. East Canton (3-2) 6.1, 4. Lisbon David Anderson (4-1) 5.8, 5. Windham (4-1) 5.25, 6. Warren John F. Kennedy (3-2) 5.15, 7. Toronto (4-1) 4.65, 8. Newbury (3-2) 3.4111, 9. Valley Christian (2-3) 3.4, 10. Vienna Mathews (3-2) 2.45, tie-11. Rittman (2-3) 2.1, tie-11. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (2-3) 2.1.

Region 26: 1. Pandora-Gilboa (5-0) 7.8, 2. Leipsic (4-1) 6.45, 3. Norwalk St. Paul (5-0) 6.4, 4. Haviland Wayne Trace (4-1) 6.25, 5. Edgerton (4-1) 5.75, 6. Sycamore Mohawk (5-0) 5.55, 7. Monroeville (4-1) 5.4, 8. Defiance Ayersville (4-1) 5.35, 9. McComb (4-1) 4.9, 10. West Unity Hilltop (4-1) 4.0, 11. North Baltimore (3-2) 3.95, 12. Tiffin Calvert (2-3) 3.4.

Region 27: 1. Danville (4-1) 8.8, 2. Lucas (4-1) 6.9, 3. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (4-1) 6.8, 4. Waterford (4-1) 5.75, 5. Corning Miller (3-2) 5.0, 6. Portsmouth Sciotoville (4-1) 4.8687, 7. Hannibal River (3-2) 4.85, 8. Racine Southern (4-1) 4.8, 9. Glouster Trimble (3-2) 4.75, 10. Sugar Grove Berne Union (4-1) 4.15, 11. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-1) 3.9, 12. Reedsville Eastern (3-2) 3.3111.

Region 28: 1. Convoy Crestview (5-0) 8.15, 2. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4-1) 6.5, 3. Delphos St. John’s (3-2) 5.7, 4. Minster (3-2) 5.6, 5. DeGraff Riverside (3-2) 4.1, 6. Fort Loramie (3-2) 3.9657, 7. Cin. Gamble Montessori (3-2) 3.4616, 8. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (3-2) 3.1606, 9. New Bremen (3-2) 2.95, 10. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (3-2) 2.8, 11. Springfield Cath. Central (2-3) 2.1071, 12. Lima Perry (2-3) 2.1.

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoring Summaries

AURORA 1, REVERE 0

Halftime: Aurora, 1-0. Goals: Bizjuk (A). Shots on goal: Aur., 10-9. Corner kicks: Aur., 3-2. Saves: Fink (R) 8; Albrecht (A) 8. JV Score: Aurora, 1-0.

Records: Revere 9-1-2; Aurora 8-2-2.

COPLEY 10, HIGHLAND 1

Halftime: Copley, 4-1. Goals: Ruch (C) 3, Davis (C) 2, Malpass (C), Magensky (C), Speight (C), Panovich (C) Own goal (C), Abian (H). Assists: Burton (C), Davis (C), Malpass (C), Mattei (C), Luke (C), Conwi (C). Shots: Cop., 13-2. Corner kicks: Cop.,3-2. Saves: Leipold (C) 1, Srodawa (C) 0, Hofacker (C) 0; Petersen (H) 3.

Records: Copley 5-3-3; Highland 3-7.

FIRESTONE 10, KENMORE-GARFIELD 2

Halftime: Firestone, 5-1. Goals: B. Vang (K-G) 2, Weber (F), Beatty (F), Davis (F), Hubbard (F), Koehler (F), O’Brien (F), Schwerdtfeger (F), Smucker (F), Withington (F), Xongnixay (F). Assists: Weber (F) 2, Schwerdtfeger (F) 2, Wright (F) 2, Bailey (F), Koehler (F), O’Brien (F), R. Oderkirk (F), Withington (F). Shots on goal: Fir., 20-3. Corner kicks: Fir., 6-1. Saves: Beatty (F) 1; Htaw (K-G) 9.

