Staff report


Boys basketball


Norton 54,?Kent Roosevelt 37


Junior Tyler Sherman scored 15 points, junior Matt McGlone added 14 and the host Panthers defeated the Rough Riders in a Portage Trail Conference-Metro Division game.


The Panthers (16-4, 12-2) clinched a share of the Metro Division title with the Rough Riders (13-7, 12-2) with the win.


The Panthers took the lead for good with a 13-9 run in the second quarter to break a 14-14 tie.


Senior Zach Brett led the Rough Riders with 10 points.


Archbishop Hoban 58,?Walsh Jesuit 40


Junior DeAllen Jackson’s 22 points led the host Knights (14-6, 6-4) over the Warriors (13-7, 5-5) in a North Coast League game.


Junior Saadiq Muhammad added 10 points for the Knights. Senior Trent Donald led the Warriors with 10 points.


Suburban League


Highland 37,?Wadsworth 35


Junior Austin Adams scored 16 points, including eight in the fourth quarter, and the visiting Hornets (10-10, 6-8) defeated the Grizzlies (11-9, 8-6).


The Hornets outscored the Grizzlies 9-2 in the fourth quarter to rally for the win.


Junior Nathan Pound led the Grizzlies with 10 points.


Copley 72, Tallmadge 67


The visiting Indians (13-7, 9-5) scored 48 points in the second half after trailing by six at halftime for the win over the Blue Devils (9-11, 6-8).


Junior Kenny Paramore scored 22 points and senior CJ Chatman added 16 to lead the Indians.


Junior Jacob Wood led the Blue Devils with 16 points.


Green 60, Revere 30


Senior Evan Keeslar scored 21 points to lead the Bulldogs (12-8, 10-4) in a rout of the Minutemen (3-17, 3-11).


The win is the 200th of Green coach Mark Kinsley’s career.


Nordonia 95,?Cloverleaf 52


Senior Mick Rodriguez scored 32 points, including seven 3-pointers, to lead the host Knights (17-3, 14-0) on Senior Night.


Nonleague


Jackson 76, Kenmore 65


Evan Bailey turned in a dominating performance with 33 points to lead the visiting Polar Bears (13-7) over the Cardinals (11-8).


The Polar Bears led by eight at the start of the fourth quarter and outscored the Cardinals 30-17 in the quarter to pull away for the win.


Senior Antonio Hearn led the Cardinals with 28 points.


North Canton Hoover 63,?Cardinal Mooney 53


Senior Taylor Moore scored 27 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to lead the Vikings (14-6) over the Cardinals (6-14).


Junior Harrison Blackledge added 12 points for the Vikings.


Northeast Ohio


Stow 64,?Twinsburg 60


Senior Kyle Scelza scored 21 points, including four 3-pointers, and the visiting Bulldogs (16-4, 8-2) used free throws to hold off a late rally by the Tigers (10-10, 3-7).


Senior David Walker scored 19 points and had eight rebounds for the Bulldogs.


Juniors Jalen Washington and A.J. Edwards both scored 18 points for the Tigers.


Hudson 68, ?Solon 36


Zack Brandy scored 21 points and Ben Gedeon added 12 points and 16 rebounds for the visiting Explorers (12-8, 4-6) in a win over the Comets.


PAC-7


Triway 54, Manchester 48


Senior Eddie Grenert scored 22 points and had 10 rebounds and five blocks for the Titans (6-14, 6-8) in a win over the Panthers (8-12, 7-7).


Greg Shoemaker led the Panthers with 13 points.


Portage Trail


Woodridge 72, Waterloo 45


Junior Sean McCoy and senior Shane Roberts each scored 14 points to lead the host Bulldogs (13-7, 11-3).


The Bulldogs are the PTC-County co-champions with Southeast with the win.


Senior Nick Lasko and junior Nelson Perry each scored 13 points for the Bulldogs.


Coventry 60, Field 59


Senior Austin Humbert led the Comets with 20 points in a Metro Division win over the Falcons.


Patrick Boggs and Corey Cutlip each scored 12 points for the Falcons.


Ravenna 62, ?Springfield 47


Jermaine Justice scored 18 points and grabbed 12 rebounds for the visiting Ravens in a Metro Division win over the Spartans.


Tate Bennett and Tyler Bayless each scored 12 points for the Ravens.


Seth Robinson led the Spartans with 16 points.


Mogadore 51, ?East Canton 45


Junior Hunter Van Camp’s 17 points led the visiting Wildcats over the Hornets.