Girls basketball

Akron Division I

Walsh Jesuit 53,?Austintown Fitch 38

The Warriors (18-4) trailed by six points after the first quarter but outscored the Falcons 42-21 the rest of the game for the sectional final win.

Courtney Iacobacci led the Warriors with 19 points.

The Warriors will play Twinsburg at 8 p.m. Thursday at Ellet in a district semifinal.

Twinsburg 87,?Youngstown East 23

Ashley Morrissette scored 23 points and the Tigers (18-3) rolled over the Panthers for the sectional final win.

Malina Howard added 18 points for the Tigers, who outscored the Panthers 53-13 in the first half.

Lake Division II

St. Vincent-St. Mary 57,?Collinwood 34

Shannon Jack’s 21 points led the Fighting Irish to an easy sectional win over the Railroaders.

The Fighting Irish will play Woodridge at 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Nordonia in a district semifinal.

Woodridge 49, Beaumont 46

Morgan Thompson scored 18 points, Lizzie Wilkinson had 13 and the Bulldogs defeated the Blue Streaks in overtime to advance to the district semifinal.

Austintown Division II

Ravenna 62, Crestwood 49

Justina Fortson and Malorie Gibson each scored 14 points to lead the Ravens over the Red Devils in a sectional final win.

The Ravens will play Canfield in a district semifinal at 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Austin­town Fitch.

Canfield 61,?Southeast 29

Sabrina Mangapora led the Cardinals with 22 points in a sectional final win over the Pirates.

Barberton Division II

Rootstown 62,?Middlefield Cardinal 36

Sophomore Casey Miracle scored 26 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead the Rovers (10-11) to a sectional final win.

The Rovers will play Columbia Station Columbia on Thursday at Barberton in a district semifinal.

Rootstown Division IV

Windham 64,?Fairport Harding 49

Jessica Isler scored 25 points to lead the Bombers (14-7) to a sectional final win.

The Bombers will play Maplewood at 6 p.m. Thursday at Rootstown in a district semifinal.

Wrestling

Alliance Division II

Ryan Bennett (106 pounds), Nathan Tomasello (113), David Gray (170) and Matt Meadows (220) of CVCA each won individual titles to lead the Royals to the district title and advance to the state meet next week in Columbus.

Cory Stainbrook (120) and Nate Skonieczny (138) of Walsh Jesuit, T.J. Fox (145) of Field, Brandon James (152) of Southeast and Ryan Skonieczny (132) of St. Vincent-St. Mary also advanced as champions.

Garfield Heights Division III

Zack Nelson (120), Zane Nelson (138), Brenden Stanley (152) and Zebulun Beam (160) each won championship matches to lead Waynedale to the district title and to advance to the state meet.

Travis Linton (170) and Garrett Linton (195) of Rootstown, Kevin Stock (182) of Garrettsville and Zack Srock (185) of Chippewa also go home as champions and advance to Columbus next weekend.

Boys bowling

Ryan Liederbach (Nordonia), Anthony Inzetta (North Canton Hoover) and Damon Hickman (Copley) all qualified for the state tournament at the boys Division I district meet Saturday at Twin Star Lanes in Kent.