Records: Firestone 9-1-2; Kenmore-Garfield 1-5.

HUDSON 2, STOW 1

Halftime: Hudson, 1-0. Goals: Sarkisian (H), Moorthy (H), Hearty (S). Assists: Moorthy (H), Hunt (S). Shots on goal: Hud., 9-3. Corner kicks: Hud., 5-3. Saves: Gynn (H) 2; Raymond-Smith (S) 7. JV Score: 0-0.

Records: Hudson 6-4-1, 4-0-1; Stow 5-3-4, 2-2-1.

JACKSON 4, GREEN 0

Halftime: Jackson, 3-0. Goals: Hattery (J), Bruni (J), Adolph (J), Tyler (J). Assists: Dragota (J) 2, Nelson (J). Shots on goal: Jac., 13-3. Corner kicks: Jac., 7-2. Saves: Cohen (G) 6; Wood (J) 3. JV Score: Green, 1-0.

Records: Green 3-6-1, 1-2-1; Jackson 8-1-2, 3-0-1.

RITTMAN 0, CHIPPEWA 0

Shots: Chi., 15-7. Corner kicks: Chi., 9-3. Saves: Zack (C) 4; Scheibe (R) 13.

Records: Chippewa 4-4-2, 4-1-2; Rittman 6-3-1, 3-2-1.

ROOTSTOWN 1, CRESTWOOD 0

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Fernandez (R). Shots on goal: Roo., 7-5. Corner kicks: Cre., 7-6. Saves: Sorboro (R) 5; Little (C) 6.

Records: Rootstown 8-1-1, 5-0.

TALLMADGE 5, BARBERTON 0

Halftime: Tallmadge, 1-0. Goals: Betts (T) 4, Hussing (T). Shots on goal: Tal., 12-7. Corner kicks: Tal., 7-5. Saves: Dragic (B) 7, Weyandt (T) 7.

Records: Barberton 3-8-1, 0-4.

WADSWORTH 2, TWINSBURG 0

Halftime: Wadsworth, 2-0. Goals: Arnold (W) 2. Assist: Sovine (W) 1. Shots on goal: Wad., 7-2. Corner kicks: Wad., 7-4. Saves: D’Astofolo (T) 5; Randolph (W) 2. JV Score: Twinsburg 1-0.

Records: Twinsburg 5-4-3, 2-2-1; Wadsworth, 9-1-2, 4-1.

WALSH JESUIT 1, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 0

Halftime: Walsh, 1-0. Goals: Audino (WJ). Assists: Rico (WJ) Shots on goal: WJ, 5-0. Corner kicks: 1-1. Saves: Shepard (WJ) 0; Weinberg (WRA) 4.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 6-4-2; WRA 5-5-1.

GIRLS

Scoring Summaries

CHIPPEWA 4, RITTMAN 0

Halftime: Chippewa, 2-0. Goals: Clark (C) 2, Shoemaker (C), Storad (C). Assists: Clark (C), Davidson (C), Braman (C), Storad (C). Shots: Chi., 35-2. Shots on goal: Chi., 26-0. Corner kicks: Chi., 8-0. Saves: Coleman (R) 21, Sisouphanh (R) 1; Canarevic (C) 0.

Records: Chippewa 9-0-2.

CLOVERLEAF 3, RAVENNA 0

Halftime: Cloverleaf, 2-0. Goals: Gray (C) 2, Wilson (C). Assists: Watkins (C), Wilson (C), Cartwright (C). Shots: Clo., 20-6. Corner kicks: Clo., 5-3. Saves: Starky (R) 10; Mantz (C) 2.

FIELD 9, SPRINGFIELD 0

Goals: Rahe (F) 2, Bowser (F) 2, Jordan (F), Spear (F), Strott (F), Wilde (F), Freudeman (F). Assists: Alies (F). Shots: Fie., 28-0. Corner kicks: Fie., 6-0. Saves: Walsh (F) 15, Shiplett (F) 4.

Records: Field 9-0-1.

ROOTSTOWN 3, CRESTWOOD 1

Goals: Taylor (R) 2, Dickinson (R), Spence (C). Assists: Housley (R), Dickinson (R).

Late Monday

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 1, WADSWORTH 1

Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Szijarto (H), Gambaccini (W). Assists: Nagucki (H), Hibinger (W). Shots on goal: Hob., 8-4. Corner kicks: Hob., 5-2. Saves: Williams (H) 5; Barnhart (W) 6. JV Score: Wadsworth, 3-0.

Records: Hoban 5-4-2; Wadsworth 8-2-1.

TENNIS

HUDSON 3, HIGHLAND 2

Singles: Hadler (Hig.) d. Fan 6-0, 6-0; Niuhuis (Hud.) d. Fannin 6-1, 6-0; Zou (Hud.) d. Petek 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: Gan-Tuttle (Hud.) d. Fannin-Jaroska 6-1, 7-6 (5); Arbuckle-Gillin (Hig.) d. Micolari-Schurman 7-5, 6-3.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 5, MEDINA 0

Singles: Hunt (H) d. Stuart 6-2, 6-1; Utterback (H) d. Raitano 6-0, 6-0; Orndorf (H) d. Pinkaus 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles: Wilkinson-Harcourt (H) d. Rodrigues-Law 6-1, 6-0; Roland-Altman (X) d. Selva-Kayloe 6-4, 6-4.

Records: Hoover 19-1.

ORRVILLE 4, NORTON 1

Singles: C. Adcock (O) d. Tomic 6-0, 6-1; S. Adcock (O) d. Casey 6-0, 6-0; A. Adcock (O) d. Baker 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Thomas-Flinner (O) d. Storad-S. Clark 6-4, 7-5; C. Clark-Young (N) d. Zonar-Waseman 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Records: Norton 15-3; Orrville 14-1.

REVERE 3, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 2

Singles: Fee (R) d. Weir 6-3, 6-2; A. Lazbin (R) d. Testa 6-2, 6-0; Drushell (R) d. Hornacek 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Wyszkowski-Kirk (Elms) d. Crisalli-N. Lazbin 7-6, 6-0; Kushner Benson-Armstrong (Elms) d. Hansen-Whitlam 7-5, 6-4.

Records: Our Lady of the Elms 5-12; Revere 11-8.

ROCKY RIVER 3, JACKSON 2

Singles: Robertson (RR) d. Thomas 6-3, 2-6, 10-6; Hickey (RR) d. Ecrement 6-4, 7-5; Hollis (RR) d. Cardi 6-4.2-6, 10-7.

Doubles: M. Reese-Altman (J) d. Sullivan-Krebs 6-2, 6-1; Henson-Sarcher (J) d. Rhinehart-Trudell 6-2, 6-1.

SOLON 3, GREEN 2

Singles: Cavalier (G) d. Zhou 6-2, 6-1; Rosen (S) d. Christopher 6-2, 6-4; Starkoff (S) d. Kussow 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: M. Zivick-A. Zivick (G) d. Yang-Ratner 6-3, 6-1; Weiskind-Alturi (S) d. Capeta-Kestner 7-5, 7-5.

Records: Green 14-5, Solon 14-3.

OTCA QUARTERFINAL WALSH JESUIT 4, CLEVELAND ST JOSEPH ACADEMY 1

Singles: CostantinI (WJ) d. Martin 6-1, 6-1; Joyce (WJ) d. Ponsart 6-0, 6-0; Waltz (WJ) D. Kahl 6-3, 6-41.

Doubles: Hissong-Devine (WJ) d. Lorincz-Weaver 6-4, 6-1; FitzGerald-VanEtten (SJA) d. Sears-Carmichael 7-5, 6-3 .

Records: Walsh Jesuit 12-6; St. Joseph Academy 12-6.

YOUNGSTOWN CARDINAL MOONEY 3, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 2

Singles: Francisco (Moo.) d. C. Pier 6-1, 6-4; Matthews (Moo.) d. Tomaszewski 6-1, 6-0; Isaacs (STVM) d. Lyden 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Giamboi-DiDomenico (Moo.) d. Wyszynski-O’Connor 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; McSteen-K. Pier (STVM) d. Williams-Musleh 6-4, 6-2.

Late Monday

WALSH JESUIT 3, GREEN 2

Singles: m. Zivick (G) d. Costantini 6-2, 6-3; Hissong (WJ) d. A. Zivick 6-4, 6-3; Joyce (WJ) d. Cavalier 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Carmichael-Devine (WJ) d. Capeta-Kestner 3-6, 6-2, 7-6; Lamm-Christopher (G) d. Sears-Waltz 6-2, 6-3.

Records: Walsh Jesuit 11-6; Green 14-4.

VOLLEYBALL

BUCHTEL 25-25-25, KENMORE-GARFIELD 13-15-19

Kills: Allen (B) 7. Digs: Martin (B) 6. Blocks: Torrence (B) 4. Assists: Green (B) 27. Service Points: Oliver (B) 18 points, 2 aces. JV Score: Buchtel, 25-14, 25-21.

Records: Buchtel 8-6, 5-4.

COPLEY 25-25-25, BARBERTON 21-18-17

Kills: Edwards (C) 13. Digs: Johnson (C) 21. Blocks: Edwards (C) 4. Assists: Brenner (C) 27. Service Points: Lesser (C) 17.

Records: Copley 10-1, 6-1.

CRESTWOOD 25-25-25, ROOTSTOWN 10-13-12

Kills: Bretz (C) 10. Digs: Hoffman (C) 22. Blocks: Kess (C) 2. Assists: Hoffman (C) 14. Service Points: Masiello (C) 3. JV Score: Crestwood, 25-10, 25-13, 25-12.

CVCA 25-25-25, MANCHESTER 5-21-11

Kills: Gibbons (CVCA) 12. Digs: Peak (CVCA) 16. Blocks: Nickol (CVCA) 2. Assists: Nickol (CVCA) 22. Service Points: Nickol (CVCA) 13. JV Score: CVCA, 25-18, 25-21.

Records: CVCA 11-6.

ELLET 25-25-25, EAST 23-14-21

Kills: Donges (Ell.) 11; Ashburn (East) 5. Digs: Kline (Ell.) 3; Kirksey (East) 13. Blocks: Dario (Ell.) 1, Schulpz (Ell.) 1, Martin (Ell.) 1; Whitehead (East) 2. Assists: Wright (Ell.) 31; Kirksey (East) 17. Service Points: Zupancic (Ell.) 13, Dies (Ell.) 13; Ashburn (East) 14. JV Score: Ellet, 25-12, 25-8.

Records: Ellet 11-2, 8-0; East 8-5, 6-2.

FIRESTONE 25-25-25, NORTH 10-14-15

Kills: Boone (F) 14. Digs: Polk (F) 13. Blocks: Boone (F) 3. Assists: Davis (F) 12. Service Points: Polk (F) 14. JV Score: Firestone, 25-22, 22-25, 25-21.

KENT ROOSEVELT 27-25-25, AURORA 25-15-18

Kills: J. Hanna (KR) 11. Digs: Marsh (KR) 15. Blocks: Barnwell (KR) 4. Assists: C. Hanna (KR) 32. JV Score: Aurora 2-0.

Records: Kent Roosevelt 11-3, 8-0.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 25-25-17-23-15, GLENOAK 20-18-25-25-12

Kills: Stumperth (G) 23; Tenaglia (H) 17. Digs: Cramer (G) 26; Cropper (H) 23. Assists: Pope (G) 30; Roshak (H) 27.

NORTON 25-25-25, SPRINGFIELD 10-5-9

Kills: Kern (S) 5. Digs: Fuller (S) 8. Assists: Fuller (S) 6. Service Points: Fuller (S) 2.

Records: Springfield 2-14, 2-10.

REVERE 25-25-25, HIGHLAND 14-18-17

Kills: Kerr-Coste (R) 14. Digs: Kantaras (R) 18. Blocks: Ramsey (R) 3. Assists: Guerreau (R) 16. Service Points: Guerreau (R) 4.

SALEM 25-25-25 ALLIANCE 17-23-17

Kills: Marx (S) 10. Digs: Miller (S) 7. Blocks: Marx (S) 5. Assists: Miller (S) 8.

STOW 25-19-25-25, WADSWORTH 19-25-23-21

Kills: Stefanov (S) 18. Digs: Stefanov (S) 16. Assists: Fair (S) 42.

Records: Stow 9-6, 5-4.

GOLF

BOYS

GLENOAK 143, CANTON MCKINLEY 198

(At Sanctuary Golf Course, Canton. Par: 71)

GlenOak : Adcock 34, Jatich 35, Barbato 36, Franz 38.

McKinley: Rawley 36, Thompson 51, Makowski 53, Blythe 58.

Records: GlenOak 10-3, 8-3; McKinley 1-14, 0-11.

GREATER CLEVELAND CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

(Pine Hills, Hinckley. Par: 36)

Team Results: 1. Brunswick 310; 2. Medina 322; 3. Mentor 325; 4. Solon 334; 5. Strongsville 336; 6. Shaker Heights 345; 7. Elyria 442.

Brunswick: Gray 74, Krivanek 77, MacLellan 79, Levandowski 80.

GREEN 142, NORTH CANTON HOOVER 170

(At Pestwick Country Club, Uniontown. Par: 36)

Hoover: Ellis 40, Van Nostran 43, Robinson 43, Dalpra 44.

Green: Breitenstine 33, Moldovan 35, Demuesy 37, Conjerti 37.

Records: Green 12-1, 10-1.

GIRLS

PERRY 192, LAKE 198

(At Legends East, Massillon. Par: 36)

Lake: Swain 41, Rossano 44, Mudd 52, Labbe 61.

Perry: George 43, Johnson 48, Fisher 50, Little 51.

Late Monday

GREATER CLEVELAND CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

(At Seneca Golf Course, Broadview Heights. Par: 71)

Team Results: 1. Solon 335, 2. Strongsville 349; 3. Medina 361; 4. Medina 425; 5. Brunswick 423.

Brunswick: Marano 96, Briley 106, Lutch 108, O’Connell 113.

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

FIRESTONE 15, BUCHTEL 49

(At Goodyear Metro Park)

Individual Results: 1. Christensen (F) 19:03; 2. C. Peets (F) ; 3. Gorsuch (F); 4. Shaheen (F) ; 5. K. Peets (F); 5. Edwards (F); 7. Lester (B); 89. Prater (F); 9. Holmes (B); 10. Harris (B).

Records: Firestone 4-0, 4-0.

ELLET 27, KENMORE-GARFIELD 28

(At Goodyear Metro Park, Akron)

Individual Results: 1. Walker (E); 2. Williams (K-G); 3. Brown (K-G); 4. Gavin (K-G); 5. Breiding (E); 6. Grande (E); 7. Jaeger (E); 8. Mason (E); 9. Henry (K-G); 10. Goins (K-G).

Records: Ellet 6-1; Kenmore-Garfield 2-2.

GIRLS

FIRESTONE 17, BUCHTEL 32

(At Goodyear Metro Parks)

Individual Results: 1. Justice (F), 21:05; 2. Wayt (F); 3. Garro (F); 4. Bieko (F); 5. Beasley (B); 6. Myers (B); 7. Dorn (F) ; 8. Fortune (F) ; 9. Floyd (B); 10. Oliver (B) .

Records: Firestone 4-0, 4-0; Buchtel 3-1, 3-1.